Di­a­mond Jour­nal­ism Awards

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette - - ARKANSAS -

ARKANSAS DEMO­CRAT-GAZETTE Jour­nal­ists for the Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette won first-place awards for com­mu­nity ser­vice, free­dom of in­for­ma­tion re­port­ing and jour­nal­ist of the year and in five other cat­e­gories in the an­nual Di­a­mond Jour­nal­ism Awards, spon­sors an­nounced Tues­day.

Lisa Ham­mer­sly and Frank Fel­lone won the com­mu­nity ser­vice award for their se­ries about in­fant sleep-re­lated deaths, “Dead Asleep,” in the re­gional con­test spon­sored by the Arkansas Pro Chap­ter of the So­ci­ety of Pro­fes­sional Jour­nal­ists.

Hunter Field and Amanda Claire Cur­cio won the Robert S. McCord FOI Award for their se­ries “Deadly Force” about of­fi­cer-in­volved shoot­ings in Arkansas, and Eric Bes­son won Di­a­mond Jour­nal­ist of the Year for a port­fo­lio of his work from July 2016 through June 2017.

The Lit­tle Rock-based SPJ chap­ter spon­sors the yearly jour­nal­ism com­pe­ti­tion and re­ceives en­tries from around Arkansas and me­dia mar­kets in neigh­bor­ing states.

Other first-place win­ners en­tered by the Demo­crat-Gazette were in on­line video, Stephen B. Thorn­ton; edi­to­ri­als, David Barham, Paul Green­berg and Wal­ter Huss­man Jr.; commentary, John Brum­mett; fea­ture writ­ing, Hunter Field; and pol­i­tics, Michael R. Wick­line.

Staff from Arkansas On­line, Arkansas Life mag­a­zine and Demo­crat-Gazette re­gional pub­li­ca­tions also placed first in on­line photo slideshow, Jil­lian Kre­mer; mag­a­zine hard news and fea­tures, Jor­dan Hickey; non-daily hard news, Sarah DeClerk; mag­a­zine sports, Johnny Car­rol Sain; and photo pack­age, photo port­fo­lio and mag­a­zine pho­tog­ra­phy, Ar­shia Khan.

Demo­crat-Gazette staff also took home 10 sec­ond-place awards and 10 third-place awards.

This year’s com­pe­ti­tion was judged by jour­nal­ists from the Florida Pro Chap­ter of SPJ. The awards honor work pub­lished or broad­cast be­tween July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017. The full list of win­ners fol­lows: ON­LINE DI­VI­SION VIDEO 1st Place: Stephen Thorn­ton, the

Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Flood­ing along the Black River.” 2nd Place: Kirstin Pieri May, Delta Dig­i­tal News Ser­vice, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “Paragould man keeps black­smithing tra­di­tion alive.”

3rd Place: Stephen Thorn­ton, the

Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Broad­way Bridge ae­rial tour.” PHOTO SLIDESHOW

1st Place: Jil­lian Kre­mer, Arkansas On­line for “Lit­tle Rock homi­cide map.”

2nd Place: Ja­cob Kauffman, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio for “Women’s March in Lit­tle Rock.”

3rd Place: Bran­don Rid­dle, Arkansas On­line for “Restau­rants to come in Lit­tle Rock/North Lit­tle Rock.” MUL­TI­ME­DIA PROJECT

1st Place: Jack­son Carter, Univer­sity of Arkansas at Lit­tle Rock School of Mass Com­mu­ni­ca­tion for “For­got­ten — An In-Depth In­ves­ti­ga­tion into the Arkansas Foster Care Sys­tem.”

2nd Place: Staff, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Deadly Force.” 3rd Place: Emma Pet­tit, Arkansas

On­line, for “Loss of fund­ing for DNA test­ing raises costs, con­cerns for Arkansas po­lice agen­cies. BLOGS

1st Place: Syd Hay­man, Only in Arkansas for “For­mer Stax owner Al Bell a pi­o­neer in soul mu­sic.” PRINT DIVISON EDI­TO­RI­ALS (All print) 1st Place: David Barham, Paul Green­berg, Wal­ter Huss­man Jr.,

Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for edi­to­ri­als about Arkansas’ first ex­e­cu­tions in decades.

