Join the com­mu­nity on our web­site or down­load the WDYTYA Fo­rum appp

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - WRITE IN -

I bought a birth cer­tifi­cate from the Gen­eral Reg­is­ter Of­fice (GRO). It is that of my grand­mother, Ly­dia Amelia For­rest, born 12 May 1875 in Gi­bral­tar, where her father served with the Army. It so hap­pens that a se­cond cousin sent me copies of loads of cer­tifi­cates, in­clud­ing one for this same grand­mother. How­ever, on that cer­tifi­cate, they have put the full name and coun­try of ori­gin of my great grand­mother and the coun­try of ori­gin of my great grand­fa­ther.

I emailed the GRO to ask why they omit­ted some in­for­ma­tion, only to get an email telling me that I should have brought this to their at­ten­tion within a times­pan of three months. The prob­lem is that it was only by chance that I dis­cov­ered this. So how of­ten do we all buy th­ese cer­tifi­cates and not know stuff is omit­ted? aitch2o

What hap­pened to Wal­ter Rid­dle? bit.ly/1jYodVg Wal­ter Rid­dle was the first child of Wil­liam Rid­dle and Har­riet Far, bap­tised on 12 July 1829 at Chid­ding­fold, Sur­rey. In 1841, he was liv­ing, aged 12, with the rest of the fam­ily at High Street Green, Chid­ding­fold. By 1851, he was work­ing, aged 21, as an agri­cul­tural labourer and liv­ing at Ram­snest Road, Chid­ding­fold.

Af­ter the 1851 census he seems to dis­ap­pear from his­tory. I thought I had found him, as there is a Wal­ter Rid­dle who en­lists in the Gre­nadier Guards on 20 Fe­bru­ary 1855 at Guild­ford. But this Wal­ter was aged 18 at the time of his en­list­ment, giv­ing a birth year of 1837.

I think this al­most cer­tainly rules him out, but I am open to per­sua­sion. I would ap­pre­ci­ate any help in find­ing out what hap­pened to Wal­ter af­ter 1851. SDV

Birth cer­tifi­cates for Cey­lon bit.ly/1jYn­jbd I don’t know if you can help but I was won­der­ing if any­one had tried to ob­tain birth cer­tifi­cates for peo­ple born in Cey­lon (now Sri Lanka)? My great un­cle, Harold Les­lie Lake­man, was born in Cey­lon on 28 De­cem­ber 1888 – the son of Fred­er­ick San­ders Lake­man and his wife, Emma. I have a birth cer­tifi­cate for his older sis­ter, Winifred Eleanor, who was born in Bam­bal­api­tiya, Colombo, on 24 May 1885, but I was won­der­ing if it was pos­si­ble to get a copy of Harold’s cer­tifi­cate as well? ewa­n­arm

Cer­tifi­cates of burial in woollen bit.ly/1jYn­lzI I have just been look­ing at the Burstow burial records on Ances­try and have found the fol­low­ing notes at the top of page 56 in the reg­is­ter: “NB No buri­als reg­is­tered in 12 years, Mr Phillips be­ing Rec­tor of the Parish dur­ing that time. But there are about 30 Cer­tifi­cates (of Per­sons be­ing buried only in woolen) still pre­served. That is on July 1st 1760.”

Does any­one have any sug­ges­tions for where I would be able to look at th­ese cer­tifi­cates, if they still ex­ist? Also, has any­one seen notes like th­ese in other parish reg­is­ters be­fore? ksouthall

Oc­cu­pa­tion At­tached is a pic­ture of my great great grand­mother, Blanche Cann. The pho­to­graph is from around 1908, taken in Eng­land (ei­ther Devon or York I be­lieve – I am not sure where she was liv­ing at that time).

She is shown in her mid-20s I would think. Her clothes make me won­der if she is wear­ing some type of uni­form, rather than daily dress. Can any­one tell me more about this from what they see in this pho­to­graph? Pos­si­ble oc­cu­pa­tion? Sta­tus?

This pho­to­graph was ac­tu­ally the re­verse side of a post­card she had sent to her sis­ter. Urchin

Can you help iden­tify this woman’s oc­cu­pa­tion?

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.