Note

Maryland Independent - - Sports - PAUL WAT­SON

A story on the Small­wood-Kings Land­ing meet was pub­lished in the Wed­nes­day, June 21 edi­tion of the Mary­land In­de­pen­dent. This roundup in­cludes other Week 1 Prince-Mont Swim League meets.

31.73, 11-12 girls 50 back 38.21), Sa­muel Dugan (13-14 boys 50 free 29.03, 13-14 boys 50 back 35.50) and Liam Vi­en­neau (1518 boys 50 free 59.98, 1518 boys 100 IM 1:09.66).

Marc Landi­cho, Mikel Reyes, Kris Schueller and Vi­en­neau won the boys 18-U 200 med­ley re­lay (2:04.02). Rachel Peter­son, Jack­son Don­nick, Reisinger and Abe­lende won the 8-U mixed 100 free re­lay (1:32.56). Clin­ton Cup­ples, Rapczyn­ski, Sa­muel Dugan and Joel Wool­folk won the 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay (2:05.06), while Huynh, Addy Don­nick, Esther Dugan and Me­gan Schueller claimed the 9-18 girls 200 free re­lay (2:13.89).

Di­vi­sion D

West­lake had three triple win­ners, a dou­ble win­ner and won three re­lays in a June 17 loss.

Triple win­ners were Daniel Madigan (11-12 boys 50 fly 45.51, 11-12 boys 50 breast 49.04, 12-U boys 100 IM 1:37.10), Noah Bur­riss (13-14 boys 50 fly 34.29, 13-14 boys 50 back 38.56, 13-14 boys 100 IM 1:18.81) and Emily Decker (15-18 girls 100 free 1:05.99, 15-18 girls 50 breast 39.50, 15-18 girls 100 IM 1:15.29).

Matthew Wright was the lone dou­ble win­ner, win­ning the 8-U boys 25 free (23.87) and 8-U boys 25 back (28.60).

Bur­riss, David Schuyler, Alexan­der Booth and Chris­tian Decker won the boys 18-U med­ley re­lay (2:23.52), while Ker­ri­gan McMillen, Emily Decker, Tyra Agnew and Carla Ar­quero won the girls 18-U med­ley re­lay (2:20.50). Dy­lan Farmer, Madigan, Robert Polk and Evan Pat­ter­son won the boys 9-18 200 free re­lay (2:33.79).

Sin­gle win­ners for West­lake were Is­abella Smith

In­dian Head had three triple win­ners, four dou­ble win­ners and won two re­lays en route to its first win of the sea­son on June 17.

Triple win­ners were Kelsey Garrity (10-U girls 25 fly 26.52, 9-10 girls 50 free 46.95, 9-10 girls 25 back 28.30), Alex Nguyen (8-U boys 25 free 25.10, 8-U 25 breast 43.27, 8-U boys 25 back 32.67) and Abigail Vanasse (11-12 girls 50 free 36.90, 11-12 girls 50 breast 47.81, 12-U girls 100 IM 1:35.33).

Dou­ble win­ners were Brett Cul­hane (15-18 boys 50 fly 30.03, 15-18 boys 100 IM 1:14.07), Calla Ziebell (15-18 girls 50 fly 32.24, 15-18 girls 50 back 40.35), Re­becca Proc­tor (15-18 girls 100 free 1:12.26, 15-18 girls 100 IM 1:26.35) and Luke Mach­nicki (11-12 boys 50 breast 48.58, 12-U boys 100 IM 1:33.40).

RG Bolton, Gar­rett Batch­e­lor, Cul­hane and Shaun But­ler won the 18-U boys 200 med­ley re­lay (2:14.72). Garrity, Kyla Smith, Anna Able and Zoe Ziebell won the 9-18 girls 200 free re­lay (2:43.43).

Sin­gle win­ners for In­dian Head were Emelia Fitz­Patrick (11-12 girls 50 fly 46.87), Dolan Bra­gu­nier (9-10 boys 25 breast 33.43), Bolton (15-18 boys 50 breast 39.92), Billy McConnell (11-12 boys 50 back 46.43), Smith (11-12 girls 50 back 43.73), Kellen McK­eown (13-14 girls 50 back 44.62), But­ler (1518 boys 50 back 31.18) and Madi­son Rueda (8-U girls 25 back 35.53).

Di­vi­sion F

The Bar­racu­das had two triple win­ners, three dou­ble win­ners and won two re­lays in a June 17 loss.

Triple win­ners were Jonathan Parham (10-U boys 25 fly 20.77, 9-10 boys 50 free 43.03, 9-10 boys 25 breast 28.23) and Emily Padilla (11-12 girls 50 fly 46.44, 11-12 girls 50 back 48.22, 12-U girls 100 IM 1:46.23).

Dou­ble win­ners were Christo­pher Brown (1112 boys 50 free 36.36, 12-U boys 100 IM 1:50.49), Nina Sim­monds (9-10 girls 25 breast 26.95, 9-10 girls 25 back 27.97) and Bryce Sim­monds (13-14 boys 50 breast 43.43, 1314 boys 50 back 40.89).

Tay­ton Ho­ef­ferle, Nicholas Brown, Bryce Sim­monds and Carl Wa­chowski won the 18-U boys 200 med­ley re­lay (2:35.35). Jonathan Parham, Christo­pher Brown, Michael Parham and Wa­chowski) won the 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay (2:30.50).

Sin­gle win­ners for Ban­nis­ter were Natesa Sim­monds (11-12 girls 50 free 39.84), Nicholas Brown (13-14 boys 50 free 32.76), Alyssa Rios (13-14 girls 50 free 33.49), Michael Parham (13-14 boys 100 IM 1:26.72) and Ho­ef­ferle (1518 boys 100 IM 1:20.16).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.