Charles County mid­dle schools track and field cham­pi­onships re­sults

Maryland Independent - - Sports -

The Charles County mid­dle schools track and field cham­pi­onships were held at West­lake High School in Wal­dorf on May 3 for girls and May 11 for boys. All eight mid­dle schools par­tic­i­pated: Ben­jamin Stod­dert (BS), Gen­eral Small­wood (GS), John Han­son (JH), Mat­ta­woman (M), Matthew Hen­son (MH), Mil­ton M. Somers (MMS), Pic­cow­axen (P) and Theodore G. Davis (TGD). Re­sults be­low re­flect those ath­letes who scored points for their teams. *New record

Sixth-grade boys re­sults

1. Pic­cow­axen 88, 2. Somers 68, 3. Davis 47, 4. Mat­ta­woman 44, 5. Small­wood 40, 6. Hen­son 31, 7. Stod­dert 21; Han­son did not score.

100: 1. Ken­neth Fatdagutimi (M) 13.25, 2. Jayshawn Lanier (MH) 13.86, 3. Da­mari Mims (M) 13.87, 4. Justin Ca­ble (MMS) 13.96, 5. Justin Saun­ders (BS) 13.98, 6. Jack Al­corn (MMS) 14.38

200: 1. Dono­van Young (TGD) 28.96, 2. Ken­neth Fatdagutimi (M) 29.83, 3. Colin Kirby (GS) 30.64, 4. Justin Saun­ders (BS) 30.68, 5. Gabe Din­nea (P) 30.76, 6. Dy­lan John­son (BS) 31.47

400: 1. Ed­die Hall (GS) 1:00.74, 2. Dy­lan John­son (BS) 1:10.55, 3. Jack Al­corn (MMS) 1:10.60, 4. Wy­att New­comb (MMS) 1:12.47, 5. David Web­ster (P) 1:14.08, 6. Charles Lunsford (P) 1:14.20

800: 1. Ed­die Hall (GS) 2:31.1, 2. Jar­rett Get­gen (P) 2:41.4, 3. Den­zel Blount (TGD) 2:44.4, 4. Dono­van Young (TGD) 2:59.9, 5. Liam Pierce (P) 3:02.3, 6. Nathan Michael (MMS) 3:02.6

1,600: 1. Wy­att New­comb (MMS) 5:39.45, 2. Jar­rett Get­gen (P) 5:43.64, 3. Daw­son Ething­ton (MH) 6:24.55, 4. Colin Kirby (GS) 6:38.20, 5. Liam Pierce (P) 6:42.15, 6. Alex Ni­chol­son (TGD) 6:43.52

400R: 1. Pic­cow­axen (Lance Yo­rio, Ryan Arnold, David Web­ster, Mark Faasen) 59.79, 2. Hen­son (Ethan Reedy, Daw­son Ething­ton, Qui­lik Wooten, Jayshawn Lanier) 1:00.19, 3. Somers (An­thony Oquendo, Colby Burch, Ben Moore, Bray­lon Kin­drick) 1:02.89, 4. Mat­ta­woman (Gor­dan Neal, Ken­neth Fatdagutimi, Carl­ton Shoul­der, Da­mari Mims) 1:06.99, 5. Davis (Jay­den Mosley, Dan­nc­cio Grier, Dal­las My­ers, Chris­tian Smith) 1:12.32

800R: 1. Davis (Caden Diggs, Alex Ni­chol­son, Dono­van Young, Den­zel Blount) 2:07.9, 2. Hen­son (Ethan Reedy, Billy Planas, Qui­lik Wooten, Jayshawn Lanier) 2:08.5, 3. Mat­ta­woman (Da­mari Mims, Ken­neth Fatdagutimi, Gor­dan Neal, Carl­ton Shoul­der) 2:10.7, 4. Pic­cow­axen (David Web­ster, Nathan Todd, Gabe Din­nea, Mark Faasen) 2:11.3, 5. Somers (Colby Burch, Bray­lon Kin­drick, Ethan Cline, Jack Al­corn) 2:17.1

