Base­ball

Maryland Independent - - Sports -

Ath­lete of the Year Tyler Stock­well La Plata se­nior catcher Ré­sumé: Was a for­mi­da­ble force and leader be­hind the plate all sea­son for the War­riors pitching staff all sea­son en route to the team’s Class 2A state ti­tle run; led the team in four of­fen­sive cat­e­gories in hits (32), home runs (4), RBIs (31) and bat­ting av­er­age (.444); threw out eight of 29 base steal­ers on the sea­son; All-South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion as a catcher; head­ing to NCAA Di­vi­sion I’s Rider Univer­sity (N.J.) Coach of the Year John Childers La Plata (fifth sea­son) Ré­sumé: Spear­headed La Plata to its first state cham­pi­onship since 2008, win­ning the Class 2A fi­nal 4-1 over Wash­ing­ton County’s Wil­liamsport at Rip­ken Sta­dium in Aberdeen; knocked off the two-time 2A state cham­pion South­ern of Anne Arun­del County 4-2 for the 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onship; fin­ished with a 22-2 over­all record and fin­ished run­nerup to McDonough in the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence Po­tomac Di­vi­sion with an 11-1 mark

First team Pitcher: David Lar­son, McDonough se­nior 6-1 record, 66 strike­outs; .335 bat­ting av­er­age; 4 home runs; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Catcher: Tyler Stock­well, La Plata se­nior .444 bat­ting av­er­age; 32 hits; 4 home runs; 31 RBIs; threw out eight base run­ners; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion First base: Scott Logue, La Plata se­nior .338 bat­ting av­er­age; 3 home runs; 7-0 as a pitcher; 2 saves; 76 strike­outs; 1.93 ERA; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Sec­ond base: Jake Hanks, La Plata junior .441 bat­ting av­er­age; 30 hits; 9 dou­bles; 2 home runs; 24 RBIs; 7-1 as a pitcher; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Short­stop: Tay­lor Cook, La Plata se­nior .412 bat­ting av­er­age; 28 hits; 1 home run; 32 runs scored; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Third base: Trevor Drum­mond, McDonough sopho­more .408 bat­ting av­er­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Tony Davis, North Point se­nior .344 bat­ting av­er­age; 22 hits; .421 on-base per­cent­age; 1.000 field­ing per­cent­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Brett Pinker­ton, La Plata junior .405 bat­ting av­er­age; 30 hits; 1 home run; team-high in runs scored (41) and walks (23); All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Matthew Fitch, West­lake se­nior .448 bat­ting av­er­age; .610 on-base per­cent­age; 18 stolen bases Des­ig­nated hit­ter: Lee Fos­ter, Thomas Stone se­nior .388 bat­ting av­er­age; .468 on-base per­cent­age; .507 slug­ging per­cent­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Util­ity: Brant But­ler, McDonough junior .348 bat­ting av­er­age; All-SMAC hon­or­able men­tion se­lec­tion Hon­or­able men­tions P Matthew Za­b­ie­gal­ski, North Point junior; C Pey­tyn My­ers, McDonough sopho­more; C Gavin Moore, North Point se­nior; 1B Isa­iah Hawkins, Lackey se­nior; 2B Cody Hill, St. Charles se­nior; SS Zach Doss, North Point sopho­more; 3B Cody Bot­torf, North Point junior; OF Austin Du­lany, North Point se­nior; OF Nick Steury, La Plata sopho­more; OF Gage Di­et­rich, St. Charles se­nior; OF Pey­tyn Gray, La Plata sopho­more; OF Cosey Rosier, South­ern Mary­land Chris­tian Academy out­fielder; DH Rudy Car­rico, Thomas Stone se­nior; U Ken­drick Musser, McDonough junior

