SCHOOLS SCORE­BOARD

New Haven Register (New Haven, CT) - - SPORTS/TELEVISION - STAFF RE­PORTS

STRAT­FORD — The Strat­ford Brakettes be­gin an ex­tended home­s­tand tonight at Frank DeLuca Hall of Fame Field against the Con­necti­cut High School all-stars.

Last year’s two-time Ga­torade Player of the Year, Abby Abram­son, of Cheshire, is now one of the six pitch­ers in the Brakettes’ ro­ta­tion. UConn start­ing short­stop Bri­ana Marcelino, a grad­u­ate of 2017 state cham­pion Bar­low, will make her sea­son de­but for Strat­ford.

Shel­ton’s Brit­tany Lam­pert will also see her first ac­tion after miss­ing the first two weeks be­cause of work com­mit­ments. Thurs­day night’s game will also be the first ap­pear­ances for as­sis­tant coach Am­ber Radom­ski, who re­tired after her 13-year player ca­reer, and as­so­ciate head coach Kris­tine Drust, the ex-Brakettes out­fielder and cur­rent Cheshire High head coach.

Strat­ton will uti­lize the pitch­ing tal­ents of Ansonia’s Nicole Wil­liams, who was 11-1 last year, Shel­ton’s Kay­see Tal­cik (6-1 in 2017), and new­comer Ali Dubois, the Pa­triot League Pitcher and Rookie of the Year at Bos­ton Univer­sity.

Coach­ing the all-stars will be Westhill coach Tom Pia. The team will fea­ture sev­eral for­mer area stand­outs, in­clud­ing Ma­suk’s Erica Pullen and Alexa Ba­coulis, Trumbull’s Deliha DeSte­fano, Nor­walk’s Katie Sciglimpaglia and Dina DiBla­sio, Lau­ral­ton Hall’s Emma Larke, Amity’s Nicole Koshes and Brooke Matyasovsky, ND-Fair­field’s Lucy Grant and St. Joseph’s Han­nah Hutchin­son.

Gates to DeLuca Field will open at 5:45 Thurs­day with the nine-in­ning game against the Con­necti­cut High school all-stars be­gin­ning at 6:30. Sea­son passes

will be on sale in ad­di­tion to tick­ets for the Brakettes Bat­tle of the Sexes V against the New Bri­tain Bees of the At­lantic League, sched­uled for July 15 at

New Bri­tain Sta­dium.

CIAC out­door track

at Manch­ester

BOYS DE­CATHLON Fi­nal stand­ings (leader and re­gional

fin­ish­ers): 1. Shane Smith (Ston­ing­ton) 5791;

12. An­drew Marinelli (ND-West Haven) 4668;

19. Ja­cob Mead­ows (New Mil­ford) 4448; 38. Ryan Haack (St. Joseph) 2081; 44. Jo­hanse Martinez (Dan­bury) 1858; 45. Justin Russo (St. Joseph) 1827; 47. Connor Nor­ton (Amity)

1732; 48. Connor Nord­mann (Bethel) 1567. In­di­vid­ual event re­sults (win­ner and re­gional fin­ish­ers): 1500: 1. Jared Sharp (Suffield) 4:24.64; 2. Marinelli (ND-West Haven) 4:39.75; 24. Mead­ows (New Mil­ford) 5:43.68; 110 hur­dles: 1. Ty­lor Sea­mans (Ly­man Hall) 15.70; 13. Marinelli (ND-West Haven) 18.23; 26. Mead­ows (New Mil­ford) 20.90; pole vault: 1. Lo­gan Moore (Manch­ester)

13-5.25; 12. (tie) Marinelli (ND-West Haven) 8-6.25; dis­cus: 1. Mead­ows (New Mil­ford) 145-4; 22. Marnielli (ND-West Haven) 75-10; javelin: 1. Cole Szegda (E.O. Smith) 160-9; 15. (tie) Mead­ows (New Mil­ford) 111-9.

GIRLS HEP­TATHLON Fi­nal stand­ings (leader and re­gional

fin­ish­ers): 1. Kalli’Ana Botelho (Gris­wold) 4149; 3. Nia Christie (St. Joseph) 3729; 4. Darcy Cook (New Mil­ford) 3413; 11. Jaque­lyn Matthews (New­town) 3237; 25. Emily Devorsetz (Brook­field) 2870; 26. Kylie Adams (Trumbull) 2839; 27. Mal­lory El­liot (Warde) 2832; 34. Faith Rousseau (Sey­mour) 1610; 43. McKen­zie Collins (Sey­mour) 1457; 46. Ju­lianne Spil­lane (Trumbull) 1388; 48. Shan­non Mc­Kee (Brook­field) 1349; 52. Alexan­dra Ke­nealy (Shel­ton) 1262. In­di­vid­ual event re­sults (win­ner and re­gional fin­ish­ers): 800: 1. Brid­get Lalonde (RHAM) 2:27.10; 2. Cook (New Mil­ford) 2:29.59; 16. Matthews (New­town) 2:46.48; 24. Christie (St. Joseph) 2:54.94; 25. Adams (Trumbull) 2:56.02; 26. El­liot (Warde) 2:59.97;

27. Devorsetz (Brook­field) 3:01.02; long jump:

1. Lix­ing Coun­sil­man (Glas­ton­bury) 16-2.5; 7. Christie (St. Joseph) 15-8.75; 10. (tie) Devorsetz (Brook­field) 15-4.25; 13. Cook (New Mil­ford) 15-1.5; 14. El­liot (Warde) 15-1.25; 28. Matthews (New­town) 13-6; 32. Adams

(Trumbull) 12-1.75; javelin: 1. We­ne­sha Ste­wart (Hartford Public) 96-3; 3. Adams (Trumbull) 95-5; 9. Christie (St. Joseph) 77-8;

14. Matthews (New­town) 66-4; 16. Cook (New Mil­ford) 63-2; 27. Devorsetz (Brook­field) 55-7;

29. El­liot (Warde) 47-8.

BOYS 2000 STEEPLE­CHASE

Win­ner and re­gional fin­ish­ers: 1. Elias Field (Non­newaug) 6:34.97; 4. Alexan­der Kosyakov (Green­wich) 6:40.19; 7. Evan Gal­lagher (Bethel) 6:46.24; 14. Ak­shay Molekudy (Green­wich) 7:01.82; 15. An­thony Tom (Amity) 7:02.55; 19. Thomas Rouf­fiac (Green­wich) 7:08.65; 22. Luca Caz­zaniga (Bethel) 7:11.86; 24. Akash Molekudy (Green­wich) 7:13.72; 27. Napoleon Stardel­lis (Amity) 7:16.95; 39. Henry Specht (Bethel) 7:32.07.

BOYS 3000 STEEPLE­CHASE

Win­ner and re­gional fin­ish­ers: 1. Shane Henderson (Old Say­brook) 9:48.76; 4. An­drew Burford (Amity) 10:13.55; 7. Jake Mat­tei (Amity) 10:25.78; 9. Eric Col­lado (Dan­bury) 10:32.20; 11. Justin Hal­mose (New­town) 10:33.51; 13. Ai­dan Brock (Green­wich) 10:39.13; 14. Jadon Par­ris (Brook­field) 10:40.73; 18. Ben Mel­lor (Lud­lowe) 10:50.41;

19. Alexan­der Bein (Green­wich) 10:54.07; 21. Stephen Finck (Brook­field) 10:56.59; 24. Daniel Finck (Brook­field) 11:01.85; 26. David Finck (Brook­field) 11:28.86.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.