Hun­ters Lodge wins Na­tional

Point-to-point

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Sport Www.kentonline.co.uk/sport -

Hun­ters Lodge made a win­ning de­but for new Ox­ford­shire-based trainer Alan Hill with vic­tory in the Shep­herd Neame Kent Grand Na­tional on the open­ing day of the South East sea­son at Char­ing on Sun­day.

Rid­den by owner Gareth Hen­der­son, Hun­ters Lodge got home by a length in the three-mile, four fur­long fea­ture event, ahead of Lord Mul­ti­fix (Will Hick­man) – run­ner-up for the se­cond suc­ces­sive year – and Mr Ben­nett (Pete Bull) third.

Pre-race odds-on favourite Adept Ap­proach parted com­pany with Char­lie Mar­shall, a cir­cuit from home.

Char­lie and his sis­ter, Izzie, rode win­ners else­where on the six-race card, which went ahead on good-to-soft ground.

Char­lie won the open­ing two mile, four fur­long Maiden, on Letskeepit Sim­ple, com­ing with a late run to fin­ish six lengths clear of Florabell, rid­den by last year’s win­ning Na­tional jockey, Sam DaviesThomas and third placed Why Lie (Dale Pe­ters).

Izzie then won the Ladies’ Open on Conkies Lad, an­other six-length suc­cess, over Crazy Eyes (Tabitha Wors­ley) with Rose Gris­sell third on Wor Rom.

The Gun­ner Brady showed his lik­ing for Char­ing, venue for his maiden win in 2014, re­turn­ing af­ter a year off to win the Re­stricted by 10 lengths un­der Dar­ren Ed­wards.

Kent/East Sus­sex-based Nick Pearce trained Come On You to a third course win in three rides un­der Davies-Thomas, land­ing the Con­di­tions race. Only one horse fin­ished the Maiden fi­nale – nine-year-old Ben­e­fi­cia­r­ius (Hay­ley Moore) win­ning, at the 25th time of ask­ing.

Ten started out in what proved to be the most dra­matic race of the af­ter­noon. Ben­e­fi­cia­r­ius was left clear three fences from home but still found things tough, scram­bling over the fi­nal ob­sta­cle be­fore walk­ing across the fin­ish­ing line.

The weather af­fected crowd num­bers with meet­ing sec­re­tary Sally Bow­man Kent Grand Na­tional win­ner Hun­ters Lodge, rid­den by Gareth Hen­der­son (pur­ple), fol­lowed by se­cond-placed Lord Mul­ti­fix. In­set, Hen­der­son re­ceives the Kent Grand Na­tional tro­phy ad­mit­ting: “Rac­ing was never re­ally in doubt, the prob­lem was get­ting the pub­lic and trade stands in af­ter it rained all day on Satur­day.”

The next South East meet­ing is at Godstone on Sun­day, March 6.

PWD L F A Ps Black­heath .. 16 12 3 1 70 34 39 Gore Crt ........ 16 10 2 4 66 47 32 Old Bord ....... 15 8 3 4 49 34 27 S’oaks 2 ....... 16 7 4 5 43 35 25 Ash­ford ........ 16 7 4 5 41 43 25 Tun Wells ..... 15 7 2 6 40 33 23 F’stone ........ 15 7 1 7 37 36 22 Maid­stone..... 16 5 5 6 40 37 20 B Ash ........... 15 6 2 7 38 42 20 Craw­ley ....... 16 5 1 10 42 52 16 Cant Pil­grims 15 2 1 12 18 58 7

Black­heath & OE 8 Ash­ford 2, Craw­ley 2 Gore Court 3, Folke­stone 1 Can­ter­bury [3] Pil­grims 0, Maid­stone 4 Burnt Ash 1, Old Bor­de­ni­ans 3 Sevenoaks 2nds 1.

Fix­tures: Burnt Ash v Folke­stone, Can­ter­bury [3] Pil­grims v Old Bor­de­ni­ans 1, Gore Court v Black­heath & OE, Sevenoaks 2nds v Craw­ley, Tun­bridge Wells v Maid­stone. Cliftonville .... 16 11 3 2 59 35 36 BBHC ........... 16 11 3 2 43 19 36 New Becc ..... 16 9 5 2 48 31 32 U of Kent ...... 16 9 2 5 45 43 29 Black­hth 2 .... 16 7 4 5 36 33 25 Old Bord 2 .... 16 7 4 5 39 39 25 Cant 4........... 16 7 2 7 48 47 23 B Ash 2......... 16 4 5 7 39 38 17 Ash­ford 2 ...... 16 4 2 10 37 51 14 Mar­den Rus .. 16 3 5 8 38 54 14 S’oaks 3 ....... 15 2 2 11 27 46 8 Maid­stone 2.. 15 2 1 12 35 58 7

Ash­ford 2nds 2 Can­ter­bury [5] 4ths 4, Burnt Ash 2nds 2 BBHC 2, Cliftonville 3 Mar­den Rus­sets 3, New Bec­ce­hami­ans 1 Old Bor­de­ni­ans 2nds 2, Sevenoaks 3rds 0 Black­heath & OE 2nds 1, Univer­sity of Kent 5 Maid­stone 2nds 0.

