2016 Fall Ches-Mont League teams named

Daily Local News (West Chester, PA) - - SPORTS -

Coatesville’s Aaron Young capped off a spec­tac­tu­lar sea­son by bbe­ing the named the Player of the Year in the Ches-Mont League Na­tional Divi­sion.

(as voted on by league’s coaches) Boys Cross Coun­try First Team

NoahJosh Hoey Dusseau Bishop Avon Shana­han;Grove; Ryan Alan­sky Lee­han Down­ing­town Coatesville; West; Drew ShaunWest; Jake Bul­lock O’Neill Down­ing­townDown­ing­town Ken­nett; West; James Austin Con­way Maxwell Unionville; Ch­ester Spencer Hen­der­son; Smucker Bran­donWest Hontz Sec­ond West Team Ch­ester Rustin. Mat­tBlair Down­ing­townChapla Avon Grove; West; Pat Ben Codd Rollins Down­ing­town Down­ing­town West; West; Tyler Pey­tonWest; Hay­den Se­wall Coates Down­ing­townGreat Val­ley;Val­ley; JoshuaBrett Zatlin Lewin Great West Ch­ester East; Jack Down­ing West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Ryan Demis West Ch­ester Rustin. Girls Cross Coun­try First Team Sam­mie Miller Coatesville; Maddy VanBlunk Down­ing­town East; Lexi VanBlunk Down­ing­town East; Emma Planck Down­ing­town West; Ais­linn Devlin Down­ing­town West; Jil­lian Bris­lin Unionville; Anna Juul Unionville; Madi­son McGovern Unionville; Allyson Clarke West Ch­ester East; Courtney Kitchen West Ch­ester Hen­der­son. Sec­ond Team Molly Ja­cobs Avon Grove; Leah Mof­fitt Coatesville; Halle Mar­tosella Down­ing­town West; Grace Mucha Down­ing­town West; Sarah Codd Down­ing­town West; Amy Wil­lig Great Val­ley; El­iz­a­beth Ed­wards Unionville; Courtney Alexan­der West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Emma Teneza West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Laura Klang West Ch­ester Rustin. Field Hockey Amer­i­can Divi­sion First Team For­ward — Katie An­der­son, Jr., Unionville; Claire Dono­van, Jr., Unionville; Ash­ley Mas­tronardo, Sr., Ken­nett; Tina St. Clair, Jr., W.C. Rustin.

Mid­field — Vicky Gal­li­van, Sr., Ken­nett; Sarah John­son, Sr., Ox­ford; Annie McDonough, Jr., Unionville; Mad­die McDonough, Jr., Unionville.

De­fense — Skyler Demis, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Meghan Geoque, Jr., Ken­nett; Meghan Priddy, Soph., Oc­torara; Anna Malone, Jr., Ox­ford.

Goalie — Sam Bar­tos, Ox­ford. Sec­ond Team For­ward — Rachel Han­num, Sr., Ox­ford; Koate Rosecky, Great Val­ley; Madie Thureen, Jr., Ken­nett; Reese Cana­day, Soph., Ox­ford; Bai­ley DeLel­lis, Sun Val­ley. Mid­field — Emma Ia­cobucci, Sr., Great Val­ley; Paige Lowry, Oc­torara; Shan­non Drake­ley, Soph., W.C. Rustin; Marycate Lon­don, Jr., Ox­ford.

De­fense — Ni­cole Allen, Sr., Great Val­ley; Kai­ley Man­nello, Sr., Unionville; Sam Demis, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Alexis Scham­bers, Soph., W.C. Rustin.

Goalie — Caitlin Barker, Jr., W.C. Rustin. Hon­or­able Men­tion Goalie — Claire Bow­man, Soph., Ken­nett; Lizzie Gaebel, Jr., Unionville; Me­gan Had­field, Soph., W.C. Rustin. Na­tional Divi­sion First Team:

For­ward — Emma McCul­ley, Jr., Avon Grove; Tay­lor Orsi, Jr., Down­ing­town West; Kasey Collins, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Kelly Con­lon, Sr., W.C. East.

Mid­field — Emma Ber­trando, Sr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Romea Ric­cardo, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Kathryn Scheerer, Sr., Down­ing­town West; Jenna Gar­ber, Sr., Down­ing­town West; Emma Velez, Sr., Bishop Shana­han.

