2016 All-County Girls’ Track and Field

Cecil Whig - - 6 1 2 1 - WHIG STAFF RE­PORT

Coach of the Year Raissa Moore

Per­ryville Coached Pan­thers’ girls’ squad to fifth con­sec­u­tive re­gion crown and third 1A North crown … guided team to eight in­di­vid­ual cham­pi­onships and pair of re­lay crowns en route to 235.5 points at re­gion meet … cap­tured sec­ond place at 1A State Meet and pro­duced first-place team fin­ish at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and sec­ond-place re­sult at UCBAC Meet … fourth straight Coach of the Year se­lec­tion.

Ath­lete of the Year Au­tumn Estep Per­ryville, Sr. Cap­tured first place in 100-me­ter hur­dles at 1A North Re­gion Meet and Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional ... placed sec­ond at Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … earned third place at 1A State Meet … tri­umphed in 300-me­ter hur­dles at 1A North Re­gion Meet, Ce­cil County In­vite and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … earned sec­ond-place re­sult at 1A State Meet … mem­ber of 4x200-me­ter re­lay that won at re­gion meet and Ce­cil County In­vite, earned sec­ond at state meet and ended fourth at UCBACs … con­trib­u­tor on 4x400-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vite, placed sec­ond at re­gion and UCBAC meets and qual­i­fied for state meet … three-time All-County se­lec­tion.

Mikaela Berg Ris­ing Sun, So. Placed sec­ond in 200-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and earned third at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet … cap­tured sixth at 2A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment … placed fourth in 100-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vite … con­trib­u­tor on 4x100-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vite, placed sec­ond at di­vi­sion meet, earned fourth at re­gion meet (qual­i­fy­ing for states) and cap­tured fifth at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships.

Tara Brown Elk­ton, Sr. Placed first in high jump at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet … placed fourth at 2A East Re­gion Meet (qual­i­fy­ing for states) and UCBAC Meet … fin­ished sec­ond in 400-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and third at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet … earned first place in long jump at di­vi­sion meet and third at Ce­cil County In­vite … con­trib­u­tor on 4x400-me­ter re­lay that placed sec­ond at both Ce­cil County In­vite and di­vi­sion meet and fin­ished fifth at re­gion meet … back-to-back All-County se­lec­tion.

Jarah Ce­vis Per­ryville, So. Out­stand­ing thrower … cap­tured 1A State crown in shot put with throw of 37 feet, 11.50 inches … tri­umphed at 1A North Re­gion Meet, UCBAC Cham­pion- ships and Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional … placed sec­ond at Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Tour­na­ment … fin­ished first in dis­cus at re­gion meet, cap­tured third at UCBACs and placed fourth at state meet … back-to-back All-County se­lec­tion.

Alysa Con­way Per­ryville, Jr. Cap­tured ti­tle in 400-me­ter dash at 1A North Re­gion Meet, Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Cham­pi­onships and Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional … placed sec­ond at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships and fin­ished fourth at 1A State Meet … fin­ished sec­ond in 100-me­ter dash at re­gion meet and UCBACs, placed first at Ce­cil County In­vite and ninth at state meet … earned fourth-place fin­ish in 200-me­ter dash at re­gion meet, qual­i­fy­ing for states … tri­umphed at di­vi­sion meet and Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and fifth place at UCBACs … fin­ished first in triple jump at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, placed sec­ond at re­gion, UCBACs and di­vi­sion meets and ended fifth at state meet … three-time All-County se­lec­tion.

Gil­lian Crid­dle Bo­hemia Manor, Sr. Cap­tured 1A North Re­gion in high jump … placed sixth at Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet and qual­i­fied for state meet.

Brooke Doane Per­ryville, Jr. Se­cured 1A North Re­gion crown in long jump … tri­umphed at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and placed fourth at both 1A State Meet and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … cap­tured re­gion crown in triple jump … placed sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite and gar­nered third-place re­sults at state meet and UCBACs … mem­ber of 4x400-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vite, placed sec­ond at re­gion and UCBAC meets and qual­i­fied for state meet … three-time All-County se­lec­tion.

Paiton Kelly Per­ryville, Sr. Cap­tured 1A North Re­gion crown in pole vault … se­cured sec­ond-place fin­ish at 1A State Meet, UCBAC Cham­pi­onships and Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Tour­na­ment … 2015 honorable men­tion.

Sarah Ku­bat North East, Sr. Cap­tured 2A East Re­gion crown in dis­cus … fin­ished first at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet, cap­tured third at UD Clas­sic and ended sixth at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … placed 10th at 2A State Meet … fin­ished runner-up in shot put at re­gion meet … placed first at di­vi­sion meet, ended third at both Ce­cil County In­vite and UD Clas­sic and fin­ished sev­enth at UCBACs … back-to-back All-County se­lec­tion … 2014 honorable men­tion.

Danielle Lee Ris­ing Sun, Jr. Qual­i­fied for states with fourth-place fin­ish in 800-me­ter run at 2A East Re­gion Meet … cap­tured first place at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and gar­nered sixth at UCBACs … mem­ber of 4x800-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and placed third at re­gion, UCBAC and di­vi­sion cham­pi­onships.

Tara McDon­ald Bo­hemia Manor, Jr. Tri­umphed in 1,600-me­ter run at 1A North Re­gion Meet … ad­vanced to states with fourth-place fin­ish in 3,200-me­ter run at re­gion meet … cap­tured fourth at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and placed sev­enth at Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet … mem­ber of 4x800-me­ter re­lay that fin­ished third at re­gion meet, sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite and placed eighth at states … 2015 honorable men­tion.

Kirstin Walz Bo­hemia Manor, So. Ad­vanced to states with four-place fin­ish in 1,600-me­ter run at 1A North Re­gion Meet … tri­umphed at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet and earned sev­enth place at state meet … placed sec­ond in 800-me­ter run at Ce­cil County In­vite, fin­ished fourth at di­vi­sional meet and sev­enth at re­gion meet … con­trib­u­tor on 4x800me­ter re­lay that fin­ished third at re­gion meet, sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite and placed eighth at states … 2015 honorable men­tion.

Honorable Men­tion Bre­anna Brobst, Bo. Manor Hanna Clarke, Bo. Manor Emily Cal­darelli, Elk­ton Makayla Peter­son, Elk­ton Ela­nia Birch, North East Bri­ana Bruckart, North East Alexis Ritchie, North East Niya Khan­jar, North East Sarah Beitler, North East Emani Bell, Per­ryville Chris­ten Dod­son, Per­ryville Kailee McCutchen, Per­ryville Natalie Owens, Per­ryville Ju­lia Her­rmann, Ris­ing Sun Asia Hol­lis, Ris­ing Sun Emma Wheeler, Ris­ing Sun

CE­CIL WHIG FILE PHOTO

Per­ryville se­nior Au­tumn Estep cap­tured All-County Fe­male Ath­lete of the Year hon­ors.

WALZ, BO. MANOR

LEE, RIS­ING SUN

MCDON­ALD, BO. MANOR

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.