Soft­ball

Ath­lete of the Year

Pitched the War­riors to a Class 2A state cham­pi­onship, the first for La Plata since 1998; against Ca­toctin of Fred­er­ick County in the 2A state fi­nal, she re­tired 20 of 26 bat­ters, in­clud­ing the first eight to start the game, giv­ing up just four hits and struck out five as War­riors won 9-1; pitched over 140 in­nings this year with a 1.70 ERA, throw­ing as high as 64 mph; was voted the All-SMAC Most Out­stand­ing Player; will at­tend Sal­is­bury Univer­sity Coach of the Year Dave Krahling La Plata (sec­ond sea­son) Ré­sumé: Led the War­riors to their first state cham­pi­onship since 1998 with a 9-2 vic­tory over Ca­toctin in the Class 2A state fi­nal; team fin­ished 17-6 over­all; won South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence Po­tomac Di­vi­sion cham­pi­onship with 10-1 mark; La Plata knocked off South­ern of Anne Arun­del County 6-2 in the 2A South Re­gion fi­nal for the pro­gram’s first re­gion ti­tle since 1997; ad­vanced to the state fi­nal with a 3-2, eight-in­ning win over Eastern Tech of Bal­ti­more County

First team Pitcher: Alyssa Bilodeau, La Plata se­nior 1.70 ERA in over 140 in­nings pitched; .250 bat­ting av­er­age; 10 RBIs; .260 slug­ging per­cent­age; All-SMAC Most Out­stand­ing Player Catcher: Gabby Sandy, Lackey se­nior .358 bat­ting av­er­age; .460 on-base per­cent­age; 22 RBI’s; 25 runs scored; .906 field­ing per­cent­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion First base: Mya Blak­eney, Thomas Stone junior .356 bat­ting av­er­age; .373 slug­ging per­cent­age; team-high 21 hits; .959 field­ing per­cent­age with 112 putouts; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Sec­ond base: Sarah Chen, McDonough junior

.327 bat­ting av­er­age; 10 RBIs; 16 hits; 25 runs scored; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Short­stop: Andie Kline, La Plata se­nior .362 bat­ting av­er­age; 9 RBIs; .511 slug­ging per­cent­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Third base: Erica Cox, La Plata se­nior .399 bat­ting av­er­age; 10 RBIs; 2 home runs; .611 slug­ging per­cent­age; Al­lSMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Krysta Clark, Lackey se­nior .380 bat­ting av­er­age; .469 on-base per­cent­age; team-high 36 RBIs; .929 field­ing per­cent­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Stephanie Adams, McDonough junior .543 bat­ting av­er­age; 11 RBIs; 15 runs scored; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Out­field: Jus­tice Moore, North Point junior .223 bat­ting av­er­age; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Util­ity: Tyranny Roys­ter, McDonough se­nior .357 bat­ting av­er­age; 16 hits; 12 RBIs; 13 stolen bases; All-SMAC Po­tomac Di­vi­sion se­lec­tion Hon­or­able men­tions P Bri­anna Baker, North Point se­nior; P An­gela Rogers, Thomas Stone fresh­man; P/OF Han­nah Kraft, La Plata sopho­more; C Jae­lyn Baker, North Point sopho­more; C Janae Lyles, St. Charles sopho­more; C El­iza Shontz, McDonough junior; C/1B Devin Ru­ble, La Plata sopho­more; 1B/OF Emily Decker, West­lake sopho­more; SS Reed But­ler, McDonough fresh­man; SS Katie Delph, North Point fresh­man; 3B Sa­man­tha Brown, Lackey se­nior; OF Court­ney Alvey, Lackey se­nior; OF Breezy Lee, Thomas Stone fresh­man; OF Court­ney John­son, West­lake se­nior

Ten­nis

Boys Ath­lete of the Year Ron Stith Lackey se­nior Ré­sumé: Fin­ished with 12 wins out of 13 matches in the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence reg­u­lar sea­son; fin­ished run­ner-up at SMAC tour­na­ment; Re­gion IV tour­na­ment qual­i­fier; went un­de­feated in county play; All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion Girls Ath­lete of the Year Azuri Hughes Lackey se­nior Ré­sumé: Re­ceived All-County AOY honor for third straight sea­son; capped the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence reg­u­lar sea­son off with her sec­ond-straight 12-1 record; went un­de­feated in county play; fin­ished fifth at SMAC tour­na­ment; fourth at Re­gion IV tour­na­ment; Al­lSMAC first-team se­lec­tion; signed to play ten­nis at NCAA Di­vi­sion I’s Saint Peter’s Univer­sity (N.J.) Coach of the Year Jim Dun­leavy La Plata (fifth sea­son) Ré­sumé: Guided the War­riors to 10 wins in 13 matches dur­ing the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence reg­u­lar sea­son; team claimed the Po­tomac Di­vi­sion ti­tle, de­feat­ing all county op­po­nents with a 6-0 record

