Where was my hus­band’s grand­dad buried?

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - Q& A -

QMy hus­band’s grand­fa­ther, Louis Moss, ar­rived in this coun­try be­tween 1901 and 1911. The 1911 cen­sus says that he was born in Hessen, Ger­many, in 1888. He mar­ried Ada Emily Shy­ack at Can­non Street Road Sy­n­a­gogue on 24 Novem­ber 1912, and their first child Harry – my fa­ther-in­law – was born in Lon­don in 1914. The fam­ily then moved to Cardiff.

The records state that Louis was buried in Cardiff’s High­field Road Jewish Ceme­tery on 7 May 1927, but when I vis­ited there was no grave for him. Louis’ widow moved back to Lon­don, but she couldn’t have af­forded to bury him there, hav­ing al­ready paid sy­n­a­gogue fees for his Cardiff burial. Ada was buried in West Ham in 1961. How­ever, Louis isn’t listed there.

I can’t find Louis – whose name may orig­i­nally have been Moskowitz or Moszkow­icz – en­ter­ing Bri­tain. I can’t find ev­i­dence for him be­ing in­terned dur­ing the First World War as a Ger­man, nor for him serv­ing in the forces – and where is he buried?

Jen­nie Moss

AI sus­pect Louis is buried in Cardiff, but that there is an er­ror in the plot or lo­ca­tion and/or he has no me­mo­rial stone and his grave is un­marked. That was not un­com­mon, es­pe­cially if the fam­ily could not af­ford one.

It’s hard to de­ter­mine with ac­cu­racy when Louis ar­rived, be­cause the UK did not main­tain records of pas­sen­gers trav­el­ling be­tween the UK and Europe. If Louis did not nat­u­ralise (and there is no record of it in The Na­tional Ar­chives’ on­line cat­a­logue Dis­cov­ery at dis­cov­ery. na­tion­alarchives.gov. uk), the only clue to his ar­rival might be on his de­par­ture man­i­fest from a Euro­pean port. Few sur­vive, but man­i­fests for Ham­burg do, and can be searched on an­ces­try. co.uk. I can find no record for Louis, but he might be un­der his orig­i­nal sur­name.

The Can­non Street Road Sy­n­a­gogue in the East End, where Louis was mar­ried, main­tained its own mar­riage reg­is­ters. Ac­cord­ing to the Jewish Com­mu­ni­ties and Records site ( bit. ly/Can­nonStRoad), reg­is­ters cover­ing the rel­e­vant pe­riod are now at the Tower Ham­lets Regis­ter Of­fice ( bit.ly/tow­er­ham­lets-regis­ter). These reg­is­ters might con­tain ad­di­tional in­for­ma­tion.

Ac­cord­ing to your fam­ily tree, Louis and Ada had seven chil­dren be­tween 1914 and 1923, start­ing in Lon­don but from 1915 in Cardiff. Louis is in Cardiff busi­ness di­rec­to­ries from 1916, so does not ap­pear to have been in­terned.

Louis’ mar­riage au­tho­ri­sa­tion form, from the Of­fice of the Chief Rabbi in Lon­don, in­di­cates that his broth­ers were from Poland – but does it con­firm that Louis was from Hessen? The Ger­many con­nec­tion may be a red her­ring. Michael To­bias

Louis Moss, the grand­fa­ther of our reader’s hus­band, died in Cardiff in 1927, but she can’t lo­cate his grave. Our ex­pert Michael has some sug­ges­tions

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.