BBHC v Cliftonville, Black­heath & OE 2nds v Ash­ford 2nds, Can­ter­bury [5] 4ths v Univer­sity of Kent, Maid­stone 2nds v New Bec­ce­hami­ans, Mar­den Rus­sets v Sevenoaks 3rds, Old Bor­de­ni­ans 2nds v Burnt Ash 2nds. Hol­cmbe 2a .. 15 12 2 1 49 16 38 F’stone 2 ...... 14 11 2 1 45 18 35 Gore Crt 2 ..... 14 8 1 5 37 30 25 Herne Bay .... 15 6 5 4 35 32 23 Cant Millers .. 14 6 2 6 35 31 20 Tun Wells 2... 14 6 2 6 28 29 20 O Will 2......... 15 6 2 7 33 35 20 Hol­combe 3 .. 15 5 3 7 25 26 18 Ash­ford 3 ...... 14 5 0 9 39 56 15 Black­hth 3 .... 13 2 4 7 25 33 10 O Bord 3 ....... 15 0 1 14 31 76 1

Black­heath & OE 3rds 2 Folke­stone 2nds 0, Can­ter­bury [6] Millers 8 Ash­ford 3rds 2, Gore Court 2nds 2 Hol­combe [5] 3rds 0, Hol­combe [4] 2a 7 Old Bor­de­ni­ans 3rds 2, Old Wil­liamso­ni­ans 2nds 5 Herne Bay 1.

Ash­ford 3rds v Black­heath & OE 3rds, Folke­stone 2nds v Tun­bridge Wells 2nds, Herne Bay v Gore Court 2nds, Hol­combe [5] 3rds v Can­ter­bury [6] Millers, Old Bor­de­ni­ans 3rds v Old Wil­liamso­ni­ans 2nds.

PWD L F A Ps Sut­ton Val 2 .. 15 11 1 3 59 26 34 Deal .............. 15 10 3 2 71 36 33 U of Kent 2.... 15 10 2 3 47 28 32 Gore Crt 3 ..... 16 10 2 4 49 35 32 S’oaks Shad . 15 9 1 5 39 26 28 BromBeck 5.. 16 6 4 6 43 39 22 F’stone O 3 ... 16 7 1 8 35 36 22 BBHC 2 ......... 16 6 3 7 38 47 21 Gill Anch 2 .... 16 5 1 10 40 53 16 B Ash 3......... 15 4 4 7 24 38 16 S’oaks 4 ....... 16 1 3 12 26 66 6 Ash­ford 4 ...... 15 1 1 13 21 62 4

Sut­ton Va­lence 2nds 7 Gilling­ham An­cho­ri­ans 2nds 1, Folke­stone Op­ti­mist 3rds 3 Sevenoaks 4ths 1, Sevenoaks Shad­ows 2 Univer­sity of Kent 2nds 0, Brom­ley and Beck­en­ham 5ths 1 Burnt Ash (Bex­ley) 3rds 2, Bex­ley­heath & Belvedere 2nds 3 Deal 4, Ash­ford (Kent) 4ths 0 Gore Court 3rds 5.

Burnt Ash (Bex­ley) 3rds v Bex­ley­heath & Belvedere 2nds, Deal v Ash­ford 4ths, Gilling­ham An­cho­ri­ans 2nds v Folke­stone Op­ti­mist 3rds, Univer­sity of Kent 2nds v Sut­ton Va­lence 2nds, Gore Court 3rds v Sevenoaks Shad­ows, Sevenoaks 4ths v Brom­ley and Beck­en­ham 5ths. Deal 2 ........... 12 10 1 1 47 7 31 New Becc 3 .. 12 8 2 2 27 16 26 Black­hth 5 .... 11 7 2 2 31 14 23 Graveshm 2 .. 12 7 1 4 31 15 22 Ash­frd Crus... 12 5 2 5 37 28 17 Mar­den R 4... 12 3 2 7 20 32 11 Gore Crt 6 ..... 11 2 2 7 18 38 8 Old Bord 5 .... 12 2 2 8 15 49 8 Hol­cmbe 5A .. 10 1 0 9 8 35 3

Gore Court 6ths 3 Old Bor­de­nian 5ths 3, Black­heath and OEs 5ths 2 Grave­sham & Well­come 2nds 0, New Bec­ce­hamian 3rds 2 Ash­ford Cru­saders 1.