HJ: 1. Alex Miller (P) 4-2, 2. Mark Faasen (P) 4-0, T-3. Wy­att New­comb (MMS) 3-10, T-3. Bray­lon Kin­drick (MMS) 3-10, T-5. Caden Diggs (TGD) 3-8, T-5. Den­zel Blount (TGD) 3-8

LJ: 1. Ed­die Hall (GS) 15-6 1/2, 2. Charles Lunsford (P) 13-7, 3. An­thony Oquendo (MMS) 12-3, 4. Ro­man Is­rael (BS) 11-5, 5. Ryan Arnold (P) 10-1, 6. Billy Planas (MH) 9-11

SP: 1. Da­mari Mims (M) 23-11, 2. Justin Ca­ble (MMS) 23-0, 3. An­thony Oquendo (MMS) 22-11, 4. Dal­las My­ers (TGD) 22-8. 5. Kanon Dent (P) 22-0 1/2, 6. Ethan Bax­ter (P) 20-0

D: 1. Kanon Dent (P) 52-1, 2. An­drew Davis (P) 47-3, 3. Dan­nc­cio Grier (TGD) 44-10, 4. Justin Ca­ble (MMS) 42-10, 5. Lu­cus Deale (BS) 40-10, 6. Dal­las My­ers (TGD) 40-3

Sev­enth-grade boys re­sults

1. Hen­son 81, 2. Pic­cow­axen 57, 3. Davis 56, 4. Somers 50, 5. Mat­ta­woman 48, 6. Han­son 32, 7. Stod­dert 16; Small­wood did not score.

100: 1. Myles Leonard (MH) 11.91, 2. Chris­tian Homer (M) 12.30, 3. Reg­gie John­son (BS) 12.35, T-4. Jor­rell Law­ton (TGD) 12.44, T-4. Christo­pher Carter (JH) 12.44, 6. Al­fred Dixon (TGD) 12.45

200: 1. Chris­tian Homer (M) 25.14, 2. Myles Leonard (MH) 25.43, 3. Jalil Sin­gle­ton (TGD) 25.88, 4. Christo­pher Carter (JH) 26.76, 5. Meki John­son (M) 26.81, 6. Martin Spin­ner (MH) 27.91

400: 1. Reg­gie John­son (BS) 1:00.2, 2. Michael Ngoie (MH) 1:01.5, 3. Jalil Sin­gle­ton (TGD) 1:01.8, 4. Ethan Kum­bar (P) 1:01.9, 5. Maki Tar­jamo (M) 1:03.8, 6. James Brent (JH) 1:04.5

800: 1. Ray­mond Watts (MH) 2:23.30, 2. Darien Gam­ble (TGD) 2:29.92, 3. Ben­son Fox (JH) 2:35.17, 4. Justin Web­ber (MMS) 2:37.80, 5. Jack Good­win (MMS) 2:44.13, 6. Ethan Koch (P) 2:46.52

1,600: 1. Maki Tar­jamo (M) 5:39.52, 2. Justin Web­ber (MMS) 5:39.81, 3. Diallo Barnes (MMS) 5:42.53, 4. Phillip Todd (MH) 5:53.91, 5. Tyler Mudd (P) 5:56.81, 6. Wil­son Martinez (MH) 6:00.25

400R: 1. Hen­son (Martin Spin­ner, Myles Leonard, Asa Gregg, Michael Ngoie) 54.5, 2. Mat­ta­woman (Ma­son Camp­bell, Meki John­son, Tyler Whit­ing, Chris­tian Homer) 55.4, 3. Davis (Bryce Djos­sou, Jor­rell Law­ton, Al­fred Dixon, Darien Gam­ble) 56.1, 4. Somers (Michael Thomas, An­drew Shan­holtzer, Ju­lian Marks, Jonathan Moye) 56.2, 5. Han­son (Demetrius Ben­nett, Christo­pher Carter, Zi­ahshon Dent, Ervin Mitchell) 56.5, 6. Pic­cow­axen (Michael An­der­son, Turner Mudd, Eric Weaver, Ethan Koch) 59.7