De­fense — Jor­dyn Bauer, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Va­lerie Fay, Sr., W.C. East; Celina Ric­cardo, Soph., Down­ing­town West; Ken­dal Wilkes, Jr., Coatesville; Leigh Roselli, Sr., Bishop Shana­han.

Goalie — Syd­ney Tay­lor, Jr., Coatesville. Sec­ond Team For­ward — Jes­sica Wil­cox, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Kinzie Thomp­son, Soph., W.C. East; Ju­lianna Smyth, Soph., Down­ing­town West; Lind­say Traino, Sr., Avon Grove.

Mid­field — Lau­ren Fredricks, Sr., W.C. East; Lexie Dun­leavy, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Mary Gould, Jr., Avon Grove.

De­fense — Mad­die Reuther, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Me­gan Kver­a­gas, Jr., Avon Grove; Laine Gar­ber, Jr., Down­ing­town West. Goalie — Emily Franco, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son. Hon­or­able Men­tion For­ward — Drew Tay­lor, Fr., Coatesville; Caro­line Webb, Fr., Down­ing­town East.

Mid­ifeld — Ni­cole Fredricks, Soph., W.C. East; Kelly Cancelmo, Sr., Bishop Shana­han; Caro­line McCul­ley, Sr., Avon Grove; Stephanie Oleykowski, Fr., Coatesville.

De­fense — Peighton Be­ment, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Anna Miller, Soph., Down­ing­town West. Foot­ball Amer­i­can Divi­sion First Team Of­fense Quar­ter­back — Rob Geiss, Great Val­ley. Run­ning Back — Bran­don Fra­zier, W.C. Rustin; Mark DeRober­tis, Great Val­ley; Tim Davis, Ox­ford. Wide Re­ceiver — Ryan Hub­ley, Great Val­ley; Ishy Ah­mad, Sun Val­ley. Of­fen­sive Line — Xan­der Utecht, Great Val­ley; Josh Freese, Ox­ford; Matt Dauphin, Unionville; Tim Brooks, Sun Val­ley; Edem Asamoa, W.C. Rustin. Tight End — Kerry To­masetti, Ken­nett. Ath­lete — Joe Zu­bil­l­laga, Unionville. Kicker — Pat Sauer, Great Val­ley. De­fense De­fen­sive Line — Edem Asamoa, W.C. Rustin; Cole Gru­ver, Ox­ford; Nick Ryan, Great Val­ley; Kerry To­masetti, Ken­nett.

Line­backer — Mark DeRober­tis, Great Val­ley; Trevor Gar­diner, Unionville; James Wat­son, Unionville; Char­lie Wendling, Sun Val­ley.

De­fen­sive Back — Ryan Hub­ley, Great Val­ley; Bran­don Fra­zier, W.C. Rustin, Ishy Ah­mad, Sun Val­ley; JT Hower, Unionville.

Punter — Pat Kin­sella, Ox­ford. Sec­ond Team Of­fense Quar­ter­back — Jake Dilcher, Ken­nett. Run­ning Back — Kyle Sweeney, W.C. Rustin; Jack Adams, Unionville. Wide Re­ceiver — Bran­don DeShields, Ox­ford; Dy­lan Tashjian, Great Val­ley.

Of­fen­sive Line — Robby Maxwell, Unionville; Nate Pizzini, Ken­nett; Ray Maguire, W.C. Rustin; Nick Ryan, Great Val­ley; Nick Pi­leggi, Unionville.

Tight End — Nick Raabe, Unionville. Ath­lete — Gabe Boc­cella, Sun Val­ley. De­fense De­fen­sive Line — Steve Spak, W.C. Rustin; Nick Raabe, Oc­torara; Mike We­ber, Ox­ford; Lon­nie Hall, Ken­nett.

