Base­ball

Maryland Independent - - Sports -

Most Out­stand­ing Player Bowen Plagge, Leonard­town se­nior Coach of the Year Guy Smith, Hunt­ing­town

Ch­e­sa­peake Pitcher: Bran­dyn Vogts­berger, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Catcher: Reese Crounse, Patux­ent sopho­more First base: Jef­frey Lacey, Chop­ti­con se­nior Mid­dle in­fielder: AJ Demino, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Mid­dle in­fielder: Ryan Stearns, Leonard­town se­nior Third base: Jimmy Gen­try, North­ern se­nior Out­field: Bryce Rogers-Black, North­ern se­nior Out­field: Ed­die Har­ris, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Out­field: Bowen Plagge, Leonard­town se­nior DH/Util­ity hit­ter: Kyle Kings­bury, North­ern ju­nior Util­ity: Dy­lan Cald­well, Leonard­town se­nior

Po­tomac Pitcher: David Larson, McDonough se­nior Catcher: Tyler Stock­well, La Plata se­nior First base: Scott Logue, La Plata se­nior Mid­dle in­fielder: Zach Doss, North Point sopho­more Mid­dle in­fielder: Tay­lor Cook, La Plata se­nior Third base: Trevor Drum­mond, McDonough sopho­more Out­field: Tony Davis, North Point se­nior Out­field: Brett Pilk­er­ton, La Plata ju­nior Out­field: Lee Fos­ter, Thomas Stone se­nior DH/Util­ity hit­ter: Jake Hanks, La Plata ju­nior Util­ity: Pey­ton My­ers, McDonough sopho­more

Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Con­nor Kissinger, se­nior; Colin Taeschner, se­nior Chop­ti­con: Zach Roberts, sopho­more; Ja­cob Wood, ju­nior Great Mills: Al­lan Li, se­nior; Zach Stan­ford, se­nior Hunt­ing­town: Danny Goucher, se­nior; An­drew Pawlowski, ju­nior Lackey: Wes­ley John­son, sopho­more; Scott Pickel, se­nior La Plata: Zach Fitzsimmons, se­nior; Nick Stenry, sopho­more Leonard­town: Tom Finkel­ston, se­nior; Derek Tai­tano, se­nior McDonough: Brant But­ler, se­nior; Damien Price, se­nior North­ern: Do­minic Stan­bery, se­nior North Point: Austin Du­lany, se­nior; Gavin Moore, se­nior Patux­ent: Austin Ben­ton, se­nior; Dane Over­street, se­nior St. Charles: Gage Di­et­rich, se­nior; Cody Hill, se­nior Thomas Stone: Rudy Car­rico, se­nior West­lake: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided from South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence

Soft­ball

Most Out­stand­ing Player Alyssa Bilodeau, La Plata se­nior Coach of the Year Robert Earl Rad­ford, North­ern

Ch­e­sa­peake Pitcher: Va­lerie Ham­mett, Chop­ti­con se­nior Catcher: Mi­caela Cum­mings, North­ern se­nior First base: Michaela Schae­fer, North­ern ju­nior Sec­ond base: Shanna Peters, Chop­ti­con se­nior Third base: Sa­man­tha Sum­mers, Chop­ti­con se­nior Short­stop: Natalie LaPlaca, North­ern se­nior Out­field: Kas­sidy Cross, North­ern se­nior Out­field: Kelsey Sears, Patux­ent ju­nior Out­field: Ju­lia Kef­fler, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Util­ity: Emily Long, Patux­ent ju­nior Util­ity: Kai­ley Can­non, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Po­tomac Pitcher: Alyssa Bilodeau, La Plata se­nior Catcher: Gabby Sandy, Lackey se­nior First base: Mya Blak­eney, Thomas Stone ju­nior Sec­ond base: Sarah Chen, McDonough ju­nior Third base: Erica Cox, La Plata se­nior Short­stop: Andie Kline, La Plata se­nior Out­field: Krysta Clark, Lackey se­nior Out­field: Stephanie Adams, McDonough ju­nior Out­field: Jus­tice Moore, North Point ju­nior Util­ity: Tyranny Roys­ter, McDonough se­nior Util­ity: Janae Lyles, St. Charles sopho­more

Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Sky­lar Clark, sopho­more; Emily Gib­son, se­nior Chop­ti­con: Jolie Rawl­ings, ju­nior; Lily Sager, ju­nior Great Mills: Sa­van­nah Jabr, fresh­man; Rachel Polk, sopho­more Hunt­ing­town: Alexis Mann, fresh­man; Kath­leen Thomp­son, se­nior Lackey: Court­ney Alvey, se­nior; Sa­man­tha Brown, se­nior La Plata: Ava Krahling, fresh­man; Devin Ru­ble, sopho­more Leonard­town: Kaitlin Beasley-Polko, ju­nior; Al­li­son Mills, se­nior McDonough: Reed But­ler, fresh­man; El­iza Shontz, ju­nior North­ern: Kaylee Cross, se­nior; Gina Seifert, se­nior North Point: Bri­anna Baker, se­nior; Jae­lyn Baker, ju­nior Patux­ent: Katie Briggs, sopho­more; Han­nah Ludke, sopho­more St. Charles: Nyla Jones, sopho­more; Tay­lor Phillips, sopho­more Thomas Stone: Breezy Lee, fresh­man; An­bela Rogers, fresh­man West­lake: Emily Decker, sopho­more; Court­ney John­son, se­nior

Ten­nis

Most Out­stand­ing Player (boys) Kai Tougas, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Most Out­stand­ing Player (girls) Sa­man­tha Sch­walbe, Leonard­town ju­nior Coach of the Year Rob Martin, Hunt­ing­town

Boys First team Sin­gles Kai Tougas, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Ron­ald Stith, Lackey se­nior Dou­bles Matthew Daugh­erty, Great Mills se­nior Nil Pa­tel, Great Mills ju­nior William Bod­nar, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Kristo­pher Collins, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Sec­ond team Sin­gles Taiyo Tougas, Hunt­ing­town fresh­man Scott Flood, Leonard­town se­nior Dou­bles Justin Ryan, La Plata se­nior Wal­ter Burlack, La Plata se­nior Phillip O’Con­nor, Patux­ent se­nior Nick Em­brey, Patux­ent se­nior

Girls First team Sin­gles Azuri Hughes, Lackey se­nior Sa­man­tha Sch­walbe, Leonard­town ju­nior Dou­bles Al­li­son Er­soy, Hunt­ing­town sopho­more Han­nah Ken­nerly, Hunt­ing­town sopho­more Sarah De­nault, La Plata se­nior Pree­ta­man Virk, La Plata ju­nior Sec­ond team Sin­gles Bai­ley White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Rachel Clark, North­ern ju­nior Dou­bles Dionne Croons, Thomas Stone se­nior Do­minique Croons, Thomas Stone se­nior Sa­man­tha Chan, Great Mills sopho­more Erikah Dozier, Great Mills sopho­more Mixed dou­bles First team Lauren Heibel, Great Mills fresh­man Jake We­ber, Great Mills se­nior Sec­ond team Kai Green, Calvert se­nior Sam Da­malouji, Calvert se­nior Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Rafael Navarro, ju­nior; Jason Ri­ley, ju­nior Chop­ti­con: Olivia Fra­zier, ju­nior; Sarah Kirby, ju­nior Great Mills: Varun Kataria, ju­nior; Jude Luke, ju­nior Hunt­ing­town: Michael Kef­fler, se­nior; Emily Mitchell, se­nior Lackey: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided from South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence La Plata: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided from South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence Leonard­town: Han­nah Keeney, ju­nior; Ja­cob Shaw, se­nior McDonough: Char­lie Chin, sopho­more; Ally Her­ring, sopho­more North­ern: Ryan Rem­ing­ton, se­nior; Elizabeth Sch­wenk, se­nior North Point: Sierra Early, se­nior; Larry John­son, sopho­more Patux­ent: John Alan King, se­nior; Nathan Po­teet, fresh­man St. Charles: Katie Fulcher, se­nior; Eli­jah Hawkins; se­nior Thomas Stone: Cam­den Wade, se­nior; Dy­lan Work­man, se­nior West­lake: Jas­mine An­drade, se­nior; Ky­lah Davis, se­nior