First team Boys sin­gles: Ron Stith, Lackey se­nior

12-1 reg­u­lar sea­son record; run­nerup at SMAC tour­na­ment; Re­gion IV tour­na­ment qual­i­fier; All-SMAC first­team se­lec­tion Girls singes: Azuri Hughes, Lackey se­nior

12-1 reg­u­lar sea­son record; fifth at SMAC tour­na­ment; fourth at Re­gion IV tour­na­ment; All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion Boys dou­bles: Justin Ryan and Wal­ter Burlack, La Plata se­niors

9-3 reg­u­lar sea­son record; All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion Girls dou­bles: Sarah De­nault (se­nior) and Pree­ta­man Virk (junior), La Plata

10-1 reg­u­lar sea­son record; fifth at SMAC tour­na­ment; Re­gion IV tour­na­ment qual­i­fier; All-SMAC first­team se­lec­tion Mixed dou­bles: Katie Fulcher and Eli­jah Hawkins, St. Charles se­niors

3-0 reg­u­lar sea­son record; fifth in SMAC tour­na­ment; Re­gion IV tour­na­ment qual­i­fier Hon­or­able men­tions

BS Adrian Paras, St. Charles sopho­more; GS Michal Kit­trell, La Plata se­nior; BD Tim Goldring and Doug Good­ell, Thomas Stone ju­niors; GD Dionne Croons and Do­minique Croons, Thomas Stone se­niors; MD Kennedi Bow­man (junior), Daniel Nel­son (sopho­more), Lackey

Boys track and field

Ath­lete of the Year Will Moten West­lake junior Ré­sumé: Had a su­perb post­sea­son that cul­mi­nated in win­ning Class 2A state cham­pi­onships ti­tles in the 100- and 200-me­ter dashes and was part of the 800 re­lay team which also won state ti­tles; claimed ti­tles at the Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships in the 100 and 200 and was part of the 400 and 800 re­lay team which also won re­gion ti­tles; won ti­tle at the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence cham­pi­onships in the 200 and was part of the 400 and 800 re­lay teams which took ti­tles Coach of the Year Beth Shook West­lake (15th sea­son) Ré­sumé: Guided the Wolver­ines to a per­fect post­sea­son with team ti­tles at the South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence cham­pi­onships, Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships and 2A state cham­pi­onships; team fin­ished 12-1 dur­ing SMAC reg­u­lar sea­son; West­lake gar­nered state ti­tles in sev­eral in­di­vid­ual events and two re­lays; All-SMAC Coach of the Year se­lec­tion

First team 100: Will Moten, West­lake junior Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (11.08); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (10.97); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (10.82); All-SMAC sec­ondteam se­lec­tion 200: Will Moten, West­lake junior SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (21.94); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (21.84); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (22.03); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 400: Thomas Al­corn, West­lake junior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (49.74); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (48.63); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (48.44); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 800: Miles Smith, La Plata se­nior

Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:59.66); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:58.91) 1,600: Gage White, La Plata junior

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (4:27.70); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (4:31.19); fourth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (4:30.42); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion 3,200: Jay Hall, West­lake sopho­more

Fourth at SMAC cham­pi­onships (9:55.64); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (9:59.27); eighth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (9:58.99) 110 hur­dles: Jalen El­liott, West­lake se­nior

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (14.69); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (14.57); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (14.29, ty­ing 2A record); Al­lSMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion 300 hur­dles: Brax­ton Ham­mock, North Point se­nior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (39.53); sec­ond at Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships (39.08); sev­enth at Class 4A state cham­pi­onships (39.60); All-SMAC first­team se­lec­tion 400 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, junior; Thomas Al­corn, junior; Ja’len El­liott, se­nior; To­bias Hur­ley, junior)

