Pupils are top of the class

Rutherglen Reformer - - School News -

Stonelaw High School hon­oured their hard work­ing pupils with their an­nual prize giv­ing cer­e­mony.

The evening also recog­nised the re­tire­ment of the Fac­ulty Head of Science Mrs Bar­rett who has re­tired af­ter 36 years ser­vice to Stonelaw High.

Mrs Bar­rett pre­sented the prizes to S1 and S2 and Sport and Leisure Se­nior School on the evening.

The Chair of the Par­ent Coun­cil Gor­don Brown­lie pre­sented the prizes for S4, S5 and S6 and spe­cial prizes.

The pupils hon­oured are as fol­lows: Group prizes for gen­eral ex­cel­lence Spon­sored By City Re­frig­er­a­tion Hold­ings (UK) Ltd

Rosie Jones 1D1; Holly Brock 1D1; Mor­ven Stewart 1D2; Rowan Dou­glas 1D2; Mia Dunn 1J1; Joanna Lo­gan 1M1 ; Cameron Loth­ian 1M1; Maja Si­wik 1M1; Char­lotte Ful­ton 1M2; Amelie Fal­coner 1M2 ; Katie White­side 1M2. ABC Prize - Tesco Tro­phy: 1M1 Joanna Lo­gan Class Rep. Group Prizes for Gen­eral Ex­cel­lence Spon­sored By City Re­frig­er­a­tion Hold­ings (UK) Ltd

Craig Carmichael 2D1; Kate Bar­ton 2D1; Julie Gar­roway 2D1; Jonathon Christie 2J1; Chloe McNee 2J1; Javairiya Ali 2J2; Michael Gray 2J2; Paige Hickey 2K1; Lewis Hag­gerty 2K1; Steven Mollins 2K1; Abby Cranston 2M1. ABC Prize – Tesco Tro­phy 2J1 Jonathon Christien Class Rep. Group Prizes for Gen­eral Ex­cel­lence Spon­sored By City Re­frig­er­a­tion Hold­ings (UK) Ltd

Danielle Brolly 3D1; Emma Rae 3D2; Rachel Hos­sack 3J1; Bro­gan McDon­ald 3J1; Erin Kelly 3K1; Alice McC­ly­mont 3K1; An­drew Mor­ris 3K1; Naomi Shill­i­day 3M1; Jamie McCar­ron 3M1; Caitlin Bow­man 3M2; Iona Collings 3M2; Anna O’Con­nor 3M2.

3K1 An­drew Mor­ris Class Rep.

James McLel­lan 2J1 Best in School and Best in Year; Sil­ver; Mor­ven San­der­son 1D2 Best in Year (joint win­ner); Mor­ven Stewart 1D2 Best in Year (joint win­ner); Kate Bar­ton 2D1; Craig Carmichael 2D1; Cal­lum White 2D1; Bronze; Rowan Dou­glas 1D2; Stewart McMil­lan 1D2; Julie Gar­roway 2D1; Chloe McNee 2J1; Lewis Hag­gerty 2K1; Fraser McNamee 2K2; Caitlin Young 2K2.

In­ter­me­di­ate UKMT Math­e­mat­i­cal Chal­lenge 2015

Calum Mooney 4J2 Best in school and Best in S4; Sil­ver Emma Rae 3D2; Drew Macfar­lan 3K1; Re­becca May 3K1; Naomi Shill­i­day 3M1 Best in S3; Alis­tair Frien­ling 4D1; Rachel Hosie 4M1; Emily Slater 4M1 .

Jack McCabe 3D2; Alix Scott 3K1; Calum Gowran 4J1; Emily Reynolds 4J1; Meg McA­teer 4J2; Rory El­der 4K1; Melissa Wright 4K1; Jack Grant 4K2; An­drew Mur­ray 4K2; Lana Dun­can 4M1; Lewis Gem­mell 4M1. Cer­tifi­cate of Merit Calum Mooney 4J2 Qual­i­fied 2 years run­ning – gain­ing a merit. In­spire > As­pire Award Best in School Katie White­side 1M2; Ikusasalethu High Pretty Zulu Scot­tish So­cial En­ter­prise Awards 2014 Win­ner In­spir­ing Youth (Schools) Lewis Gem­mell 4M1 Rep; Scot­tish Fair Trade Fo­rum Com­mu­nity Award 2014 Robert Aitken 1D2 Rep. Na­tional 5 Award Re­becca Frien­ling 5D1.