2nd Place: Jonathan Feld­man, The

Leader, Jack­sonville, for “Re­form­ing pro­ba­tion,” “No cash cow in Sher­wood” and “Rus­sian roulette.” 3rd Place: Rick Kron, Jonathan Feld­man, Gar­rick Feld­man, The

Leader, Jack­sonville, for the edi­to­ri­als “Bad Writ­ing,” “Pearl Har­bor” and “Lit­tle Things.” COMMENTARY (Daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: John Brum­mett, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for a port­fo­lio of his reg­u­lar col­umns.

2nd Place: Philip Martin, Arkansas

Demo­crat-Gazette for a port­fo­lio of his opin­ion pieces. COMMENTARY (Non-daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: Rick Kron, The Leader, Jack­sonville, for “Christ­mas,” “Poke­mon” and “Mom.”

2nd Place: Gar­rick Feld­man, The

Leader, Jack­sonville, for “FBI bares spy­ing by Rus­sians,” “As­sault on free speech” and “Re­trac­ing his­tory to Budapest.”

3rd Place: Tammy Keith, River Val­ley & Ozark Edi­tion/Arkansas

Demo­crat-Gazette for her “That’s Life” col­umns, specif­i­cally, “Re­mem­ber­ing peo­ple of 9/11 15 years later,” “Get­ting ready for new role as grand­mother” and “Keep­ing grand­dogs is a test.” HARD NEWS (Daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: Andrew DeMillo, Kelly P. Kis­sel, Sean Mur­phy, Jill Bleed, Tafi Mukun­yadzi, The As­so­ci­ated

Press for cov­er­age of Arkansas’ ex­e­cu­tions.

2nd Place: Thomas Goun­ley, Spring­field (Mo.) News-Leader for “The man who rein­vented meth.” 3rd Place, TIE:

* Staff, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for cov­er­age of the state’s first ex­e­cu­tions since 2005.

* Noel Oman, Chris Bahn, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Bridge falls … af­ter a bit.” HARD NEWS (Non-daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: Tammy Keith, Three Rivers Edi­tion/Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Au­gusta pay­ing 2 su­per­in­ten­dent salaries.”

2nd Place: Tammy Keith, River Val­ley & Ozark Edi­tion/Arkansas

Demo­crat-Gazette for “Emer­gency need: Faulkner County 911 up­grade due; funds sought.” HARD NEWS (Mag­a­zines)

1st Place: Jor­dan Hickey, Arkansas Life for “What Lies Be­neath.” 2nd Place: Wyn­d­ham Wyeth, Arkansas Life for “Mo­ment to Mo­ment.” FEA­TURE (Daily news­pa­pers)

1st Place: Hunter Field, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Flood vic­tims still in it knee-deep.”

2nd Place: Ellis Wid­ner, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Into the void.”

3rd Place: Shea Ste­wart, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Hope’s ‘Hid­den Fig­ure.’” FEA­TURE (Non-daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: Sarah DeClerk, Health Beat/Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Dis­tinctly dash­ing.”

2nd Place: Tammy Keith, River Val­ley & Ozark Edi­tion/Arkansas

Demo­crat-Gazette for “‘They’re heroes’: Fire­fight­ers save woman from flood­wa­ters.”

3rd Place: Sarah DeClerk, Three Rivers Edi­tion/Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Shar­ing the gift.” FEA­TURE (Mag­a­zines)

1st Place: Jor­dan Hickey, Arkansas Life for “Maiden Voy­age.” 2nd Place: Mariam Makat­saria, Arkansas Life for “The First Step.” 3rd Place: Sarah DeClerk, Health Beat/Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Tak­ing notes.” IN­VES­TIGA­TIVE RE­PORT­ING (All print) 1st Place: Kara Harnett, Stone Selso, Olivia Moy­ers, Kate­lyn Mary Sk­aggs, Bre­anne Ble­ichroth, The

South­east Ar­row for “Ac­count­ing for As­sault.”

