Meet­ings

Daily Freeman (Kingston, NY) - - LOCAL NEWS -

Ul­ster County MON­DAY

• Leg­isla­tive Pro­grams, Ed­u­ca­tion and Com­mu­nity Ser­vices Com­mit­tee, 5 p.m., Leg­isla­tive Cham­ber, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing, 244 Fair St., Kingston.

• Gov­ern­ment Ef­fi­ciency and Re­view Com­mit­tee, 5 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Laws and Rules and Gov­ern­men­tal Ser­vices Com­mit­tee, 6:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

TUES­DAY

• Ways and Means Com­mit­tee, 5:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Demo­cratic cau­cus, 6 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Repub­li­can cau­cus, 6 p.m., Sur­ro­gate’s Court, third floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Leg­is­la­ture pub­lic hear­ing on pro­posed Lo­cal Law No. 13 of 2016, lim­it­ing gifts that county of­fi­cers and em­ploy­ees may re­ceive, 7 p.m., Leg­isla­tive Cham­ber, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Leg­is­la­ture reg­u­lar monthly meet­ing, fol­low­ing hear­ing, Leg­isla­tive Cham­ber, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

WED­NES­DAY

• Re-En­try Task Force, 1:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Solid Waste Man­age­ment Im­prove­ment Com­mis­sion, 5:30 p.m., Leg­isla­tive Cham­bers, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Ul­ster Coali­tion Against Nar­cotics, 5:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• En­vi­ron­men­tal Man­age­ment Coun­cil, 6:30 p.m, Howard St. John Busi­ness Sem­i­nar Room, Clin­ton Hall, SUNY Ul­ster, 491 Cot­tekill Road, Stone Ridge.

THURS­DAY

• Youth Board, 5:30 p.m., Room 300⁄302, 239 Golden Hill Lane, Kingston.

City of Kingston MON­DAY

• Pike Plan Com­mis­sion, 2 p.m., Kovo, 43 North Front St., Kingston.

• Mayor’s bud­get mes­sage, 5 p.m., Com­mon Coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall, 420 Broad­way, Kingston.

• Kingston Plan­ning Board, 6 p.m., Com­mon Coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall.

TUES­DAY

• Kingston Li­brary Board Ex­ec­u­tive Com­mit­tee, 5 p.m., Kingston Li­brary, 55 Franklin St., Kingston.

• Mayor’s pub­lic hear­ing, 6 p.m., Com­mon Coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall.

• Kingston Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 6:30 p.m., Com­mon Coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall.

• Com­mon Coun­cil Laws & Rules Com­mit­tee, 7 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 1, City Hall.

WED­NES­DAY

• Kingston Board of Po­lice Com­mis­sion­ers, 4 p.m., Po­lice Head­quar­ters, 1 Gar­raghan Drive, Kingston.

THURS­DAY

• Kingston Lo­cal De­vel­op­ment Corp., 8 a.m., mayor’s con­fer­ence room, City Hall.

• Kingston Li­brary Board Stan­dards and De­vel­op­ment Com­mit­tee, 5:45 p.m., Kingston Li­brary, 55 Franklin St., Kingston.

• Kingston Li­brary Board of Trus­tees, 6:30 p.m., Kingston Li­brary, 55 Franklin St., Kingston.

• Com­mon Coun­cil Laws and Rules Com­mit­tee pub­lic hear­ing on zon­ing code re­vi­sion, 7 p.m., coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall.

• Com­mon Coun­cil pub­lic hear­ing on bud­get, 7:30 p.m., coun­cil cham­ber, City Hall.

Towns, vil­lages and schools MON­DAY

• Eso­pus Re­cre­ation Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Hur­ley Plan­ning Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 10 Wam­s­ley Place, Hur­ley.

• Hur­ley Town Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 10 Wam­s­ley Place, Hur­ley.

• Kingston Town Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 906 Sawkill Road, Sawkill. • Kingston Town Board bud­get meet­ing, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 906 Sawkill Road, Sawkill.

• Lloyd En­vi­ron­men­tal Con­ser­va­tion Coun­cil, 7;30 p.m., Town Hall, 12 Church St., High­land.

• Marl­bor­ough Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., 21 Mil­ton Turn­pike, Mil­ton.

• Mount Mar­ion Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7 p.m., Mount Mar­ion Fire­house, Glasco Turn­pike and Kings High­way, Mount Mar­ion.

• New Paltz His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• New Paltz Bi­cy­cle-Pedes­trian Com­mit­tee, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• Olive Town Board bud­get work­shop, 7 p.m., Town Meet­ing Hall, Bo­s­tock Road,

Shokan.

• Sauger­ties Vil­lage Board, 5 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 43 Par­ti­tion St., Sauger­ties.

• Sauger­ties His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 4 High St., Sauger­ties.

• Wawars­ing His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 5:30 p.m., Gov­ern­ment Cen­ter, 2 Elt­ing Court, El­lenville.

