CLUBS

New Haven Register (New Haven, CT) - - CLUBS -

For the week of June 14-20

The fol­low­ing list­ings are sub­ject to change with­out no­tice. Call the venue to con­firm. To have your club listed, fax the in­for­ma­tion to 203964-3773 or 203-333-3897 or email it to sspillane@ct­post.com.

BETHEL

NOTE KITCHEN & BAR, 227 Green­wood Ave. 203-917-3127: Emma Kiara & Friends, Thurs­day, 7:30 p.m.; Last Train, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Kenny Z, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Laura Dowding, Sun­day, 11:30 a.m.; Open Mic, Mon­day, 7:30 p.m.; Dave King, Tues­day, 7:30 p.m.; Elle Sera, Wed­nes­day, 7:30 p.m.

BRIDGEPORT

ACOUS­TIC CAFE, 2926 Fair­field Ave., 203-335-FOLK: Good­night Blue Moon, Brian Dolzani Trio, Satur­day, 9 p.m.; Open Mic, Tues­day, 8 p.m.

BI­JOU THEATRE, 275 Fair­field Ave., 203-332-3228: Paul Nel­son Band, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Funk Floyd, Satur­day, 9 p.m.; Hype, Alow & Savo, Sun­day, 8 p.m.

BREN­NAN’S SHEBEEN IR­ISH BAR AND GRILL, 2652 Fair­field Ave., 203-870-9981: Sym­phonic Bodega, Satur­day, 9 p.m.

BRYAC RES­TAU­RANT, 3074 Fair­field Ave., 203-522-4777: Ween Trib­ute, Thurs­day, 9 p.m.; Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, Fri­day, 10 p.m.; The Emp­tys, Satur­day, 10 p.m.; The Red Planet, Sun­day, 5 p.m.; BRYAC Funk All-Stars, Wed­nes­day, 9 p.m.

CAP­TAIN’S COVE, 1 Bost­wick Ave., 203-335-7104: Bobby Wheeler, Thurs­day, 6 p.m.; Tony Fru­tu­oso, Fri­day, 5 p.m.; Fin­ster, Fri­day, 9 p.m.; Moto, Satur­day, 4 p.m.; Fake ID, Satur­day, 9 p.m.; The Ber­nadettes, Sun­day, 3 p.m.; DJ Flip, Sun­day, 7 p.m.

WALRUS + CAR­PEN­TER, 2895 Fair­field Ave., 203-333-2733: Grit Rhythm, Thurs­day, 8:30 p.m.; Jazz Brunch with The Hot Club of Black Rock, Sun­day, 1 p.m.; Quad­goals, Tues­day, 8:30 p.m.

CAN­TON

BRIDGE STREET LIVE, 41 Bridge St., 860-693-9762: An­toine Du­four, Calum Gra­ham, Peter Ciluzzi, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; 7 Bridges Road (Ea­gles trib­ute), Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Dads on Tour Com­edy with Rian McGuin­ness, Buddy Har­ris, Mark Ric­cadonna, Satur­day, 8 p.m.

CLIN­TON

CHAMARD VINE­YARDS, 115 Cow Hill Road, 860-664-0299: Ram­blin’ Dan Stevens, Fri­day, 5 p.m. SHANKS WATER­FRONT DIN­ING, 131 Grove St., 860-669-4224: Brian May, Thurs­day, 6 p.m.; Jim Par­adis, Sun­day, 2 p.m.; Peter Holm­gren, Tues­day, 6 p.m.

CROMWELL

CHICAGO SAM’S SPORTS BAR AND GRILLE, 51-14 Shun­pike Road, 860-635-1860: High­Wire, Fri­day; Bat­tle of the Bands, Satur­day.

DAN­BURY

BILLY BEANS CAFE AND PUB, 80 White St., 203-744-2326: Open Mic, Tues­day, 8 p.m.

