Ef­fi­cient clubs pick up awards at an­nual meet­ings

The Peterborough Evening Telegraph - - World Cup -

THE Peter­bor­ough and District Youth League held their an­nual meet­ing at the PSL Club where it was an­nounced that 70 teams will play in three dif­fer­ent age groups next sea­son.

There will be two di­vi­sions in the Un­der 15 and Un­der 16 sec­tions with three di­vi­sions com­pet­ing in the Un­der 18 age group.

Also re­solved at the meet­ing was the elec­tion of of­fi­cers for the 2010/11 sea­son with Gra­ham Phillips named pres­i­dent and Mau­rice Starkey, Derek Ver­num and Jack Hin­dle cho­sen as the vice-pres­i­dent roles.

Hazel Dud­ley re­turns as sec­re­tary, David God­frey was named trea­surer, the ref­eree’s sec­re­tary will be Francis Dud­ley, who also re­sumes the post of fix­ture sec­re­tary, with Hazel Dud­ley also dou­bling up as reg­is­tra­tion and re­sults sec­re­tary.

Com­plet­ing the ad­min­is­tra­tive line-up were Bill Wright, who was named as chair­man, with David Sta­ple­ton as his vice-chair­man while Glen Harper re­sumes his du­ties as pub­lic re­la­tions of­fi­cer.

There were also a num­ber of awards handed out with Wood­ston, Ket­ton and Rip­pin­gale & Folk­ing­ham handed fair play awards in the Un­der 15, 16 and 18 age groups re­spec­tively, with the chair­man’s award go­ing to Thor­ney Colts and the ref­er­ees award to Vin­cent Price.

THE Peter­bor­ough & District Foot­ball League were busy shuf­fling the pack at their an­nual meet­ing,

Fol­low­ing the with­drawals of Benwick, Manea, Wim­bling­ton, Hampton Sports Re­serves, Manea Re­serves, Wim­bling­ton Re­serves and Wim­bling­ton A, six new teams were elected into the league struc­ture.

They are Farcet, Hart­ford Sun, River­side Rovers, Ry­hall, Whit­tle­sey Blue Star, Wood­ston, Oun­dle Re­serves and Ry­hall Re­serves.

Fol­low­ing the re-struc­tur­ing at the meet­ing and the re-elec­tion of of­fi­cers, the league then made a se­ries of pre­sen­ta­tions earned by club’s and in­di­vid­u­als dur­ing the course of last sea­son.

Nor­man Vasey won the Ralph Leigh Me­mo­rial Cup for Ref­eree of the Year while the Peter Goodhand Sports­man­ship Shield went to Wer­ring­ton FC.

Top ad­min­is­tra­tors and re­cip­i­ents of the Owen Eng­land Shield were Dave Bar­foot (Ged­ney Hill FC) and Re­becca Morley (Stam­ford Bels) with the As­sis­tant Ref­eree of the Year go­ing to Roy Jinks from Alconbury FC.

Pete Sprid­geon re­ceived a long ser­vice award in recog­ni­tion of his 15 years with the league while club sec­re­taries Craig Shut­tle­worth (Rut­land Rangers), Paul Cox (Eye Sports), Kim Woodthorpe (Langtoft FC) and Trevor Bass (Whit­tle­sey FC) all re­ceived awards for five years ser­vice.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.