South Uist Games 2016 re­sults

The Oban Times - - Leisure -

Pip­ing: Chanter Com­pe­ti­tion: Novice: 1st Ruairidh Drennan 2. Innes Scul­lion Open: 1st An­gus MacIn­tyre Novice Pip­ing: 1st Laura Robert­son 2nd Eos­aph Ni­col­son 3rd Alana Beaton 4th Cather­ine MacCormick Un­der 15 Pip­ing March: 1st Find­lay Cameron 2nd Christo­pher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Calum MacDon­ald 5th Kevin Beaton Strath­spey & Reel: 1st Find­lay Cameron 2nd Christo­pher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Eilidh MacPhee 5th Marion MacCorquo­dale 6/8 March: 1st Find­lay Cameron 2nd Christo­pher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Calum MacDon­ald 5th Kevin Beaton Jig: 1st Find­lay Cameron 2nd Christo­pher Happs 3rd Eilidh MacLeod 4th Eilidh MacPhee 5th Calum MacDon­ald Un­der 18’s Pip­ing March, Strath­spey & Reel: 1st Archie Drennan 2nd Calum Craib 3rd Chloe Steele 4th Katy MacDon­ald 5th Sine Peter­anna 6/8 March: 1st Calum Craib 2nd Katy MacDon­ald 3rd An­gus MacPhee 4th Sine Peter­anna 5th Hamish Drennan Jig: 1st Calum Craib 2nd Chloe Steele 3rd Katy MacDon­ald 4th Sine Peter­anna 5th Hamish Drennan Ju­nior Pip­ing Tro­phies: Tro­phy – Kelly Cup (Open Chanter): An­gus MacIn­tyre Tro­phy - Archie Lind­say Me­mo­rial Tro­phy (un­der 15): Find­lay Cameron Tro­phy – Roddy Mor­ri­son Me­mo­rial Cup (un­der 15): Find­lay Cameron Tro­phy - John Steel Me­mo­rial Cup (over­all Un­der 18): Calum Craib Tro­phy- Pipe Ma­jor RJ Gil­lies Me­mo­rial Tro­phy (un­der 18 lo­cal): Calum Craib ADULT PIP­ING Piobaireachd 1st Cameron Drum­mond 2nd Greg Can­ning 3rd Jonathon Simp­son 4th Decker For­rest 5th James MacPhee Marches 1st Alas­tair Hen­der­son 2nd Greg Can­ning 3rd Decker For­rest 4th Cameron Drum­mond 5th James MacPhee Strath­spey & Reel 1st Cameron Drum­mond 2nd An­drew MacIsaac 3rd Decker For­rest 4th James MacPhee 5th Jonathon Simp­son Jigs 1st Alas­tair Hen­der­son 2nd Decker For­rest 3rd Greg Can­ning 4th Fiona MacLean 5th Brighde Camp­bell Tro­phies: Fin­cas­tle Star awarded to Lo­cal Win­ner of Jigs: Fiona MacLean The John Camp­bell (New Zealand) Chal­lenge Cup awarded to the Piper with most points in the Open Pip­ing Com­pe­ti­tions: Cameron Drum­mond R MacIn­tyre Me­mo­rial Cup (Open Piobaireachd): Cameron Drum­mond The Archie MacDon­ald Me­mo­rial Shield plus £10 will be awarded to the Piper with the most points in com­pe­ti­tions 4, 5 and 6:Alas­tair Hen­der­son & Decker For­rest Ge­orge MacK­in­non Me­mo­rial Shield (Open March): Alas­tair Hen­der­son Fin­lay MacDon­ald Or­mi­clate Cup (Open Strath­spey & Reel): Cameron Drum­mond John MacDon­ald Me­mo­rial tro­phy: An­drew MacIsaac Adam Scott Me­mo­rial Cup: An­drew MacIsaac Danc­ing Com­pe­ti­tion Dances A. 16 Pas-de- Basque G Strath­spey – Half Tul­lock B Pas-deBasque – High Cuts H Flora MacDon­ald C High­land Fling I Scot­tish Lilt D Sword Dance J Hielan Lad­die/ Bar­racks John­nie E Seann Tri­ub­has K Sailors Horn­pipe F Half Tul­lock L Ir­ish Jig Pri­mary 5 and Un­der Dances A,B Dance A 1st Poppy Mac Nab 2nd Ruby Fraser Dance B 1st Ruby Fraser 2nd Poppy Mac­Nab Sec­tion Win­ner: Poppy Mac­Nab and Ruby Fraser 1st equal Pri­mary aged 6 yrs Dances A,B,C,D Dance A 1st Mairead MacNeil 2nd Emma Mac­Nab Dance B 1st Emma Mac­Nab 2nd Mairead MacNeil Dance C 1st Mairead MacNeil 2nd Emma Mac­Nab Dance D 1st Emma Mac­Nab 2nd Mairead MacNeil Sec­tion Win­ner: Mairead MacNeil and Emma Mac­Nab 1st equal Begin­ners aged 7yrs Un­der Dances C,D,E,F,H,I Dance C 1st Eil­ish Fraser 2nd Emma Camp­bell 3rd Keira Louise Grey Dance D 1st Emma Camp­bell 2nd Keira Louise Grey 3rd Eilidh Farr Dance E 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd Eil­ish Fraser 3rd No award Dance F 1st No award 2nd No award 3rd No award Dance H 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd 3rd Dance I 1st Keira Louise Grey 2nd 3rd Sec­tion Win­ner: Keira Louise Grey Begin­ners Aged 8 9 Dance C 1st Neela Rose Mutch 2nd El­lie Docherty 3rd Me­abh MacKen­zie Dance D 1st Cat O’Car­roll 2nd Eilidh MacDon­ald 3rd Me­abh MacKen­zie Dance E

