11 se­niors named Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists

19 re­ceive com­mended sta­tus

Daily Local News (West Chester, PA) - - COMMUNITY -

The Na­tional Merit Schol­ar­ship Cor­po­ra­tion re­cently named 11 stu­dents from the West Ch­ester Area School Dis­trict (WCASD) Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists for the 2016-17 school year.

The na­tion­wide pool of Semi­fi­nal­ists, which rep­re­sent less than one per­cent of high school se­niors, scored the high­est on the 2015 Pre­lim­i­nary SAT/Na­tional Merit Schol­ar­ship Qual­i­fy­ing Test (PSAT/ NMSQT) in each state.

Stu­dents from all three WCASD high schools were selected for this honor.

The East High School se­niors who were named Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists are: Kevin Di­estelow, Kather­ine Foss, Ben­jamin Klucznik, and Anna Stein­metz.

The Hen­der­son High School se­nior who was named a Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ist is: Melissa Mor­gan

The Rustin High School se­niors who were named Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists are: Jack Bros­nan, Ni­cholas Felice, Brian Kent, Sean O’Hara, Ryan Wag­ner, and Maxwell Xu.

In ad­di­tion, 19 stu­dents from all three WCASD high schools re­ceived com­mended sta­tus from the Na­tional Merit Schol­ar­ship Cor­po­ra­tion.

The East High School se­niors who re­ceived com­mended sta­tus are: Kira Cic­carelli, Karl Mobed, Lu­cas Nay­lor, Robert Prann, and Syd­ney Tow­ell.

The Hen­der­son High School se­niors who re­ceived com­mended sta­tus are: Daniel Dy­chala, Paul Kelly, James Rauben­heimer, Anirudh Wat­turkar, and Eric Yu.

The Rustin High School se­niors who re­ceived com­mended sta­tus are: Ben­jamin Baer, Anushree God­bole, Alexa Greco, Ed­ward Harp­stead, Richard Io­vanisci, Jes­sica King, Ab­hishek Naik, Sean Sul­li­van, and Jil­lian Suprenant.

Now in its 62nd year, the Na­tional Merit Schol­ar­ship Pro­gram is an aca­demic com­pe­ti­tion that pro­vides schol­ar­ships to high school se­niors. The 2017 Na­tional Merit Fi­nal­ists will be an­nounced in the spring, and will join more than 323,000 other dis­tin­guished stu­dents from across the United States who have earned Na­tional Merit Schol­ar­ship Pro­gram recog­ni­tion over the years.

For more in­for­ma­tion, please con­tact Ms. Tracey Duk­ert, Dig­i­tal Com­mu­ni­ca­tions Co­or­di­na­tor, West Ch­ester Area School Dis­trict at 484-266-1170 or tduk­ert@wcasd.net.

The East High School Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists (from left to right): Kevin Di­estelow, Ann Stein­metz, Kather­ine Foss, and Ben Klucznik.

The Rustin High School Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ists are (from left) Maxwell Xu, Ni­cholas Felice, Ryan Wag­ner, Sean OíHara, Brian Kent, and Jack Bros­nan.

The Hen­der­son High School Na­tional Merit Semi­fi­nal­ist is Melissa Mor­gan.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.