2016 All-County Wrestling

Cecil Whig - - 2016 WINTER ALL-COUNTY -

Coach of the Year Robert Kovi­cak, North East Di­rected In­di­ans to an 11- 1 over­all dual-meet record and un­de­feated 6-0 mark in Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion, cap­tur­ing low­er­di­vi­sion crown … coached team to 2A- 1A East Re­gion Du­als, notch­ing a sec­ond- place team fin­ish … pro­duced a pair of state qual­i­fiers, in­clud­ing Tyrek Flem­ing, who placed sixth.

Wrestler of the Year

Zac Zacer­ous Perr yville, Jr., 170 Ad­vanced to third con­sec­u­tive state tour­na­ment and cap­tured first 2A- 1A State Cham­pi­onship … only fourth state cham­pion in pro­gram his­tory and first since Chris Brown in 2014 … com­piled 36-3 record … 2A-1A East Re­gion Cham­pion … placed sec­ond at UCBACs, los­ing in ti­tle match to even­tual 4A-3A cham­pion Ethan Smith of Aberdeen … Severna Park Scuf­fle and Kent Hol­i­day Tour­na­ment cham­pion … three­time All- County se­lec­tion.

Ter yl Cain, Perr yville, Jr., 285 Com­piled 24-13 record … fin­ished fifth at 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet, just miss­ing state tour­na­ment qual­i­fi­ca­tion … pro­duced third-place fin­ish at UCBAC Meet.

Matt Childs Ris­ing Sun, Jr., 106 Com­piled 29- 13 record … placed sec­ond at 2A- 1A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment … earned sec­ond- place fin­ish at Solanco Tour­na­ment and third- place re­sult at UCBAC Tour­na­ment … placed fourth at both Battle at the Bridge and Severna Park Scuf­fle … com­peted at 2A-1A State Tour­na­ment and fin­ished 2- 2, fall­ing to even­tual state cham­pion and fifth- place fin­isher … ended year ranked 24th in state … back- to­back All- County se­lec­tion.

Colin Day North East, So., 120 Com­piled 29- 13 record and qual­i­fied for 2A- 1A State Tour­na­ment … placed sec­ond at UCBACs and third at East Re­gion Tour­na­ment … placed fourth at Kent County In­vi­ta­tional … back- to- back All- County se­lec­tion.

Si­las Fil­li­aux Ris­ing Sun, Fr., 132 Fresh­man wrestler who shined at sea­son’s end, tak­ing first place at both UCBAC Meet and 2A1A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment … qual­i­fied for state tour­na­ment where he fell to third and fifth­place fin­ish­ers … cap­tured sec­ond place at Severna Park Scuf­fle, third place at Battle at the Bridge and sixth place at Solanco Tour­na­ment … ended year with 30-12 record … fin­ished sea­son ranked 22nd over­all in state.

Tyrek Flem­ing North East, Sr., 132 Trans­fer from Ge­or­gia who cap­tured sixth at 2A- 1A State Tour­na­ment, one of only two county wrestlers to place… com­piled 30- 13 over­all record … fin­ished third at 2A- 1A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment and fifth at UCBACs … ended third at Kent County Meet.

Jar­rett Hunter Perr yville, So., 132 Com­piled 23- 16 record … earned third- place re­sult at UC- BAC Tour­na­ment and cap­tured fourth at 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet … qual­i­fied for state tour­na­ment.

Tyler Jones Ris­ing Sun, Sr., 160 Moved up in weight class from pre­vi­ous sea­son and fin­ished 29-10 … cap­tured 2A-1A East Re­gion crown, de­feat­ing third and fourth-place state fin­ish­ers … placed sec­ond at UCBACs … com­peted at state meet, fall­ing to even­tual sec­ond and sixth-place fin­ish­ers … cap­tured first place at Severna Park Scuf­fle … fin­ished ranked 16th in state … back-to­back All-County se­lec­tion.

Pierre Lotts Elk­ton, So., 106 Cap­tured fourth place at 2A1A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment … placed fifth at UCBACs … com­peted at state tour­na­ment.

Bobby McLen­nan Bo­hemia Manor, Jr., 145 Com­piled 30-10 record … placed sixth at both 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet … fin­ished fourth at UCBAC Tour­na­ment.

Se­bas­tian Nagovich North East, So., 182 Wres­tled 182 for a sec­ond­straight sea­son, fin­ish­ing year 2314 … placed third at Kent County Tourn­manet and fifth at 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet, just miss­ing state tour­na­ment … back-to-back All-County se­lec­tion.

Jon Price Ris­ing Sun, So., 113 Com­piled 26-17 record … placed third at UCBAC Meet … cap­tured fourth place at both 2A-1A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment and Severna Park Scuf­fle … ended eighth at Solanco Meet … fin­shed 1-2 at 2A-1A State Meet.

Drew Stauf­fer Bo­hemia Manor, Sr., 220 Pro­duced 25-13 record ... cap­tured fourth place at UCBACs ... placed sixth at 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet ... Kent County Hol­i­day Cham­pion ... un­de­feated against Ce­cil County op­po­nents.

Noah Ul­rich Ris­ing Sun, Jr., 126 Com­piled 22-16 record … fin­ished sec­ond at 2A-1A East Re­gion Meet .. ad­vanced to states where he fell to even­tual fourth and fifth-place fin­ish­ers … cap­tured third at Severna Park Scuf­fle and fourth at UCBACs.

Hon­or­able Men­tion Kris­tan Ward­law, Elk­ton Chris Hanna, North East Tyler Miller, North East Austin Rice, North East Kole Dobash, Per­ryville Hunter Zacer­ous, Per­ryville Richie Moore, Ris­ing Sun

CE­CIL WHIG FILE PHOTO

Per­ryville ju­nior Zac Zacer­ous, right, cap­tured the 2A-1A State Cham­pi­onship in the 170-pound weight class en route to All-County Wrestler of the Year honors.

BOBBY MCLENNON, BO­HEMIA MANOR

JON PRICE, RIS­ING SUN

SI­LAS FIL­LI­AUX,

RIS­ING SUN

TYLER JONES,

RIS­ING SUN

PIERRE LOTTS,

ELK­TON

SE­BAS­TIAN NAGOVICH

DREW STAUF­FER, BO­HEMIA MANOR

NOAH UL­RICH,

RIS­ING SUN

C.O.T.Y. ROBERT KOVI­CAK

W.O.T.Y. ZAC ZACER­OUS

TERYL CAIN, PER­RYVILLE

MATT CHILDS, RIS­ING SUN

COLIN DAY, NORTH EAST

TYREK FLEM­ING,

NORTH EAST

JAR­RETT HUNTER,

PER­RYVILLE

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.