Boys track and field

Most Out­stand­ing Player Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior Coach of the Year Beth Shook, West­lake

First team 100: Da­jon Wise­man, Hunt­ing­town se­nior 200: Will Moten, West­lake ju­nior 400: Thomas Al­corn, West­lake ju­nior 800: Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior 1,600: Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior 3,200: Matt Ben­nett, North­ern se­nior 110 hur­dles: Casimir Taw­iah, Great Mills se­nior 300 hur­dles: Brax­ton Ham­mock, North Point se­nior 400 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, ju­nior; Thomas Al­corn, ju­nior; Ja’len El­liott, se­nior; To­bias Hur­ley, ju­nior) 800 re­lay: West­lake (Will Moten, ju­nior; Thomas Al­corn, ju­nior; Ja’len El­liott, se­nior; To­bias Hur­ley, ju­nior) 1,600 re­lay: North Point (Brax­ton Ham­mock, se­nior; Ken­del Ham­mock, fresh­man; Austin Geier, fresh­man; Dar­rien MacIn­tosh, se­nior) 3,200 re­lay: North­ern (Ja­cob Deresky, se­nior; Michael Metler, se­nior; Dy­lan Weam­ert, se­nior; Matt Ben­nett, se­nior) High jump: Shane Brown, Great Mills ju­nior Long jump: Mike Wil­liams, North­ern se­nior Triple jump: Mike Wil­liams, North­ern se­nior Shot put: Alexander Devine, La Plata se­nior Dis­cus: Alexander Devine, La Plata se­nior Sec­ond team 100: Will Moten, West­lake ju­nior 200: Da­jon Wise­man, Hunt­ing­town se­nior 400: Dar­rien McIntosh, North Point se­nior 800: Ja­cob Rickards, Calvert se­nior 1,600: Gage White, La Plata ju­nior 3,200: Char­lie Sweeney, North­ern se­nior 110 hur­dles: Jalen El­liott, West­lake se­nior 300 hur­dles: Mel­ton Campbell, North Point se­nior 400 re­lay: Great Mills (Casimir Taw­iah, se­nior; Yann Zeba, ju­nior; Mar­cus Smith, sopho­more; Shane Brown, ju­nior) 800 re­lay: Hunt­ing­town (Tav­ish Fokum, ju­nior; Adam Kin­der, ju­nior; Makiyah Gor­man, se­nior; Da­jon Wise­man, se­nior) 1,600 re­lay: Leonard­town (AJ Martin, ju­nior; Joey Kosten, ju­nior; Jor­dan Jones, sopho­more; Matthew Baker, se­nior) 3,200 re­lay: La Plata (Ethan Olm­sted, fresh­man; Ja­cob Cot­tle, se­nior; Gage White, ju­nior; Miles Smith, se­nior) High jump: Alex Strong, La Plata sopho­more Long jump: Keith Brown, Great Mills se­nior Triple jump: Tre Gul­ley, Lackey ju­nior Shot put: Robert Meador, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Dis­cus: Christo­pher Alexy, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior

Honor­able men­tions The South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence in­formed APG Me­dia of Ch­e­sa­peake that honor­able men­tions for track and field are not to be pub­lished.