Line­backer — Jesse Gill, Unionville; Scott Bur­risge, Oc­torara; James Gines, Sun Val­ley; Grayson Jenk­ins, Great Val­ley. De­fen­sive Back — Rob Civitella, Ox­ford; Quentin West, Sun Val­ley; An­thony Lib­er­ato, Great Val­ley. Punter — Pat Kin­sella, Ox­ford. Hon­or­able Men­tion Matt Gem­mel, Great Val­ley; Alex Crouse, Great Val­ley; Bren­dan O’Don­nell, Great Val­ley; Joe Zar­balas, Great Val­ley; Con­nor Hyzny, Ken­nett; Neil Erick­son, Ken­nett; Jose Ro­driguez, Ken­nett; Mitch Kosara, Ken­nett; Myles Robin­son, Ken­nett; Trent Pawl­ing, Oc­torara; Bran­don Garver, Oc­torara; Jude Uni­tis, Oc­torara; Joe Meyer, Oc­torara; Bren­dan Chew, Ox­ford; Pat Kin­sella, Ox­ford; Nolan Benke, Ox­ford; Bran­don Holz, Ox­ford; Gabe Boc­cella, Sun Val­ley; James Gines, Sun Val­ley; Char­lie Wendling, Sun Val­ley; Tyler Schuck, Sun Val­ley; Shane Luedtke, Sun Val­ley; Mike Windsor, Sun Val­ley; Tim Brooks, Sun Val­ley; Caliph Jones, Sun Val­ley; Joe Ha­gan, Unionville; Bryce McManus, Unionville; Pablo Aviles-Ber­nal, Unionville; Dante Gra­ham, Unionville; Zach Nance, Unionville; Mike Cresta, Unionville; Ai­dan Boyle, Unionville; Zach Lawrence, Unionville; Pat Regis­ter, W.C. Rustin; Ma­lik Dur­nell, W.C. Rustin; Sean Hop­kins, W.C. Rustin; Nick Jo­erger, W.C. Rustin; J.T. Aloisio, W.C. Rustin; Tim Du­rant W.C. Rustin. All-Aca­demic Team Ryan Was­sell, Great Val­ley; Joe Meyer, Oc­torara; Bren­dan Chew, Ox­ford; A.J. Basht, Sun Val­ley; Jesse Gill, Unionville; Sean Sul­li­van, W.C. Rustin. Of­fen­sive Player of the Year: Rob Geiss, Great Val­ley; Ishy Ah­mad, Sun Val­ley. De­fen­sive Player of the Year: Trevor Gar­diner, Unionville. Player of the Year: Ryan Hub­ley, Great Val­ley. Na­tional Divi­sion First Team Of­fense Quar­ter­back — Ricky Ortega, Coatesville. Run­ning Back — Aaron Young, Coatesville, CJ Pre­ston, W.C. Hen­der­son,East. Jared Cooper, W.C. Wide Coatesville, Re­ceiver Ethan — Harris,Avery Young, Down­ing­town East.

Of­fen­sive Line — Jake Colby, Bishop Shana­han, Alex Von­dra, Coatesville, Carter Re­gitz, Down­ing­town East, Tom Silva, W.C. East, Cameron Krasley, W.C. East. Tight End — J.D. Car­roll, W.C. East. Ath­lete — Cole Zapf, Down­ing­town West. Kicker — Bryce McEl­hiney, W.C. Hen­der­son. First Team De­fense De­fen­sive Line — Isa­iah Hall, Coatesville; Will Kiely, Down­ing­town East; J.D. Car­roll, West Ch­ester East; Shane Hog­a­rth, Down­ing­town East.

Line­backer — Ryan Brida, W.C. Hen­der­son; Cole Zapf, Down­ing­town West; Taun Evans, Coatesville; Matt Er­fle, W.C. East. De­fen­sive Back — Jeremy Jen­nings, Down­ing­town East; Avery Young, Coatesville; Ed Clark, Coatesville; Tyler Boyd, Avon Grove; Bren­dan Dear­ing, Bishop Shana­han.

Punter — Joe Saulino, W.C. Hen­der­son. Sec­ond Team Of­fense Quar­ter­back — Nick Skul­ski, Bishop Shana­han.

Run­ning Back — Nate Jones, Avon Grove; Dan Li­au­datis, Down­ing­town East.

Wide Re­ceiver — Bren­dan Dear­ing, Bishop Shana­han; Jaden Hud­son, Coatesville.

Of­fen­sive Line — Tyrees Swift-Josie, W.C. Hen­der­son; Greg Geri, Down­ing­town; Tyler Brown, Coatesville; Noah Smith, Bishop Shana­han; Mike Hamil­ton, Down­ing­town West.

