Prince-Mont Swim League di­vi­sion cham­pi­onships roundup

Maryland Independent - - Sports - PAUL WAT­SON

Di­vi­sion D 1. Prince Ge­orge’s Pool 295, 6. West­lake 149

The Waves fin­ished first in two events and had seven sec­ond places and nine thirds in Satur­day’s Prince-Mont Swim League Di­vi­sion D cham­pi­onships at Be­lair Swim & Rac­quet Club in Prince Ge­orge’s County.

The 18-and-Un­der girls 200-me­ter med­ley re­lay team of Ker­ri­gan McMillen, Emily Decker, Tyra Agnew and Carla Ar­quero won with a time of 2 min­utes 14.28 sec­onds.

Decker claimed an in­di­vid­ual ti­tle in the 15- to 18-year-old 100 freestyle, clock­ing in at 1:04.47. She also fin­ished sec­ond in the 15-18 girls 50 but­ter­fly (31.91 sec­onds, just a tenth of a sec­ond be­hind Prince Ge­orge’s Pool’s Avery Alexan­der) and in the girls 15-18 girls 50 breast­stroke (38.30).

Ar­quero was sec­ond in the 15-18 girls 50 back (1:06.15) and third in the 15-18 girls 100 free (1:06.15) and 15-18 girls 100 in­di­vid­ual med­ley (1:17.75). McMillen took sec­ond in the 15-18 girls 100 IM (1:15.41).

Agnew placed third in three events, the 15-18 girls 50 fly (32.59), 15-18 girls 50 breast (38.38, just eight one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond be­hind Decker) and 15-18 girls 50 back­stroke (34.46).

Is­abella Smith was sec­ond in the 13-14 girls 50 fly (35.43) and third in the 13-14 girls 50 free (32.58). Elle Wright was third in the 10-U girls 25 fly (20.78).

Noah Bur­riss placed sec­ond in the 13-14 boys 50 back (39.16) and 13-14 boys 100 IM (1:19.29).

Matthew Wright was third in the 8-U 25 free (21.06) and Daniel Madi­gan took third in the 11-12 boys 50 breast (48.56).

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.prince­mont.org.

Di­vi­sion E 1. Sev­ern Cross­ing 320.5, 3. In­dian Head 185

The Tor­pe­does fin­ished first in eight events, in­clud­ing a triple win­ner, along with four sec­ond places and seven thirds in Satur­day’s Prince-Mont Swim League Di­vi­sion E cham­pi­onships at New Car­roll­ton Recre­ation pool in Prince Ge­orge’s County. In­dian Head also broke sev­eral records through­out the com­pe­ti­tion.

Luke Mach­nicki won three events, also pool records. Mach­nicki claimed the boys 11-12 boys 50 free (33.69), boys 11-12 50 breast (47.77) and the 12-U boys 100 IM (1:29.03).

The 18-U boys 200 med­ley re­lay team of Shaun But­ler, RG Bolton, Brett Cul­hane and Bryan Mentzer won in 2:05.14. It not only broke a pool record, but broke a team record that was set July 16 at the Charles County swim cham­pi­onships.

But­ler took the 15-18 boys 50 back in 30.57, which not only broke a pool record but his own team record of 31.18 on June 17.

Cul­hane claimed the 15-18 boys 50 breast in a pool record time of 36.55 and added a sec­ond place in the 15-18 boys 50 fly (28.97). Bolton placed sec­ond in the 15-18 boys 50 breast (37.12, pool record).

Kyla Smith took the 1112 girls 50 back in 43.13 (a pool record), de­feat­ing Brooke Steele of Sev­ern Cross­ing by two one-hun­dredths of a sec­ond.

Abi­gail Vanasse fin­ished first in the 12-U girls 100 IM (1:30.84, pool record) and added a third place in the 11-12 girls 50 fly (43.03).

Re­becca Proc­tor took sec­ond in the 15-18 girls 50 back (38.40, pool record) and third in the 15-18 girls 100 free (1:10.78, pool record). Daniel Gross was sec­ond in the 11-12 boys 50 back (46.59, pool record).

Billy McCon­nell took third in three events, the 1112 boys 50 fly (47.15, pool record), 11-12 boys 50 back (47.13) and 12-U boys 100 IM (1:40.44, pool record).

Emelia Fitz­Patrick was third in the 11-12 girls 50 back (44.56) and the 9-18 girls 200 free re­lay team of Kelsey Gar­rity, Vanasse, Cather­ine Syl­vain and Re­nae Ro­hde placed third (2:34.56).

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.prince­mont.org.

Di­vi­sion F 1. Lau­rel City 304, 4. Ban­nis­ter 183

The Bar­racu­das fin­ished first in five events, in­clud­ing one dou­ble win­ner, to along with seven sec­ond places and 12 thirds in Satur­day’s Prince-Mont Swim League Di­vi­sion F cham­pi­onships at Brandy­wine pool in Prince Ge­orge’s County.

Jonathan Parham won two events, the 10-U boys 25 fly (19.64) and 9-10 boys 25 breast (24.84).

Bryce Sim­mons claimed the 13-14 boys 50 free (31.12), took sec­ond in 13-14 boys 50 breast (40.69) and third in 13-14 boys 50 back (41.97). Sim­mons was edged by team­mate Ni­cholas Brown who won the 13-14 boys 50 breast in 40.08.

The 9-18 boys 200 free re­lay team of Jonathan Parham, Christo­pher Brown, Michael Parham and Michael Williams Jr. fin­ished first in 2:21.75.

Michael Parham placed sec­ond in­di­vid­u­ally in the 13-14 boys 100 IM (1:23.16) and third in the 13-14 boys 50 fly (37.88).

Jared Smith placed sec­ond in the 13-14 boys 50 fly (37.59) and 13-14 boys 50 free (33.28), then fin­ished third in the 13-14 boys 100 IM (1:28.19).

Christo­pher Alexan­der took sec­ond in the 1314 boys 50 back (41.25) and An­twuan Hamil­ton fin­ished third in the 9-10 boys 25 back (29.20).

Christo­pher Brown placed third in the 11-12 boys 50 fly (45.16) and 12-U 100 boys 100 IM (1:39.63).

Emily Padilla was sec­ond in the 11-12 girls 50 fly (39.85) and took third in the 11-12 girls 50 back (46.28) and 12-U 100 IM (1:37.85).

Nina Sim­monds fin­ished sec­ond in the 9-10 girls 25 breast (25.00).

Alyssa Rios took third in the 13-14 girls 50 fly (39.72) and 13-14 girls 50 free (34.58). Amiya Bell was third in the 13-14 girls 100 IM (1:33.09) and Amira Wright fin­ished third in the 8-U 25 back (27.93).

More re­sults from this meet can be found at www.prince­mont.org.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.