MOLLY DARCY’S PUB, 39 Mill Plain Road, 203-794-0449: Zach, Fri­day, 6 p.m.; Bedrock, Satur­day, 9:30 p.m.

WIDOW BROWN’S CAFE, 128 Fed­eral Road, 203-743-7021: Steve Pow­ers, Matt Popp, Fri­day..

DERBY

RIVER ROCK TAV­ERN, 5 Main St., 203-732-0808: The Ber­nadettes, Fri­day, 9 p.m.

FAIR­FIELD

HORSE­SHOE CAFE, 355 Pe­quot Ave., 203-255-8624: Acous­tic Open Mic, Mon­day, 8 p.m.

OLD POST TAV­ERN, 1418 Post Road, 203-292-8631: Mike Cusato, Fri­day, 10 p.m.; Blue Col­lar Band,

Satur­day, 10 p.m.

SEA GRAPE, 1144 Reef Road, 203-254-2669: Lamb Jam with John Lamb, Wed­nes­day, 8:30 p.m.

HAM­DEN

BEST VIDEO WINE AND COF­FEE BAR, 1842 Whit­ney Ave., 203-2879286: The An­gry O’Haras, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Pat Stone and the Dirty Boots, Happy End­ing, Fri­day, 7:30 p.m.; Ir­ish Mu­sic Jam, Sun­day, 2 p.m.; Blue­grass Jam, Mon­day, 6:30 p.m.; The Outer Side, Joe Di­vi­sion, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

SPACE BALL­ROOM, 295 Tread­well St., 203-288-6400: The Break­fast, The Mush­room Cloud, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Ten­nis, The Telle, Sun­day, 8 p.m.; Me­with­outyou, Tigers Jaw, Low­er­case Roses, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

HARTFORD

ARCH STREET TAV­ERN, 85 Arch St., 860-246-7610: Hartford Jazz Orches­tra, Mon­day, 8 p.m.; BooYah, Wed­nes­day, 9 p.m. BLACK-EYED SALLY’S, 350 Asy­lum St., 860-278-7427: Liviu’s In­vi­ta­tional, Thurs­day, 7:30 p.m.; Jeremy Baum Trio, Fri­day, 9 p.m.; Sa­cred Fire (San­tana trib­ute), Satur­day, 9 p.m.; Le­land Baker Quar­tet, Mon­day, 8 p.m.; Michael Palin’s Other Orches­tra, Tues­day, 8 p.m.; Com­mu­nity Jam, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

HALF DOOR PUB, 270 Sis­son Ave., 860-232-7827: Some­one You Can X-Ray, Sun­day.

HARTFORD FLA­VOR COM­PANY, 30 Ar­bor St., 860-338-1642: Al­le­gra Levu, Fri­day, 8 p.m.

SULLY’S PUB, 2071 Park St., 860-231-8881: Elec­tric Open Mic, Sun­day, 8 p.m.; Acous­tic Open Mic, Mon­day, 9 p.m.

WEB­STER UN­DER­GROUND, 31 Web­ster Ave., 860-525-5553: The Plot In You, Grey­haven, Half Hearted, Fathom Farewell, The Worst of Us, Satur­day, 6:30 p.m.; GBH, Piñata Protest, Cry Havoc, Sun­day, 8 p.m.

LITCH­FIELD

SALT­WA­TER GRILLE, 26 Com­mons Drive, 860-567-4900: Jeff Con­lon, Thurs­day, 6:30 p.m.; CC & Chet, Fri­day, 7 p.m.

MADI­SON

DON­AHUE’S MADI­SON BEACH GRILLE, 1320 Bos­ton Post Road, 203-318-8362: What Up Funk Band, Fri­day, 9 p.m.

MANCH­ESTER

HUN­GRY TIGER CAFE, 120 Char­ter Oak St., 860-649-1195: Jimi Pho­ton’s Rock Jam, Thurs­day, 9 p.m.; He Def, Fri­day, 9:30 p.m.; Terry Rand Band, Satur­day, 6 p.m.; Jamie’s Junk Show, Satur­day, 9:30 p.m.; Blues Jam with Ge­off Wil­lard, Mon­day, 9 p.m.; Dave Sad­loski, Tues­day, 9 p.m.; Nate Maid­ment, Wed­nes­day, 9 p.m.