Tight End — Noah Hahn, Down­ing­town East.

Kicker — John Ge­orge, Bishop Shana­han. Sec­ond Team De­fense De­fen­sive Line — Noah Demi, W.C. Hen­der­son; Alex Rai­mondo, Coatesville; Noah Smith, Bishop Shana­han; Zach Siever, Down­ing­town West.

Line­backer — Seth Davies, Down­ing­town East; Jack Phe­lan, W.C. East; Dy­lan Estes, Avon Grove; Dom Fusco, Bishop Shana­han. De­fen­sive Back — Wayne An­der­son, Down­ing­town West; Bras­sir Stocker, Down­ing­town East; Mike Sal­loum, W.C. East; Josh Burke, Bishop Shana­han.

Punter — Michael Gray, W.C. East. Hon­or­able Men­tion Tate Billings, Avon Grove; Scott O’Neill, Avon Grove; Spencer Wal­lace, Avon Grove; Kevin Fran­cis, Avon Grove; Steve Sweeney, Bishop Shana­han; Joe Guere­ria, Bishop Shana­han; John Kozin­ski, Bishop Shana­han; Jack Whalen, Bishop Shana­han; Dan Zah­niser, Down­ing­town East; Steve Dilullo, Down­ing­town East; Chuck Ja­cobs, W.C. East; Devin Wil­liams, W.C. East; Alex Hirsch, W.C. East; Chris Cas­si­day, W.C. East; Michael Gray, W.C. East; An­thony Gray, W.C. East; Steve Hocker, W.C. East; J.T. Thomp­son, W.C. East; Ryan DiFabrizio, W.C. Hen­der­son; Nick Weir­man, W.C. Hen­der­son; Kyle McTur­nan, W.C. Hen­der­son; Joe Saulino, W.C. Hen­der­son; Nick Mascetti, W.C. Hen­der­son; Mark Rizzo, W.C. Hen­der­son. All-Aca­demic Team Brett Yurkovich, Avon Grove; Spencer Wal­lace, Avon Grove; Ryan McLaughlin, Bishop Shana­han; Seth Davis, Down­ing­town East; Steve Hocker, W.C. East; John Early, W.C. Hen­der­son. Of­fen­sive Player of the Year: Ricky Ortega, Coatesville; De­fen­sive Player of the Year: Will Kiely, Down­ing­town East; Ryan Brida, W.C. Hen­der­son; Player of the Year: Aaron Young, Coatesville. Golf Evan Brown, Sr., Ken­nett; Ryan Con­ners, Jr., Bishop Shana­han; Nick Giane­los, Jr., Unionville; Wills Mont­gomery, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Stephen Borst, Sr., Great Val­ley; Richie Kline, Soph., Unionville; Luke Shevlin, Sr., W.C. Rustin; Chris Skean, Soph., Unionville; Jack Niemkiewicz, Jr., Unionville; P.J. DiPiero, Soph., W.C> East; Owen O’Nrien, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Cole Shew, Soph; W.C. East; Matt Chalupa, Sr., Avon Grove; Alex To­bi­assen, Jr., Down­ing­town East; Zach Robin­son, Jr., Down­ing­town West; Ni­cholas Con­ley, Sr., Avon Grove; Jon Passer­llo, Fr., Unionville; Chuckie Sisler, Sr., Ox­ford; Josh Car­ras, Sr., Coatesville; Nicky Mar­rollo, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Jack Strame, Soph, W.C. Hen­der­son; Hunter King, Fr., Oc­torara; Vince Cian­ci­ulli, Jr, Unionville; An­thony Repetto, Sr., Bishop Shana­han; Dy­lan Ster­lacci, Jr., Bi­chop Shana­han. Girls Golf Gina Lizzo, Sr., Bishop Shana­han; Sofia Amoroso, Soph., W.C. East; Ge­or­gia Naples, Sr., W.C. East; Natalie Ja­cobs, W.C. Hen­der­son. Boys Soc­cer Amer­i­can Divi­sion First Team Nick Bri­son, Ken­nett; Austin Eve­land, Ken­nett; Hunter Fir­ment, Unionville; Kyle Gar­vey, Unionville; Eric Greer, Unionville; Ryan Han­num, Ox­ford; Tommy Lock, Great Val­ley; Chris McMahon, West Ch­ester Rustin; James Tu­ley, Ken­nett; Bren­dan Sk­wirut, Sun Val­ley; Josh Spei­gal, West Ch­ester Rustin; Luke Wil­son, Great Val­ley. Sec­ond Team Diego Al­manza, Oc­torara; Bren­dan Bar­rett, Unionville; Ryan Craig, Great Val­ley; Matthew DeHaut, Ox­ford; Fer­nando Es­parza, Ken­nett; Rob­bie Grayston, West Ch­ester Rustin; Lu­ciano Gu­tier­rez, Sun Val­ley; Philip Martinez, Ken­nett; Dy­lan Repetto, Ox­ford; Evan Roland, Sun Val­ley; Ian Sul­li­van, West Ch­ester