Prince-Mont Swim League Week 4 roundup

Maryland Independent - - Sports - Hawthorne 338, Be­lair Bath and Ten­nis 238 PAUL WAT­SON

Di­vi­sion B

Osly Me­len­dez, Adam Park, Liam Perella won the boys in 2:06.19, six one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond over MVP. Syd­ney Marohn-John­son, LaFon­tant, Ju­lia Riven­burg and Mya Riven­burg took the girls event in 2:18.93.

Mus­sante, Jame­son, Truitt and Adam Park claimed the 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay (2:05.28).

Sapp broke two records in tak­ing the 15-18 boys 50 fly in 27.78. Kiera Salazar (8-U girls 25 breast 29.14), Joey Pa­pagno (13-14 boys 50 breast 41.00) and Cora Jame­son (13-14 girls 50 back 36.50) were also sin­gle win­ners.

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.princemont.org.

The Gators (4-0) had six triple win­ners, four dou­ble win­ners and swept all five re­lays in Satur­day’s win.

Clin­ton Cup­ples was a triple win­ner in the 10-U boys 25 fly (17.84), 9-10 boys 25 breast (21.84) and 9-10 boys 25 back (21.63). Cole Rapczyn­ski tripled in the 11-12 boys 50 fly (34.13), 11-12 boys 50 free (30.09) and 11-12 boys 50 breast (39.13). Sa­muel Du­gan won three events, the 13-14 boys 50 fly (31.49), 13-14 boys 50 free (28.01) and 13-14 boys 50 back (33.56). Conor Vi­en­neau won the 15-18 boys 50 free (58.27), 15-18 boys 50 back (30.34) and 15-18 boys 100 IM (1:07.93).

On the girls side, Addy Don­nick tripled in the 11-12 girls 50 fly (35.46), 11-12 girls 50 free (31.24) and 12-U girls 100 IM (1:23.33) and Es­ther Du­gan won the 13-14 girls 50 free (30.13), 13-14 girls 50 breast (38.34) and 13-14 girls 100 IM (1:18.07).

Ja­dyn Woolsey was a dou­ble win­ner, win­ning the 10-U girls 25 fly (18.44) and 9-10 girls 25 breast (23.96). Sa­van­nah Mad­dox dou­bled in the 15-18 girls 50 fly (35.01) and 15-18 girls 100 IM (1:22.03). Kaeleigh Cup­ples won two events, the 11-12 girls 50 breast (42.48) and 11-12 girls 50 back (39.95). Me­gan Schueller claimed the 15-18 girls 50 breast (39.44) and 15-18 50 back (36.82).

Conor Vi­en­neau, Kris Schueller, Liam Vi­en­neau and David Du­gan won the 18-U boys 200 med­ley re­lay (2:00.77), while Me­gan Schueller. Es­ther Du­gan, Sage Scott and Chase McClure won the 18-U girls med­ley re­lay (2:21.45). Ju­lianna Conte, Jack­son Don­nick, Rachel Peter­son and Lan­don Abe­lende claimed the 8-U mixed 100 free re­lay (1:23.53).

Hawthorne won the 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay (2:13.02) and 9-18 girls 200 free re­lay (2:18.44). Names of the re­lay par­tic­i­pants were not in­cluded in the re­sults pro­vided by the Swim League.

Sin­gle win­ners for Hawthorne were Liam Vi­en­neau (15-18 boys 50 fly 29.03), Lan­don Abe­lende (8-U boys 25 free 17.88), Gavin Abe­lende (9-10 boys 50 free 35.74), Amy Hunyh (9-10 girls 50 free 38.51), McClure (15-18 girls 100 free 1:09.77), Molly Reisinger (8-U girls 25 breast 28.92), Kris Schueller (15-18 boys 50 breast 34.36) and Carolyn Landi­cho (9-10 girls 25 back 22.14).

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.princemont.org.

Di­vi­sion F

Prince-Mont

Ban­nis­ter (1-3) had four triple win­ners, a dou­ble win­ner and won four re­lays en route to its first win of the sea­son on Satur­day.

Emily Padilla was a triple win­ner in the 11-12 girls 50 fly (42.50), 11-12 girls 50 back (46.06) and 12-U 100 IM (1:38.10). Alyssa Rios tripled in the 13-14 girls 50 fly (39.12), 13-14 girls 50 free (33.78) and 13-14 girls 50 breast (44.12). Amara Kazim won three events, tak­ing the 15-18 girls 50 fly (1:07.13), 15-18 girls 50 breast (1:04.91) and 15-18 girls 50 back (1:02.28). Tay­ton Ho­ef­ferle won the 15-18 boys 50 fly (37.06), 15-18 boys 100 free (1:15.65) and 15-18 boys 100 IM (1:22.56).

Jonathan Parham dou­bled in the 10-U boys 25 fly (19.62) and 9-10 boys 50 free (40.94).

Ho­ef­ferle, Ni­cholas Brown, Jared Smith and Bryce Simmons won the 18-U boys 200 med­ley re­lay (2:30.87) and Padilla, Rios, Amiya Bell and Grace Adams took the 18-U girls 200 med­ley re­lay (2:47.66).

Jonathan Parham, Christo­pher Brown, Michael Parham and Carl Wa­chowski won the 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay (2:37.87) and Nina Simmonds, Natesa Simmonds, Adams and Kazim won the 9-18 girls 200 free re­lay (3:06.85).

Sin­gle win­ners in­cluded Christo­pher Brown (11-12 boys 50 fly 45.84), Smith (13-14 boys 50 fly 38.53), Natesa Simmonds (11-12 girls 50 free 39.28), Nina Simmonds (9-10 girls 25 breast 28.88), Wa­chowski (15-18 boys 50 breast 43.34), Simmons (1314 boys 50 back 40.10), Amira Wright (8-U girls 25 back 31.53) and Michael Wil­liams Jr. (1518 boys 50 back 45.78) edged team­mate DeA­vanti Levy by 12 one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond.

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.princemont.org.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.