King’s crowned

Macclesfield Express - - SPORT -

KING’S School tram­polin­ists were in sev­enth heaven after their best ever per­for­mance at the North­West Cham­pi­onships.

Com­pet­ing against the top club and school teams from across the re­gion, King’s were the stand-out squad with seven teams named North West cham­pi­ons and Rowena Moores and Oliver Jones crowned cham­pi­ons in their own in­di­vid­ual com­pe­ti­tions

In all eight teams qual­i­fied with six in­di­vid­ual per­form­ers to rep­re­sent King’s in the North of Bri­tain Cham­pi­onships to be held in North­ern Ire­land at the end of this month.

A spe­cial men­tion should go to Un­der-14 novice Vicky Theaker who was placed eighth in a sec­tion with 133 com­peti­tors, an out­stand­ing achieve­ment for a new­comer to the sport.

The re­sults which were

avail­able to coach Rachael Bur­rows-Jarvis were:

Un­der-19 Elite girls

First with Rowena Moores first, Beth Bur­rows fifth and team mem­bers Katie Fray and An­to­nia Bianchi.

Un­der-19 novice girls

Sec­ond with Tash Salem third, Kelly Cor­co­ran fifth and team mem­bers Becky Quinn and Sophie Jack­son.

Un­der 14 Elite girls

First with Susie Moores Moores fourth, Olivia Moores fifth and team mem­bers Izzy Stevens and May Broadley.

Un­der-11 in­ter­me­di­ate girls

First with Izzy Moores third, Izzy Watkins sixth and team mem­bers Scar­lett Brough and Amy Wil­lock.

Un­der-13 boys elite

First with team mem­bers Harry Pinches, Harry Col­lett, Harry

Wal­lace and Paul Sau­rez

Un­der-14 novice girls

Vicky Theaker eighth and team mem­bers Emily Fris­ton, Han­nah McCormick and Fiza Kokan

Un­der-14 in­ter­me­di­ate girls

Anna Kaz, Zoe Thomas and Imo­gen Collinson.

Un­der-19 in­ter­me­di­ate girls

First with Eleanor Col­lett third, Fiona Cor­nish fourth, El­lie Holder eighth and Amy John­son 10th.

Un­der-11 novice boys

First with Oliver Jones first, El­liot Nay­lor sec­ond and Ted Broadley fifth.

Un­der-11 novice girls Team One first with team mem­bers Sophie Fletcher, Cara Hol­l­i­day, Jessica Bur­ton and Mil­lie Crum­mack.

Team two were Ly­dia Hine, Serena Pan­ton, Lotte Clarke and Holly Burke.

Coach Bur­rows-Jarvis said: “I am ex­tremely proud of all the chil­dren who took part in the com­pe­ti­tion and how hard they have worked to achieve so highly.

“The chil­dren show im­mense com­mit­ment and ded­i­ca­tion and this is re­flected in their per­for­mances.

“Well done to all and I wish them all the best in their next com­pe­ti­tion in North­ern Ire­land.”

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.