North Con­nel hor­ti­cul­tural show sees a growth in flo­ral art

The Oban Times - - DISTRICTS -

DE­SPITE the year’s chal­leng­ing weather, the num­ber of en­tries for the North Con­nel and Dis­trict Hor­ti­cul­tural Show in the flower and veg­etable classes were sim­i­lar to pre­vi­ous years.

In the veg­eta­bles, though en­tries of run­ner and French beans were sadly lack­ing, there were some ad­mirably large veg­eta­bles and a heart-shaped, pink po­tato which, though not a win­ner, was a joy to see.

There was a marked in­crease in the num­ber of flo­ral art en­tries, in­clud­ing some from the Lynn of Lorne Home, and pho­to­graphs, which were judged to be of a very high stan­dard.

En­tries came in from across the dis­trict, which in­cludes Bar­cal­dine, Ben­der­loch, Bon­awe and North Con­nel.

It was good to have a num­ber of peo­ple ex­hibit­ing for the first time, along with folk en­ter­ing again af­ter some time away.

Af­ter the doors opened there was a real buzz of ex­cite­ment, es­pe­cially in the old hall where there was a vast and colour­ful dis­play of work from lo­cal chil­dren to be found, along with an ex­cel­lent ex­hi­bi­tion of adult art and craft work.

Fol­low­ing tea with a de­li­cious se­lec­tion of cakes, the many fam­i­lies and vis­i­tors at­tend­ing were able to ap­plaud the pre­sen­ta­tion of tro­phies by Mau­rice Wilkins and to join in the draw­ing of a raf­fle which in­cluded many gen­er­ously do­nated prizes.

Tro­phy win­ners were as fol­lows: Cham­pi­onship Cup (most points, flow­ers and veg­eta­bles): Ritchie Robb; McLeod Shield (run­ner-up to cham­pion): Paula Gille­spie; Lees Milne Cup (best in show): Ritchie Robb (leeks); Oban Times Cup (flow­ers): Eileen Hill and Fiona Shaw; Campbell God­ley Quaich (pot plants): Fay Har­vey; Dun­don­ald Vase (flow­er­ing shrub): Lynn Amos; Agnes MacKay Quaich (pan­sies/vi­o­las): Jim Mackie; Tens­feldt Cup (veg­eta­bles): Ritchie Robb;

Chil­dren’s Bak­ing Cup (seven years and un­der): James Ste­ward; Sil­ver Rose Bowl (chil­dren’s bak­ing eight to 14 years): Olivia Wood; An Clad­dich Quaich (bak­ing): Eileen Hill; Best Eggs Quaich: Paula Gille­spie; Ach­nacree­beag Cup (flo­ral art): Jill Bowis and Jane Ec­cles; Gra­ham Stooke Pho­tog­ra­phy Cup (adults): Jill Bowis; Pho­tog­ra­phy Shield (un­der 15): Caitlin McPher­son and Rachael Ste­ward; Sil­ver Vase (chil­dren 10-14): Ruar­idh Newiss; Don­ald Mor­ri­son Cup (chil­dren nine and un­der): Me­gan Hart and Calum MacMil­lan; Jean Campbell Cup (best ex­hibit in chil­dren’s sec­tion): Calum MacMil­lan, (pic­ture of a gar­den alien); Schools’ Chal­lenge Cup: Bar­cal­dine School (plums).

Some of the young prize win­ners with their cer­tifi­cates.

Mau­rice Wilkins con­grat­u­lates Ritchie Robb for his win­ning leeks

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.