Golf News

The Oban Times - - SPORT -

Glen­cruit­ten

LEAD­ING qual­i­fiers for the Terry Ng Tro­phy at Glen­cruit­ten on Satur­day were Duncan For­grieve 71 – 13 = 58, Martin Rae 65 – 05 = 60, Steven Mur­phy 64 – 4 = 60 and Ian Cameron 81 – 21 = 60. Duncan For­grieve also won the Cancer Re­search with his net score of 58.

On Sun­day the Save the Chil­dren was won by Mal­colm MacKil­lop and Kirsty MacKen­zie with a score of 80 – 15 = 65. In sec­ond place was Louise Ma­cLeod and Don­ald MacLen­nan with a score of 98 – 22 = 76.

On May 11 the Loretta Cup first round lead­ing scores were Mary Plunkett 89-27 = 62, Kirsty Macken­zie 88-24 = 64, and Mau­reen Devine 102-35 = 67

his Satur­day the Isis Tro­phy and Cap­tain of Dun­staffnage Tro­phy sec­ond round takes place along with a monthly medal.

Fort Wil­liam

ON SUN­DAY May 7 the May Medal was played with the fol­low­ing re­sult: Sec­tion 1 – 1 Rusty Duncan net 67 (80 – 13); 2 Paul Campbell net 69 (75 – 6) bih; 3 Steven Jamieson net 69 (74 – 5)

Sec­tion 2 – 1 David Bal­lan­tyne net 76 (91 – 15); 2 Scott Ding­wall net 81 (97 – 16); 3 Frank Sweeney net 82 (98 - 16). On Tues­day May 9 the Campbell Homes Medal was played with the fol­low­ing re­sult: 1 Stephen How­den net 67 (79 – 12); 2 Ron­ald Mac­Don­ald net 72 (84 – 12); 3 Graeme Wors­dall net 73 (89 – 16). On Satur­day May 13 the Craig Pater­son Tro­phy was played for with the fol­low­ing re­sult: 1 Jason Wal­lace net 66 (82 – 16); 2 Steven Jamieson net 68 (73 – 5); 3 Graeme Wors­dalel net 69 (85 – 16). On Sun­day May 14 the Se­nior May Medal was played with the fol­low­ing re­sult: 1 Wil­lie Duncan net 66 (80 – 14); 2 Alex Ste­wart net 68 (82 – 14); 3 Wil­lie McCann net 69 (83 – 14). Ladies: On Sun­day May 14 the May Medal was played with the fol­low­ing re­sult: 1 Rose­mary Mac­in­tyre net 78 (89 – 11) bih; 2 Ann Lo­vatt net 78 (104 – 26).

Killin

SE­NIOR Gents Open: Wed­nes­day 10 May – Cat­e­gory 1 (0-14) – 1 Robert MacKel­lar (Dun­blane New) 60; 2 Dickie Lewis (Killin ) 63; 3 Richard Downie (Pol­mont) 68.

Cat­e­gory 2 (15-28) – 1 Gra­ham Wayte (White­craigs) 60; 2 Jim Bur­ton (Bal­birnie Park) 63; 3 Chris Vermeulen (Largs) 65.

Near­est the pin 15 – 28: Gra­ham Wayte (White­craigs) Near­est the pin 0 – 14: Wil­lie Hen­der­son (Brunts­field) Near­est the pin in 2: H Ar­buckle (Cri­eff)

Hand­i­cap win­ner (Kiltyrie Tro­phy): Gra­ham Wayte (White­craigs) 60 BIH Mactag­gart Tro­phy (Best Lo­cal hand­i­cap 15 – 28): Al­lan McHen­ery 67. Lix Toll Tro­phy (Best Lo­cal h/cap 1 – 14) : Dickie Lewis 63 Magic 2s – Wil­lie Hen­der­son (Brunts­field), Stephen Her­ron (Scotscraig), Richard Ni­coll (Scotscraig), Gra­ham Wayte ( White­craigs) CSS: 66.

Tober­mory

MEN’S Sec­tion: Ju­bilee Cup – 1 Gra­ham David­son 33 pts; 2 Calum MacLean 32 pts; 3 Wil­liam MaCrone 30 pts.

Ladies Open played on 13 May – 1 Mary Phillips, Isle Of Seil; 2 Doris Har­g­reaves, Tober­mory; 3 Chris­tine Cameron, Glen­cruit­ten.

Is­lay

RE­SULTS: Sum­mer League played Wed­nes­day 10 May - 1 C Campbell 42 pts; 2 R MacLean 39 pts; 3 I Gray 38 pts Css 68.

Guy Quaich played Fri­day 12 and Sun­day 14 May - 1 A Maclean 73+67=140; 2 R Quail 69+74=143; 3 G Hamil­ton 69+75 = 144.

Taynuilt

LADIES: Club Cham­pi­onship (scratch) and medal: 1 Alice MacCal­man 89-27- 62; 2 Anne MacCal­man 78-13- 65(bih); 3 Moira MacVicar 86-21- 65.

Club Cham­pi­onship. 1st round – 1 Anne MacCal­man 78; 2 Carol MacLarty 85; 3 Moira MacVicar 86.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.