1st Me­abh MacKen­zie 2nd Cat O’Car­roll 3rd Grace Mor­ri­son Dance F 1st Me­abh MacKen­zie 2nd Grace Mor­ri­son 3rd Cat O’Car­roll Dance H 1st Cat O’Car­roll

Dance I 1st Cat O’Car­roll Sec­tion Win­ner: Cat O’Car­roll Begin­ners Aged 10-12 Yrs Dance C 1st Char­lotte O’Car­roll 2nd Kerry Ste­wart 3rd Sadie MacDon­ald Dance D 1st Kerry Ste­wart 2nd Char­lotte O’Car­roll 3rd Caitlin Bain Dance E 1st Char­lotte O’Car­roll 2nd Kerry Ste­wart 3rd Caitlin Bain Dance F 1st Char­lotte O’Car­roll 2nd Caitlin Bain 3rd Kerry Ste­wart Dance H 1st Char­lotte O’Car­roll 2nd Kerry Ste­wart 3rd Caitlin Bain Dance I 1st Char­lotte O’Car­roll 2nd Kerry Ste­wart 3rd Caitlin Bain Sec­tion Win­ner: Char­lotte O’Car­roll Novice Dances C,D,E,F,H,I Dance C 1st Erin Gil­lies 2nd Aimie Grey 3rd Ella Marie MacPher­son Dance D 1st Aimie Grey 2nd Erin Gil­lies 3rd Jen­nifer MacK­in­non Dance E 1st Erin Gil­lies 2nd Ella Marie MacPher­son 3rd Jen­nifer MacK­in­non Dance F 1st Erin Gil­lies 2nd Aimie Grey

3rd Ella Marie MacPher­son Dance H 1st Aimie Grey 2nd Erin Gil­lies 3rd Ella Marie MacPher­son Dance I 1st Erin Gil­lies 2nd Aimie Grey 3rd Ella Marie MacPher­son Sec­tion Win­ner: Erin Gil­lies In­ter­me­di­ate Dances C,D,E,G, J,K,L Dance C

1st Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son 2nd Maria Monk 3rd Re­becca Mac­In­tosh Dance D 1st Maria Monk 2nd Re­becca Mac­In­tosh 3rd Claire Mont­gomery Dance E 1st Maria Monk 2nd Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son 3rd Claire Mont­gomery Dance G 1st Re­becca Mac­In­tosh 2nd Maria Monk 3rd Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son Dance J 1st Claire Mont­gomery 2nd Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son 3rd Maria Monk Dance K 1st Maria Monk 2nd Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son 3rd Re­becca Mac­In­tosh Dance L 1st Mol­laidh Ni­chol­son 2nd Maria Monk 3rd Re­becca Mac­In­tosh Sec­tion Win­ner: Maria Monk Premier aged 11yrs and over

Dances C,D,E,G, J,K,L Dance C 1st Lexy-Anna MacLeod 2nd Rianna Ni­chol­son 3rd Amie Ring­stead Dance D 1st Rianna Ni­chol­son 2nd Beth Camp­bell 3rd Amie Ring­stead Dance E 1st Rianna Ni­chol­son 2nd Ruby Sheils 3rd Lexy-Anna McLeod Dance G 1st Ruby Sheils 2nd Grace Anne McLeod 3rd Rianna Ni­chol­son Dance J 1st Lexy-Anna MacLeod 2nd Rianna Ni­chol­son 3rd Beth Camp­bell Dance K