Rustin; Chris Thurber, Great Val­ley. Hon­or­able Men­tion Moises Al­manza, Ken­nett; Jake Benz, Sun Val­ley; Evan Ben­nis, Unionville; Alex De­mars, Oc­torara; Pa­trick Duffy, West Ch­ester Rustin; Jack Feeney, Great Val­ley; Dan Kun­zij, Ken­nett; Michael Mal­lon, Ox­ford; Zach Mont­gomery, Sun Val­ley; John Park, West Ch­ester Rustin; Todd Simes, Great Val­ley; Matt Sum­ner, Ox­ford; David Vil­lagomez, Oc­torara. Ches-Mont Amer­i­can Player of the Year, All-South­east­ern PA Coach As­so­ci­a­tion Se­lec­tion, PA Soc­cer Coaches As­so­ci­a­tion All-State Se­lec­tion: Chris McMahon West Ch­ester Rustin; All-South­east­ern PA Coaches As­so­ci­a­tion Se­lec­tion: Bren­dan Sk­wirut Sun Val­ley. Na­tional Divi­sion First Team Ai­den McFad­den, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Alex Pot­ter, Coatesville; Stash Jaron, Down­ing­town West; Har­ri­son Coron, Bishop Shana­han; Frank DeRosa, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Zach Roberts, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Dan Perkins, Avon Grove; Jake Bon­nett, West Ch­ester East; Max Zandi, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Richie Sch­lentz, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; James Meals, Down­ing­town West, Sec­ond Team Jake Frank, Bishop Shana­han; Stet­son Fen­ster, Avon Grove; Dave Reimold, Down­ing­town East; Cor­mac Doo­ley, West Ch­ester East; Chris McFarland, Coatesville; Char­lie Collins, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Con­norWest; Alex Gon­zaga,Dove, Down­ing­town Down­ing­town Down­ing­townEast; Corey West; En­gle­hart,Matt Kehr, Brady Down­ing­townMcSwain, West East; Ch­ester Hen­der­son. Hon­or­able Men­tion Jared Matthias, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Mike Hahn, West Ch­ester East; Nick Kokat, West Ch­ester East; Spencer Bick­ing, Bishop Shana­han; Ce­sar Maya Cas­tenda, Down­ing­town East; Austin Coron, Bishop Shana­han; Dan Good, Down­ing­town East; Cor­ron Hov­ing­ton Down­ing­town West; Mitch Gill, Down­ing­town East; Juan Her­nan­dez, Avon Grove; Kevin McFarland, Coatesville. Ches-Mont Amer­i­can Player of the Year: Max Zandi, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; All-South­east­ern PA Coaches As­so­ci­a­tion Se­lec­tion: Frank DeRosa, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Coach of the Year: Sean Ryan, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son. Girls Soc­cer Amer­i­can Divi­sion First Team: Courtney Stevens, Great Val­ley; Sa­man­tha Bowen, Sun Val­ley; Katie Bor­lie, Unionville; Sophia Detweiler, Unionville; Erin Gar­vey, Unionville; Lyn­d­sey Hast­ings, Unionville; Veron­ica Hine­man, Unionville; Gabrielle White, Unionville; Ken­dall Am­mer­man, West Ch­ester Rustin; Ash­ley Chisholm, West Ch­ester Rustin; Do­minique Si­mone, West Ch­ester Rustin. Sec­ond Team Sarah Schultz, Great Val­ley; Mad­die Wolfe, Great Val­ley; Leah Lof­gren, Oc­torara; Tara Ben­der, Ox­ford; Devon Linn, Sun Val­ley; Salem Car­low, Unionville; Alexa Con­roy, Unionville; So­phie Schenk, Unionville; Anna Costello, West Ch­ester Rustin; Anushree God­bole, West Ch­ester Rustin; Lau­ren Sea­man, West Ch­ester Rustin. Hon­or­able Men­tion Cali Capetola, Great Val­ley; Cas­sidy Hoops, Great Val­ley; Averie Flor­shutz, Ken­nett; Cam­mie Petrillo, Ken­nett; Jess Brewer, Oc­torara; Sa­man­tha Shirk, Ox­ford; Sarah Shirk, Ox­ford; Amy Parker, Sun Val­ley; Ni­cole Cousens, West Ch­ester Rustin; Re­becca Dunn, West Ch­ester Rustin; Casey Keiser, West Ch­ester Rustin.

