Isard helps skit­tle ri­vals for just 20

Kent Vil­lage League

Kentish Express Ashford & District - - Cricket Www.kentonline.co.uk/sport -

Sibton Park ..... 5 2 0 3 5 9 50 Non­ing­ton ....... 5 2 0 3 4 5 45 O Wil­so­ni­ans ... 5 2 0 3 1 7 44 Gravesend ...... 5 1 0 4 9 14 41 Hythe .............. 5 1 0 4 0 10 28 Ten­ter­den ....... 5 5 0 0 0 0 88 The Mote ........ 5 4 0 1 3 2 77 Beck­en­ham .... 5 3 0 1 5 2 68 Can­ter­bury...... 5 2 1 2 12 9 63 Black­heath ..... 5 3 0 2 2 4 62 Brom­ley Com .. 5 2 0 3 3 9 44 Holmes­dale..... 5 1 1 3 8 9 39 Gravesend ...... 5 1 1 3 11 9 36 Bick­ley Park.... 5 0 2 3 11 11 22 Lin­den Park .... 5 1 1 2 8 12 21 Brom­ley Twn .. 5 3 1 1 7 5 74 Cow­drey ......... 5 3 1 1 7 4 73 Offham ........... 5 3 1 1 4 4 64 Bapchild ......... 5 2 1 2 8 5 59 Chisle­hurst ..... 5 2 1 2 7 9 52 Hart­ley ............ 5 1 1 3 10 13 49 Ash­ford Twn ... 5 2 1 2 6 1 47 Bette­shanger .. 5 2 1 2 3 8 47 High Hal­stow .. 5 2 0 3 1 4 41 Shoot­ers Hill ... 5 1 0 4 4 5 25

Bex­ley v Dart­ford, Brom­ley v Lordswood, Hart­ley Coun­try Club v Beck­en­ham, Sevenoaks Vine v Black­heath, Ten­ter­den v Tun­bridge Wells.

Bick­ley Park v Upchurch, Non­ing­ton v Ash­ford Town, Old Wil­so­ni­ans v Brom­ley Com­mon, Sibton Park v Gravesend, St Lawrence & High­land Court v Hythe.

Black­heath v Can­ter­bury, Beck­en­ham v Holmes­dale, Gravesend v Ten­ter­den, Brom­ley Com­mon v Lin­den Park, The Mote v Bick­ley Park.

Ash­ford Town v Offham, Bapchild v Shoot­ers Hill, Bette­shanger Col­liery Wel­fare v Chisle­hurst & West Kent, Hart­ley Coun­try Club 4ths v Brom­ley Town, High Hal­stow v Cow­drey.

Black­heath Wan­der­ers City of Lon­don v High Hal­stow, Brom­ley Town v Holling­bourne, Hol­bor­ough An­cho­ri­ans v The Roe­bucks, Mer­sham Sports v Dart­for­dians, Shoot­ers Hill v Bex­ley 3rds.

Deal Vic­to­ria & Barns Close 2nds v Borstal 2nds, Leeds & Broom­field 2nds v Walmer 2nds, Lit­tle­bourne 2nds v Mer­sham Sports 2nds, Old Wil­liamso­ni­ans 2nds v Cob­ham 2nds, West­gate-On-Sea 2nds v Hol­combe & Blue Bell Hill 2nds.

Hawkinge v Sturry, Hythe Green v Sel­sted, Rams­gate Corinthian v East Lang­don, Stowt­ing v Dover Cos­mopoli­tans, Street End v El­ham Val­ley.

Ken­ning­ton 2nds v Willes­bor­ough, Min­ster, Rams­gate v Herne Bay, Nel­son 2nds v Mar­gate 2nds, Sand­wich Town 4ths v Whit­stable 3rds.

Ash­ford Town 3rds v North­down, Ex­iles at Stelling Min­nis v St Mar­garet’s 2nds, Folkestone 4ths v Lit­tle­bourne 3rds.

Bapchild v Leeds & Broom­field, El­ham Val­ley v Eger­ton, Great Chart v Ash, Harvel v Lit­tle­bourne, Sheld­wich v Wing­ham, Street End v Stone-in-Oxney.

Detling v Dym­church, Hol­bor­ough An­cho­ri­ans v Chal­lock, Ley­bourne v Worth, Mer­sham Le Hatch v Meopham, Tyler Hill v Sell­ing, Wood­church v Smar­den, Wye v Lin­ton Park.

