Drezek stars in thrilling Di­vi­sion meet

Clip­per wins three races, as Cum­ber­land, Woonsocket tie for North­ern Div. ti­tle

Pawtucket Times - - SPORTS -

PROV­I­DENCE — The Woonsocket and Cum­ber­land boys track teams tied for the North­ern Di­vi­sion ti­tle Satur­day af­ter­noon..

While the Clip­pers used a hat trick of vic­to­ries from se­nior All-State dis­tance run­ner Ben Drezek to ac­cu­mu­late 95 points, the Villa No­vans con­tin­ued their dom­i­nance in the field events to catch the Clip­pers, who won the reg­u­lar-sea­son dual-meet ti­tle.

Woonsocket All-Amer­i­can thrower Jared Briere set a new per­sonal best in the weight throw with a toss of 71 feet, 8.5 inches to lead the No­vans to the top three spots in the event. Di­vi­sion I-bound team­mates Di­lyn Cote (659.5) and Ja­cob Green­less (63-3) took the next two spots on the podium.

St. Raphael fin­ished third with­out a win­ner, but the team of Alvin John­son, Alex John­son, Xavier Tor­res and Bryan Tor­res fin­ished sec­ond in the 4x200-me­ter re­lay. The Saints also re­ceived a sec­ond-place fin­ish from Alvin John­son in the 55-me­ter hur­dles.

Cen­tral Falls fin­ished fourth, and that was due to the ef­forts of Leonardo DaVeiga, Dex­ter Ifill, Adil­son Gomes DaSilva and Tyrique DaSilva. The four War­riors teamed up to break the meet record in the 4x200-me­ter re­lay in a time of 1 minute, 33.62 sec­onds. DaVeiga went on to claim 300 me­ters by beat­ing Woonsocket sopho­more Hezekiah Adey­eye by .25 sec­onds.

Gomes DaSilva also won an in­di­vid­ual event, win­ning the 600 me­ters in a time of 1:26.68. Shea’s Hel­ton Del­gado fin­ished sec­ond.

The only lo­cal win­ner who doesn’t re­side in Cum­ber­land, Cen­tral Falls or Woonsocket was Lin­coln shot put stand­out Evan Grivers, who claimed the event with a throw of 47-3. Lin­coln’s Gar­rett Doyle fin­ished sec­ond.

Drezek started his su­per Satur­day by de­feat­ing Bur­ril­lville Jeff Pichie to win the 3,000me­ter run in a time of 9: 21.87. Pichie was just un­der four sec­onds be­hind.

Drezek then de­feated Lin­coln’s Ai­dan En­right in the 1,500 me­ter with a time of 4:14.16. The se­nior fin­ished his day by beat­ing En­right again, this time in the 1,000 me­ter with a time of 2:42.01.

Woonsocket’s only win on the track proved to be a cru­cial one be­cause in the fi­nal event of the day, the team of Hezekiah Adey­eye, Ni­cholas Iarussi, Johnathan Up­shur and Em­manuel Gomes won the 4x400-me­ter re­lay in a time of 3:40.77.

Aside from Briere’s su­perb per­for­mance in the weight, the No­vans also had two other win­ners in the fi­nal. Up­shur claimed the high jump with a clear­ance of 6-2, while team­mate Ni­cholas Iarussi was sec­ond. Josh Cor­reia (212.50) and Up­shur (20-9.50) claimed the top two spots in the long jump. Mount’s Chris Ci­ullo was third. The Moun­ties was also third in the 300.

DI­VI­SION CHAM­PI­ONSHIPS

Satur­day at Prov­i­dence Ca­reer & Tech­ni­cal Academy field house BOYS

Sub­ur­ban Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). Bishop Hen­dricken 205; 2). West War­wick 89; 3). Toll Gate 40; 4). East Green­wich 30; 5). Cranston West 21; 6). Pil­grim 18; 7). Smithfield 10; 8) North Smithfield 9; 9). Juanita Sanchez 7; 10). Cranston East 5

Lo­cal place­ments 55 hur­dles: 5. Michael deRn­nde (North Smithfield) 9.11 55 dash 3. Xavier Croteau (North Smithfield) 6.91

North Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). (tie) Cum­ber­land 95, Woonsocket 95; 3). Saint Raphael 73; Cen­tral Falls 56; 5). Lin­coln 40; 6) Pon­a­ganset 22; 7). Shea 21; 7). Mount St. Charles 21; 9) Sc­i­t­u­ate10 10). Tol­man 1

Lo­cal place­ments 4x800: 2. Cum­ber­land (Adam Berther­man, Ja­cob Drezek, Nate Rogers, Joseph Mo­lis), 9:33.02; 3. St. Raphael (Ben McDon­ald, Evan Pick­ett, Eric Martineau, Adam Gomes), 9:38.72 5 Woonsocket (Matt Ca­terino, Matthew Sivieri, Joseph Libucha, Eric Be­doya), 9:56.74 4x200: 1. Cen­tral Falls (Leonardo DaVeiga, Dex­ter Ifill, Adil­son Gomes DaSilva, Tyrique DaSilva) 1:33.62; 2. St. Raphael (Alvin John­son, Alex John­son, Xavier Tor­res, Bryan Tor­res) 1:35.97 3. Woonsocket (Isa­iah Karpin­ski, Joshua Cor­reia, Hezekiah Adey­eye, Em­manuel Gomes), 1:37.55; 5 Cum­ber­land (Jack An­drews, Noah Key, Matt Re­mavich, Leo Ro­driguez, 1:38.66; 6. Mount St. Charles (Ryan Shee­han, Jake Lawrence, Paul Re­sende, Chris Ci­ullo), 1:39.17 3,000: 1 Ben Drezek (Cum­ber­land) 9:21.87; 2. Jeff Pichie (Bur­ril­lville) 9:25.85; 3. Dan Collard (Cum­ber­land) 9:44.88; 4. Cole Cayer (Cum­ber­land) 9:45.02; 5. Reilly John­ston (St. Raphael) 9:58.55; 6. Keith Sis­son (Cum­ber­land) 10:42.34 55 dash: 2. Noah Key (Cum­ber­land) 8.46; 4. Gomes 8.66 55 hur­dles: 1. Leonardo DeVeiga (Cen­tral Falls) 6.62; 2. Alvin John­son (St. Raphael) 6:88; 3. Christo­pher Cho­quette (Cum­ber­land) 6.90; 4 Bryan Tor­res (St. Raphael) 6:93; 5. Jaylen Smith (Shea) 6.98; 6. Richard Dun­bar (Shea) 7.00 1,500: 1. Ben Drezek 4:14.16; 3. Ai­dan En­right (Lin­coln) 4:20.18; 4. Na­sawell Medeiros (St. Raphael) 4:38.26; 5. Cole Cayer (Cum­ber­land) 4:42.2; 6. Ben McDon­ald (St. Raphael) 4:47.83 600: 1. Adil­son Gomes DaSilva (Cen­tral Falls) 1:26.68; 2. Hel­ton Del­gado (Shea) 1:29.77; 3. Ben Bradley (St. Raphael) 1:33.96; 4. Bryce Gil­lis (St. Raphael) 1:34.57; 5. Lawrence 1:35.36; 6. Ja­cob Drezek 1:35.50 300: 1. DaVeiga (Cen­tral Falls) 37.29; 2. Adey­eye (Woonsocket) 37.54; 3. Ci­ullo 38.02; 3. Ci­ullo (Mount St. Chares) 38:02, 4. Dex­ter Ifill (Cen­tral Falls) 38:39; 5. Cor­reia (Woonsocket) 38.65; 6. Brian Tavares (Shea) 38.70 1,000: 1. Ben Drezek 2:42.01; 2. Ai­dan En­right 2:45.35; 3. Nasavell Medeiros (St. Raphael) 2:57.51; 4. Nate Rogers (Cum­ber­land) 2:59.18; 5. Reilly John­ston (St. Raphael) 3:01.14; 6. Be­doya 3:01.17 4x400: 1 Woonsocket (Adey­eye, Ni­cholas Iarussi, Johnathan Up­shur, Gomes), 3:40.77; 2. Cen­tra Falls (DaSilva, Tyrique DaSilva, Steven Bautista-Ro­driguez, Jenry Gar­cia Javier), 3:41.57 3. Mount St. Charles (Shee­han, Lawrence, Re­sende, Ci­ullo), 3:46.16; 4. Shea (Dun­bar, Hel­ton Del­gado, Danil­son Samedo, Brian Tavares) 3:48.42; 5. Cum­ber­land (An­drews, Noah Key, Matt Re­mavich, Dy­lan White), 3:53.24 6. St. Raphael (Ma­nee Castillo, Bradley, Eric Martineau, Medeiros), 4:05.65. High Jump 1. Up­shur 6-02.00; 2. Ni­cholas Iarussi (Woonsocket) 510.00; 3. Christo­pher Cho­quette (Cum­ber­land) 5-08.00; 4. Bullen (St. Raphael) 5-8; 5. Castillo (St. Raphael) 5-6; 6. Bryan Tor­res (St. Raphael) 5-2. Shot Put: 1 Evan Grivers (Lin­coln) 47-03.00; 2. Gar­rett Doyle (Lin­coln) 46-04.00; 3 Nick Caulfield (Cum­ber­land) 44-08.00; 4. Mark Cop­polino (Cum­ber­land) 42-04.00; 5 Kyle Moi­son (Lin­coln) 41-11.00; 6 Ja­cob Green­less (Woonsocket) 40-03. Weight throw: 1 Jared Briere (Woonsocket) 71-08.50; 2. Di­lyn Cote (Woonsocket) 65-09.50; 3. Green­less 63-03.00; 4. Doyle 59-11.50; 5. Evan Grivers (Lin­coln) 58-10.50; 6 Derin Paskanik (Woonsocket) 55-10.50 Long Jump:1. Joshua Cor­reia (Woonsocket) 21-02.50; 2. Up­shur 2009.50; 3 Chris Ci­ullo (Mount St. Charles) 20-05; 4. Castillo (St. Raphael) 20-5; 6. Bullen (St. Raphael) 19-1.50