800R: 1. Davis (Cyrus Solomon, Kaylen Perez, Isa­iah Ki­falme, Jalil Sin­gle­ton) 1:54.20, 2. Pic­cow­axen (Ethan Kum­bar, Michael An­der­son, Ethan Koch, Chet Bowl­ing) 1:54.90, 3. Han­son (Ben­son Fox, Demetrius Ben­nett, James Brent, Ervin Mitchell) 1:57.41, 4. Mat­ta­woman (Maki Tar­jamo, Miles An­der­son, Jeremiah McKnight, Tyler Whit­ing) 2:07.86, 5. Hen­son (Dono­van Grif­fen, Au­gus­tine Blay, Se­bas­tian Leon, Isa­iah Se­say) 2:12.50

HJ: 1. Ray­mond Watts (MH) 5-0, T-2. Phillip Todd (MH) 4-4, T-2. Kaylen Perez (TGD) 4-4, 4. Cole Rapczyn­ski (P) 4-2, 5. Bryce Djos­sou (TGD) 4-0, 6. James Long (P) 4-0

LJ: 1. Jabari Robert­son (P) 15-1, 2. Asa Gregg (MH) 14-9 1/2, 3. Michael Thomas (MMS) 14-6, 4. Ma­son Camp­bell (M) 13-6, 5. Josh Car­away (P) 12-10 1/2, 6. Al­fred Dixon (TGD) 12-9

SP: 1. Jorel Gibson (JH) 34-2 1/2, 2. Ethan Kum­bar (P) 33-4, 3. Justin Jones (MMS) 29-4, 4. Kaylen Perez (TGD) 26-4 1/2, 5. Jour­dain Thomas (P) 25-4, 6. Se­bas­tian Leon (MH) 23-5

D: 1. Justin Jones (MMS) 78-4, 2. Chet Bowl­ing (P) 77-7, 3. Josh Car­away (P) 58-5, 4. Brant Dees (MMS) 50-5, 5. Bryce Djos­sou (TGD) 48-7, 6. Se­bas­tian Leon (MH) 40-2

Eighth-grade boys re­sults

1. Mat­ta­woman 73, 2. Hen­son 68, 3. Han­son 62, 4. Davis 52, 5. Pic­cow­axen 45, 6. Somers 40, 7. Stod­dert 21, 8. Small­wood 11

100: 1. Rod­er­ick Brown (JH) 11.23, 2. Jor­dan Win­ters (M) 11.76, 3. Gar­ri­son Brown (GS) 11.80, 4. Kroy My­ers (MH) 11.82, 5. Rafael Oliva (MH) 11.83, 6. Kvonta Har­vey (TGD) 11.90

200: 1. Rod­er­ick Brown (JH) 24.70, 2. Bryce Simmons (M) 24.84, 3. Jor­dan Buggs (TGD) 25.79, 4. Wal­ter Carter (MH) 25.84, 5. Rafael Oliva (MH) 25.89, 6. Vic­tor Har­ley (MMS) 26.48

400: 1. Nick Clark (M) 59.2, 2. Te­dros Gleaton (TGD) 59.5, 3. Morey Camp­bell (M) 1:00.2, 4. Cameron Evans (JH) 1:00.3, 5. Jaylen Ken­der­son (BS) 1:00.7, 6. Da’Mani Brown (MMS) 1:01.9

800: 1. Mitchell Park (JH) 2:29.0, 2. Adam Price (BS) 2:30.9, 3. Zen Tay­lor (P) 2:32.8, 4. Joseph Cot­tle (P) 2:35.2, 5. Estid Reedy (MH) 2:38.0, 6. Hud­son Wright (MMS) 2:40.1