Ad­ding­ton Vil­lage v Upchurch, Ald­ing­ton v Sta­ple­hurst, Borstal v Pluck­ley, Bredgar v Sel­sted, Brook­land v Bearsted, Frinds­bury v Stowt­ing, Town Malling v Hol­combe & Blue Bell Hill.

Bor­den v Hor­ton Kirby, Char­ing v Nor­ton Sports, Ex­iles at Stelling Min­nis v Har­ri­et­sham, Higham & Mock­beg­gar v Te­ston, Hun­ton Wan­der­ers v Kingsnorth, Mer­sham Sports v Blue House, Wing­ham 2nds v Salt­wood.

Bob­bing Court & Lower Hal­stow v Great Chart 2nds, Boughto­nun­der-Blean v Eastchurch, Har­ble­down 2nds v Rol­ven­den, Kings Hill v St Ni­cholas and Sarre, Lin­ton Park 2nds v Bils­ing­ton, Lit­tle­bourne 2nds v Lit­tle Chart, New Ifield v High Hal­stow.

Hor­ton Kirby 2nds v Ch­est­field, Hythe Green v Wood­coombe, Ken­ning­ton v Hol­bor­ough An­cho­ri­ans 2nds, Loose & Leeds v Pett, Sher­wood v Borstal 2nds, Sturry v Frit­ten­den, Tel­ston & Mere­worth v Stock­bury. James Isard pro­duced spec­tac­u­lar fig­ures of 8-12 in nine overs as Di­vi­sion 2 lead­ers Chal­lock shot-out vis­i­tors Meopham for only 20 to win by 142 runs.

Matt Barns­ley hit 86 not out, in­clud­ing nine fours, in the home side’s 162-4.

Roberts Banks hit 106 not out and Matt Leclere (76 not out) as Wye (286-2) beat Detling (209-8) by 77 runs.

Mer­sham Sports man­aged only 96, los­ing by 166 runs at Lin­ton Park (262-7).

Dym­church (177-3) lost by one run at Worth (178-9), while Wood­church (147-8) went down by six wick­ets at Tyler Hill (151-4).

Rob Paine hit 116 in a los­ing cause as Eger­ton (220-5) lost by four runs at home to Ash (224-9) in Di­vi­sion 1.

Dar­ren un­beaten McGoldrick hit an 64 as Great Chart (194-8) went down by seven wick­ets at lead­ers Leeds & Broom­field (197-3).

Stone-in-Oxney (111) lost by eight wick­ets at home to El­ham Val­ley (112-2).

Troy Hard­ing hit seven fours and three sixes in his 65 and opener Mark Farthing (50) as Stowt­ing (248-8) won by 115 runs at Bearsted (133-8). Craig Hard­ing also took 5-16 in the Di­vi­sion 3 match.

Jake and Bret Sy­monds claimed seven of the wick­ets as Pluck­ley (164-7) bowled out Ad­ding­ton Vil­lage for only 76 to win by 88 runs.

Daniel Marsh hit 82 and Stu­art Green 64 as Sel­sted (203-5) came up just short, los­ing by four runs at Upchurch.

Brook­land (69) lost by 243 runs at Hol­combe and Blue Bell Hill (312-5).

Ben Cook took 5-30 for Di­vi­sion 4 lead­ers Char­ing (174-8) as they beat Ex­iles at Stelling Min­nis (143) by 31 runs.

Dar­ren Pugh hit 94 in Mer­sham Sports’ 47-run win at Nor­ton Sports (151-9).

Syed Muazam Ali made an un­beaten 77 as Kingsnorth (188-6) beat Har­ri­et­sham (170) by 18 runs.

James Ains­ley made 56 as Di­vi­sion 5 lead­ers Great Chart 2nds (170-2) beat Lin­ton Park 2nds (169-6) by eight wick­ets.

Paul Webb’s 5-10 helped dis­miss Lit­tle Chart for only 49 as Bils­ing­ton (51-3) won by seven wick­ets.

Rol­ven­den (105) lost by 67 runs at Kings Hill (172-6).

James Isles made an un­beaten 56 in Ken­ning­ton’s (106-3) sev­en­wicket suc­cess at Te­ston & Mere­worth (105-9) in Di­vi­sion 6.

Pic­ture: Paul Amos FM4367197

Ash­ford Town’s Liam Tegg catches St Lawrence & aHigh­land Court’s Matt Ham­mond at slip

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.