Fri­day

Austin American-Statesman - - MUSIC -

An­gel’s Ice­house: the Fab­u­lous Gtos with Ken An­tone’s: the Scabs, Za­p­ata, the South­ern Sirens Live Band Bur­lesque

Beauty Bar: Prince Klassen Beer­land: Bad Sports, Bass Drum of Death, Flesh­lights, John Wes­ley Cole­man

Bob Bul­lock Texas State His­tory Mu­seum: John Pointer, Cha­ranga Cake­walk Bro­ken Spoke: Billy Mata Cac­tus Cafe: Ju­nior Brown Carousel Lounge: Chap­pa­ral Dix­ielanders, Vireos Cedar Street: the Vin­tage 15, Trent Durham Cen­tral Mar­ket (North): Austin Pi­az­zolla Quin­tet Cen­tral Mar­ket (West­gate): Noelle Hampton Cheatham Street Ware­house: Whiskey My­ers, Brian Burke Club 1808: Chaos and Ter­ror

Con­ti­nen­tal Club: White Ghost Shivers, Clyde & Clem’s Whiskey Busi­ness, Erin Ivy’s Grand Ho­tel; Mike Flani­gin Trio (gallery) Donn’s De­pot: Kenny Luna and the Lu­natics El Sol y La Luna: Mari­achi Ta­mazula Ele­phant Room: Beto and the Fair­lanes, In These

Shoes

Ely­sium: Re­turn to Planet 9

Emo’s: Josh Sco­gin of the Char­iot, A Rose by Any Other Name, Nick Stiles, Ryan Hege­feld, Colby James, the Hap­pen-Ins, Par­son Red Heads, Holy Rolling Em­pire, the Del-Vipers Esquina Tango: Este Vato & El Tule Live

Evan­ge­line Cafe: Jon Dee Gra­ham, Jessie Sublett First Uni­tar­ian Univer­sal­ist Church of Austin: Raul Jau­rena and the Texas Tango Five

Flamingo Cantina: Os Alquimis­tas, Manga Rosa, F7

& the Hashashin Flip­notics Cof­feespace: Loose Leaves, the Ashes Frank Er­win Cen­ter: Wisin y Yan­del Ginny’s Lit­tle Longhorn: the Step­siders, Dane

Ster­ling Gruene Hall: Hayes Carll, John Evans Band Head­hunters: C0 Olzey, Lip­stick Ho­mo­cide, Ri­val Wife, How I Quit Crack, Ma­jic Hero Vs Rock­peo­ple, Oi!Strs, Sorelosers, Iron Guts Kelly

Hole In the Wall: Mar­tyr­head (Motör­head trib­ute),

Am­pli­fied Heat

Ho­tel San Jose: Papa Mali and the Lost Bayou Ram­blers (ben­e­fit for Gulf Coast Dis­as­ter Re­lief)

Iguana Grill: Bob Liv­ingston Las Palo­mas: Trio Los Ro­manceros Light Bar: Chris Lake Lucky Lounge: Dark Rab­bit Malverde: DJ Chicken Ge­orge Mid­night Rodeo: Wil­liam Clark Green The Mo­hawk: Brede, TV Torso, the Gary, Martin

Crane

Momo’s: Mov­ing Mat­ter, Altabiah Belly Dancers, Spivey, La Tampiquena, Harry Bo­dine Band The Parish: DJ BananaZ The Par­lor: Com­bat Shock, (Ex­ple­tive) Ad­vice Pfluger Park: Pride and Joy (mu­sic in the park)

Pood­ies Hill­top Bar and Grill: Gary P. Nunn, Clint Martin Red 7: Land­mine Marathon, the Bri­gade

Red Eyed Fly: Killa Maul, An­other Ad­dic­tion,

Chronol­ung

River­bend Cen­tre: Dave Koz, Jonathan But­ler,

Sheila E

Ruta Maya Cafe: Orquesta Ritmo Saxon Pub: Iron City Soul Shak­ers, Jay Boy Adams, Earl Poole Ball and the Cos­mic Amer­i­cans

Stubb’s: the New Pornog­ra­phers, the Do­dos, Imaad

Was­sif

Thread­g­ill’s (South): Quiet Com­pany, Cal­liope

Mu­si­cals

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.