1,600: 1. James Moye (MMS) 5:23.7, 2. Zen Tay­lor (P) 5:25.5, 3. Dy­lan Du­lany (JH) 5:31.7, 4. Adam Price (BS) 5:33.6, 5. Morey Camp­bell (M) 5:44.2, 6. Matt Romero (P) 5:46.6

55H: 1. Chase Drew­ery (MH) 7.71, 2. David Strong (MMS) 8.29, 3. Da’Mani Brown (MMS) 8.46, 4. Jasper DeBusk (GS) 8.90, 5. Abra­ham Baber (P) 9.19, 6. Ryan McKin­ney (BS) 9.61

400R: 1. Hen­son (Chase Drew­ery, Kroy My­ers, Wal­ter Carter, Rafael Oliva) 49.38, 2. Han­son (Chi­wueze Onyekuru, Kevin Ayala, Dae­vaun Shep­herd, Rod­er­ick Brown) 50.18, 3. Mat­ta­woman (Colby Mc­Don­ald, Jihrian Moore, Brent Thomp­son, Jor­dan Win­ters) 51.60, 4. Davis (Christo­pher Wright, Is­rael Williams, Jor­dan Buggs, Kvonta Har­vey) 52.22, 5. Somers (Hud­son Wright, Khaleel Brown, Rico Cuevas, Ja­cob Kert­sner) 53.53, 6. Small­wood (Eli Guz­zone, Se­nai In­gram, Jar­ron Plat­ter, Gar­ri­son Brown) 53.83

800R: 1. Han­son (Chi­wueze Onyekuru, Cameron Evans, Kevin Ayala, Dae­vaun Shep­herd) 1:46.13, 2. Mat­ta­woman (Devin Ceaser, Des­mond Ma­son, Colby Mc­Don­ald, Nick Clark) 1:47.16, 3. Somers (Ai­den Jacko, Da’Mani Brown, David Strong, Rico Cuevas) 1:49.47, 4. Hen­son (Eli­jah Red­den, Chris Cather­ine, Michael Grozin­sky, Jaden Gant) 1:51.42, 5. Pic­cow­axen (Tyler Plourde, Ryan Gandee, Gavin Gan­ter, Abra­ham Baber) 1:52.52, 6. Davis (Jor­dan Lid­dell, Has­san Tu­ray, Ja­hari Ge­orge, Te­dros Gleaton) 1:59.15

HJ: 1. Kvonta Har­vey (TGD) 5-4, 2. Devin Ceaser (M) 5-2, 3. Ryan McKin­ney (BS) 5-0, 4. Olu­jimi Ojo-Ade (TGD) 4-10, 5. Joseph Cot­tle (P) 4-10, 6. Colby Mc­Don­ald (M) 4-8

LJ: 1. Chase Drew­ery (MH) 20-11, 2. Jor­dan Win­ters (M) 17-6 1/2, 3. Is­rael Williams (TGD) 17-3, 4. Chi­wueze Onyekuru (JH) 16-5, 5. David Strong (MMS) 15-5, 6. Olu­jimi Ojo-Ade (TGD) 15-3

SP: 1. Christo­pher Wright (TGD) 36-2, 2. Dayvonne Simmons (MH) 36-1 1/2, 3. Blake Pe­sante (P) 30-8 1/2, 4. Wayne Rad­datz (P) 28-3, 5. Ja­cob Kert­sner (MMS) 27-10, 6. Vic­tor Har­ley (MMS) 26-9

D: 1. Dayvonne Simmons (MH) 100-5, 2. Cameron Moore (M) 86-4, 3. Reece Leonard (P) 77-10, 4. Blake Pe­sante (P) 77-0, 5. Day­monne Simmons (MH) 73-2, 6. Christo­pher Wright (TGD) 72-10

Sixth-grade girls re­sults

1. Han­son 74.25, 2. Pic­cow­axen 65.50, 3. Davis 56, 4. Somers 52, 5. Mat­ta­woman 48, 6. Stod­dert 25, 7. Hen­son 12.25, 8. Small­wood 8

