2016 All-County Boys’ Track and Field

Cecil Whig - - 6 1 2 1 - WHIG STAFF RE­PORT

Coach of the Year Paul Rig­gio, Elk­ton Guided Golden Elks to top team score among Ce­cil County squads at four dif­fer­ent ma­jor tour­na­ments, cap­tur­ing first at both Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Tour­na­ment, plac­ing sec­ond at 2A East Re­gion Meet and gar­ner­ing fourth at UCBAC Tour­na­ment … coached nine male ath­letes to the 2A State Meet, the most of any team in the county … over­saw sopho­more Raiquon Estep, who earned sec­ond place at states in triple jump.

Ath­lete of the Year

Alec Preisch North East, Sr. Fin­ished sea­son as most dom­i­nant thrower in Ce­cil County ... earned vic­to­ries in shot put at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Tour­na­ment and Delaware In­vi­ta­tional … also cap­tured sec­ond place at both UCBAC and 2A East Re­gion meets in shot put, be­fore fin­ish­ing 10th at state meet ... fin­ished first in dis­cus at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Tour­na­ment and UCBAC Meet … ended third in dis­cus at 2A East Re­gion Meet and cap­tured fourth place at 2A State Meet with PR of 145 feet, six inches … three-time All-County se­lec­tion.

Bryce Cal­houn Ris­ing Sun, Sr. Placed sec­ond in high jump at Ce­cil County In­vite, placed third at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and cap­tured fifth at both 2A East Re­gion Meet and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … earned sec­ond place in triple jump at both Ce­cil County In­vite and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet... earned fourth at 2A East Re­gion Meet and qual­i­fied for states … fin­ished sixth at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships.

Ja­cob Co­hen Ris­ing Sun, Sr. Fin­ished sec­ond in 100-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vite and earned third at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet … cap­tured eighth at 2A East Re­gion meet … fin­ished sec­ond in 200-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vite and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet … earned fifth at 2A East Re­gion Meet, just miss­ing qual­i­fi­ca­tion for state meet … fin­ished sev­enth at UCBAC Meet … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that fin­ished sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite and sixth at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … con­trib­u­tor on 4x200-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vite, placed fourth at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and cap­tured sixth at UCBACs.

Raiquon Estep

Elk­ton, So. Fin­ished first in triple jump at 2A East Re­gion Tour­na­ment, Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet, placed sec­ond at 2A State Meet and gar­nered third-place re­sult at UCBAC Tour­na­ment … cap­tured first in long jump at Ce­cil County In­vite, placed sec­ond at re­gion meet, earned fourth at state meet, fin­ished fourth at di­vi­sion tour­na­ment and ended sixth at UCBACs … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that won 2A East and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, earned sec­ond at UCBACs, placed third at Ce­cil County In­vite and fin­ished sixth at states … back-to-back Al­lCounty se­lec­tion.

Grant Franceschina Bo­hemia Manor, Jr. Fin­ished first in 3,200-me­ter run at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional and Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion meet and placed sec­ond at UCBAC and 1A North Re­gion Meet … placed fifth at 1A states … gar­nered third-place re­sult in 1,600-me­ter run at re­gion meet … mem­ber of 4x800me­ter re­lay that placed first at 1A North Re­gion Meet, sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite, fourth at both UCBAC and Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments and eighth at states.

Jack Franceschina Bo­hemia Manor, So. Placed first in the 1,600-me­ter run at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, placed sec­ond at 1A North Re­gion Meet, and fourth at both Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion and 1A State meets … earned first place re­sult in 800-me­ter run at Ce­cil County In­vite and fourth­place re­sult at Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet … mem­ber of 4x800-me­ter re­lay that placed first at 1A North Re­gion Meet, sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite, fourth at both UCBAC and Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments and eighth at states.

Ray John­son Elk­ton, Fr. Cap­tured first in the pole vault at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships, placed sec­ond at 2A East Re­gion Meet and Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional … fin­ished 11th at 2A State Meet … placed fifth in long jump at both re­gion and di­vi­sion meets and ended sev­enth at UCBACs … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that placed third at Ce­cil County In­vite.

Cage Jones Perr yville, So. Dom­i­nant pole vaulter … cap­tured 1A North Re­gion Cham­pi­onship … earned sec­ond place at 1A State Meet and placed third at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … 2015 honorable men­tion.

Ben Kuhn Perr yville, Sr. Im­pres­sive in the dis­cus, plac­ing first at 1A North Re­gion Meet, Ch­e­sa­peake Di­vi­sion Meet and earn­ing sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite … cap­tured third at 1A State Meet and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships ... 2014 Al­lCounty se­lec­tion ... 2015 honorable men­tion.

Ko­bie Matthews North East, So. Elec­tric runner, plac­ing first in 100-me­ter dash at 2A East Re­gion Cham­pi­onship … fin­ished sec­ond at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet, third at UCBAC Cham­pi­onships and qual­i­fied for 2A State Meet, fin­ish­ing ninth … sec­ond in long jump at Ce­cil County In­vite, Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and UD Clas­sic … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that won Ce­cil County In­vite, placed sec­ond at UD Clas­sic and earned third at di­vi­sion meet … mem­ber of 4x200-me­ter re­lay that fin­ished sec­ond at Ce­cil County In­vite, Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet, UD Clas­sic and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships.

Peter Olakunle

Elk­ton, So. Placed first in the 100-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, earned third at Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet and placed fourth at 2A East Re­gion and UCBAC Cham­pi­onships … qual­i­fied for 2A State Meet … fin­ished third in 200-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County In­vite and cap­tured eighth at re­gion meet … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that won 2A East and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, earned sec­ond at UCBACs, placed third at Ce­cil County In­vite and fin­ished sixth at states.

Zyphere Ruf­fin

Elk­ton, Sr. One of the top 400-me­ter run­ners in the state, fin­ish­ing first at the Ce­cil County In­vi­ta­tional, Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion Meet, UCBAC Cham­pi­onships and 2A East Re­gion Meet … placed 13th at 2A State Meet … cap­tured first place in 200-me­ter dash at Ce­cil County and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, earned sec­ond at UCBAC and 2A East Re­gion Meets and placed 13th at 2A State Meet …placed third in long jump at Ce­cil County In­vite … mem­ber of 4x100-me­ter re­lay that won 2A East and Susque­hanna Di­vi­sion tour­na­ments, earned sec­ond at UCBACs, placed third at Ce­cil County In­vite and fin­ished sixth at states … 2014 All-County se­lec­tion.

Honorable Men­tion Zachary Laird, Bo. Manor John Love­less, Bo. Manor Justin Pritch­ett, Bo. Manor Kyair Cook, Elk­ton Ge­orge Davis, Elk­ton Leighton Lewis, Elk­ton Malachi Peter­son, Elk­ton Nathan Gal­loway, North East Con­nor Ye­d­i­nak, North East Joe Rine­hart, Per­ryville Dayvon Montz, Per­ryville Matt Sal­va­tore, Per­ryville Bryce Brown, Ris­ing Sun Sean O’Don­nell, Ris­ing Sun Charles Thurston, Ris­ing Sun Noah Ul­rich, Ris­ing Sun

CE­CIL WHIG FILE PHOTO

North East se­nior Alec Preisch earned All-County Male Ath­lete of the Year.

MATTHEWS, NORTH EAST

OLAKUNLE, ELK­TON

RUF­FIN, ELK­TON

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.