Stu­dents shine at HITS Expo with sci­ence awards

Maryland Independent - - Celebrations -

More than 300 stu­dents from Charles County pub­lic el­e­men­tary, mid­dle and high schools, as well as lo­cal pri­vate schools, en­tered their sci­ence or his­tory day projects for awards as part of the first Charles County Pub­lic Schools His­tory, In­dus­try, Sci­ence and Tech­nol­ogy Expo held March 19 at St. Charles High School.

The Expo re­places the an­nual sci­ence and his­tory fairs and also show­cased sev­eral school sys­tem pro­grams avail­able for stu­dents, ac­cord­ing to a re­lease. These pro­grams in­clude ro­bot­ics, the Code. org com­puter sci­ence part­ner­ship and of­fer­ings, Project Lead the Way, the Teacher Academy of Mary­land (TAM), in­ter­ac­tive me­dia pro­duc­tion and more.

La Plata High School fresh­man Jar­rett Mul­loy was named the over­all win­ner of the sci­ence fair por­tion of the Expo. His project, “Vari­a­tions of Light Speed through Medi­ums,” earned a first-place award in the physics and as­tron­omy cat­e­gory in the se­nior di­vi­sion. The over­all win­ner is se­lected from among the first-place awards in the se­nior di­vi­sion.

Awards were given in three com­pet­ing di­vi­sions: se­nior di­vi­sion for high school stu­dents, ju­nior di­vi­sion for mid­dle school stu­dents and an el­e­men­tary school di­vi­sion. The fol­low­ing stu­dents re­ceived awards for their sci­ence fair projects.

Se­nior Di­vi­sion

First place awards Wil­liam Howl, Thomas Stone High School, fresh­man, chem­istry

Grace Bowie, North Point High School, fresh­man, medicine and health sciences

Tyler Ulm­schnei­der, North Point, fresh­man, en­vi­ron­men­tal sciences

Wil­liam Glo­rius, South­ern Mary­land Chris­tian Academy, sopho­more, mi­cro­bi­ol­ogy

Jar­rett Mul­loy, La Plata, fresh­man, physics and as­tron­omy Sec­ond place awards Alexis Crozier, La Plata, fresh­man, chem­istry

Jeana Pa­pagno, North Point, fresh­man, medicine and health sciences

Ja­cob Beltz, Stone, fresh­man, engi­neer­ing: ma­te­ri­als and bio­engi­neer­ing

Ge­orge South­worth IV, St. Charles High School, fresh­man, physics and as­tron­omy

Cas­sidy Burch, Stone, fresh­man, plant sciences Third-place awards Cody Sex­ton, Mau­rice J. McDonough High School, fresh­man, chem­istry

Ali­cia Ed­wards, North Point, fresh­man, medicine and health sciences

Nakhyla Ligonde, St. Charles, fresh­man, engi­neer­ing: ma­te­ri­als and bio­engi­neer­ing

Stephen Du­ranske, St. Charles, fresh­man, be­hav­ioral and so­cial sciences

Sarah Shay, North Point, fresh­man, physics and as­tron­omy

Pierre Dela Cruz, St. Charles, fresh­man, engi­neer­ing: elec­tri­cal and me­chan­i­cal

Neko En­nis, Stone, fresh­man, plant sciences

Ju­nior Di­vi­sion

First place awards An­gelo DeGraff, St. Mary’s Bryan­town School, eighth grade, bio­chem­istry

Alessia Caudill, Mat­ta­woman Mid­dle School, sixth grade, cel­lu­lar and molec­u­lar bi­ol­ogy

Maci Mul­loy, Pic­cow­axen Mid­dle School, sixth grade, chem­istry

Macy El­lis, Pic­cow­axen, sixth grade, earth and plan­e­tary sciences

Li­u­mo­tu­mo­tua’an Au­mavae, sixth grade, Theodore G. Davis Mid­dle School, energy and transportation

