Bowls: KENT DIs­CoVER THEIR RHYTHM To DE­FEAT MID­DlE­sEX

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Sport All The Week’s Action... -

Kent team man­ager Mick Collins hailed the win over Mid­dle­sex in the open­ing Mid­dle­ton Cup match of the sea­son as one of the county’s best ever.

They re­cov­ered from a poor open­ing, trail­ing by 24 shots at one stage, to win 122-108 at Mar­den.

Collins said: “In my ex­pe­ri­ence, the per­for­mance ranks as one of the best, given the slow start.

“The team spirit was good and we need to main­tain this to achieve our goal of im­prov­ing on last year when we reached the semi-fi­nals.”

The match was played to a back­drop of mu­sic from a vil­lage fete in a nearby field but Kent grad­u­ally found their rhythm, to com­plete a fairly com­fort­able win.

Shaun McCaughan and Gary Brock’s rinks picked up shots on the fi­nal ends to win their re­spec­tive matches as Kent won all but one of the six.

They next face Isle of Wight at Cran­leigh in Sur­rey on Satur­day week.

In club news, Ten­ter­den’s Ray Walker and Mal­colm Nelmes pro­gressed in the Kent County Pairs com­pe­ti­tion with a 19-16 vic­tory over Tun­bridge Wells.

Walker, Nelmes and Peter Drury went out of the triples, beaten 20-8 by Wells.

Ten­ter­den won their lat­est Mer­maid League match, beat­ing Iden 74-64 on Sun­day.

Ju­dith Pick­ford, Ken Chap­man and Ray Walker were the best rink, win­ning 22-7.

Anne Smith, Janet Tidd and Mal­colm Nelmes took the rink hon­ours in the 106-42 friendly win over Bat­tle on Satur­day.

Ash­ford Rail lost 114-79 at home to first time op­po­nents UK Pa­per from Sit­ting­bourne in a six-rink mixed triples.

Hazel Larkin, Dud­ley Bryant and skip Tony Map­stone were the best per­form­ers, win­ning 17-13.

Rail won on three rinks and drew on the other two in a 98-75 five-rink mixed triples vic­tory against Sellindge. Den­nis Gibbs, Clive Allen and skip Mo Hayes won 23-10.

Ash­ford Town were 86-76 win­ners in a five mixed triples friendly suc­cess at Char­ing on Sun­day.

Elona Griggs, Mike Smith and skip Jeff Price were the best rink (23-11).

Town won 76-71 at Ham­street the pre­vi­ous day – Brian Rosier, Peter Col­lett and skip David White claimed rink hon­ours with a 32-9 suc­cess.

Frank Tim­mer, David Duke and Robin Col­lick were the home club’s top rink, win­ning 29-11.

Clare Cun­ning­ham, Judy Swan and skip Gill Howard topped the rink scor­ing as Town ladies beat Ash­ford Rail 36-25 in a two-triples Shep­way League meet­ing.

Ham­street lost their Mer­maid League home match against Pett 79-48 on Sun­day.

The ladies were 36-23 vic­tors against Sellinge with Dot Ser­vante skip­ping the high­est win­ning rink, in­clud­ing Janet War­man and June Vin­cer, to a 22-10 suc­cess.

FM4366878

Ham­street ‘s Michael Bro­gan against Ash­ford Town

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.