Area run­ners make mark at Sec­tion 9 meet

Mount Academy boys win C ti­tle, Kingston’s Becker 2nd in A race

Daily Freeman (Kingston, NY) - - FRONT PAGE - Free­man staff

Lo­cal schools will be send­ing one team plus 11 in­di­vid­u­als, in­clud­ing two from Kingston, to the state cross coun­try cham­pi­onships af­ter strong show­ings Fri­day at the Sec­tion 9 qual­i­fier.

Mount Academy won the Class C cham­pi­onship, led by Daryl Blough, who won the race at Bear Moun­tain.

Kingston High qual­i­fied two both to next Satur­day’s New York State Pub­lic High School Ath­letic As­so­ci­a­tion meet at Chenango Val­ley State Park. Robert Becker was se­cond in the Class A race. The ju­nior ran the 3-mile course in 15:52.41, los­ing to War­wick fresh­man Be­hailu Bekele-Ar­curi by 11 sec­onds.

Se­nior Jayson Hines also qual­i­fied for the Tigers, fin­ish­ing sev­enth over­all in 16:03.55 and tak­ing the fifth and fi­nal in­di­vid­ual spot.

The win­ning team and the next five in­di­vid­ual fin­ish­ers in each class qual­ify for states.

Mount Academy eas­ily won the C crown with all seven of its run­ners plac­ing in the top 12. Blough, a se­nior, won in 16:02.22 and was fol­lowed by Kent Kurtz (se­cond, 16:11.27), Bren­dan Baird (fourth, 16:29.15), Bernard King (fifth, 16:40.10), Jamie Kei­der­ling (sev­enth, 16:58.94), Adam King (ninth, 17:02.56) and Justin Compy (12th, 1:28.46).

El­lenville’s Wes­ley Cruz was third (16:20.75), Cliff Rood of Marl­boro took sixth (16:57.22) and Ron­d­out Val­ley’s Caleb Hor­witz placed 10th (17:09.42)

in the race to all qual­ify.

Mid-Hud­son Ath­letic League champions Sarah Trainor of Roo­sevelt and Red Hook’s Jack Hob­son also earned state trips. Both placed third in their races, fin­ish­ing 20 sec­onds be­hind the cham­pion.

Trainor, a fresh­man, ran an 18:31.25 in Class A. Hob­son, a ju­nior, did 16:22.79 in Class B.

Wal­lkill’s Joe Push­man also qual­i­fied, tak­ing sixth in that Class B race in 16:52.16.

Ron­d­out fresh­men Mor­gan Juric and Jen­nifer Cal­lan both qual­i­fied as they placed fifth (20:47.32) and sixth (20:51.69), re­spec­tively, in the Class C race.