2nd Place: Lisa Ham­mer­sly, Brian Fan­ney, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Cash & The Court.” 3rd Place: Staff, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Deadly Force.” SPORTS (All print)

1st Place: Johnny Car­rol Sain, Arkansas Life for “For­bid­den.” 2nd Place: Jeremy Muck, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Block­ing out pain.” 3rd Place: Bob Holt, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Ground­break­ing Hog.” POL­I­TICS (All print) 1st Place: Michael Wick­line, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Leg­is­la­tors’ paid trips.”

2nd Place: John Moritz, Arkansas

Demo­crat-Gazette for “Lee-King hol­i­day split clears vote.”

3rd Place: Andrew DeMillo, The

As­so­ci­ated Press for a port­fo­lio of po­lit­i­cal cov­er­age. PHO­TOG­RA­PHY (Daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: Jill Bleed, The As­so­ci­ated Press for “Ten Com­mand­ments de­stroyed.”

2nd Place: Mitchell Pe Ma­sulin, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Oops.”

3rd Place: Ben­jamin Krain, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Stuck truck.” PHO­TOG­RA­PHY (Non-daily news­pa­pers) 1st Place: David Scolli, The Leader, Jack­sonville, for “Fan­tas­tic fire­works for the Fourth.” PHO­TOG­RA­PHY (Mag­a­zines)

1st Place: Ar­shia Khan, Arkansas Life Mag­a­zine for “Choco­late.” PHOTO PACK­AGE/SPREAD (All me­dia) 1st Place, Ar­shia Khan, Arkansas Life for “The Fam­ily Meal.”

2nd Place: Mitchell Pe Ma­sulin, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Mo­tor­head Mad­ness.”

3rd Place: Mitchell Pe Ma­sulin,

Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Miss Arkansas.” PHO­TOG­RA­PHY PORT­FO­LIO (All me­dia) 1st Place: Ar­shia Khan, Arkansas Life. 2nd Place: Mitchell Pe Ma­sulin, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette. 3rd Place: Sta­ton Breidenthal, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette. LEISURE IN­TER­ESTS (Mag­a­zines) 1st Place: Mor­gan Acuff, Lit­tle Rock Fam­ily for “North Lit­tle Rock Po­lice Of­fi­cer Tommy Norman has a big fam­ily: Ba­si­cally every­one.” 2nd Place: Bon­nie Bau­man, Arkansas Life for “Mack of All Trades.” 3rd Place: Wyn­d­ham Wyeth, Arkansas Life for “Pathfinder.” TELE­VI­SION DI­VI­SION HARD NEWS 1st Place: An­drea Guz­man, Univi­sion Arkansas for “Tor­men­tas Azotan al Noroeste de Arkansas De­jando Cien­tos de Dam­nifi­ca­dos.”

2nd Place: Mar­i­ana Rivero, Univi­sion Arkansas for “Im­pacto lo­cal im­pulse voto latino en Arkansas.” 3rd Place: Jose Gomez, Rolando Ochoa, Univi­sion Arkansas for “His­to­ria de Pablo.” FEA­TURE RE­PORT­ING

1st Place: Rodolfo Por­tillo, Univi­sion Arkansas for “Conozca las difer­entes opin­ions de los famosos fid­get spin­ners.”

2nd Place: Karen Perez, Univi­sion

Arkansas for “Abril, mes de pre­ven­cion con­tra abuso in­fan­tile y la ag­gres­sion sex­ual.”

3rd Place: Staff, Univi­sion Arkansas for Noticiero Arkansas SPORTS RE­PORT­ING

1st Place: Aaron Nolan, KARK-TV for “A Golden Son.” RA­DIO/POD­CASTS DI­VI­SION HARD NEWS 1st Place: Bobby Am­pez­zan, Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for “Bun­dle of bills high­light how tricky, frag­ile are Free­dom of In­for­ma­tion laws.” 2nd Place: Jac­que­line Froelich,

Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for “Arkansas, Oklahoma sci­en­tists grap­ple with in­dus­trial earth­quakes.” 3rd Place: Ann Kenda, Johnathan Reaves, Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for “White na­tion­al­ists rally in Batesville amid fuller com­ple­ment of po­lice, counter-pro­test­ers.” FEA­TURE RE­PORT­ING

1st place: Chris Hickey, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio for “Re­search ex­plores po­lit­i­cal at­ti­tudes of Lit­tle Rock’s re­li­gious.”