100: *1. Regine Walker (M) 12.79, 2. Sky Austin (BS) 13.49, 3. Madyson Bur­ney (GS) 14.15, 4. Myla Weath­ers (TGD) 14.20,

5. Nyla Glover (MH) 14.21, 6. Niko­lette Black­well (JH) 14.38

200: *1. Regine Walker (M) 27.77, 2. Sky Austin (BS) 29.12, 3. Syd­ney Hop­kins (TGD) 31.14, 4. Niko­lette Black­well (JH) 32.40, 5. Ken­dall Ver­mil­lion (MMS) 32.72, 6. Adar Gra­cie (MMS) 33.00 400: 1. Shamiah Proc­tor (JH) 1:13.34, 2. Si­iyah Con­nelly (M) 1:16.00, 3. Zakiya Jack­son (M) 1:17.26, 4. Trin­ity Long (MMS) 1:19.43, 5. Ama­ree Turner (GS) 1:19.77, 6. Ha­ley Hol­comb (P) 1:19.81 800: 1. Cam­ryn Ging (MMS) 2:47.17, 2. Alyssa Darago (JH) 2:49.54, 3. Cait­lyn Kelly (JH) 2:50.69, 4. Kylie Brad­shaw (P) 2:55.51, 5. Hol­lis Lyon (MMS) 2:56.54, 6. Gin­ger Hay­den (P) 3:05.50 1,600: 1. Cam­ryn Ging (MMS) 6:14.50, 2. Hol­lis Lyon (MMS) 6:24.33, 3. Kylie Brad­shaw (P) 6:25.19, 4. Alyssa Darago (JH) 6:26.06, 5. Samantha Vance (JH) 6:34.83, 6. Macken­zie Wheeler (P) 7:19.82 400R: 1. Davis (Myla Weath­ers, Dy­lan Med­ley, Syd­ney Hop­kins, Corinne Ball) 59.44, 2. Han­son (Sa­niah O’Bryant, Shamiah Proc­tor, An­gel­ica Emory, Madi­son Bow­man) 1:00.90, 3. Mat­ta­woman (Val­terra Mortaw, Tira Cooper, Ram­sey Davies, Syd­ney Lee) 1:01.24, 4. Hen­son (Marissa Thomas, Alexis Grosvenor, Adri­anna Brown, Nyla Glover) 1:02.69, 5. Pic­cow­axen (Cor­rine Ma­haf­fey, Camille Hill, Ke­mani Far­rer, Mya Ma­haf­fey) 1:04.75, 6. Stod­dert (Jherri Heureaux, Jor­dyn Davis, Aliy­ona Naves, Sky Austin) 1:05.62

800R: *1. Somers (Adar Gra­cie, Hol­lis Lyon, Ken­dall Ver­mil­lion, Kris­ten Ging) 2:10.48, 2. Davis (Corinne Ball, Si­naia Jones, Dy­lan Med­ley, Myla Weath­ers) 2:12.70, 3. Pic­cow­axen (Cor­rine Ma­haf­fey, Mya Ma­haf­fey, Kylie Brad­shaw, Gin­ger Hay­den) 2:16.35, 4. Han­son (Olivia Robin­son, Di­a­mond Ven­son, Makiah Brown, Madi­son Bow­man) 2:17.60, 5. Hen­son (Jay­den Young, Eve Simmons, Je­nae El­der, Nyla Glover) 2:18.73, 6. Mat­ta­woman (Amaya Paker, Tyriyana Pow­ell, Kiya Thomas, Danae Hud­son) 2:20.89

HJ: 1. Corinne Ball (TGD) 3-10, 2. Liana Berry (BS) 3-8, T-3. Ke­mani Far­rer (P) 3-6, T-3. Makiah Brown (JH) 3-6, T-3. Shyan­nah Cox (P) 3-6, T-3. Alexis Grosvenor (MH) 3-6