Girls track and field

Most Out­stand­ing Player An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior Coach of the Year Ji­mari Jones, Lackey First team 100: Do­minique Jef­fery, Lackey sopho­more 200: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior 400: Mal­lo­rie Smith, North Point ju­nior 800: An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior 1,600: An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior 3,200: An­nie Imhof, Great Mills ju­nior 100 hur­dles: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior 300 hur­dles: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior 400 re­lay: Lackey (Syd­ney Wil­liams, ju­nior; Do­minique Jef­frey, sopho­more; Lau­ryn Young, ju­nior; Am­ber Cony­ers, se­nior) 800 re­lay: Lackey (Mack­aiya Cherry, se­nior; Tay­lor Wil­liams, fresh­man; Erin Pear­son, fresh­man; Des­tiny Thomp­son, sopho­more) 1,600 re­lay: North Point (Kyra Miller, se­nior; Mal­lo­rie Smith, ju­nior; Lau­ryn Lewis, fresh­man; Ken­drah Bul­lock, se­nior) 3,200 re­lay: Leonard­town (Raquel Drexel, sopho­more; Liana Foian­ini, ju­nior; Tyra Coun­tiss, sopho­more; Lorinia Cle­mence, se­nior) High jump: Kait­lyn Hinds, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Long jump: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior Triple jump: Har­leigh White, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior Shot put: Court­ney Hawkins, Lackey sopho­more Dis­cus: Court­ney Hawkins, Lackey sopho­more Sec­ond team 100: Di­a­mond Mar­shall, Patux­ent sopho­more 200: Mal­lo­rie Smith, North Point ju­nior 400: Do­minique Jef­fery, Lackey sopho­more 800: Skye Cum­mings, West­lake ju­nior 1,600: Sarah Deresky, North­ern sopho­more 3,200: Adri­anna Wilder, North­ern sopho­more 100 hur­dles: Syd­ney Wil­liams, Lackey ju­nior 300 hur­dles: Eri­anna Gudger, Hunt­ing­town se­nior 400 re­lay: North Point (Adara Gam­ble, fresh­man; Kyra Miller, se­nior; Eve Moten, se­nior; Car­men Henderson, fresh­man) 800 re­lay: Leonard­town (Syd­ney For­rest, fresh­man; Katie Kelly, ju­nior; Re­nee Nosko, fresh­man; Leya Es­sex, sopho­more)

1,600 re­lay: Calvert (Tatyana Jones, sopho­more; Kaitlin McCloskey, fresh­man; Anita Pope, fresh­man; Syd­ney Wat­son, ju­nior) 3,200 re­lay: North­ern (Kataryna Strayer, sopho­more; Ju­lia Gray, ju­nior; Sarah Deresky, sopho­more; Adri­anna Wilder, sopho­more) High jump: Jaila Ford, Thomas Stone ju­nior Long jump: Mal­lo­rie Smith, North Point ju­nior Triple jump: Lil­lian Reese, La Plata se­nior Shot put: Sade Her­bert, Chop­ti­con se­nior Dis­cus: Au­tumn Townsend, Lackey se­nior

Honor­able men­tions The South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence in­formed APG Me­dia of Ch­e­sa­peake that honor­able men­tions for track and field are not to be pub­lished.

Boys lacrosse

Most Out­stand­ing Player Chris­tian Daniel, North­ern se­nior Coach of the Year Kris Bayer, La Plata

Ch­e­sa­peake At­tack: Jake Brook­man, Hunt­ing­town ju­nior At­tack: Colton Risor, Leonard­town se­nior At­tack: Chris­tian Daniel, North­ern se­nior Mid­field: Allen McKel­ton, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Mid­field: Jor­dan Ed­wards, Patux­ent se­nior Mid­field: Ryan Wil­liams, Leonard­town seinor Mid­field: Michael Wild­gru­ber, North­ern se­nior De­fense: Mike Sul­li­van, Chop­ti­con ju­nior De­fense: Clay Hall, Leonard­town se­nior De­fense: Do­minic Vazquez, North­ern se­nior Util­ity: Michael Thorne, North­ern ju­nior Goalie: Michael Reeder, North­ern se­nior

Po­tomac At­tack: Tris­tan Chotkowski, Lackey se­nior At­tack: Cody Get­gen, La Plata ju­nior At­tack: Nick Lev­erich, McDonough se­nior Mid­field: Ben LeBar­ron, La Plata ju­nior Mid­field: Jor­dan Sin­clair, La Plata sopho­more Mid­field: Brett Cul­hane, Lackey ju­nior Mid­field: Nick DiGio­van­nan­to­nio, Thomas Stone se­nior De­fense: Austin Smith, La Plata se­nior De­fense: Darin Gard­ner, McDonough se­nior De­fense: David Zu­gay, La Plata se­nior Util­ity: Josh Bayer, La Plata fresh­man Goalie: Shane John­son, North Point se­nior

Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Brady McKee, sopho­more; Ted Ridge­way, se­nior Chop­ti­con: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided from South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence Great Mills: Daniel Mor­gan, ju­nior; Nick Wil­liams, ju­nior Hunt­ing­town: Gun­ner Ge­belein, sopho­more; Johnny Not­tage, se­nior Lackey: Ron­drell Mar­shall, se­nior; Trey Welch, sopho­more La Plata: Justin Dyer, se­nior; Zach Ward, se­nior Leonard­town: Greg Gae­tano, se­nior; Alex We­ston, se­nior McDonough: Billy Edge, se­nior; Alex Gil­lis­sen, sopho­more North­ern: None listed in in­for­ma­tion pro­vided from South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence North Point: James Arter, se­nior Patux­ent: Mike King, se­nior; Mike Ryon, se­nior St. Charles: Robert Moss, sopho­more; Cole Sa­luter, sopho­more Thomas Stone: Cory Hart, se­nior West­lake: An­drew Nagel, ju­nior; Pear­son Ben­son, ju­nior Girls lacrosse Most Out­stand­ing Player Chelsea Ki­bler, Leonard­town se­nior Coach of the Year Rachel Frank, Hunt­ing­town

Ch­e­sa­peake At­tack: Mazzy Dick, North­ern se­nior At­tack: Re­gan Healey, Calvert se­nior At­tack: Kate Sites, Leonard­town fresh­man At­tack: Sa­vanna Rob­bins, Hunt­ing­town Mid­field: Syd­ney Wat­son, Calvert ju­nior Mid­field: Chelsea Ki­bler, Leonard­town se­nior Mid­field: Kar­son Har­ris, Leonard­town ju­nior Mid­field: Olivia Higgs, Chop­ti­con se­nior De­fense: Hope Smith, Calvert sopho­more De­fense: Carly Bowes, Leonard­town se­nior De­fense: Spencer Fitzger­ald, Hunt­ing­town se­nior De­fense: Sadie Camil­liere, Hunt­ing­town se­nior Goalie: Aryn Dorr, Hunt­ing­town sopho­more

Po­tomac At­tack: Mor­gan Leonard, La Plata sopho­more At­tack: Han­nah Lind, La Plata sopho­more At­tack: Hope Sine, La Plata se­nior At­tack: Mad­die Ber­res, McDonough se­nior Mid­field: Ali Zadeh, North Point ju­nior Mid­field: Rylee Ot­ten, La Plata se­nior Mid­field: Kait­lyn Fitzsimmons, La Plata sopho­more Mid­field: Mor­gan Ak­ers, McDonough ju­nior De­fense: Ashley Kress, St. Charles fresh­man De­fense: Is­abell Shoptaw, La Plata sopho­more De­fense: Kayla Pe­sante, La Plata se­nior De­fense: Elizabeth Kennedy, McDonough se­nior Goalie: Bre­anna Sawall, Thomas Stone ju­nior

Honor­able men­tions Calvert: Kayla James se­nior; Lauren Miller, se­nior Chop­ti­con: Monique Proc­tor, ju­nior; Sarah Sweeney, sopho­more Great Mills: Sa­man­tha Lind­say, se­nior; Anna Stevenson, sopho­more Hunt­ing­town: Grace Hob­son, fresh­man; Kate­lyn Pear­son, se­nior Lackey: Tyler Alves, ju­nior; Ashley Her­bert, fresh­man La Plata: Madi­son Cur­tis, ju­nior; Sa­van­nah Sim­mons, ju­nior Leonard­town: Lilia Cruz, se­nior; Macken­zie Par­cell, se­nior McDonough: Nikki Dick­er­son, ju­nior; Sa­van­nah Pa­ton, sopho­more North­ern: Madi­son Mul­li­gan, se­nior; Layla Purdy, se­nior North Point: Mor­gan Knowlan, se­nior; Lia Wil­lis, ju­nior Patux­ent: Emily McGuigan, se­nior; Kayla Ste­wart, se­nior St. Charles: Kait­lyn Har­ley, se­nior; Ari­anna Heb­ner, ju­nior Thomas Stone: Vic­to­ria Sis­son, ju­nior; Kait­lyn Vance, sopho­more West­lake: Me­gan Carr, fresh­man; Jazzmae Mun­ford, se­nior

STAFF PHOTO BY MICHAEL REID

La Plata High School se­nior Alyssa Bilodeau was named the All-South­ern Mary­land Ath­letic Con­fer­ence’s Most Out­stand­ing Player in soft­ball.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.