Ul­ster County

Daily Freeman (Kingston, NY) - - LOCAL NEWS -

MON­DAY • Law En­force­ment and Pub­lic Safety Com­mit­tee, 5:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing, 244 Fair St., Kingston.

• Pub­lic Health and So­cial Ser­vices Com­mit­tee, 6 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

TUES­DAY

• Work­force In­vest­ment Board, 3:30 p.m., Business Re­source Cen­ter of SUNY Ul­ster, De­vel­op­ment Court, town of Ul­ster.

WED­NES­DAY

• In­dus­trial De­vel­op­ment Agency Board of Di­rec­tors, 8 a.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

• Com­mu­nity Ser­vices Board’s Peo­ple with De­vel­op­men­tal Dis­abil­i­ties Sub­com­mit­tee, 5:15 p.m., 239 Golden Hill Lane, Kingston.

• Eco­nomic De­vel­op­ment, Tourism, Hous­ing, Plan­ning and Tran­sit Com­mit­tee, 6 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice

Build­ing. THURS­DAY

• Pub­lic Works and Cap­i­tal Projects Com­mit­tee, 6:30 p.m., Karen L. Bin­der Li­brary, sixth floor, Ul­ster County Of­fice Build­ing.

City of Kingston MON­DAY

• Ethics Board, 5 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 2, City Hall, 420 Broad­way, Kingston.

• Com­mon Coun­cil Fi­nance Com­mit­tee bud­get review, 6 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 1, City Hall.

WED­NES­DAY

• Board of Elec­tri­cal Ex­am­in­ers, 3 p.m., Cen­tral Fire Sta­tion, 19 East O’Reilly St., Kingston.

• Board of Water Com­mis­sion­ers, 5 p.m., Water Department, 111 Jansen Ave., Kingston.

• Hu­man Rights Com­mis­sion, 6 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 2, City Hall.

• Com­mon Coun­cil Fi­nance and Au­dit Com­mit­tee, 6:30 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 1, City Hall.

• Con­ser­va­tion Ad­vi­sory Coun­cil, 6:30 p.m., Andy J. Murphy III Mid­town Neigh­bor­hood Cen­ter, 467 Broad­way, Kingston.

THURS­DAY

• Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 4 p.m., mayor’s con­fer­ence room, City Hall.

• Kingston Arts Com­mis­sion, 4:30 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 1, City Hall.

• Com­pre­hen­sive Plan Zon­ing Com­mit­tee, 6 p.m., Con­fer­ence Room 1, City Hall.

FRI­DAY

• Board of Water Com­mis­sion­ers, 8 a.m., Water Department, 111 Jansen Ave., Kingston.

Towns, vil­lages and school MON­DAY

• Eso­pus Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Hur­ley Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 10 Wam­s­ley Place, Hur­ley.

• Kingston Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 906 Sawkill Road, Sawkill.

• Mar­ble­town Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, Plan­ning Board and Town Board train­ing, 5 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• Marl­bor­ough Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 21 Mil­ton Turn­pike, Mil­ton.

• Rosendale Youth Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Rosendale Re­cre­ation Cen­ter, 1055 Route 32, Rosendale.

• Rosendale Eco­nomic De­vel­op­ment Com­mis­sion, 7:30 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• Sauger­ties Vil­lage Board, 5 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 43 Par­ti­tion St., Sauger­ties.

• Sauger­ties Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Se­nior Cen­ter, 207 Mar­ket St., Sauger­ties.

• Wood­stock Comeau Stew­ard­ship Ad­vi­sory Com­mit­tee, 4 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

TUES­DAY

• Cot­tekill Fire Dis­trict Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 6:30 p.m., Cot­tekill Fire­house, 240 Cot­tekill Road, Cot­tekill.

• El­lenville Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7:30 p.m., El­lenville Cen­tral School, 28 Maple Ave., El­lenville.

• On­te­ora Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6 p.m., On­te­ora Mid­dle-High School, Route 28, Boiceville.

• Plat­tekill Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, Route 44-55, Mo­dena.

• Stone Ridge Fire Dis­trict Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7 p.m., Stone Ridge Fire­house, 525 Cot­tekill Road, Stone Ridge.

• Wood­stock Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock.

• Wawars­ing Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 108 Canal St., El­lenville.

WED­NES­DAY

• El­lenville Fire Dis­trict Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 6 p.m., Fire­house, 7025 Route 52 West, Green­field Park.

• Eso­pus Li­brary Board Re­search and De­vel­op­ment Com­mit­tee, 6 p.m., Eso­pus Li­brary, 128 Canal St., Port Ewen.

• Hur­ley His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 10 Wam­s­ley Place, Hur­ley.

• New Paltz Clean Water and Open Space Pro­tec­tion Com­mit­tee, 7 p.m., Com­mu­nity Cen­ter, Veter­ans Drive, New Paltz.

• New Paltz Vil­lage Board, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz. • Plat­tekill Town Board bud­get hear­ing, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 1915 Route 44-55, Mo­dena. • Port Ewen Water and Sewer Board, 7:30 p.m., Eso­pus Town Hall, 284 Broad­way, Port Ewen.