LJ: 1. Gin­ger Hay­den (P) 12-8, 2. Syd­ney Hop­kins (TGD) 12-0, 3. An­gel­ica Emory (JH) 11-11, 4. Shakiya Pel­ham (M) 11-2, 5. Ken­dall Boyce (MMS) 10-7, 6. Shamariah Walker (MH) 10-3

SP: 1. Raven Figueroa (JH) 29-4 1/2, 2. Mya Ma­haf­fey (P) 25-7, 3. Tay­lor Sch­nei­der (P) 24-11 1/2, 4. Samantha Ma­son (TGD) 24-9 1/2, 5. Natalie Moorer (M) 23-2 1/2, 6. Ju­lia Ele­beke (M) 21-8 1/2

D: 1. Tay­lor Sch­nei­der (P) 56-5, 2. Raven Figueroa (JH) 47-3, 3. Samantha Ma­son (TGD) 40-5 1/2, 4. Sky Hall (P) 39-10 1/2, 5. Riz­pah For­ris (MMS) 32-7, 6. Jaliyah Wade (MMS) 29-6 1/2

Sev­enth-grade girls re­sults

1. Pic­cow­axen 99, 2. Davis 82, 3. Somers 57.50, 4. Hen­son 48, 5. Han­son 19, 6. Small­wood 14, 7. Stod­dert 12, 8. Mat­ta­woman 8.50

100: *1. Raven Kennedy (TGD) 12.52, 2. Nyla Brown (JH) 13.73, 3. Kris­ten But­ler (BS) 13.92, 4. Molly Sharpe (P) 14.02, 5. Aniya Gross (P) 14.25, 6. Jas­mine Fisher (MMS) 14.29

200: *1. Raven Kennedy (TGD) 26.72, 2. Raniya Wash­ing­ton (TGD) 29.51, 3. Tan­isha Har­ris (M) 29.76, 4. Jas­mine Har­ris (MH) 30.08, 5. Halie Young (P) 30.80, 6. Kris­ten But­ler (BS) 31.78

400: 1. Marissa Las­siter (TGD) 1:10.37, 2. Kait­lyn Cox (MH) 1:12.52, 3. Tay­lor Ven­ne­man (P) 1:14.08, 4. Alex Ficalora (P) 1:14.61, 5. Mor­gan Lewis (TGD) 1:15.71, 6. Ny­laysia Grant (BS) 1:17.68

800: 1. Nikki Lai­d­ley (MMS) 2:54.65, 2. Ava Ly­d­dane (P) 2:57.43, 3. Madi­son Smoot (GS) 2:59.08, 4. Aiva Chance (MMS) 3:03.33, 5. Grace Adams (TGD) 3:11.69, 6. Erin Fawls (P) 3:13.59

1,600: 1. Ava Ly­d­dane (P) 6:38.90. 2. Lay­lah Moore (TGD) 6:43.69, 3. Dena Stallings (JH) 6:46.62, 4. Nikki Lai­d­ley (MMS) 6:51.59, 5. Abi­gail Kraft (MMS) 7:01.67, 6. Erin Fawls (P) 7:11.82

400R: 1. Davis (Raniya Wash­ing­ton, Jas­min Ri­ley, Aliyah Black­mon, Raven Kennedy) 57.83, 2. Hen­son (Kait­lyn Cox, Can­dace Jack­son, Cait­lyn Lewis, Jas­mine Har­ris) 59.19, 3. Pic­cow­axen (Sarah Sharpe, Carli Tay­lor, Tess Mur­phy, Emma French) 59.62, 4. Han­son (Kendra De­fil­ippo, Nyla Brown, Gra­ciella Nd­jampa, Michaella Hall) 59.91, 5. Somers (Kalei Tay­lor, Gra­cie Land­graf, Kal­lis Tay­lor, Aiva Chance) 1:02.11, 6. Stod­dert (Ny­laysia Grant, Kris­ten But­ler, Mahi Shaw, Jas­mine Scia­r­l­lio) 1:03.19