Gavin Hayes, Matthew Henson Mid­dle School, sev­enth grade, engi­neer­ing: elec­tri­cal and me­chan­i­cal

Erin Possehl, Mil­ton M. Somers Mid­dle School, sev­enth grade, engi­neer­ing: ma­te­ri­als and bio­engi­neer­ing

Lau­ren An­der­son, Pic­cow­axen, sixth grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal man­age­ment

Emma Vanden Berg, Somers, sixth grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal sciences

Kate­lyn Car­man, John Han­son Mid­dle School, eighth grade, math­e­mat­i­cal sciences

Sarah Thacker, Somers, sixth grade, medicine and health sciences

Nathanael Wat­son, South­ern Mary­land Chris­tian Academy, sev­enth grade, mi­cro­bi­ol­ogy

Sa­hana Venkatesh, Gen­eral Small­wood Mid­dle School, sev­enth grade, physics and as­tron­omy

Ryann Brown, Han­son, sev­enth grade, plant sciences Sec­ond place awards Kourt­lan Copeland, Henson, eighth grade, cel­lu­lar and molec­u­lar bi­ol­ogy

Lau­ren Chan­dler, Henson, eighth grade, chem­istry

John Andrews, Pic­cow­axen, sixth grade, energy and transportation

Caden Simpson, Somers, sixth grade, engi­neer­ing: ma­te­ri­als and bio­engi­neer­ing

Court­ney Keller, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, eighth grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal man­age­ment

Maxwell Stine, Grace Lutheran School, eighth grade, math­e­mat­i­cal sciences

Ethan Strain, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, sev­enth grade, physics and as­tron­omy Third place awards Alyssa Nor­ris, Han­son, sev­enth grade, cel­lu­lar and molec­u­lar bi­ol­ogy

Cierra Nestor-Gray, South­ern Mary­land Chris­tian Academy, sixth grade, chem­istry

Yasmeen Adeleke, Davis, sev­enth grade, energy and transportation

Al­le­gria Wahle, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, eighth grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal man­age­ment

Daniel Mears, Somers, sixth grade, engi­neer­ing: ma­te­ri­als and bio­engi­neer­ing

Mor­gan Vicha, Ben­jamin Stod­dert Mid­dle School, sev­enth grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal man­age­ment

Au­gus­tine Blay, Henson, sixth grade, physics and as­tron­omy

El­e­men­tary School Win­ners

First place awards Colin Kirby, In­dian Head El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, chem­istry

Jil­lian Daniel, T.C. Martin El­e­men­tary School, third grade, earth sci­ence

Syd­ney Swann, Martin, fourth grade, engi­neer­ing

Bella Win­der, Wal­ter J. Mitchell El­e­men­tary School, third grade, en­vi­ron­men­tal sci­ence

Matthew Kephart, Eva Turner El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, life sci­ence

Pey­ton Lee, St. Mary’s Bryan­town, fifth grade, math­e­mat­i­cal sciences

Kin­cade Bur­roughs, Mar- tin, fourth grade, physics Sec­ond place awards Da­mari Rorie, Dr. Sa­muel A. Mudd El­e­men­tary School, third grade, chem­istry

Ja­son Hoover, Mal­colm El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, earth sci­ence

Patrick Wutka, Mitchell, third grade, engi­neer­ing

Keeva Mor­gan, Turner, fourth grade, life sci­ence

Rachel Ch­er­noff, Dr. James Craik El­e­men­tary School, fourth grade, math­e­mat­i­cal sciences

Robert Generette IV, Mary B. Neal El­e­men­tary School, sec­ond grade, physics Third place awards Todd Waller, C. Paul Barn­hart El­e­men­tary School, third grade, chem­istry

Micah Ra­cho, Daniel of St. Thomas Jenifer El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, earth sci­ence

Dex­ter Street, Berry El­e­men­tary School, fourth grade, engi­neer­ing

Do­minique Piecara, J.P. Ryon El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, life sci­ence

Kae­lan Parkin, Wil­liam B. Wade El­e­men­tary School, fifth grade, physics

The fol­low­ing stu­dents re­ceived spe­cial awards for their projects.