MAIN PUB, 306 Main St., 860647-1551: Night­shift, Satur­day, 9 p.m.; Pure Amer­i­cana, Sun­day, 6 p.m.; Mike Rau and Dennis Fancher, Tues­day, 7 p.m.

MASHAN­TUCKET

SHRINE NIGHT­CLUB, 24 Fox Tower Drive, 860-312-8888: Clin­ton Sparks, Fri­day; Cheat Codes, Satur­day; Jay Spring, Sun­day; Cedric Ger­vais, Tues­day.

MID­DLE­TOWN

BUT­TON­WOOD TREE, 605 Main St., 860-347-4957: The Danny Green Trio, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Teen Open Mic, Satur­day, 3 p.m.; Jon McAuliffe, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Any­thing Goes Open Mic, Mon­day, 7 p.m.

KLEKOLO WORLD COF­FEE, 181 Court St., 860-343-9444: Drum Con­ver­sa­tions, Thurs­day, 6:30 p.m.; Spigs & Mitch, Tues­day, 7 p.m. MAC650 GALLERY, 650 Main St., 860-347-0834: Shake­out Tier Stash, Thurs­day, 6:30 p.m.; Animal Flag, Zan­ders, Gob­binjr, Long Neck, Queer Choir, Sun­day, 7 p.m.

MIL­FORD

STONE­BRIDGE RES­TAU­RANT, 50 Daniel St., 203-874-7947: Ian Biggs, Fri­day; What Up Funk Band, Sun­day, 5 p.m.

MON­ROE

CARL AN­THONY TRAT­TO­RIA, 477 Main St., 203-268-8486: Steve D’Agostino, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m. VERACIOUS BREW­ING COM­PANY, 246 Main St., 203-880-5670: The Kosher Kid, Satur­day, 6:30 p.m.;

MYS­TIC

DANIEL PACKER INN, 32 Wa­ter St., 860-536-3555: Ram­blin’ Dan Stevens, Satur­day, 10 p.m.

NAU­GATUCK

COOK’S CAFÉ, 203 Church St., 203-729-3760: Be­gat the Nephilim, 60 Grit, Im­bröglio, Satur­day, 8 p.m.

NEW HARTFORD

PAR­ROTT DE­LANEY TAV­ERN, 37 Green­woods Road, 860-379-0188: Daily Planet, Satur­day.

NEW HAVEN

CAFE NINE, 250 State St., 203789-8281: No Line North, Spouse, Trevor Healy, Thurs­day, 9 p.m.; Wil­lie Nile, The Manchuri­ans,

Fri­day, 8 p.m.; After­noon Jazz Jam, Satur­day, 4:30 p.m.; Deaf Poets, Robbie Chem­i­cal, Of Clocks and Clouds, Chaser Eight, Satur­day, 9:30 p.m.; The Foresters, Sun­day, 4 p.m.; Dun­can Reid and the Big Heads, Dust Hat, Sun­day, 8:30 p.m.; Manic Mon­day with The Toast­ers, Micah Schn­abel, Mon­day, 7 p.m.; Dumptruck, Holy Tu­nics, Tues­day, 8:30 p.m.; An His­toric, Laun­dry Day, Lunch Duchess, Kendra Dawsey, Wed­nes­day, 9 p.m. FIRE­HOUSE 12, 45 Crown St., 203-785-0468: Sa­muel Blaser Trio, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.

MACTIVITY, 285 Ni­coll St., 203936-9446: Lara Her­scov­itch, Anne Marie Menta, Caro­line Doc­torow,

Sun­day, 7 p.m.