800R: *1. Davis (Marissa Las­siter, Shayla Pankey, Li­ly­mar Tor­resSan­tana, Jes­sica Proc­tor) 2:02.72, 2. Hen­son (Kait­lyn Cox, An­gel Car­vana, Cait­lyn Lewis, Jas­mine Har­ris) 2:04.63, 3. Pic­cow­axen (Emma French, Alex Ficalora, Ny­jae Har­ley, Halie Young) 2:06.18, 4. Somers (Aiva Chance, Triniti Gray, Anaya Barnes, Micah Kosh) 2:09.18, 5. Mat­ta­woman (Jas­mine Dobbs, Charissa Eze, Tan­isha Har­ris, Monique Mosby) 2:09.47, 6. Han­son (Melissa Ma­son, Talaya Hay­den, Sy­nai Fer­rell, Daniele McCluney) 2:10.97

HJ: T-1. Kaili Jack­son (MH) 4-2, T-1. Sarah Sharpe (P) 4-2, 3. Diara Ward (MH) 4-0, 4. Shayla Pankey (TGD) 3-10, 5. Aliyah Black­mon (TGD) 3-8

LJ: 1. Sarah Sharpe (P) 13-1, 2. Amethyst White (GS) 12-4, 3. Halie Young (P) 11-8, 4. Kaili Jack­son (MH) 11-5, 5. Abi­gail Kraft (MMS) 11-4, T-6. Mad­die Win­kler (MMS) 10-6, T-6. Monique Mosby (M) 10-6

SP: 1. Aaliyah Shields (MMS) 23-8 1/2, 2. Devoni Gale (MMS) 23-4, 3. Marissa Las­siter (TGD) 23-3 1/2, 4. Madi­son McClure (P) 20-7 1/2, 5. Tess Mur­phy (P) 20-1, 6. Kyla Col­bert (BS) 18-7

D: 1. Liyah Row­lands (P) 63-10 1/2, 2. Madi­son McClure (P) 60-0, 3. Sa­van­nah Ol­son (MMS) 53-0, 4. Emma VanDenBerg (MMS) 51-3, 5. Kaya Col­bert (BS) 43-5 1/2, 6. Keri Walker (MH) 36-6

Eighth-grade girls re­sults

1. Han­son 75, 2. Somers 61.33, 3. Pic­cow­axen 55, 4. Mat­ta­woman 51.33, 5. Hen­son 37, 6. Davis 34.33, 7. Stod­dert 30, 8. Small­wood 28

100: 1. Jeilani Har­vey (BS) 12.98, 2. Jackie Per­son (MMS) 13.89, 3. Cassie Shoul­der (M) 14.10, 4. SaNiyah Coun­cil (M) 14.70, 5. Ar­mani Givens (JH) 14.73, 6. Ta’miya Franks (TGD) 15.00

200: *1. Jeilani Har­vey (BS) 26.78, 2. Tay­lor Jack­son (TGD) 29.85, 3. Areini Par­tis (M) 29.86, 4. Aubrey Yow­ell (MH) 30.14, 5. Alyssa Hill (JH) 30.18, 6. Sa­marie Brack­ett (JH) 30.75

400: 1. Jeilani Har­vey (BS) 1:06.13, 2. Sier­rah Re­malia (M) 1:06.32, 3. Kris­ten Ging (MMS) 1:06.79, 4. Areini Par­tis (M) 1:09.74, 5. Jayla Roysier (P) 1:12.98, 6. Ella Gor­don (P) 1:14.19

800: 1. Shan­non Short (MMS) 2:48.66, 2. Nalani Fere­bee-Goldring (JH) 2:55.51, 3. Kav­ina Mc­Don­ald (P) 2:57.33, 4. Kylee Flint (P) 3:07.20, 5. Rowan Buzo (MMS) 3:09.54, 6. Takiyah Roberts (TGD) 3:22.88