Amer­i­can As­so­ci­a­tion of Univer­sity Women, Mary Mat­ula Award

Ka­rina Robin­son, fresh­man, La Plata

Amer­i­can In­sti­tute of Aero­nau­tics and As­tro­nau­tics

Ja­cob Po­lis, sopho­more, Stone

Michael Gill, fresh­man, La Plata

Stephen Du­ranske, fresh­man, St. Charles

Charles County Ar­chae­o­log­i­cal So­ci­ety of Mary­land

Syd­ney Swann, fourth grade, Martin Col­lege of South­ern Mary­land Robert Generette IV, fifth grade, Neal

Maci Mul­loy, sixth grade, Pic­cow­axen

Wil­liam Glo­rius, sopho­more, South­ern Mary­land Chris­tian Academy La Plata Gar­den Club Cas­sidy Burch, fresh­man, Stone

Emma French, sixth grade, Pic­cow­axen

Matthew Kephart, fifth grade, Turner La Plata Lions Club Mia Ross, fifth grade, Dr. Thomas L. Hig­don El­e­men­tary School

Kori Sheck­ells, sev­enth grade, Small­wood

Ali­cia Ed­wards, fresh­man, North Point

Naval Sur­face War­fare Cen­ter, In­dian Head Di­vi­sion

Grace Bowie, fresh­man, North Point

Wil­liam Howl, fresh­man, Stone

Li­u­mo­tu­mo­tua’an Au­mavae, sixth grade, Davis

James McKin­ney, sev­enth grade, Mat­ta­woman

Ja­cob Po­lis, sopho­more, Stone

Jar­rett Mul­loy, fresh­man, La Plata Patux­ent Part­ner­ship Michael Gill, fresh­man, La Plata

Chloe Cooke, fresh­man, Stone

Ja­cob Po­lis, sopho­more, Stone

Me­gan Carr, fresh­man, West­lake

Li­u­mo­tu­mo­tua’an Au­mavae, sixth grade, Davis

Al­le­gria Wahle, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryan­town

Lau­ren An­der­son, sixth grade, Pic­cow­axen

Kate­lyn Car­man, eighth grade, Han­son

South­ern Mary­land Re­source Con­ser­va­tion and Devel­op­ment Inc.

Ryann Brown, sev­enth grade, Han­son

Cas­sidy Burch, fresh­man, Stone

Mor­gan Vicah, sev­enth grade, Stod­dert

Justin McIn­tyre, fresh­man, West­lake

Wa­ter and Waste Oper­a­tions As­so­ci­a­tion of Mary­land, Delaware

Feli­cia McKnew, eighth grade, St. Mary’s Bryan­town

Han­nah Ri­son, fourth grade, St. Mary’s Bryan­town

A com­plete list of stu­dents who re­ceived awards in the his­tory day por­tion of the HITS Expo is posted on the Charles County Pub­lic Schools web­site at www. ccboe.com/pr/.

Pic­cow­axen Mid­dle School art teacher Gayle Kraus, right, works with Mad­dox Yates, a prekinder­garten stu­dent who at­tends Arch­bishop Neal School, on a Hands-On S.T.E.A.M. Ac­tiv­ity at the first Charles County Pub­lic Schools His­tory, In­dus­try, Tech­nol­ogy and Sci­ence Expo held March 19 at St. Charles High School. The Expo re­places the an­nual Sci­ence and His­tory Fairs and also show­cased sev­eral school sys­tem pro­grams avail­able for stu­dents. These pro­grams in­clude ro­bot­ics, the Code.org com­puter sci­ence part­ner­ship and of­fer­ings, Project Lead the Way, the Teacher Academy of Mary­land (TAM), in­ter­ac­tive me­dia pro­duc­tion and more.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.