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (42.74); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (42.91); Al­lSMAC first-team se­lec­tion 800 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, junior; Thomas Al­corn, junior; Ja’len El­liott, se­nior, To­bias Hur­ley, junior)

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:28.53); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:29.72, with se­nior Matthew Fitch and sopho­more Ka­mari Walker); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:28.69, with se­nior Matthew Fitch); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 1,600 re­lay: West­lake (Ja’len El­liott, se­nior; Thomas Al­corn, junior; An­thony John­son, junior; Nnamdi Chan­dler, se­nior)

Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (3:27.78); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (3:22.95, with junior To­bias Hur­ley) 3,200 re­lay: La Plata (Ethan Olm­stead, junior; Ja­cob Cot­tle, se­nior; Gage White, junior; Miles Smith, se­nior)

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (8:16.85); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (8:16.86); sec­ond at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (8:13.37); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion High jump: Alex Strong, La Plata sopho­more

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (5 feet 10 inches); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (5-8); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion Long jump: Nnamdi Chan­dler, West­lake se­nior

Fourth at SMAC cham­pi­onships (193); third at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (20-4); 11th at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (19-8 3/4) Triple jump: Nnamdi Chan­dler, West­lake se­nior

Sev­enth at SMAC cham­pi­onships (3911); third at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (42-2 1/2); 11th at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (40-9) Shot put: Alexan­der Devine, La Plata se­nior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (55-6); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (54-5 1/2); sec­ond at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (52-10); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion Dis­cus: Alexan­der Devine, La Plata se­nior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (162-11 1/2); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (16411); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (161-0); All-SMAC first­team se­lec­tion

Hon­or­able men­tions 100 Aaron Hol­i­day, Thomas Stone se­nior; 200 Thomas Al­corn, West­lake junior; 400 Dar­rien MacIn­tosh, North Point junior; 800 Gage White, La Plata junior; 1,600 Miles Smith, La Plata se­nior; 3,200 Jett Hall, West­lake sopho­more; 110H Alex Strong, La Plata sopho­more; 300H Mel­ton Camp­bell, North Point se­nior; 400R Lackey (Dion Yelder, junior; Tevin Thomas, junior; Tre Gul­ley, junior; Demetrius Sims, sopho­more); 800R Thomas Stone (Ran­dolph Brent, se­nior; Aaron Holliday, se­nior; Delonta Nun­nally, sopho­more; Kyle Robin­sonJor­dan, junior); 1,600R Thomas Stone (Ran­dolph Brent, se­nior; Aaron Holliday, se­nior; Alec Del­macbre, se­nior; Kyle Robin­son-Jor­dan, junior); 3,200R North Point (Brax­ton Ham­mock, se­nior; Ken­del Ham­mock, fresh­man; Austin Geier, fresh­man; Dar­rien MacIn­tosh, se­nior); 3,200R Thomas Stone (Alec Del­cam­bre, se­nior; Kyle Robin­son-Jor­dan, junior; Ran­dolph Brent, se­nior; Billy Burch, se­nior); HJ Nnamdi Chan­dler, West­lake se­nior; LJ Jar­rett Bel­ton, West­lake se­nior; TJ Tre Gul­ley, Lackey junior; SP Myles Camp­bell, West­lake se­nior; D Myles Camp­bell, West­lake se­nior