• Rosendale Town Board, 7 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

• Sauger­ties Vil­lage Plan­ning Board, 6:30 p.m., Hooks Room, Sauger­ties Fire­house, 43 Par­ti­tion St., Sauger­ties.

• Shan­daken Town Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, 7209 Route 28, Al­laben.

• Till­son Fire Dis­trict Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7:30 p.m., Till­son Fire­house, 5 Till­son Road, Till­son.

• Wal­lkill River Water­shed Alliance, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

THURS­DAY

• Hur­ley Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 10 Wam­s­ley Place, Hur­ley.

• Marl­bor­ough Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 21 Mil­ton Turn­pike, Mil­ton.

• New Paltz Cli­mate Ac­tion Coali­tion, 5 p.m., Vil­lage Hall, 25 Plat­tekill Ave., New Paltz.

• Olive Town Board bud­get hear­ing, 7 p.m., Town Meet­ing Hall, Bo­s­tock Road, Shokan. • Plat­tekill Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 8 p.m., Town Hall, 1915 Route 44-55, Mo­dena. • Rochester En­vi­ron­men­tal Con­ser­va­tion Com­mit­tee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 50 Scenic Road, Ac­cord. • Rosendale Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1915 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill. • Sauger­ties Ca­ble Ac­cess Com­mit­tee, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 4 High St., Sauger­ties. • Wood­stock Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Of­fice, 45 Comeau Drive, Wood­stock. • Wood­stock Town Board pub­lic hear­ing on 2017 bud­get, 7 p.m., Town Hall, Tin­ker Street, Wood­stock. • Wood­stock Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 7:30 p.m., Wood­stock Fire Co. No. 1, 242 Tin­ker St., Wood­stock. SATUR­DAY • Mar­ble­town His­toric Preser­va­tion Com­mis­sion, 9 a.m., Ron­d­out Mu­nic­i­pal Cen­ter, 1925 Lu­cas Ave., Cot­tekill.

Dutchess County

MON­DAY • Leg­is­la­ture, 7 p.m., sixth floor, County Of­fice Build­ing, 22 Mar­ket St., Pough­keep­sie.

Greene County

MON­DAY • Leg­is­la­ture, 2017 bud­get and tax cap over­ride pub­lic hear­ing, 6 p.m., Catskill High School, Catskill.

Columbia, Dutchess towns, vil­lages, schools

MON­DAY • Cler­mont Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, U.S. Route 9, Cler­mont. • Cler­mont Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 1795 U.S. Route 9, Cler­mont. • Red Hook Town Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 7340 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Red Hook Vil­lage Board, 7:30 p.m., Vil­lage Build­ing, 7467 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Rhinebeck Town Plan­ning Board, 6:30 p.m., Town Hall, 80 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck. TUES­DAY • Clin­ton Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 1215 Cen­tre Road/ Route 18, Clin­ton. • Red Hook Town Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 7340 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Rhinebeck Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 7:30 p.m., Rhinebeck High School, Rhinebeck. • Rhinebeck Vil­lage Board, 7 p.m., Vil­lage Mu­nic­i­pal Hall, 76 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck. WED­NES­DAY • Cler­mont Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Town Hall, 1795 U.S. Route 9, Cler­mont. • Ger­man­town Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6:30 p.m., Ger­man­town Cen­tral School, state Route 9G, Ger­man­town. • Hyde Park Fire Dis­trict, 7:30 p.m., fire­house, 4306 U.S. Route 9, Hyde Park. • Pine Plains Zon­ing Board, 5 p.m., Town Hall, state Route 199, Pine Plains. • Pine Plains Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, state Route 199, Pine Plains. • Red Hook Town Con­ser­va­tion Ad­vi­sory Coun­cil, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 7340 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Red Hook Town Zon­ing Board of Ap­peals, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 7340 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Rhinebeck Town Board, 6 p.m., Town Hall, 80 E. Mar­ket St., Rhinebeck. • West Clin­ton Fire Dis­trict, 7:30 p.m., Sta­tion No. 1, Hol­low Road, Clin­ton. THURS­DAY • Liv­ingston Town Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, county Route 19, Liv­ingston. • Red Hook Vil­lage Plan­ning Board, 7:30 p.m., Vil­lage Build­ing, 7467 S. Broad­way, Red Hook. • Roo­sevelt Board of Fire Com­mis­sion­ers, 8 p.m., Roo­sevelt En­gine Co. No. 2, 265 Cream St., Pough­keep­sie.

Greene County towns, vil­lages, schools

TUES­DAY • Catskill Town Plan­ning Board, 7 p.m., Town Hall, 439 Main St., Catskill. WED­NES­DAY • Catskill Board of Ed­u­ca­tion, 6:30 p.m., Catskill High School, 341 W. Main St., Catskill. • Catskill Vil­lage Board, 7 p.m., Irv­ing Se­nior Ci­ti­zen Cen­ter, Thomp­son Street, Catskill.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.