TUES­DAY

• Eso­pus Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Eso­pus Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Glasco Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers bud­get hear­ing, 6 p.m., Glasco Fire­house, Glasco.

• Mar­ble­town Town Board, 7 p.m., M-1, Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1925 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• New Paltz Vil­lage Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• Olive Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Meet­ing Hall, Bo­s­tock Road, Shokan.

• On­te­ora Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6 p.m., Phoeni­cia El­e­men­tary School, Route 214, Phoeni­cia.

• Port Ewen Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 6:30 p.m., Port Ewen Fire District Head­quar­ters, 129 Le­gion Court, Port Ewen.

• Port Ewen Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers bud­get hear­ing, 7 p.m., Port Ewen Fire District Head­quar­ters, 129 Le­gion Court, Port Ewen.

• Rifton Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7 p.m., Sta­tion 1, 43 Maple St., Rifton.

• Rosendale Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• Sauger­ties Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Se­nior Cen­ter, 207 Mar­ket St., Sauger­ties.

• Wawars­ing Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 108 Canal St., El­lenville.

• Wood­stock Com­pre­hen­sive Plan Com­mit­tee, 2 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

• Wood­stock Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

• Wood­stock Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers bud­get hear­ing, 7 p.m., Wood­stock Fire Co. No. 1, 242 Tinker St., Wood­stock.

WED­NES­DAY

• Ac­cord Fire District Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7 p.m., Ac­cord Fire­house, 22 Main St., Ac­cord.

• El­lenville Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Gov­ern­ment Cen­ter, 2 Elt­ing Court, El­lenville.

• Eso­pus En­vi­ron­men­tal Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Kingston Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6:30 p.m., Cioni Build­ing, 61 Crown St., Kingston.

• Kingston Town Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, 906 Sawkill Road, Sawkill.

• Lloyd Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 12 Church St., High­land.

• Mar­ble­town Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., M-1, Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1925 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• New Paltz Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6:30 p.m., District Of­fice Con­fer­ence Room, Le­nape El­e­men­tary School, Eu­gene L. Brown Drive, New Paltz.

• New Paltz Town His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Com­mu­nity Cen­ter, Veter­ans Drive, New Paltz.

• New Paltz Town Board-Vil­lage Board joint meet­ing, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• New Paltz Vil­lage Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• Plat­tekill Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Route 44-55, Mo­dena.

• Rochester Youth Com­mis­sion, 9:30 p.m., Town Hall, 50 Scenic Road, Ac­cord.

• Rosendale Li­brary Board, 7 p.m., Rosendale Li­brary, Main Street, Rosendale.

• Rosendale Re­cre­ation Com­mis­sion, 7:15 p.m., Rosendale Re­cre­ation Cen­ter, 1055 Route 32, Rosendale.

• Sauger­ties Town Board, 6:30 p.m., Se­nior Cen­ter, 207 Mar­ket St., Sauger­ties.

• Shan­daken Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 7209 Route 28, Al­laben.

• Shawan­gunk Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 14 Cen­tral Ave., Wal­lkill.

• West Hur­ley Li­brary Board, 7 p.m., West Hur­ley Pub­lic Li­brary, 42 Clover St., West Hur­ley.

• Wood­stock En­vi­ron­men­tal Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

THURS­DAY

• Eso­pus Li­brary Board Fi­nance Com­mit­tee, 5:30 p.m., Eso­pus Li­brary, 128 Canal St., Port Ewen.

• Marl­boro Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., 21 Mil­ton Turn­pike, Mil­ton.

• Marl­bor­ough Lo­cal Water­front Re­vi­tal­iza­tion Com­mit­tee, 5:30 p.m., Mil­ton Train Sta­tion, Dock Road, Mil­ton.

• New Paltz Cli­mate Ac­tion Coali­tion, 5 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• New Paltz Po­lice Com­mis­sion, 6:45 p.m., Com­mu­nity Cen­ter, Veter­ans Drive, New Paltz.

• New Paltz Town Board pub­lic hear­ing on pro­posal to over­ride state tax cap, 7:15 p.m., Com­mu­nity Cen­ter, Veter­ans Drive, New Paltz.

• New Paltz Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Com­mu­nity Cen­ter, Veter­ans Drive, New Paltz.

• Phoeni­cia Li­brary Board, 6:30 p.m., Phoeni­cia Li­brary, Ava Maria Drive, Phoeni­cia.

• Rochester Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 50 Scenic Road, Ac­cord.

• Rosendale En­vi­ron­men­tal Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• Sauger­ties Con­ser­va­tion Ad­vi­sory Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 4 High St., Sauger­ties.

• Shawan­gunk Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 14 Cen­tral Ave., Wal­lkill.

• Ul­ster Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Town Hall Drive, Lake Ka­trine.

• Wal­lkill Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., Os­tran­der El­e­men­tary School, 137 Vi­ola Ave., Wal­lkill.

• Wawars­ing Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 108 Canal St., El­lenville.