PA­CIFIC STAN­DARD TAV­ERN,

212 Crown St.: Bumpin Uglies, Tropi­delic, The Elo­vaters, Fri­day, 9 p.m.; Sorry If You Don’t (Disco Bis­cuits trib­ute), Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.; Open Mic, Wed­nes­day, 9 p.m.

STELLA BLUES, 204 Crown St., 203-752-9764: JG’s Rasta Pasta, Thurs­day; Sky Swamp Or­ange, Haunt­ing Ti­tans, Sun­day Morn­ing, Here After Death, Fri­day; Bangcreek Pup­pies, Satur­day; Kil­roy Ko­bra, Straw­berry Cheeses­teak, Sun­day; Open Mic, Tues­day, 8 p.m.; The Mono­lithic, Right­eous Con­ti­nen­tal, Grawlix, Wed­nes­day.

TOAD’S PLACE, 300 York St., 203-562-5589: Riders on the Storm (Doors trib­ute), Elec­tric

Lady Band (Jimi Hen­drix trib­ute), Ink, Just a Pipe Dream, Lit­tle Us, Un­cle Moose, Fri­day, 6 p.m.; Black­light Glow Party, Satur­day, 9:30 p.m. In Lilly’s Pad: The Com­edy Party, 8:30 p.m.; Sum­mer Starter with Some­thing Young, Zay.finest, Nat­u­ral Law, Fri­day, 7 p.m.; Sum­mer Vibes with Ro Bless, DJ Game­boy, Gin­netti, Noc­tur­nal + Pseudo Black, Al­bert De­sisto, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Rohn Lawrence and Friends, Mon­day, 9:30 p.m.

NEW MIL­FORD

THE ABBEY, 132 Dan­bury Road., 860-799-6464: Ir­ish Happy Hour with Bill Wis­nowski, Chris Durham, Gypsy Ali, Sun­day, 5 p.m.

FAST ED­DIE’S BIL­LIARDS CAFE, 46 Old State Road, 860-3508569: Open Mic, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

NEW­TOWN

MUR­PHY’S PUB, 71 S. Main St., 203-270-1800: Pimpinella, Fri­day, 9 p.m.

NOR­WALK

BEACH HOUSE CAFE, 19 N. Wa­ter St., 203-956-7171: Salt Wa­ter Band, Sun­day, noon.

MKT BISTRO & BAR, 64 Wall St., 203-354-0765: The Shout­backs, Ugly Sun, Collins Way, Bur­roughs Thurs­day, 7:30 p.m.

O’NEILL’S RES­TAU­RANT AND PUB, 93 N. Main St., 203-8380222: Tan­gled Vine, Satur­day, 10 p.m.

OLD LYME

NIGHTIN­GALE’S ACOUS­TIC CAFE, 68 Lyme St., 860-434-1961: Pickin’ Party with Ram­blin’ Dan Stevens, Tues­day, 6 p.m.

SIDE DOOR JAZZ CLUB, 85 Lyme St., 860-434-0886: Alex Sny­d­man Trio, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.; Whit­field Fam­ily Band, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.

PUT­NAM

THE STOMP­ING GROUND, 132 Main St., 860-928-7900: Straight Up Jazz, Thurs­day, 5:30 p.m.; Oneal Arm­strong, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Color­way, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; The Is­land Farm Ceilie Band, Satur­day, 1 p.m.; Don Minott and the High Volt­age Reg­gae Band, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Tim Palmieri, Sun­day, 1 p.m.; Open Mic, Sun­day, 7 p.m.; Nate Fletcha, Tues­day, 8 p.m.; Nick Di Maria, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

RED­DING

WIRE MILL SA­LOON AND BAR­BE­CUE, 12 Old Mill Road, 203-5449988: Bill Wis­nowski, Satur­day, 6 p.m.

RIDGE­FIELD

LUC’S CAFE, 3 Big Shop Lane, 203-894-8522: Larry Ur­bon and Cafe Musette, Mon­day and Wed­nes­day, 7:30 p.m.