Grave­sham & Well­come 2nds v Gore Court 6ths, Hol­combe 5As v Deal 2nds, Ash­ford Cru­saders v Black­heath and OEs 5ths.

PWD L F A Ps F’stone O 7 ... 15 10 2 3 58 37 32 Hol­combe 6 .. 14 10 1 3 49 18 31 Sut­ton Val 4 .. 14 8 3 3 35 16 27 Cob­down 2 ... 13 8 2 3 19 16 26 Herne Bay 4 .. 14 8 1 5 34 23 25 Black­hth Dyn 13 8 0 5 27 10 24 B Ash 7......... 14 5 0 9 21 36 15 New Becc 4 .. 14 4 2 8 21 39 14 Grvshm Un.... 15 2 4 9 16 25 10 Maid­stone 6.. 13 3 1 9 29 47 10 Ash­ford 6 ...... 15 3 0 12 25 67 9

Sut­ton Va­lence 4ths 5 Maid­stone 6ths 0, Ash­ford 6ths 0 Hol­combe 6ths 10, Grave­sham & Well­come Uni­corns 2 Black­heath and OEs Dy­namos 0, Folke­stone Op­ti­mist 7ths 5 New Bec­ce­hamian Men’s 4ths 0.

Hol­combe 6ths v Cob­down 2nds, Maid­stone 6ths v Grave­sham & Well­come Uni­corns, New Bec­ce­hamian 4ths v Ash­ford 6ths, Herne Bay 4ths v Sut­ton Va­lence 4ths, Black­heath and OEs Dy­namos v Folke­stone 7ths. BromBeck 2.. 18 13 3 2 44 18 42 Wap­ping 2 .... 17 10 4 3 53 18 34 Black­heath .. 18 10 3 5 35 19 33 Haver­ing ...... 18 10 3 5 34 25 33 B Ash ........... 17 9 5 3 34 18 32 Cant 2A ........ 18 10 4 4 45 31 31 Ash­ford ........ 18 7 5 6 39 25 26 E Lon­don ..... 17 6 4 7 30 21 22 Tun Wells 2... 18 5 3 10 28 40 18 BBHC ........... 18 2 4 12 30 61 10 Red­bridge .... 18 2 3 13 18 55 9 Thur­rock ...... 17 1 1 15 15 74 4

BBHC 4 Thur­rock 0, Black­heath OE 0 Red­bridge & Il­ford 0, Tun­bridge Wells 2nds 2 Burnt Ash 2, Ash­ford 1 Brom & Becks 2nds 3, Can­ter­bury 2A 3 Haver­ing 0, Wap­ping 2nds 2 East Lon­don 0.

None un­til Feb 27 Mar­den R...... 17 13 3 1 48 21 42 F’stone O 2 ... 17 13 2 2 48 22 41 Herne Bay ..... 17 9 2 6 43 29 29 Ash­ford 2 ...... 16 8 4 4 35 26 27 Hol­combe 2 .. 17 8 4 5 35 19 25 Tun Wells 3... 17 6 4 7 25 23 22 BromBeck 3.. 17 6 4 7 28 27 22 BBHC 2 ......... 17 5 4 8 32 39 19 S’oaks Acrn .. 17 5 4 8 35 39 18 New Becc ..... 17 5 2 10 16 39 17 Black­hth 2 .... 17 5 1 11 20 34 16 Ash­ford 3 ...... 16 0 2 14 11 58 1

Mar­den Rus­sets 2 Black­heath and OEs 2nds 1.

Tun­bridge Wells 3rds v Sevenoaks Acorns, Ash­ford 3rds v Brom­ley and Beck­en­ham 3rds, New Bec­ce­hamian v Herne Bay, Folke­stone Op­ti­mist 2nds v Bex­ley­heath & Belvedere 2nds, Mar­den Rus­sets v Hol­combe 2nds, Black­heath and OEs 2nds v Ash­ford 2nds.

Pic­ture: Re­becca Hol­l­i­day FM4217538

Ash­ford’s Anna Gra­ham, right, fights to keep con­trol of the ball aganst Brom­ley & Beck­en­ham

Pic­ture: Re­becca Hol­l­i­day FM4217511

Ash­ford’s Emma Bains strikes the ball against Brom­ley & Beck­en­ham

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.