1,600: 1. Nalani Fere­bee-Goldring (JH) 6:28.29, 2. Kav­ina Mc­Don­ald (P) 6:33.25, 3. Kaylie New­comb (MMS) 6:42.84, 4. Caro­line Ede­len (P) 6:53.91, 5. Rachel Brasch (MH) 7:12.88, 6. Janel Reyes (MMS) 7:13.17

55H: *1. Sa­van­nah McBain (GS) 9.81, 2. Tia Dixon (MH) 10.20, 3. Syd­ney John­son (JH) 10.35, 4. Casey Pham (MMS) 10.64, 5. J’Niya Por­tis (MH) 10.71, 6. Mi­lan Reynolds (TGD) 11.05

400R: 1. Davis (Anyai Belle, Mi­lan Reynolds, Ta’miya Franks, Tay­lor Jack­son) 59.36, 2. Mat­ta­woman (Cassie Shoul­der, Mikaile Sow­ell, SaNiyah Coun­cil, Jai­lynn Lee) 59.61, 3. Han­son (Lena Di­fil­ippo, Gabriele Gon­za­lez, Chyia Hamil­ton, Ar­mani Givens) 59.79, 4. Small­wood (La­cie Davis, Sa­van­nah McBain, Bre­onna Sid­bury, Kayla Black) 59.99, 5. Hen­son (Sophia Bourassa, Kirsten Mosley, Aubrey Yow­ell, Tamea Jack­son) 1:01.34, 6. Pic­cow­axen (Jor­dan Ka­bala, Carly Carter, Tessa Everett, Mor­gan Thomp­son) 1:01.57

800R: 1. Han­son (Gabriele Gon­za­lez, Gwen­dolyn Car­ring­ton, Alyssa Hill, Sa­marie Brack­ett) 2:02.72, 2. Small­wood (La­cie Davis, Kayla Black, Mal­ishia Meyer, Bre­onna Sid­bury) 2:04.63, 3. Pic­cow­axen (Jayla Roysier, Ella Gor­don, Madi­son Slat­tery, Jor­dan Ka­bala) 2:07.80, 4. Hen­son (Aubrey Yow­ell, Sophia Bourassa, J’Niya Por­tis, Tamea Jack­son) 2:09.18, 5. Mat­ta­woman (Sier­rah Re­malia, Areini Par­tis, Trinidee Thomas, Imani Tookes) 2:09.47, 6. Davis (Ne­veah Keith, Janiya Strader, Ta’miya Franks, Anyai Belle) 2:10.97

HJ: 1. Tay­lor Jack­son (TGD) 4-8, T-2. Jai­lynn Lee (M) 4-4, T-2. Azjure Pat­ter­son (JH) 4-4, T-2. Kurstyn Hamil­ton (P) 4-4, T-5. Tia Dixon (MH) 4-0, T-5. Kyla Mitchell (MH) 4-0

LJ: 1. Kris­ten Ging (MMS) 13-4, 2. Ma­di­sion Slat­tery (P) 13-0, 3. Pey­ton Krahling (P) 12-7, T-4. Brielle Wheeler (M) 11-9, T-4. Erica Ro­driguez (TGD) 11-9, T-4. Casey Pham (MMS) 11-9

SP: 1. Ryann Brown (JH) 24-8, 2. Olivia Boyce (MMS) 24-5, 3. Deli­cia Lee (GS) 22-8, 4. Brielle Walker (M) 22-7, 5. Lianys Sousa (MH) 21-5 1/2, 6. Maddy Ni­chol (P) 20-8

D: 1. Ha­neefa Robin­son (MH) 59-4, 2. Ryann Brown (JH) 55-9, 3. Chyia Hamil­ton (JH) 52-1 1/2, 4. Tamara McGhee (MMS) 51-9, 5. Maddy Ni­chol (P) 51-3 1/2, 6. Brielle Wheeler (M) 48-2 1/2

SUB­MIT­TED PHOTO

Eighth-grade boys run­ners com­pete in the Charles County mid­dle schools track and field cham­pi­onships.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.