SEY­MOUR

AMER­I­CAN PIE & PUB, 15 Klar­ides Vil­lage Drive, 203-828-6973: Bobby Mor­rill, Fri­day, 6 p.m.; Rock of Ages (Def Lep­pard trib­ute), Nü M4­chine, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.

SHEL­TON

MARIA V’S BAR & RES­TAU­RANT, 220 Leavenworth Road, 203-929-4972: Blue Col­lar Band, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.

SOUTHING­TON

SMOKIN’ WITH CHRIS, 59 W. Cen­ter St., 860-620-9133: Kei­thMazer Trio, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Grayson Hugh & Polly Messer, Satur­day, 8 p.m.

STAM­FORD

CRAB SHELL, 46 South­field Ave., 203-967-7229: Fire N Knives, Thurs­day, 7 p.m.; Fan­tas­tics, Fri­day, 7:30 p.m.; Un­der­cover, Satur­day, 7:30 p.m.; Tan­gled Vine, Sun­day, 6 p.m.; Mark Ze­lenz, Wed­nes­day, 6 p.m.

JUDY’S BAR AND KITCHEN, 927 High Ridge Road, 203-890-9996: Krit­i­cal Mass, Satur­day, 8:45 p.m. LONG RIDGE TAV­ERN, 2635 Long Ridge Road, 203-329-7818: The TNT Dyn-O-Mite Band, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.; The Killer Bs, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.

TIER­NAN’S, 187 Main St., 203353-8566: Me­tal­lic Shake, Fri­day, 10 p.m.

STRAT­FORD

FAIR­FIELD CRAFT ALES, 724 Honeyspot Road, 203-296-2530: Nick Di Maria Quar­tet, Fri­day, 6 p.m.; Just Joe, Satur­day, 6 p.m. JOEY C’S BOATHOUSE, 955 Ferry Blvd., 203-870-4838: Stair­way to Halen, Me­tal­lic Shake, Satur­day, 9 p.m.; Bobby Mor­rill, Sun­day, noon; Timmy Maia Band, Sun­day, 3 p.m. MAIN STREET TAV­ERN, 1884 Main St., 203-375-1477: Streets, Fri­day, 9:30 p.m.; Halen, Satur­day, 9:30 p.m.

OUT­RIG­GERS, 555 Broad St., 203-377-8815: Ray Vasso, Thurs­day, 5 p.m. and Fri­day, 6 p.m.;

Dawn & Greg, Satur­day, 6 p.m.; Bob Mor­rill, Sun­day, 4 p.m. STANZIALE’S RES­TAU­RANT,

595 Main St., 203-377-1411: Se­crets,

Wed­nes­day, 7 p.m.

WATERBURY

D’AMELIO’S ITAL­IAN EATERY, 718 Highland Ave., 203-755-0261: An­gelo Rug­giero, Thurs­day, 6:30 p.m.

SIG­NA­TURES RES­TAU­RANT, 29 Leavenworth St., 203-575-1190: Jack Lynn (Dean Martin trib­ute), Wed­nes­day, 6 p.m.

WATERTOWN

THE RED DOOR, 675 Main St., 860-945-6688: Open Mic, Thurs­day.

OUZO BLUE, 675 Main St., 959209-4439: Timmy Maia, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Shake­down, Fri­day, 9 p.m.

WEST­PORT

BISTRO B AT THE WEST­PORT INN, 1595 Post Road East, 203557-8145: Tree­house Com­edy Show with Bob DiBuono, Dave Coop­er­man, Clau­dia Stavola, Satur­day, 8 p.m.

WILLINGTON

THE PACK­ING HOUSE, 156 River Road, 518-791-9474: Eric Som­mer, Fri­day, 7:30 p.m

WOL­COTT

MONA LISA RES­TAU­RANT, 10 Wakelee Road, 203-879-7300: Hol­lis­ter-Thomp­son Band, Satur­day.