SRA, MSC girls lead way Satur­day

PROV­I­DENCE — Woonsocket’s Quinn Har­lan, Lin­coln’s Sam An­drews, North Smithfield’s Hailey Raskob, Cen­tral Falls Dul­cinea Burgo and Mount St. Charles’ Eileen Whalen all picked up in­di­vid­ual vic­to­ries dur­ing Satur­day’s di­vi­sion cham­pi­onship meets.

Whalen proved to be the top Val­ley fe­male in Prov­i­dence, as she was a part of the Moun­ties 4x400-me­ter re­lay team along with Han­nah Tousig­nant, karissa Lap­pas and Ma­rina Sch­mid that won the Headley Di­vi­sion 4x400me­ter re­lay in a time of 4 min­utes, 18.82 sec­onds.

The quar­tet also fin­ished third in the 4x200me­ter re­lay, while Whalen won the 600-me­ter dash in a time of 1:43.45 Cum­ber­land stand­out Colleen Enestvedt was third just over a sec­ond be­hind.

Cum­ber­land’s top per­former was Macken­zie Val­lely, who fin­ished sec­ond in the 300 in 44:83. Tousig­nant fin­ished third.

Har­lan, a re­turn­ing All-Stater, helped Woonsocket fin­ish fifth in the Bayha Di­vi­sion meet by claim­ing the 55-me­ter dash in 7.39 sec­onds. She also fin­ished third in the 300me­ter dash (44.44) and third in the long jump (16 feet, three inches). MaryAnn Carr was sec­ond in the high jump with a clear­ance of five feet.

In the Dwyer Di­vi­sion meet, Burgo claimed the 300 in 45.05, while team­mate Sara DeVeiga was sixth. Raskob won the long jump with a top jump of 15-1.50. Team­mate Vic­to­ria Thur­ley was third in the 1,000 (3:35.14) and fourth in the 1,500 (5:25.82).

In the Sul­li­van Di­vi­sion meet, An­drews claimed the shot put with a throw of 37-0.25. Younger sis­ter Jackie An­drews was fourth. Sam An­drews was also third in the weight throw (46-7), while team­mate Mag­gie Tarmey (447.25) was fifth.

Lin­coln’s 4x800-me­ter re­lay team of Sam Leal, Abi­gail O’Hern, Al­li­son Leal and Ju­lia Her­oux fin­ished sec­ond in the 4x800-me­ter re­lay.