Girls track and field

Ath­lete of the Year Syd­ney Wil­liams Lackey junior Ré­sumé: Had a re­mark­able week­end at the Class 2A state cham­pi­onships, gar­ner­ing state ti­tles in the 200me­ter dash, 100 hur­dles (de­feat­ing La Plata se­nior Lillian Reese by 4 one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond) and 300 hur­dles; swept both hur­dles events at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships and was part of a 400 re­lay team which won a ti­tle; won the 200 dash and 300 hur­dles at South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence cham­pi­onships and was mem­ber of 400 re­lay team which won a ti­tle; All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion in 200 dash, 300 hur­dles and 400 re­lay Coach of the Year Ji­mari Jones Lackey (fourth sea­son) Ré­sumé: Guided the Charg­ers to a Class 2A state cham­pi­onships team ti­tle, earn­ing nearly twice as many points (94) as run­ner-up Here­ford of Bal­ti­more County (48); team fin­ished a per­fect 13-0 dur­ing South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence reg­u­lar sea­son; won SMAC cham­pi­onships team ti­tle by over 50 points and the 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships team ti­tle by over 80 points; bol­stered by fast and ver­sa­tile ath­letes from sev­eral grad­u­at­ing classes, Lackey made quick work of its op­po­nents and will have most of their key cogs back next sea­son; All-SMAC Coach of the Year se­lec­tion

First team 100: Do­minique Jef­fery, Lackey sopho­more

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (12.68); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (12.65); fifth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (12.52); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 200: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey junior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (25.08); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (25.79); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (25.02); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 400: Mal­lo­rie Smith, North Point junior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (56.80); sec­ond at Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships (58.54); Class 4A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (56.42); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 800: Mone’t Peter­son, Thomas Stone junior

Sixth at SMAC cham­pi­onships (2:26.22); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (2:23.32); Fourth at SMAC cham­pi­onships (5;16.81); third at Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships (5:18.66); 15th at Class 4A state cham­pi­onships (5:23.99)

3,200: Rachel Nueslein, North Point junior

Third at SMAC cham­pi­onships (11:19.15); sec­ond at Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships (11:36.84); sixth at Class 4A state cham­pi­onships (11:27.20)

100 hur­dles: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey junior

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (14.77); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (14.51); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (14.33); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion

300 hur­dles: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey se­nior

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (45.14); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (44.84); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (45.56); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion

400 re­lay: Lackey (Syd­ney Wil­liams, junior; Do­minique Jef­fery, sopho­more; Lau­ren Young, junior; Amber Cony­ers, se­nior)

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (50.24); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (49.83, with junior Nikiya Mitchell); eighth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (51.27); Al­lSMAC first-team se­lec­tion 800 re­lay: Lackey (Mack­aiya Cherry, se­nior; Tay­lor Wil­liams, fresh­man; Erin Pear­son, fresh­man; Des­tiny Thomp­son, sopho­more) SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:46.60); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (1:45.26, with junior Nikiya Mitchell); third at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (1:44.33, with junior Nikiya Mitchell); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 1,600 re­lay: North Point (Kyra Miller, se­nior; Mal­lo­rie Smith, junior; Lau­ryn Lewis, fresh­man; Ken­drah Bul­lock, se­nior) SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (3:59.91); Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (4:03.44, with fresh­man Katie Harper); fourth at Class 4A state cham­pi­onships (3:58.15, with fresh­man Katie Harper); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion 3,200 re­lay: North Point (Ken­drah Bul­lock, se­nior; Anika Black­man, se­nior; Rachel Nueslein, junior; Ta­tiana Ogun­deko, se­nior) Fifth at Class 4A East Re­gion cham­pi­onships (10:02.17) High jump: Jayla Ford, Thomas Stone junior Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (5 feet 2 inches); third at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (4-10); tied for ninth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (4-10); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion

Long jump: Lillian Reese, La Plata se­nior SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (18-2); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (18-1 1/2); Class 2A state cham­pi­onships cham­pion (18-8); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion Triple jump: Lillian Reese, La Plata se­nior

Sec­ond at SMAC cham­pi­onships (36-9); Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships cham­pion (37-3); third at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (38-6 1/2); All-SMAC sec­ond-team se­lec­tion

Shot put: Court­ney Hawkins, Lackey sopho­more

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (38-1 3/4); third at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (38-11); third at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (37-6 1/2); All-SMAC first-team se­lec­tion

Dis­cus: Court­ney Hawkins, Lackey sopho­more

SMAC cham­pi­onships cham­pion (110-7 1/2); sec­ond at Class 2A South Re­gion cham­pi­onships (107-6); fourth at Class 2A state cham­pi­onships (106-4)

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.