Player of the Year: Sophia Detweiler, Unionville; Player of the Year Run­ner Up: Ken­dall Am­mer­man, West Ch­ester Rustin; Coach of the Year: Joe Ratasiewicz, Unionville. Na­tional Divi­sion First Team Tay­lor Platt, Down­ing­town East; Emma Steiger­wald, Down­ing­town East; Brenna War­ren, Down­ing­town East; Syd­ney Am­paro, Down­ing­town West; Mor­gan O’Lough­lin, Down­ing­town West; Gina Peraino, Down­ing­town West; Lau­ren Al­bergo, West Ch­ester East; Kailee Coogan, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Cather­ine DeRosa, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Katie Holmes, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son. Sec­ond Team Genevieve Edel­son, Avon Grove; Mad­die Ma­honey, Bishop Shana­han; Courtney Dun­lop, Down­ing­town East; Olivia Law­ton, Down­ing­town East; Emily Wurzel, Down­ing­town East; Mad­die Cap­pel­lano, Down­ing­town West; Sammy Sipes, Down­ing­town West; Grace Voss, Down­ing­town West; Ju­lianna Bell, West Ch­ester East; Kate Gor­don, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Olivia Parke, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son. Hon­or­able Men­tion Lau­ren Kret­z­ing, Avon Grove; Mag­gie Bon­cek, Bishop Shana­han; Rosellen Martin, Coatesville; Casey Shee­han, Down­ing­town West; Jesi Keeler, Down­ing­town East; Ni­amh Sweeney, Down­ing­town East; Ju­lia Biondi, West Ch­ester East; Maya Mok­tan, West

Ch­esterWest Ch­esterEast; Shan­non Hen­der­son; Ear­ley, Sara Li­ef­frig, Ju­lia West Wood, Ch­ester West Hen­der­son;Ch­ester Hen­der­son.Player Steiger­wald,of the Down­ing­townYear: Emma East; Up: Player Kailee of Coo­nan,the Year West Run­ner Ch­esterthe Year: Hen­der­son; Coach of CraigEast. Reed, Down­ing­town Vol­ley­ball Amer­i­can Divi­sion First Team Out­side Hit­ter — Alli Lowe, Sr., Unionville; Aimee Chris­tian, Sr., Great Val­ley; Emma Nel­son, Soph, W.C. Rustin; Jes­sica Homitz, Sr., Unionville; Abby Wilde, Jr., Oc­torara.

Set­ter — Macken­zie Farrell, Sr., Great Val­ley.

Libero — Liz Boc­cella, Sr., Sun Val­ley. Sec­ond Team Out­side Hit­ter — Abby Daniels, Sr., Great Val­ley; Alessia Mat­tera, Jr., W.C. Rustin; Natalie Mills, Sr., Unionville; Ryan Vick­ers, Sr., Sun Val­ley.

Mid­dle Hit­ter — Logan Wolfe, Jr., Ox­ford; Me­gan Lynn, Sr., Sun Val­ley.

Libero — Lau­ren Hayes, Sr., W.C. Rustin. Hon­or­able Men­tion Out­side Hit­ter — Danielle DiS­ci­ullo, Sr., Great Val­ley; Natalie DiFrancesco, Sr., Ken­nett; Zoe Nguyen, Soph., Ken­nett; Kaia John­son, Jr., W.C. Rustin.

