Ruf­fin, Estep power Elks to Susque­hanna Divi­sion crown

Cecil Whig - - LOCAL SPORTS - WHIG STAFF RE­PORT

Elk­ton’s Zyphere Ruf­fin placed first in the 200-meter dash with a score of 22.69 sec­onds and cap­tured the top score in the 400-meter dash with a time of 52.73 sec­onds, while his team­mate, Raiquon Estep, won the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.28 sec­onds and took first in the triple jump at 39-11.5. Ray Johsnon rounded out the Elks’ in­di­vid­ual cham­pi­onships by plac­ing first in the pole vault at 10-06.

Ruf­fin, Estep, Di­mond Cordell and Peter Olakunle com­bined to win the 4x100me­ter re­lay with a time of 45.11 sec­onds.

“That’s one of the bet­ter per­for­mances I’ve seen from them in the past few years,” Elk­ton coach Paul Rig­gio said. “I started prac­tice [the next day] by mak­ing an ef­fort to let them know how proud I am for their ef­fort the en­tire meet. Every­body knew how im­por­tant it was to go out there and com­pete. They scratched and clawed to get just one point and it was great to see.”

Ad­di­tion­ally for Elk­ton, Olakunle (100-meter dash) and Jashaun Stalk (400-meter dash) both took third place, Kyair Cook added a sec­ond-place re­sult in the high jump and third-place re­sult in the 100-meter hur­dles and Ge­orge Davis ended with a sec­ond-place fin­ish in the pole vault.

The vic­tory fol­lows a tri­umph at the Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional last week when the Elks edged Ris­ing Sun by just three points. On Tues­day, Elk­ton topped the sixth-place Tigers by 49 points.

“It was great per­for­mance, es­pe­cially with what we did at the Ce­cil In­vite,” Rig­gio said. “To see such a big im­prove­ment and to see how much we were able to im­prove in just a week shows how much work and ef­fort they placed into [Tues­day].”

North East swept the top three spots in the boys’ shot put, in­clud­ing a first-place fin­ish from Alec Preisch (4006.5), who also took the top score in the dis­cus at 129.05. The In­di­ans also earned a sec­ond-place re­sult from Nathan Gal­loway in the 1,600-meter run and a sec­ond-place score from Ko­bie Matthews in the 100-meter dash.

The 4x200-meter re­lay team placed sec­ond and both the 4x100 and 4x400me­ter re­lay squads ended third for North East.

Ris­ing Sun girls place 2nd

The Ris­ing Sun girls’ track and field team was one of only two teams Tues­day to score over 100 points, fin­ish­ing with 103 and fin­ish­ing in sec­ond be­hind North Har­ford, which earned 149.5.

Danielle Lee took the only gold medal for the Tigers af­ter she won the 800-meter run at 2:33.82, while Kiona Brady added a sec­ond-place re­sult in the triple jump and Mikaela Berg (200-meter dash) and Ju­lia Her­mann (1,600-meter run) both earned third place.

The Tigers also re­ceived a sec­ond-place fin­ish in the 4x100-meter re­lay.

Tara Brown cap­tured first place in the long jump (1404.75) and the high jump (4-10) and Makayla Peter­son won the 200-meter dash (28.20) and the 400-meter dash (1:04.90) for Elk­ton, which earned fourth place with 96 points.

Alexis Ritchie won the 100-meter dash at 17.84, Niya Khan­jar cap­tured the pole vault at 7-00 and Sarah Ku­bat took first in both the shot put (30-07) and the dis­cus (91-08) for North East, which placed fifth with 87.5 points.

Wed­nes­day

UCBAC Soft­ball In­di­ans up­end Huskies

North East de­feated host Pat­ter­son Mill 10-3 in Susque­hanna Divi­sion soft­ball ac­tion on Wed­nes­day.

Paige Ye­d­i­nak (run) went 3-4 with three RBIs, while both Molly Dill and Mor­gan Sar­gent (RBI) added two hits and three runs scored for the In­di­ans (9-2 over­all, 9-0 divi­sion), who re­ceived two hits, in­clud­ing a dou­ble, four RBIs and a run scored from Jess Cho­plin­sky.

From the cir­cle, Cho­plin­sky threw a com­plete game, giv­ing up one earned run on six hits and two walks with eight strike­outs.

The Huskies fall to 5-7 over­all and 5-4 in the lower divi­sion. Pan­thers tame Mus­tangs

Per­ryville topped host C.M. Wright 10-0 in five in­nings Wed­nes­day in Ch­e­sa­peake Divi­sion soft­ball ac­tion to re­main un­de­feated on the sea­son.

Ash­ley Meekins went 2-3 with four RBIs and Jor­dyn Reese added two hits and two RBIs for the Pan­thers (12-0 over­all, 9-0 divi­sion), who re­ceived RBIs from Ellen Lit­tle and Am­ber Keene.

Mara Lit­tle picked up the vic­tory from the cir­cle, al­low­ing one hit with four strike­outs for the vic­tory.

The Mus­tangs fall to 8-3 over­all and 5-3 in the up­per divi­sion.

Ea­gles beat Bob­cats

Bo­hemia Manor de­feated vis­it­ing Bel Air 12-0 in five in­nings in Ch­e­sa­peake Divi­sion soft­ball ac­tion on Wed­nes­day.

Me­gan Horsey (run, RBI) went 3-3, Anna Tid­aback (two runs) fin­ished 3-4 and Kayla McNeal drove in four runs for the Ea­gles (9-3 over­all, 6-3 divi­sion), who re­ceived two hits each from Mor­gan Mullin (run), Zoe Lockwood (triple, two runs), Tay­lor Ab­sha­gen (two runs, RBI) and Melinda Mor­gan (two runs, RBI).

From the cir­cle, Ab­sha­gen threw a com­plete game, al­low­ing one hit with three strike­outs.

The Bob­cats fall to 7-4 over­all and 4-4 in the up­per divi­sion.

Tigers edged by Hawks

Ris­ing Sun fell to North Har­ford 5-1 in Ch­e­sa­peake Divi­sion soft­ball ac­tion on Wed­nes­day.

Paige Brad­ford went 2-3 with a dou­ble and a run scored and Alexa Hull added an RBI sin­gle, while Ally Brad­ford, Kelly Porte and Rea­gan Connell all added a hit for the Tigers (5-6 over­all, 2-6 divi­sion).

From the cir­cle, Connell al­lowed three earned runs on five hits and two walks with six strike­outs.

The Hawks fall to 8-3 over­all and 5-3 in the up­per divi­sion.

CE­CIL WHIG PHOTO BY JOR­DAN SCHATZ

Elk­ton se­nior Kyair Cook placed sec­ond in the high jump and third place in the 100-meter hur­dles to help his team to 129 to­tal points and the top score on the boys’ side dur­ing the Susque­hanna Divi­sion Cham­pi­onships at Havre de Grace on Tues­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.