No. 2 Cur­ley beats Spald­ing, 2-1, in soc­cer

Baltimore Sun - - VARSITY - —Jeff Sei­del, For The Bal­ti­more Sun

Corey Bur­ton scored the go-ahead goal with four min­utes left in the first half as No. 2 Arch­bishop Cur­ley beat Arch­bishop Spald­ing, 2-1, in soc­cer Fri­day.

The Fri­ars im­proved to 15-3-2 and 10-2-1 Mary­land In­ter­scholas­tic Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion A Con­fer­ence; the Cava­liers fell to 4-12-1 and 3-10-1.

Both teams fought for con­trol of the ball in the mid­field and scor­ing chances were limited in the sec­ond half.

Cur­ley has three games left in the reg­u­lar sea­son.

LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 2, ST. PAUL’S 0: Sec­ond-half goals by Tommy Den­dri­nos and Seth Ono­laja led the Dons (6-9, 6-9 MIAA A Con­fer­ence) past the host Cru­saders (1-13, 1-12).

SEV­ERN 4, FRIENDS 3, OT: Jack McCarthy scored the game-win­ner to lift the host Ad­mi­rals (15-4, 12-2 MIAA B Con­fer­ence) over the Quak­ers (10-3-3, 10-3-2).

Girls soc­cer

NO. 4 NOTRE DAME PREP 4, MERCY 0: The host Blaz­ers (7-1-2, 5-1-2) beat the Magic (8-7, 1-5) and se­cured one of the two top seeds in the In­ter­scholas­tic Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion of Mary­land A Con­fer­ence tour­na­ment.

Notre Dame Prep will face No. 1 McDonogh or No. 3 Arch­bishop Spald­ing on Nov. 3. Halle Re­gan, Camille McGar­vey, El­lie Curry and Mag­gie Corbo scored.

Field hockey

GLENELG COUN­TRY 6, IN­DIAN CREEK 0: Sam Woll­man and Syd­ney John­son each scored twice to lead the Dragons (5-5, 3-5 IAAM B Con­fer­ence) past the host Ea­gles (2-6, 1-6).

Girls vol­ley­ball

ANNAPOLIS AREA CHRIS­TIAN D. ST. VIN­CENT PAL­LOTTI, 3-0: The host Ea­gles (12-3, 9-0) claimed the top seed in the IAAMBCon­fer­ence tour­na­ment by beat­ing the Pan­thers (11-5, 8-1).

Annapolis Area Chris­tian won, 25-6, 25-18, 25-13.

“We didn’t seem up to the mo­ment,” Pal­lotti coach Scott Fifield said. “We didn’t serve or re­ceive well.”

Pal­lotti faces host Mary­vale on Mon­day at 5:30 p.m. to de­ter­mine who the sec­ond seed will be.

Cross coun­try

Ijeoma Ike-Amaechi of Poly won for a third straight year as her En­gi­neers took the team ti­tle dur­ing the Bal­ti­more City cham­pi­onship meet at Her­ring Run Park on Wed­nes­day.

Ablel Ge­bre­se­lase of Dig­i­tal Har­bor cap­tured the boys ti­tle as the Rams won for the fifth time in six years.

For the girls, Ike-Amaechi led the way as Poly took the top three spots. She won in a time of 22 min­utes, 32.19 sec­onds, ahead of team­mates Rebecca Brody (23:17.66) and He­len Schott (23:31.55).

The En­gi­neers fin­ished with 23 points, beat­ing out de­fend­ing cham­pion City (42).

Dig­i­tal Har­bor won the boys di­vi­sion, also with 23 points, beat­ing out Dun­bar (48). Ge­bre­se­lase also scored an easy vic­tory, win­ning in 17:40.48. Kadiv Wal­lace of Dun­bar (18:12.34) took sec­ond place.

The Rams placed all five of their fin­ish­ers in the top 10. Tyler Dash (third), Jor­dan Car­ring­ton (fifth), Lyndon Burrell (sixth) and Corey Austin (eighth) helped Dig­i­tal Har­bor to an­other city ti­tle.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.