Robert Aitken 1D2; Caitlin Young 2K2 ; Re­becca Sor­ley 3D2; Fraser New­ton 4M1; Alastair Grant 5M2; David Burns 6K1. Per­cus­sion Ensem­ble – 1st Place David Burns 6K1 Rep.

County Sports Medal­lists

S1 Boys Ryan Bruce 1M1 Gold 200m; S1 Girls Chloe Huskie 1K1 Bronze 200m; Katie White­side 1M2 Sil­ver Hur­dles; Erin Fo­ley 1J1 Sil­ver Shot Putt; Molly Camp­bell 1D2 Bronze High Jump; S2 Boys Allan Ewing 2K2 Bronze 200m; Spencer Ly­nass 2K2 Bronze Hur­dles; Ross Man­nion 2J2 Bronze High Jump; An­drew Mooney 2K1 Bronze Javelin; S3 Boys Jamie Alexan­der 3M2 Sil­ver Long Jump; Daniel Graham 3M2 Sil­ver Shot Putt; Daniel Graham 3M2 Bronze Re­lay; Jamie Alexan­der 3M2 Bronze Re­lay; Lewis Ma­son 3J1 Bronze Re­lay; Louis Len­nox-De­vion 3K1 Bronze Re­lay; S3 Girls Anna Bor­land 3K1 Gold Javelin; Re­becca Sor­ley 3D2 Sil­ver Dis­cus; S4 – 6 Boys Char­lie McFar­lane 5D2 Bronze Javelin; Scott Somerville 6M1 Bronze 1500m; S4 – 6 Girls Eve MacKin­non 6K1 Gold 1500m. Bronze Steeplechase Medal­list Scott Somerville 6M1.

South La­nark­shire Schools Cross Coun­try Cham­pi­onships Gold Medal­list Eve MacKin­non 6K1. Sil­ver Medal­list Scott Somerville 6M1. Bronze Medal­list Gavin Smith 4M1. Se­nior Boys Re­lay Gold Medal­lists Scott Somerville 6M1; Gavin Smith 4M1; Craig Len­nox 6M1; Calum Gowran 4J1 Rep; Se­nior Girls Re­lay Bronze Medal­lists Eve MacKin­non 6K1; Dayna Coyle 5M1; Gil­lian Gib­son 4M1 Rep; Kate Macleod 4K1. S1 Girls – Katie Welsh 1D1. S1 Boys – Max Mon­teith 1M1. S2 Girls – Ruth Kelly 2D1. S2 Boys – Jonathan Christie 2J1. S3 Girls – Anna Bor­land 3K1. S3 Boys – Jamie Alexan­der 3M2. Sil­ver Medal Jonathan Christie 2J1.

Cap­tain­ing Scot­tish Un­der 16 Football Team

Mur­ron Cun­ning­ham 4J2.

Se­nior Girls – Win­ners of Scot­tish Cup Plate

Emma Wother­spoon 6K1 Cap­tain/ Team Rep; Me­gan Quinn 6J1; Lucy Scouller 6M1; Amy Hughes 6M1; Rose Sharkey 6K2; Lois Cam­i­nade 5J1.

Blair Gillies 6K1 Cap­tain/ Team Rep; An­drew Mur­ray 6K2 ; Matthew Cam­i­nade 6J1; Char­lie McFar­lane 5D2; Stu­art Wynne 5M1; Scott Matthews 5M2; Tommy Turner 5D1.

Me­gan Quinn 6J1. Sil­ver Medals Blair Gillies 6K1; Char­lie McFar­lane 5D2.

S1 Girls – Chloe Huskie 1K1 ; S1 Boys – Ryan Bruce 1M1 ; S2 Girls – Ruth Kelly 2D1; S2 Boys – Stephen Docherty 2J2 ; S3 Girls – Alix Scott 3K1 ; S3 Boys – Jamie Alexan­der 3M2. Jed­burgh Me­gan Quinn 6J1 House Rep.

Me­gan Quinn 6J1 Na­tional 4. Ad­min­is­tra­tion– An­drew Yule In­sur­ance Ab­bie Be­van 4K2. Busi­ness Man­age­ment – An­drew Yule In­sur­ance Scott Dick 4K2. Chem­istry Aimee Grant 4J2. Com­put­ing Science Fraser Gar­roway 4M1;l

Speech Stonelaw High School Cap­tain for 2014/15 Carys Kelly passes on her mem­o­ries

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.