WOOD­BRIDGE

AMITY TEEN CEN­TER, 10 Selden St., 203-389-1154: Journi Jay, Fri­day, 7 p.m.; Acous­tic Night, Satur­day, 7 p.m.

WOODBURY

WOODBURY BREW­ING COM­PANY, 738 Main St. South, 203-4053811: Mike Collins, Fri­day, 5 p.m.; Stache, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.; Guy Malone, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; L&B All-Star Re­view, Sun­day, 4 p.m.;

BEA­CON, N.Y.

TOWNE CRIER CAFE, 379 Main St., 845-855-1300: Lucky Luna, Thurs­day, 7 p.m.; Jake and David Bernz, Fri­day, 7 p.m.; Grate­fully Yours (Grate­ful Dead trib­ute), Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.; Kevin McKrell, Satur­day, 6 p.m.; Slam Allen Band, Dan Brother Band, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.; Jazz Brunch with Tony DePaolo, Sun­day, 11:30 a.m.; Clau­dia Sch­midt & Sally Rogers, Ly­dia Adams Davis, Sun­day, 7 p.m.; Open Mic, Wed­nes­day, 7 p.m.

MARL­BORO, N.Y.

THE FAL­CON, 1348 Route 9W, 845-236-7970: Terry Reid and the Cos­mic Amer­i­can Dere­licts, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Scott Shar­rard, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Hope Rocks, Satur­day, noon; Ed Palermo Big Band, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Buried Trea­sure, Sun­day, 11 a.m.; Josh Deutsch’s Pan­nonia, Sun­day, 8 p.m.; Yos­vany Terry & Bap­tiste Trotignon, Mon­day, 8 p.m. Fal­con Un­der­ground: Galen Pittman Quar­tet, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Fred Zep­plin, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Rex Fowler and the Rock­a­billy Kings, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Roots & Blues Ses­sion with Petey Hop, Wed­nes­day, 8 p.m.

PAWLING, N.Y.

DARYL’S HOUSE, 130 Route 22, 845-289-0185: Kris­ten Capolino, Thurs­day, 8 p.m.; Jessie’s Girl, Fri­day, 8 p.m.; Blue­grass Brunch with Union Rail, Satur­day, noon;

Los Lonely Boys, Lisa Mo­rales, Satur­day, 8 p.m.; Blue­grass Brunch with The Bob Stump Band, Sun­day, noon; Lind­sey Web­ster, Sun­day, 7 p.m.; Red Want­ing Blue, Wed­nes­day, 7 p.m.

PIER­MONT, N.Y.

THE TURN­ING POINT CAFE, 468 Pier­mont Ave., 845-359-1089: Kirsten Maxwell, Thurs­day, 7:30 p.m.; Richie Fu­ray Band, Fri­day, 8:30 p.m.; Mil­ton, Satur­day, 8:30 p.m.; LoHud Com­edy Open Mic, Mon­day, 6 p.m.; Open Jazz Jam, Mon­day, 8 p.m.

PORT CH­ESTER, N.Y.

MARIANACCI’S RES­TAU­RANT, 24 Sher­man St., 914-939-3450: Al DiMarco Quin­tet, Fri­day, 7:30 p.m.; Robert Marullo & Friends, Satur­day, 7:30 p.m.

Josh Wool / Con­trib­uted photo

Brian Dolzani and his trio will per­form at The Acous­tic in the Black Rock sec­tion of Bridgeport June 16.

Lara­her­scov­itch.com / Con­trib­uted photo

Lara Her­scov­itch will per­form as part of the East Rock Con­cert Series at mActivity in New Haven June 17.

Jeff Fasano / Con­trib­uted photo

Wil­lie Nile will per­form songs from his new al­bum, “Chil­dren of Par­adise,” when he re­turns to Cafe Nine in New Haven June 15.

Con­trib­uted photo

Los Lonely Boys will per­form at Daryl’s House in Pawling, N.Y., June 16.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.