Join the com­mu­nity on our web­site or down­load the WDYTYA Fo­rum app

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - WRITE IN -

Wil­liam Archer was the son of Ge­orge Archer and Mary Ann Stew­ard.

He was born in Hornchurch, Es­sex, c1870, and bap­tised in the lo­cal church on 24 Fe­bru­ary 1870. He ap­pears in the 1871 census (aged one) and the 1881 census (aged 11) liv­ing with his par­ents and sib­lings at North Street, Hornchurch. Fol­low­ing his mother’s death, he is liv­ing with his father at the same ad­dress in the 1891 census (aged 19) and 1901 census (aged 27), de­scribed as an agri­cul­tural labourer and farm labourer. He then dis­ap­pears from the records.

I can’t find him in the 1911 census, nor can I find an ap­pro­pri­ate death for him. Can any­one help me? gross value of £1095 5s 10d while the net value was just £177 10s 4d.

I thought the main dif­fer­ence was fu­neral ex­penses, le­gal ex­penses and any debt, but £900 dif­fer­ence sounds rather a lot. He was 78 at the time so I’m guess­ing he was too old for a mort­gage.

Does any­one have any ideas of what else could ex­plain the dis­par­ity here? Chadwi

Ques­tion about mar­riage banns bit.ly/1O7CYTw I’m re­search­ing the Stainer fam­ily who have lived in Dorset since the 1700s.

Fran­cis Stainer mar­ried Jane Hop­kins in Ly­dlinch in 1781. This is doc­u­mented in the parish records that I found on Ances­try.

I also found a record for their mar­riage banns that were read at the parish church in 1777. This shows that they were both res­i­dents of the Ly­dlinch parish at the time.

My ques­tion is about the four-year gap be­tween the banns and the ac­tual mar­riage. Is this un­usual and does any­one have any ideas about the rea­sons for this long de­lay?

Help find­ing death for Joseph Lloyd bit.ly/1O7D65k I have been try­ing to find out when Joseph Lloyd died for sev­eral years now.

He was born in Wis­tanstow, Shrop­shire, and was bap­tised on 2 Novem­ber 1862.

All of the cen­suses say that he was born in 1863. From what I can find he worked on the rail­ways all his life. He was work­ing as a sta­tion mas­ter at Wrock­war­dine, Shrop­shire, in 1891 and then at Bo­den­ham, Here­ford­shire, in 1901.

The last recor­drd that I can find him on is the 1911 census when he is liv­ing in Lud­low.

I’m at a loss asa to where to lookk now as I’m not sure if he stayed in Lud­low. His wife was called Mary Ann, but I can’t find her death ei­ther as I thought it wouldd give me a bet­terr lo­ca­tion. I have tried guess­ing a date and chang­ing the lo­ca­tion, but still no luck.

Does any­one have any ideas? nlm244 Can any­one help with dat­ing this fam­ily photo (shown below)?

We orig­i­nally thought it might be my great great grand­mother Sarah Bate who died in 1889, aged 49, but we then thought the clothes looked more re­cent than that. My cousin Roy and I would be most grate­ful for any help with dat­ing the pho­to­graph.

All sug­ges­tions grate­fully re­ceived. Kid­son_ ge­neal­o­gist

Can you help with dat­ing this fam­ily photo?

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.