Mid­dle Hit­ter — Reilly Green, Jr., Unionville; Molly McCloskey, Sr., Unionville.

Libero — Mick­ayla Kauff­man, Jr., Oc­torara; Nikki Jones, Sr., Ox­ford. Set­ter — Elise Robin­son, Jr., Oc­torara; Mad­die Hamil­ton, Sr., Ox­ford; Hannah Vick­ers, Fr., Sun Val­ley. De­fen­sive Spe­cial­ist — Macken­zie Lewis, Fr., Sun Val­ley; Ha­ley Mur­phy, Sr., Great Val­ley; Amanda Fichter, Sr., W.C. Rustin. Na­tional Divi­sion First Team Out­side Hit­ter — Alexa Mar­cum, Sr., Bishop Shana­han; Ali Ward, Sr., W.C. East; Chloee Kleespies, Sr., Avon Grove; Ju­lia Crab­tree, Sr., Avon Grove.

Set­ter — Re­nee Shultz, Jr., Bishop Shana­han; Al­lie DeAbreu, Sr., W.C. Hen­der­son; Mary Wil­liams, Sr., Down­ing­town East.

Libero — Gina Schetroma, Sr., Down­ing­town West. Sec­ond Team Out­side Hit­ter — Aly Rear­don, Soph., Down­ing­town West; Cara Shultz, Fr., Bishop Shana­han; Jas­mine Fer­rence, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Ayanna Turner, Sr., Avon Grove.

Mid­dle Hit­ter — Liz Hadly, Sr., Avon Grove. Set­ter — Ash­lynne Ar­vay, Sr., Coatesville. Libero — Jenna Los­ito, Sr., Bishop Shana­han. Hon­or­able Men­tion

Out­side Hit­ter — Alysa Wright, Soph., Bishop Shana­han; Shan­non Frank, Sr., Down­ing­town East; Ken­zie Pin­cura, Jr., Down­ing­town West; Fiona Pyfer, Soph., W.C. Hen­der­son; Alli Tench, Jr., W.C. Hen­der­son.

Mid­dle Hit­ter — Lilly Charlton, Jr., Avon Grove; Michaela Devlin, Soph., Bishop Shana­han; Mi­randa Sheri­dan, Sr., Coatesville; So­phie Gelling, Sr., Down­ing­town West; Holly Brady, Sr., W.C. East.

Libero — Teresa John­son, Sr., Coatesville; Kelly Cherry, Sr., Down­ing­town East.

Set­ter — Emily Mc­Cann, Sr., Avon Grove; Tay­lor Craw­ford, Jr., W.C. East. Girls Tennis Amer­i­can Divi­sion Sin­gles Adira Nair, Great Val­ley; Vernika Saini, Great Val­ley; So­phie Wilks, Unionville; Ricki Lane, Unionville. Dou­bles Michele Oh-Dena Swope, Great Val­ley; Sadie BuzanLind­say Miller, Great Val­ley; Bai­ley San­taguida-Anna Nolan, Unionville; Cara Freed­man-Erin Fel­ter, Unionville Na­tional Divi­sion Sin­gles Pay­ton Bradley, Down­ing­town West; Jor­dan Bradley, Down­ing­town West; Emma Clark, West Ch­ester Hen­der­son; Amanda Baxter, W.C. Hen­der­son. Dou­bles Is­abel DeCecco-Olivia Davis, Down­ing­town East; Noelle Egh­bali-Sammy Roberts, Down­ing­town East; Holly Koons-Lily Shi, Down­ing­town West; Amanda Baxter-Iswarya Vel, W.C. Hen­der­son; Hannah Baxter-Jes­sica Liu, W.C. Hen­der­son; Elaina Rochford-Mary So­ria, W.C. Hen­der­son.

NATE HECKENBERGER — FOR DIG­I­TAL FIRST ME­DIA

Coatesville’s Aaron Young capped off a spec­tac­tu­lar sea­son by bbe­ing the named the Player of the Year in the Ches-Mont League Na­tional Divi­sion. Young was one of four play­ers from the Red Raiders named to the first-team of­fense.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.