IS A SUP A BOAT?

Boating - - SEAMANSHIP -

Many boaters want to know: Is the SUP in their ar­se­nal of toys ac­tu­ally a boat? The an­swer is yes, de­pend­ing on where you use one. The Coast Guard has stated that un­less used in a swim­ming, surf­ing or bathing area, a pad­dle­board “is a ves­sel un­der 46 U.S.C. 2101 and there­fore sub­ject to ap­pli­ca­ble reg­u­la­tions ad­min­is­tered by the U.S. Coast Guard.” This means SUP users, un­less on or near the beach, are sub­ject to the same safety and nav­i­ga­tion rules as reg­u­lar boaters.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.