• Wawars­ing-Rochester in­for­ma­tional meet­ing on In­ter­mu­nic­i­pal Nat­u­ral Her­itage and Open Space Plan, 7 p.m., Gov­ern­ment Cen­ter, 2 Elt­ing Court, El­lenville.

• Wood­stock Plan­ning Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

FRI­DAY

• Wawars­ing-Rochester in­for­ma­tional meet­ing on In­ter­mu­nic­i­pal Nat­u­ral Her­itage and Open Space Plan, 6:30 p.m., Rochester Town Hall, 50 Scenic Road, Ac­cord.

Dutchess County MON­DAY

• Dutchess County Men­tal Hy­giene Board, noon, Com­mu­nity Men­tal Health Cen­ter, 230 North Road, Poughkeepsie.

TUES­DAY

• Re­source Re­cov­ery Agency, 4 p.m., 96 Sand Dock Road, Poughkeepsie.

WED­NES­DAY

• Air­port Ad­vi­sory Com­mit­tee, 5 p.m., Dutchess County Air­port, 263 New Hack­en­sack Road, Wap­pinger.

• Dutchess County Wa­ter & Wastew­a­ter Author­ity, 3:30 p.m., Plan­ning Con­fer­ence Room, 27 High St., Poughkeepsie.

THURS­DAY

• Dutchess County Board of Health, 4 p.m, Dutchess County De­part­ment of Health, 2nd floor li­brary, 387 Main St. Poughkeepsie.

Greene County MON­DAY

• Columbia-Greene Com­mu­nity Col­lege Board of Trus­tees, 5 p.m., main build­ing, cam­pus, Route 23, Green­port.

• Eco­nomic De­vel­op­ment and Tourism, Gov­ern­ment Oper­a­tions, and Fi­nance com­mit­tees, 6 p.m., County Of­fice Build­ing, 411 Main St., Catskill.

WED­NES­DAY

• Com­mit­tee on De­part­ment of So­cial Ser­vices, 5:15 p.m., County Of­fice Build­ing, 411 Main St., Catskill.

• Leg­is­la­ture, 6:15 p.m., County Of­fice Build­ing, 411 Main St., Catskill.

• Plan­ning Board, 6 p.m., room 430, County Of­fice Build­ing, 411 Main St., Catskill.

THURS­DAY

• Fire Ad­vi­sory Board, 7:30 p.m., Emer­gency Oper­a­tions Cen­ter, Cairo.

Columbia, Dutchess towns, vil­lages, schools MON­DAY

• Clin­ton Scenic and His­toric Roads Ad­vi­sory Com­mit­tee, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, county Route 18, Clin­ton.

• Ger­man­town Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Pala­tine Park Road, Ger­man­town.

• Hyde Park Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., district of­fice, 11 Boice Road, Hyde Park.

• Red Hook Town Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 7340 S. Broad­way, Red Hook.

• Rhinebeck Town Board, bud­get meet­ing, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 80 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck.

• Tivoli Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Watts de Peyster Fire­men’s Hall, 86 Broad­way, Tivoli.

TUES­DAY

• Clin­ton Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, county Route 18, Clin­ton.

• Rhinebeck Vil­lage Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Vil­lage Mu­nic­i­pal Hall, 76 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck.

• Staats­burg Fire District Board of Com­mis­sion­ers, 8 p.m., En­gine Co. No. 2 Fire­house, South Cross Road, Staats­burg.

WED­NES­DAY

• Hyde Park Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, U.S. Route 9, Hyde Park.

• Liv­ingston Fire District Board of Com­mis­sion­ers, 7 p.m., district of­fice, Sta­tion No. 1, 2855 U.S. Route 9, Liv­ingston.

• Pine Plains Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., Stiss­ing Moun­tain Jr.-Sr. High School, state Route 199, Pine Plains.

• Red Hook Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., Mill Road El­e­men­tary School, Red Hook.

• Rhinebeck Town Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 80 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck.

• Tivoli Vil­lage Board, 6 p.m., Watts de Peyster Vil­lage Hall, 1 Tivoli Com­mons, Tivoli.

THURS­DAY

• Clin­ton Con­ser­va­tion Ad­vi­sory Coun­cil, 7 p.m., Town Hall, county Route 18, Clin­ton.

• Ger­man­town Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Pala­tine Park Road, Ger­man­town.

• Pine Plains Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, state Route 199, Pine Plains.

• Red Hook Pub­lic Li­brary Board of Trus­tees, 7 p.m., Red Hook Pub­lic Li­brary, 7444 S. Broad­way, Red Hook.

• Rhinebeck Vil­lage Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7:30 p.m., Vil­lage Mu­nic­i­pal Hall, 76 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck.

Greene County towns, vil­lages, schools MON­DAY

• Catskill Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7 p.m., Catskill High School, Catskill.

• Catskill Vil­lage Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 422 Main St., Catskill.

TUES­DAY

• Hunter Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Tan­nersville.

• Tan­nersville Vil­lage Board, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, Tan­nersville.

WED­NES­DAY

• Catskill Town Board com­mit­tees, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, 439 Main St., Catskill.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.