Car­pen­ter chips in with fourth

Triathlon

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Family Announcements -

ASH­FORD & DISTRICT Road Run­ners’ Robert Car­pen­ter en­joyed a fine run at the Staines 10k, fin­ish­ing fourth in 36min38sec.

Mean­while, six of the club’s mem­bers took part in the Stelling Min­nis 10k with in­di­vid­ual and team suc­cesses.

Ian Cox repli­cated Car­pen­ter’s run at Staines to fin­ish fourth in 37.17 and first in the vet­er­ans’ 40 cat­e­gory.

Pat But­ler was close be­hind in fifth with 37.25, a time also good enough to give him the win in the vets’ 50 cat­e­gory, while Carl Jones (ninth, 38.29) and Rob But­ler (10th, 39.27) made the top 10. John Peters (19th, 42.18) and Mark At­ten­bor­ough (32nd, 44.49) were also in ac­tion as the squad took the team prize.

Jones led the Ash­ford & District charge with 17th place in the Can­ter­bury Half-Marathon on Sun­day.

Jones hit the tape in 1:27.05, three min­utes clear of But­ler (1:30.28) who was the next man home in 32nd. Will Whittington’s 2:14.17 was good enough for 617th place.

Ash­ford AC’s Ja­nine Brown bat­tled a calf in­jury, as well as the field, to help the UK Po­lice squad to fourth place in the team stand­ings at the fifth USPE Marathon Cham­pi­onships in the Czech Re­pub­lic.

As ex­pected, the Rus­sian and Ukraine women dom­i­nated with the Ukraine tak­ing gold.

The bronze medal went to Ger­many but the UK could move up the stand­ings af­ter an ap­peal against the Ger­mans who were seen get­ting sup­port from spec­ta­tors.

Brown strug­gled as the fourth UK run­ner home in 3:44.55 but was de­ter­mined not to let her team­mates down.

Brown said: “It wasn’t the great­est moment in my run­ning ca­reer. I was gut­ted that my calf was tight from 2km on­wards but I just didn’t want to let the team down.

“I went through so many emo­tions and it cer­tainly was the hard­est mental bat­tle I have ever had just to fin­ish the race.”

Two club records fell as Ash­ford AC ce­mented their place at the top of the South­ern Coun­ties Vet­er­ans League, Kent Di­vi­sion, at Erith with sec­ond place.

Kevin Wil­liams smashed the M50 800m club record by 13 sec­onds clock­ing 2:21.05, while Dave Fox broke Ted Hawkins’ 17-year-old club record with a win in the M60 dis­cus af­ter a su­perb 30.68m.

Pete Davey won the 100m A string with 11.9 and also se­cured vic­tory in the A long jump with 5.48.

There were sec­onds for Steve Lang­ford in the B 100m in 13.2 and Iain Presnell (13.1) in the M50 100m. Mick Goodall was fifth with 15.3 in the M60 sprint.

There were three fourth places in the 800m events with Guy van Damme clock­ing 2.17.7 in the A race, Ian King 2.31.1 in the B and Wil­liams record­ing a club record in the M50 race.

Davey, Lang­ford, Steve Arnold and Charles Whit­more joined forces to win the 4x200m re­lay in 1.45.9. Arnold and Whit­more both ran 13.6 as non-scor­ing ath­letes in the 100m.

Lang­ford won the M50 long jump with 4.78 while in the dis­cus, King took fifth in the A with 19.59. Presnell was fourth in the M50 con­test with 24.02 and Fox added to the vic­tory tally in the M60 event.

Black­heath won the event with 58 points, two ahead of Ash­ford, with Cam­bridge third on 52.

Pic­ture: Mau­rice Stan­ford

Ja­nine Brown was the fourth UK run­ner home at the USPE Marathon Cham­pi­onships

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.