Pop­ple re­tains her place in the Eng­land team

The Peterborough Evening Telegraph - - Your - By MELVYN BECK

CITY bowler Cather­ine Pop­ple has re­tained her place in the Eng­land women’s se­nior team for next month’s Bri­tish Isles in­ter­na­tional se­ries in North­ern Ire­land.

And there’s a re­call for Han­nah Over­ton (Whit­tle­sey Manor) to the ju­nior team de­fend­ing the Bri­tish Un­der 25 ti­tle at Llanelli on July 22/23.

How­ever, Michelle Bar­low (Whit­tle­sey Manor), who has rep­re­sented her coun­try in­doors, has just missed out, hav­ing been nom­i­nated as a non-trav­el­ling re­serve for the se­nior team.

Pop­ple skipped in last year’s se­ries, won by Scot­land, but this time she will be play­ing third to Penny Strong (Lincs).

Over­ton, who played as a lead in three con­sec­u­tive ju­nior se­ries be­tween 2007 and 2009, has been se­lected to play three to team cap­tain and ex­pe­ri­enced se­nior in­ter­na­tional Sian Gor­don (Bucks).

The Eng­land men’s ju­nior and se­nior tri­als take place at the Nor­gren club in War­wick­shire this week­end, where War­boys trio Tris­tan Mor­ton, Nicky Brett and Si­mon Leader will be bid­ding to re­tain their places in the se­nior team. Mor­ton is also in ac­tion to­day, when he will be look­ing to keep his place in the ju­nior side.

NORTHANTS Bowl­ing Fed­er­a­tion county men’s and women’s teams be­gin their in­ter-county cham­pi­onship cam­paigns this week­end.

The men are in ac­tion away to Hunts to­day, with the Adams Tro­phy team at Buck­den and the New­ton Tro­phy team at Sawtry.

The women en­ter the fray on Mon­day with an away trip to Nor­folk.

ET BOWLS COR­RE­SPON­DENT (away to Hunts, to­day) Gra­ham Ag­ger (Yax­ley), Joe Ran­dall, Peter Brown (both Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Jacko Se­menta (West Ward), Cliff Wat­son (Peter­bor­ough), Roger Martin (West Ward).

Steve Lan­der (Whit­tle­sey Manor), Gavin Jinks (Peter­bor­ough), Barry Lawrence (Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Roger Stevens (Whit­tle­sey Manr), Neil Wright (West Ward), James Har­ford (Park­way).

Fred Richard­son, Steve Ro­den, Martin Wels­ford (all Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Sean Fen­lon, Dick No­ble, Rod Maplethorpe (all West Ward). NEW­TON TRO­PHY TEAM (away to Hunts, to­day) Alan Keen-robert­son, Phil Af­ford, Peter Jes­sop (all West Ward).

Jeff Clip­ston, Mick Greaves (both Peter­bor­ough), Paul Buck­ley (Bar­nack).

Mike Rams­den (Emp­ing­ham), Doug Want, Bob Warters (both Ket­ton).

Les Sharp (Yax­ley), Mal­colm Culling­worth, Richard Mont­gomery (both Langtoft Pearl).

Peter Holmes (Crow­land), Robin Wyld (West Ward), Fred Addy (Park­way).

Howard Shipp (Whit­tle­sey Manor), Mick Lin­nell (West Ward), Stu­art Wood­cock (Whit­tle­sey Manor). DON­ALD STEW­ARD TEAM (away to Nor­folk, Mon­day) Doris Flow­ers, Kathy Browning, Joan Padley (all Yax­ley).

Norma Squires, Fiona Richard­son (both Belvedere), Julie Mas­ters (Peter­bor­ough).

Sue Moir (Deep­ing), Janet Duffy, Val New­son (both Peter­bor­ough).

Mary Mal­ton (Con­ser­va­tives), Liz Barr (West Ward), Linda Darani (Belvedere).

Jenny Hil­ton (West Ward), Jes­sica Phillips (Belvedere), Sheila Craig (Con­ser­va­tives).

