Join the com­mu­nity on our web­site or down­load the WDYTYA Fo­rum app

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS -

Lan­cashireL hi Crick­etC i k team? 1928 2dQKK8T This pho­to­graph in­cludes my Dad, CD Foxlow, in what I as­sume is a cricket team, as he once lived in Queen’s Av­enue, Old Traf­ford, Manch­ester. It’s dated circa 1928, does any­one recog­nise any of the play­ers or the cap badges? peb­ble-or-rip­ple Power/Con­nors – County Water­ford 2dDFDFK James Ho­gan mar­ried Joanna Power at Rath­gor­mack, County Water­ford on 26 July 1857. They sub­se­quently had seven chil­dren: Ellen (1858), Michael (1860), James (1862), Mary (1865) John (1867), Pa­trick (1869) and Thomas (1871).

Why then on all the en­tries in the Church ( RC) bap­tism reg­is­ter is the mother noted as Jo­hanna Con­nors (Con­nor/ Con­ners), and also on all the birth cer­tifi­cates (af­ter 1864) as Con­nors (Con­nor/ Con­ners) ex­cept for Mary’s birth cer­tifi­cate in 1865 where she is named as Joney Power. There are no Con­nors men­tioned on any of the bap­tisms.

I can­not find a pre­vi­ous mar­riage be­tween a Jo­hanna Power and a Mr Con­nors which could ex­plain the dis­crep­ancy.

DNA ev­i­dence proves I have the right fam­ily, but I’m at a loss to ex­plain the change of Jo­hanna’s name and I re­ally want to solve this puz­zle be­fore go­ing any fur­ther. Are there any ex­pe­ri­enced Ir­ish ge­neal­o­gists out there who have come across some­thing sim­i­lar? Lyn­den John Wal­lace 2dILkRg I am try­ing to track down John Wal­lace who was born in Cu­par, Fife, Scot­land, on 24 March 1866. In 1881 he was liv­ing in Leuchars vil­lage Scot­land with his mother, sis­ter and brother.

He was a pa­per mill worker. In 1891, he was no longer liv­ing with his mother. All three of his chil­dren were il­le­git­i­mate. How can I trace him? par­rettd793 Re: John Wal­lace Have you tried baph.­er­ence/ pa­per­mak­ersin­dex. html? Bri­tish pa­per­maker his­to­ri­ans have an in­dex they will search for you. There is also a John Wal­lace, who was a miner from Fifeshire, born 1865, cross­ing the US/ Canadian bor­der from Quebec in Jan­uary 1904 on An­ces­try… cider­drinker Gmelin Tate 2dqZ9ck My an­ces­tor Gmelin Tate is said to have been born in Guyzance, Northum­ber­land, in most cen­suses (though in 1861 it says Belling­ham). In 1841, he was a shoe­maker liv­ing in Wood­bine Street, Bish­op­weamouth, and on 1 July 1844 he mar­ried Mary Ann Whit­tle, which is in Monkwear­mouth. On the mar­riage cer­tifi­cate his fa­ther is Wil­liam Tate e, car­pen­ter and weaver.

From then on I have found ex­ten­sive doc­u­men­ta­tion, which has led me to cousins in Eng­land and the USA. How­ever, none of us ca n trace Gmelin’s birth and d so can­not trace our an­ces­try be­yond our great great grand­fa­ther . Any sug­ges­tions please? ? Skye­blu Max Klein 1910-1955 2cStf23 I’m look­ing for any­one re­lated to my grand­dad Max or his brother Ernes stt Hugo, 1908-91. Max raced mo­tor bikes, was es­pe­cially good at Isle of f Man TT. He was killed a t Brands Hatch, rac­ing cars. I don’t know much about Ernest (or Ernst) other than what I have seen on An­ces­try. lu­vbug43

Can you iden­tify this mys­tery Manch­ester cricket team? ?

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.