2nd Place: Chris Hickey, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio for “Deal­ing with in­flux, Lit­tle Rock Mex­i­can con­sulate ex­pands le­gal ser­vices.”

3rd Place: Jac­que­line Froelich, Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for “Univer­sity of Arkansas hosts open nuke.” DOC­U­MEN­TARY/ IN­VES­TIGA­TIVE RE­PORT­ING 1st Place: Ja­cob Kauffman, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio for “Ex­e­cu­tion Se­ries.”

2nd Place: Sarah Whites-Koditschek, Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for “Repub­li­can Arkansas looks to cut its once-ex­panded Med­i­caid rolls.”

3rd Place: Karen Stew­ard, KUAR

Pub­lic Ra­dio for “In-depth in­ter­view: Ex­e­cu­tion drugs and dou­ble ex­e­cu­tions.” SPORTS RE­PORT­ING

1st Place: Ja­cob Kauffman, Chris Hickey, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio for “Col­lege foot­ball gets Arkansas to change its new gun law.” STU­DENT JOUR­NAL­ISM DI­VI­SION NEWS 1st Place: Kim­berely Black­burn,

Delta Dig­i­tal News Ser­vice, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “Con­tro­versy sur­rounds death penalty drug.” 2nd Place: Kim­berely Black­burn, Caitlin Jan­cyz, Delta Dig­i­tal News

Ser­vice, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “Im­mi­gra­tion ban sparks con­cern.”

3rd Place: Emma Wil­liams, The

Her­ald, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “A-State stu­dents’ film project trig­gers cam­pus lock­down.” FEA­TURE

1st Place: Marie Mitchell, Delta Dig­i­tal News Ser­vice, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “Juke joint piano finds new home.”

2nd Place: Darcy Ha­good, KUAR

Pub­lic Ra­dio, Univer­sity of Arkansas at Lit­tle Rock for “Pho­tog­ra­phy ex­hibit ex­plores Arkansas fam­ily’s grief.”

3rd Place: Ji­ayue Liao, Delta Dig­i­tal News Ser­vice, Arkansas State Univer­sity for “Delta You: Bradley Ledger­wood’s fight.” SPECIAL AWARDS ROBERT S. MCCORD FOI AWARD 1st Place: Hunter Field, Amanda Claire Cur­cio, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Deadly Force.” 2nd Place: Kelly P. Kis­sel, The

As­so­ci­ated Press for sto­ries that ex­plored pub­lic-ac­cess is­sues re­lated to re­stric­tions on jour­nal­ists cov­er­ing the state’s first ex­e­cu­tions since 2005 and to leg­is­la­tion aimed at re­strict­ing ac­cess to po­lice in­for­ma­tion.

3rd Place: Lisa Ham­mer­sly, Brian Fan­ney, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Cash & The Court.” OUT­STAND­ING NEW JOUR­NAL­IST 1st Place: Emma Pet­tit, Arkansas On­line. 2nd Place: Ja­cob Kauffman, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio. 3rd Place: Bran­don Rid­dle, Arkansas On­line. DI­A­MOND JOUR­NAL­IST OF THE YEAR 1st Place: Eric Bes­son, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette. 2nd Place: Andrew DeMillo, The As­so­ci­ated Press. 3rd Place: Tammy Keith, River Val­ley & Ozark Edi­tion/Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette. COM­MU­NITY SER­VICE 1st Place: Frank Fel­lone, Lisa Ham­mer­sly, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Dead Asleep.” 2nd Place: Lisa Ham­mer­sly, Brian Fan­ney, Arkansas Demo­crat-Gazette for “Cash & The Court.” 3rd Place: Staff, KUAR Pub­lic Ra­dio and Arkansas Pub­lic Me­dia for cov­er­age of Arkansas’ ex­e­cu­tions.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.