Con­nie Cox, Glenys Ed­wards (both Ket­ton), Pearl O’brien (Deep­ing). SIL­VER JU­BILEE VASE TEAM (away to Nor­folk, Mon­day) Jenny Har­vey (Emp­ing­ham), Ro Collin, Stella Dale (both Yax­ley). Freda Thomas, Gill King, Judy Ford (all Yax­ley). Ann Hadley (Yax­ley), Linda Toms (Con­ser­va­tives), Hazel Bass (Yax­ley).

Karen Bur­rows (Belvedere), Ma­rina Ran­dall (Whit­tle­sey Manor), Janet Garner (West Ward).

Carol Warters, Val Du’kett (both Ket­ton), Wendy Har­rold (Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Pat Col­li­cott (Deep­ing), Ca­role Fuller (Peter­bor­ough), Vi Hatch (West Ward).

A TRIO from Mar­ket Deep­ing – Nobby Clarke, May and Les Wood – won the in­au­gu­ral Longth­orpe open mixed tour­na­ment.

A to­tal of 11 clubs were rep­re­sented in the event that had a prize fund of £200 and was spon­sored by Col­lier Tur­f­care, Peter­bor­ough Grass Ma­chin­ery, Hug­gins Wind­screens and The Fruit Bas­ket (New­bor­ough).

THE Hunt­ing­don­shire Bowls se­lec­tors have an­nounced their teams for next Satur­day’s open­ing matches in the Mid­dle­ton Cup and the Johns Tro­phy.

The Mid­dle­ton Cup team are at home to Bed­ford­shire at Park­way, while the women make the short trip into Cam­bridgeshire in the first of four matches in the East Group.

In­stead of a mid­week knock­out com­pe­ti­tion, the Johns Tro­phy is be­ing played in re­gional ‘round robin’ groups on Satur­days. MID­DLE­TON CUP TEAM (home to Beds at Park­way next Satur­day) Robert El­more (War­boys), Lewis Baker (Pap­worth), Chris Falkner, Nicky Brett (War­boys).

Richard Stevens (War­boys), James Price (Bramp­ton), Si­mon Law, Stu­art Pop­ple (both Park­way).

Stu­art Reynolds, Mike Robert­son, Nigel Ea­gle, Trevor Collins (all Park­way).

David Hare (Somer­sham), Lyn­d­sey Swan­nell (War­boys), Rob­bie Cole­man, Alex Wal­ton (both Bramp­ton).

Eric Baker (Pap­worth), Brian Brett, Ian Mcwhin­ney, Ean Mor­ton (all War­boys).

Si­mon Leader (War­boys), Barry Kitto (Bramp­ton), James Har­ford (Park­way), Tris­tan Mor­ton (War­boys). JOHNS TRO­PHY TEAM (away to Cambs, next Satur­day) Karen Bur­rows (Park­way), Karen Leader (Sawtry), Joan Robin­son (Yax­ley), Cather­ine Pop­ple (Peter­bor­ough).

Sarah New­son (Peter­bor­ough), Joan Mead­ows (West Ward), Julie Mas­ters, Val New­son (both Peter­bor­ough).

Juliet May, Jenny Casey, Val Corn (all Buck­den), Michelle Bar­low (Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Emma Thurston (Whit­tle­sey Manor), Katie Webb (Pap­worth), Han­nah Over­ton, Pat Reynolds (both Whit­tle­sey Manor).

Sheila Craig (Con­ser­va­tives), Freda Thomas, Doris Flow­ers, Joan Padley (all Yax­ley).

Tina Webb (Pap­worth), Karen Clarke (Buck­den), Dina Bar­low (St Ives), An­drea Rose (Ram­sey). EAST­ERN COUN­TIES TEAM (away to Cambs, to­day) Robert El­more (War­boys), Lewis Baker (Pap­worth), Chris Falkner, Nicky Brett (both War­boys).

Richard Stevens (War­boys), Kevin War­wick (Bramp­ton), Si­mon Law (Park­way), Barry Kitto (Bramp­ton).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.