Red Hook’s Sheena Dwyer-McNulty also qual­i­fied. She was sev­enth in the Class B race in 19:18.33. Top 10 and how lo­cal ath­letes fared: State qual­i­fiers (in­di­vid­ual and team) in bold. BOYS Class A Team scores: War­wick (W) 47, Mon­roeWood­bury (MW) 79, Min­isink Val­ley (MV) 83, Wash­ing­tonville (W) 94, Roo­sevelt (FDR) 112, Kingston (K) 134, Val­ley Cen­tral (VC) 168, Pine Bush (PB) 201, Mid­dle­town (M) 218, New­burgh (NFA) 314. 1. Be­hailu Bekele-Ar­curi (W) 15:41.37; 2. Robert Becker (K) 15:52.41, 3. Tom Gar­diner (W) 15:55.48, 4. Tom Quinn (W) 15:55.96, 5. Jamie Granata (MV) 15:57.19. 6. Scott Wort­mann (MV) 16:00.08, 7. Jayson Hines (K) 16:03.55, 8. Jaelin Ed­wards (PB) 16:08.37, 9. Dan Lind­strom (W) 16:12.30, 10. Michael Han­non (MW) 16:20.33. 14. John Far­rell (FDR) 16:24.84, 16. Liam Far­rell (FDR) 16:40.62, 21. Sean Quinn (W) 16:50.81, 22. An­thony Sava (FDR) 16:54.94, 25. Tito Maresca (FDR) 17:01.24. 27. Ai­dan Lancer (K) 17:03.61, 30. Ja­son Nafash (W) 17:08.60, 31. Rory Grady (W) 17:11.31, 35. Wy­att Matyas (FDR) 17:39.71, 46. Johnny Lough­lin (K) 18:06.64. 48. Justin Lang (FDR) 18:10.91, 50. Joey Co­laizzo (FDR) 18:17.91, 52. Bradley Hack (K) 18:19.43, 57. Eddy Za­jac (K) 18:35.07, 67. Bai­ley Burk­land-Ryan (K) 19:14.69. —— Class B Teams scores: Goshen (G) 36, Corn­wall (C), Wal­lkill (W) 90, Red Hook (RH), Mon­ti­cello (M) 156, New Paltz (NP) 167, Port Jervis (PJ) 171, Sauger­ties (S) 210. 1. Liam Hig­gins (G) 16:02.11, 2. Blaine Doyle (C) 16:18.89, 3. Jack Hob­son (RH) 16:22.79, 4. Louis Greco (G) 16:39.03, 5. Ni­co­las Paneto (G) 16:40.21. 6. Joe Push­man (W), 7. Seth By­wa­ter (C) 16:53.88, 8. Pa­trick Vilda (C) 16:55.76, 9. Jack Byrne (C) 17:01.75, 10. Joseph Me­d­ina (G) 17:05.21. 12. Richard Sa­muels (W) 17:13.56, 14. Ethan Husted (RH) 17:18.09, 15. Toby Craner (W) 17:26.94, 16. Kevin Long (G) 17:31.01, 19. Steph Per­rillo-Sul­li­van (G) 17:36.62. 20, Lo­gan Linares (NP) 17:41.48, 23. Sa­muel Vallejo (W) 18:20.39, 24. Adam Beach (RH) 18:22.40, 25. Ivan Tor­res (G) 18:30.35, 26. Ai­dan Hack­meyer (RH) 18:31.78. 27. Owen McCann (RH) 18:33.27, 28. Nanuk Reinea-McBride (RH) 18:34.27, 31. Matt Mor­gan (S) 18:46.11, 32. Ja­cob Niel­son (NP) 18:55.40, 34. Lu­cas Dav­i­son (W) 19:08.02. 35. Thomas Struzzieri (S) 19:10.94, 36. Wells Wil­lett (NP) 19:16.44, 37. Ryan Kelso (NP) 19:21.14, 38. Brian Kelly (RH) 19:16.44, 40. Jared St. Jer­maine (W) 19:31.50. 42. Lou­jack Morgiewicz (NP) 19:54.33, 43. Sawyer Huang (W) 20:10.80, 45. El­liott Man­gione (S) 20:28.69, 46. Luke Tay­lor (NP) 20:31.01, 49. Gabriel Caval­laro (S) 20:45.42. 50. Oswaldo Aries (S) 20:46.26, 52. Adam Hen­dricks (S) 21:00.26, 53. Kyle Ma­caluso (NP) 21:01.68, 54. Giona Klein­berg (S) 21:23.75. —— Class C Team scores: Mount Academy (MA) 19, James I. O’Neill (ON) 90, On­te­ora (Ont) 113, Tri-Val­ley (TV) 145, Burke (B) 148, Marl­boro (M) 183, High­land (H) 187, El­lenville (E) 198, Spackenkill (S) 201, Ron­d­out (RV) 234, Rhinebeck (R) 267, Lib­erty (L) 295. 1. Daryl Blough (MA) 16:02.22, 2. Kent Kurtz (MA) 16:11.27, 3. Wes­ley Cruz (E) 16:20.75, 4. Bren­dan Baird (MA) 16:29.15, 5. Bernard King (MA) 16:40.10. 6. Cliff Rood (M) 16:57.22, 7. Jamie Kei­der­ling (MA) 16:58.94, 8. Tony Njoga (ON) 16:59.18, 9. Adam King (MA) 17:02.56, 10. Caleb Hor­witz (RV) 17:09.42. 