1st Lexy-Anna MacLeod 2nd Rianna Ni­chol­son 3rd Amie Ring­stead Dance L

1st Rianna Ni­chol­son 2nd Lexy-Anna MacLeod 3rd Beth Camp­bell Sec­tion Win­ner: Rianna Ni­chol­son Premier Aged 15 and Un­der Dances C,D,E,G,J,K,L, Dance C

1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Elisa Mor­ri­son 3rd Alice MacMal­lar Dance D 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Elisa Mor­ri­son 3rd Caitlin MacDon­ald Dance E 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Caitlin MacDon­ald 3rd Elisa Mor­ri­son Dance G 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Elisa Mor­ri­son 3rd Caitlin MacDon­ald Dance J 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Caitlin MacDon­ald 3rd Anna MacKel­laig Dance K 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Elisa Mor­ri­son 3rd Caitlin MacDon­ald Dance L 1st Jodie MacMillan 2nd Elisa Mor­ri­son 3rd Caitlin MacDon­ald Sec­tion Win­ner: Jodie MacMillan Premier Aged 16 and Over Dance sC, D, E,G, J,K,L Dance C 1st Mor­gan Steven­son 2nd Danielle Law 3rd Claire MacLel­lan Dance D 1st Danielle Law 2nd Claire MacLel­lan 3rd Mor­gan Steven­son Dance E 1st Mor­gan Steven­son 2nd Danielle Law 3rd Claire MacLel­lan Dance G 1st Danielle Law 2nd Mor­gan Steven­son 3rd Kathryn Beaton Dance J 1st Danielle Law 2nd Mor­gan Steven­son 3rd Claire MacLel­lan Dance K 1st Danielle Law 2nd Mor­gan Steven­son 3rd Ni­cola Ma­cAulay Dance L 1st Danielle Law 2nd Mor­gan Steven­son 3rd Mairi Mac­In­tosh Sec­tion Win­ner: Daniel le Law Danc­ing Tro­phies: AP Walker Me­mo­rial Cup: Jodie MacMillan D MacRury Me­mo­rial Cup: Maria Monk Mar­garet Moir Me­mo­rial Cup: Danielle Law Archie Lind­say Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Char­lotte O’Car­roll Nor­man MacDon­ald Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Ri­hanna Ni­chol­son Ath­let­ics Open Throw­ing the Heavy Ham­mer (22lb) 1. Ranald Fraser 2. Brad Gold­smith

3. Gre­gor Anderson Flat Race (100 yards) 1. Jor­dan MacPher­son 2. Don­ald MacPher­son 3. Don­ald Steele Putting the Heavy Stone (22lb) 1. Ranald Fraser

2. Gre­gor Anderson 3. Brad Gold­smith Flat Race (220 yards) 1. Joseph Pe­drana

2. Jor­dan MacPher­son 3. Don­ald MacPher­son Light Ham­mer: 1. Ranald Fraser

2. Brad Gold­smith 3. Gre­gor Anderson Flat Race 440 yds: 1. Joseph Pe­drana

2. Don­ald MacPher­son 3. Jor­dan MacPher­son Putting the Light Stone (16 lb) 1. Brad Gold­smith 2. Ranald Fraser 3. Gre­gor Anderson High Jump 1. Jor­dan MacPher­son

2. Duncan Al­lan Steele 3. Don­ald Steele Long Jump 1. Jor­dan MacPher­son ; Don­ald MacPher­son 3. Duncan Al­lan Steele Throw­ing Weight for Dis­tance (28 lb) 1. Ranald Fraser 2. Brad Gold­smith 3. Gre­gor Anderson Hop, Step and Leap 1. Jor­dan MacPher­son 2. Duncan Al­lan Steele 3. Ruaithy Steele Throw­ing Weight Over Bar (56 lb) 1. Brad Gold­smith 2. Gre­gor Anderson 3. Ranald Fraser Flat Race 880 yds:

1. Dave Hard­man 2. Jor­dan MacPher­son 3. Don­ald MacPher­son Flat Race 1 mile:

1. Dave Hard­man 2. Jor­dan MacPher­son Wrestling 1. Dy­lan MacPhee 2. Wil­lie Mor­ri­son Tro­phies: David MacBrayne Tro­phy: Jor­dan MacPher­son An­gus John Mor­ri­son Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Gre­gor Anderson Fin­lay MacDon­ald Me­mo­rial Chal­lenge Tro­phy: Jor­dan MacPher­son South Uist Games Tro­phy: Ranald Fraser Don­ald Mac Don­ald “Em­pire Cup”: Dave Hard­man D. J. MacK­in­non Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Dy­lan MacPhee Ju­nior Sec­tion – Am­a­teur Un­der 5 Flat Race Boys 100 yards 1. Don­ald MacQuar­rie 2. Calum MacNeil 3. Peter MacGil­veray Un­der 8 Flat Race Boys 100 yards 1. Jonathon Beaton 2. Craig MacNeil 3. Bai­ley Anderson Un­der 10 Flat Race Boys 100 yards 1. Calum Anderson 2. Alas­tair MacPhee 3. Noah Cur­rie Un­der 11 Flat Race Boys 100 yards 1. Kevin Beaton 2. Thomas Ma­cAskill

3. Calum Ba­gley Un­der 12 Flat Race Boys 100 yards 1. Ryan MacIn­tyre 2. Ross Walker 3. Jaimie MacInnes Un­der 5 Flat Race Girls 100 yards 1. Mairead MacNeil

2. Sarah MacDon­ald 3. Anna Scott Un­der 8 Flat Race Girls 100 yards 1. Isla Beaton 2. Erin Steele 3. Mil­lie MacQuar­rie Un­der 10 Flat Race Girls 100 yards 1. Katie MacDon­ald 2. Grace Steele 3. Iso­bel Beaton Un­der 14 Flat Race Girls 100 yards 1. Emily Steele 2. Karis MacKay 3. Robin Ba­gley Un­der 6 Flat Race Boys 220 yards 1. Don­ald MacQuar­rie 2. Craig MacNeil 3. Zac MacNeil Un­der 8 Flat Race Boys 220 yards 1. Jonathon Beaton 2. John Scott 3. Alas­dair Boa Un­der 9 Flat Race Boys 220 yards 1. Calum Anderson 2. Alas­tair MacPhee 3. Oliver Camp­bell Un­der 12 Flat Race Boys 220 yards 1. Ryan MacIn­tyre 2. Ross Walker 3. Jamie MacInnes Un­der 6 Flat Race Girls 220 yards 1. Anna Scott 2. Marie MacInnes 3. Sophia MacDon­ald Un­der 7 Flat Race Girls 220 yards 1. Erin Steele 2. Mil­lie MacQuar­rie 3. Anna MacDon­ald ; Kimi Steele Un­der 9 Flat Race Girls 220 yards 1. Isla Beaton 2. Katie MacDon­ald 3. Grace Steele Un­der 10 Flat Race Girls 220 yards 1. Leah MacIn­tyre

2. Grace Barr 3. Emma Scott Un­der 8 Flat Race Boys 440 yards 1. Craig MacNeil

2. Jack MacIn­tyre 3. Ruairidh Bain Un­der 10 Flat Race Boys 440 yards 1. Jonathon Beaton 2. Alas­tair MacPhee 3. Oliver Camp­bell Un­der 12 Flat Race Boys 440 yards 1. Kevin Beaton 2. Thomas Ma­cAskill 3. Ai­den Mathews Un­der 9 Flat Race Girls 440 yards 1. Isla Beaton 2. Mor­ven Ba­gley 3. Anna MacDon­ald Un­der 10 Flat Race Girls 440 yards 1. Leah MacIn­tyre ; Grace Barr 2. Grace Steele Un­der 13 Flat Race Girls 440 yards 1 .Carys MacKay 2 Marion Anderson Wheel­bar­row Race Girls un­der 7: 1. Mil­lie Steele ; Erin Steele 2. Ca­tri­ona Beaton ; Anna MacDon­ald 3. Kimi Steele ; Anna Scott Wheel­bar­row Race Girls un­der 14: 1. Katie MacDon­ald ; Marion Anderson 2. Isla Beaton ; Iso­bel Beaton 3. Emiliy Steele ; Carys Mackay/ Emma Scott ; Leah MacIn­tyre Wheel­bar­row Race Boys un­der 12: 1. John Scott ; Alas­tair MacPhee 2. Johnathon Beaton ; Craig MacNeil 3. Noah Cur­rie ; Ruar­idh Bain Wheel­bar­row Race Boys un­der 7: 1. Calum Ba­gley ; 2. Thomas Ma­cAskill ; Oliver Camp­bell 3. Noah Cur­rie ; Cameron MacIsaac/ Ryan MacIn­tyre ; Ross Walker

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.