Ron­hill Har­ri­ers are hon­oured with two awards

Rutherglen Reformer - - Sports -

Af­ter an­other suc­cess­ful year for the Ron­hill Cam­bus­lang Har­ri­ers, they were hon­oured with both the ju­nior and se­nior team of the year awards.

Over­all, the team picked up 20 medals last year in­clud­ing 10 gold.

The un­der 17 and 15 teams won gold at the Scot­tish Trail Cham­pi­onships in Falk­land and the La­nark­shire Road Re­lay.

The seniors per­formed well at the UK Vets over 55 and 35 Road Re­lay Cham­pi­onships in Birm­ing­ham where they col­lected gold and sliver medals.

Ryan Stephen, 15, Ruairidh MacGre­gor,14, and Ea­mon Clark, 15, picked up the ju­nior award for the Har­ri­ers while Ian Reid col­lected the se­nior tro­phy and spoke to the Re­former af­ter­wards.

He said:“It’s down to good coach­ing I sup­pose.

“We were in­volved in a high cal­i­bre of races last year.

“We went down to Birm­ing­ham and we did re­ally well.

“We’ve won the Scot­tish re­lays as well and it has been a great team ef­fort.

“The boys will be re­ally chuffed and this adds to all the ac­co­lades that we’ve had over the past few years.”

Tom Hyn­d­man of Ud­dingston Hockey Club won the coach of the year award af­ter he lead a school based hockey coach­ing pro­gramme which was de­liv­ered to around14,000 pupils last year.

The veteran of the year prize went to John (Ivor) Men­zies for his in­cred­i­ble com­mit­ment to Cam­bus­lang Rugby Club.

John played for ev­ery team in the club in a play­ing ca­reer that lasted 30 years.

Michael Mur­phy of St Colum­bkille’s Pri­mary School won the SALSC/Sport Scot­land ser­vices to sport award.

He moved to the school in 1985 and over the last 10 years he has been in­volved in creat­ing, or­gan­is­ing and de­liv­er­ing the school’s PE pro­gramme.

Michael has given the chil­dren the op­por­tu­nity to par­tic­i­pate in a wide va­ri­ety of sports and sport­ing ac­tiv­i­ties.

The sports coun­cil also recog­nised the achieve­ments of those in­di­vid­u­als and teams from the area by pre­sent­ing Merit Awards.

The win­ners in­cluded; Ruairidh MacGre­gor (athletics and ten­nis), Euan Di­atta (bas­ket­ball), Jo­hann Fawcett (swim­ming), Ethan Horn (swim­ming), Fearghus MacGre­gor (athletics), Scott Con­ner (climb­ing), Jonathan Christie (swim­ming), Ryan Stephen (athletics), Cameron Scott (snow­board­ing), Lewis Munro (Muay Thai), Ar­ran Ste­wart (taek­wondo) and James Sweeney (box­ing).

The fe­males who col­lected merit awards on the night were as fol­lows; So­phie Bestwick (swim­ming), Louise Bradley (swim­ming), Caitlin Con­nor (climb­ing), Abbie Foun­tain (Wrestling), Amy McGhee (swim­ming),Vic­to­ria Mein (swim­ming) and Molly Young (swim­ming).

The team, sport­ing school and coach merit awards went to; The ju­nior swim­ming teams of Ruther­glen ASC, Ruther­glen Gents 1 Se­nior Ten­nis team, Ruther­glen Ladies 1 Sum­mer Dou­ble Ten­nis team, St Cadoc’s and Loch pri­mary schools.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.