11. Pa­trick Gunn (B) 17:18.59, 12. Jus­ton Compy (MA) 17:28.46, 20. James Davis (Ont) 17:59.81, 22. Kalo Tal­ley (Ont) 18:08.27, 23. Adam McCutcheon (Ont) 18:18.89. 25. Jake To­mancy (H) 18:36.00, 28. Adrien D’Aprile (Ont) 18:44.49, 29. Jus­ton Hal­bert (H) 18:47.07, 30. Satch Sum­ner-Wald­man (Ont) 18:48.28, 31. Nathan War­rachart (R) 18:48.79. 35. Ethan Royce (RV) 19:06.05, 37. Adrian Cruz (E) 19:12.90, 38. Caleb Quick (E) 19:16.12, 39. Ben­jamin Var­gas (H) 19;16.36, 42. Mar­cel D’Aprile (Ont) 19:34.93. 43. John Antonelli (M) 19:36.74, 46. Khris­tian Villeda (M) 19:48.83, 47. Wil­liam Ber­nicker (M) 19:53,98, 48. Lyle Schwartz (R) 19:55.52, 49. Justin Conte (M) 20:00.61. 51. Evan Mur­phy (H) 20:05.55, 53, Steven Martell (H) 20:16.06, 56. Mike Oberly (R) 20:31.46, 59. Brian Don­ahue (H) 20:36.88, 60. Ben Pidel (E) 20:37.37. 62. Grif­fin Goldleaf (H) 20:42.03, 64. Elias Econopouly (R) 20:52.06, 65. Liam Green­hall (RV) 21:01.23, 67. Joshua Heu­vel-Hor­witz (RV) 21:04.10, 68. Levi Kennedy (RV) 21:07.18. 70. Alex Kovlacik (E) 21:33.25, 71. John McCombs (E) 21:48.42, 76. Daniel McAvoy (RV) 22:25.38, 77. Frank Ali­can­dri (RV) 22:26.43, 78. Zach Nar­baiz (E) 22:49.85. 80. Chris­tos Hayziyan­nakis (M) 23:02.39, 81. Jack O’Brien (R) 23:14.27, 82. Joshua Smith (R) 23:38.29, 83. Ni­cholas Mackey (M) 23:5083, 85. Kris O’Brien (R) 24:25.39. —— Class D Team scores: Sul­li­van (SW) 20, Mill­brook (M) 45, S.S. Se­ward (S) 76, Liv­ingston Manor (LM) 86, Cole­man (C) Inc. 1. Ay­den Gann (SW) 16:42,43, 2. Cameron Gib­son (SW) 17:30.41, 3. Chris Estremera (M) 18:13.45, 4. Allan Mar­shall (SW) 18:15.76, 5. Jack­son Haberli (SW) 18:21.94. 6. Ryan King (M) 18:28.45, 7. John Shaugh­nessy (S) 18:29.72, 8. Evan Her­bert (SW) 18:58.90, 9. Luke Cas­sar (S) 18:59.40, 10. Aldo Martinez (M) 19:03.04. 17. Kai Bras­sele (SW) 20:46.06, 19. An­drew Lu­mal­curi (SW) 21:23.52, 25. Ethan Lee (C) 23:38.99, 27. Ma­teo Mer­cado (C) 24:46.58, 30. Matthew Smith (C) 27:03.76. —— GIRLS CLASS A Team scores: Mon­roe-Wood­bury (MW) 29, War­wick (War) 47, Wash­ing­tonville 115, Val­ley Cen­tral 132, Pine Bush (PB) 135, Kingston (K) 166, Min­isink Val­ley 184, Roo­sevelt (FDR) 191, Mid­dle­town 213, New­burgh 264 1. Jen­nie Prial (War) 18:11.31; 2. Jes­sica Pid­geon (MW) 18:19.40; 3. Sarah Trainor (FDR) 18:31.25; 4. An­nie Kur­dziel (MW) 18:52.82; 5. Ju­lia Hoyt (MW) 19:02.81 6. Genevieve Reilly (War) 19:04.94; 7. Jackie Cor­bett (PB) 19:06.69; 8. Daniella Napoli (MW) 19:07.13; 9. Danielle Bar­tolotta (War) 19:09.28; 10. Abbey Kim­brell (MW) 19:11.17 11. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:11.74; 15. Kier­sten Kral (MW) 19:45.82; 23. Cindy Jiang (K) 20:37.30; 25. Grace Re­gan (K) 20:45.68; 29. Mag­gie Noe (K) 20:52.15 38. Lind­say Hol­land (FDR) 21:50.07; 40. Au­tumn Spy­hal­sky (K) 21:54.12; 43. Tay­lor Small (FDR) 21:59.19; 49. Livi Lon­gendyke (K) 22:30.79; 50. Kate Drickel (FDR) 22:31.04 53. Clara Sensini (K) 22:38.03; 55. Thea Ko­valeski (K) 22:54.66; 57. Tayah Nathan (FDR) 23:21.00; 62. Emily Slo­bodin (FDR) 24:04.51 —— CLASS B Team scores: Corn­wall (C) 33, Goshen (G) 39, Red Hook (RH) 92, New Paltz (NP) 102, Mon­ti­cello (M) 130, Wal­lkill (W) 147, Sauger­ties (S) inc., Port Jervis (PJ) inc. 1. Olivia El­ston (G) 17:48.79; 2. Kay­lah Quarshie (PJ) 18:31.65; 3. Mor­gan Serkes (G) 18:39.43; 4. Hannah Mellino (C) 18:51.54; 5. Syd­ney Decker (C) 19:05.21 6. Mered­ith Hick­man (C) 19:10.87; 7. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (RH) 19:18.33; 8. Madi­son Mont­gomery (G) 19:21.76; 9. Sarah Grodin (M) 19:29.07; 10. Mia Michaelides (RH) 19:36.60 11. Juli­ette Val­let (C) 19:54.35; 12. Zoe Scileppi (C) 19:57.60; 13. Chloe Han­son (S) 20:13.42; 15. Abi­gaiul Gra­vatt (NP) 20:26.17; 16. Gabby Fan­ning (C) 20:34.78 17. Jordan Nagel (NP) 20:39.60; 18. Jewel Pignetti (C) 20:44.99; 23. Brit­tany Par­tridge (W) 21:54.60; 25. Amelia St. John (NP) 21:58.27; 26. Gianna Cuevas (RH) 22:03.40 27. Grace Beach (RH) 22:22.77; 28. Stephanie Ste­wart-Hill (NP) 22:41.42; 29. Taina Aviles (W) 22:44.48; 30. Macken­zie Feeney (S) 23:07.27; 31. Andie Car­roll (NP) 23:07.66 33. Sophia Noel (NP) 23:38.54; 34. Kira Bruno (RH) 23:55.36; 35. Sierra Siedsma (RH) 24:02.43; 36. Joslyn Shep­ard (W) 24:08.35; 37. Willa But­ler (NP) 24:08.55 38. Naomi Vallejo (W) 24:24.49; 39. Hannah Man­gione (S) 27:51.18; 40. Macken­zie Me­such (W) 29:23.39; 41. Molly Hig­gins (RH) 30:36.31 —— CLASS C Team scores: Spackenkill (Sp) 35, Ron­d­out (RV) 42, O’Neill (ON) 54, On­te­ora (Ont) 132, Burke (B) 134, Rhinebeck (Rh) 172, Marl­boro (M) 179, High­land (H) 184, El­lenville (E) inc. 1. Allyson Lyle (ON) 19:17.64; 2. Beth Jenk­ins (Sp) 20:40.90; 3. Lind­say De­mers (D) 20:44.09; 4. Heaven Swan (D) 20:46.36; 5. Mor­gan Juric (RV) 20:47.32 6. Jen­nifer Cal­lan (RV) 20:51.69; 7. Jeana Chun (Sp) 20:51.90; 8. Mya Hansen (Sp) 21:06.38; 9. Melissa Com­mon (Sp) 21:06.70; 10. Ju­lia Legato (B) 21:23.71 13. Ka­jsa Ken­ney (RV) 21:48.79; 15. Olivia Ruzzi (RV) 22:17.01; 16. Cas­sidy Lu­cas (RV) 22:20.53; 18. Is­abel Long (Sp) 22:30.11; 22. Ash­ley Hil­lard (Ont) 22:55.54 24. Brooke Har­ris (H) 23:145.08; 25. Abi­gail Mun­son (H) 23:16.73; 26. Emily Downs (Ont) 23:22.67; 27. Sam Marsh (RV) 23:25.90; 28. Sahshe Ger­ard (Sp) 23:43.16 29. Christina Li (Sp) 23:52.65; 30. Clara Flores-Reninger (Ont) 24:00.92; 31. Olivia Fa­jardo (Rh) 24:10.67; 32. Sarah Chazik (Ont) 24:13.11; 34. Bre­ana Fer­gu­son (M) 24:25.59 36. Faith Welker (M) 24:34.51; 37. Daisy Gadsby (Rh) 24:42.84; 39. Jett Stephens (M) 24:48.03; 41. Lexi Lam­prou (Rh) 25:39.69; 42. Madeleine Cal­lan (RV) 25:41.02 43. Rid­dhi Pa­tel (E) 26:09.55; 44. Vi­o­let Reid (Ont) 26:42.05; 45. Sa­man­tha Chris­tiana (Rh) 26:44.24; 47. Brit­tany Hasen­flue (Rh) 27:01.11; 48. Alexa Quispe (M) 27:12.62 49. Amy Han­son (Rh) 27:43.74; 51. Kaitlin Conte (M) 28:17.89; 53. Lauren Pikul (H) 29:40.24; 55. Madi­son Bean (H) 29:58.75; 56. Marie Ling (H) 30:14.69; 57. Rageena Chan­der (E) 31:34.39 —— CLASS D Team scores: We­bu­tuck (W) 28, El­dred (E) 35, Mill­brook (M) 57, Cole­man (C) inc., Liv­ingston Manor (LM) inc. 1. Tay­lor Ed­mund­son (W) 20:06.88; 2. Kayla Maas (E) 21:00.68; 3. Abby Thomas (W) 21:26.13; 4. Kait­lyn Daly (M) 21:44.83; 5. Kloe Petrin (E) 23:03.21 6. He­len Sher­wood (E) 23:25.03; 7. Lind­sey Parks (LM) 23:32.86; 8. Sarah Meili (W) 23:56.05; 9. Abby Hoke (W) 23:57.89; 10. Ju­lia Butts (W) 24:27.17 11. Marine Nim­blette (C) 24:47.00; 13. Re­becca Da­ley (C) 26:24.91; 19. Anna Lar­son (C) 30:05.29; 24. Natasha Haskell (C) 32:21.46

TA­NIA BARRICKLO — DAILY FREE­MAN FILE

Kingston’s Robert Becker placed se­cond in the Sec­tion 9, Class A cham­pi­onship meet at Bear Moun­tain.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.