Golf News

The Oban Times - - Sport -

Killin

LADIES green­somes open: Satur­day June 3: Scratch 1 Suzanne Gra­ham and Jolan Aud­s­ley (Pumpher­ston) 86 BIH; 2 Alex Glais­ter and Irene Reid (Muck­hart) 86 BIH. Hand­i­cap – 1 June McGrath and Mau­reen Beau­mont (Cri­eff) 64.6; 2 Kate Pater­son and Mar­garet Neil­son (Stir­ling) 66.6; 3 Sheila Aitken (Killin) and Mau­reen Bur­ton (Bal­birnie Park) 69.8.

Killin Cup (best over­all hand­i­cap) – June McGrath and Mau­reen Beau­mont (Cri­eff) 64.6; Bridge of Lochay Salver (best lo­cal hand­i­cap) – Kay Dowling and Su­san McRob­bie 73.4; Dochart Trophy (best over­all scratch) – Suzanne Gra­ham and Jolan Aud­s­ley (Pumpher­ston) 86.

Near­est the pin in 2 – June McGrath and Mau­reen Beau­mont (Cri­eff); Long­est drive sil­ver – Caro­line Hen­der­son (Aber­feldy); Long­est drive bronze – Moreen Cromwell (La­nark). Magic twos – Jean Faich­ney and Hi­lary Wheater (Killin); June Suther­land and Maud Mar­shall (Dal­mally) Au­drey Weaver and Moira Reilly (Killin).

Tober­mory

MEN’S sec­tion: June medal – 1 Calum MacLean, 74-13- 61; 2 Paul Brown 71- 07- 64; 3 Lewis Brown 69- 04- 65.

Nine-hole sta­ble­ford – 1 Paul Langhorn 23 points; 2 Paul Brown 18 points; 3 Wil­liam MacCrone 18 points.

Dal­mally

RE­SULTS from re­cent gents com­pe­ti­tions at Dal­mally Golf Club: McLure Cup round one – 1 W Dou­gal 64 (12); 2 G MacKech­nie 66 (7); 3 G Wil­son 70 (17). Hand­i­cap cham­pi­onship round 1 – 1 J Tol­lan 64 (18); 2 G MacKech­nie 70 (7); 3 J Liv­ing­stone 70 (13); Jim Liv­ing­stone (130) leads by five shots from Graeme MacKech­nie go­ing into fi­nal round.

Glen­cruit­ten

PHILLIP Mur­phy won the Glen­cruit­ten Cen­te­nary Trophy at Glen­cruit­ten at the week­end with a score of 62-2 = 60. Martin Rae was run­ner-up with a score of 69- 6 = 63, fol­lowed by Wil­lie McA­dam 69-5 = 64 and Jor­dan Camp­bell 74-10 = 64.

In the ladies’ sec­tion, the monthly medal scores were Louise Ma­cLeod 87-30 = 57, Diane Colewell 77-15 = 62, Chris­tine Cameron 86-22 = 64.

On Satur­day the first round of the cham­pi­onship and the Ge­orge Smith Trophy first round take place.

Taynuilt

LADIES: Scratch cham­pi­onship – 1 Anne MacCal­man 85; 2 Moira MacVicar 90; 3 Fiona McG­lynn 92.

Medal – 1 Moira MacVicar 90-20-70– 2 Anne MacCal­man 85-13-72; 3 Fiona McG­lynn 92-17-75.

Is­lay

SUM­MER league played Wed­nes­day June 7 – 1 I Shaw 43 pts; 2 D Muir 42 pts; 3 R Shaw 39 pts. Css 69.

Is­lay Open played June 10 and 11. Gross scores – 1 D Muir 75+71=146; 2 M Wil­son 81+71 =152; 3 S John­ston 80+75 =155.

Net scores – 1 D Muir 74+70 =144; 2 B Davies 75 +70 = 145; 3 I Mar­shall 69+ 77=146.

In­ver­aray

SUN­SHINE brought a good turnout of com­peti­tors to In­ver­aray Golf Club for the June medal.

The fine weather held up for the du­ra­tion of the com­pe­ti­tion and some great scores were posted.

Derek McCul­loch led the way with an ex­cel­lent net 65 to win by two from Iain Mac­Don­ald who shot a 67. Dougie Fraser had a strong 68 to fin­ish in third.

The com­pe­ti­tion was a qual­i­fier for the Scot­tish Golf Na­tional Club Cham­pi­onships and Derek and Iain will now go for­ward to rep­re­sent the club in the re­gional fi­nal at Pais­ley Golf Club in Septem­ber.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.