St. Raphael had the best show­ing of any Val­ley team, fin­ished sec­ond to West­erly in the Sul­li­van Di­vi­sion meet. Ashley Bullen proved to be a point-scor­ing ma­chine, as she was sec­ond in the 55-me­ter dash (7.87) and the high jump (4-10). She also teamed up with Kaylee Contreras Alivia Dias and Cameille Keith to fin­ish sec­ond in the 4x200-me­ter re­lay. Contreras, Ha­ley Howarth, Deb­bie Spahn and Dias fin­ished sec­ond in the 4x400-me­ter re­lay.

Howarth was sec­ond in the 600, two sports ahead of team­mate Noe­lani Noel.

DI­VI­SION CHAM­PI­ONSHIPS

Satur­day at Prov­i­dence Ca­reer & Tech­ni­cal Academy field house

GIRLS Bayha Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). Bar­ring­ton 109.5 2) North Kingstown 98.5 3) Cen­tral 65 4) Clas­si­cal 42 5) Woonsocket 33 6) South Kingstown 30 7) East Green­wich 29 8) Smithfield 16 9) Pil­grim 11

Lo­cal Place­ments 55-me­ter dash: 1. Quinn Har­lan (Woonsocket) 7.39 300-me­ter dash: 3. Har­lon (Woonsocket) 44.44 4x400-me­ter re­lay: 6. Woonsocket (Kathia Dioh, Sabina Mer­cado, Cristy Romero, MaryAnn Carr) 5:01.27 High jump – 2. Carr (Woonsocket) 5-0 Long jump – 3. Har­lan (Woonsocket) 16-3, 5. Alis­siana Folco (Woonsocket) 15-9.5

Dwyer Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). East Prov­i­dence 73 2) Prout 59 3) Wheeler 57 4) Hope 56 5) Juanita Sanchez 39 6) Rogers 34 7) Cen­tral Falls 29 8) Mt. Hope 26 9) Pon­a­ganset 24 10) North Smithfield 110 Prov­i­dence Coun­try Day 14

Lo­cal Place­ments 300 – 1. Dul­cinea Burgo (Cen­tral Falls) 45.05 6. Sara DeVeiga (Cen­tral Falls) 48.20 1,000 – 3. Vic­to­ria Thur­ley (North Smithfield) 3:35.14 1,500 – 4. Thur­ley (North Smithfield) 5:25.82 4x800-me­ter re­lay – 3. Cen­tral Falls (Yu­liane Mad­rano Parada, Lis­sette Batista de Leon, Maleena Cruz, Hec­mar­ilee Diaz) 12:38.67 Long jump – 1. Hailey Raskob (North Smithfield) 15-1.50 High jump – 4. Burgo (Cen­tral Falls) 4-6 Shot put – 4. Daphane Mul­ford-Evan­ge­lista (Cen­tral Falls) 29-3.25 Weight throw – 5. Mul­ford-Evan­ge­lista (Cen­tral Falls) 39-10

Sul­li­van Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). West­erly 118 2) St. Raphael 69 3) Lin­coln 63 4) Moses Brown 56 5) Cranston East 46 6) Mt. Pleas­ant 37 7) Nar­ra­gansett 19 8) Sc­i­t­u­ate 16

Lo­cal Place­ments 55-me­ter dash – 5. Ashley Bullen (St. Raphael) 7.87 300 – 6. Cameille Keith (St. Raphael) 45.14 600 – 2. Ha­ley Howarth (St. Raphael) 1:47, 4. Noe­lani Noel (St. Raphael) 1:50.65 1,000 – 4. Howarth (St. Raphael) 3:23.98, 5. Sam Leal (Lin­coln) 3:32.78, 6. Abi­gail O’Hern (Lin­coln) 3:40.46. 3,000 – 4. Alisa Fer­land (Lin­coln) 12:47.22, 5. Alexi An­gell (St. Raphael) 13:04.05, 6. Colleen Moreau (St. Raphael) 13:54.29. 4x200-me­ter re­lay 3. St. Raphael (Kaylee Contreras, Alivia Diaz, Howarth, Keith) 1:53.35, 5. Lin­coln (Va­lynda Mede, Kris­ten La­bossiere, Ni­cole Le­zon, Sophia Drezek), 2:01.32 4x400-me­ter re­lay – 2. St. Raphael (Contreras, Howarth, Diaz, Deb­bie Spahin), 4:41.21 4x800-me­ter re­lay – 2. Lin­coln (Sa­man­tha Leal, O’Hearn, Ju­lia Her­oux, Al­li­son Leal), 11:07.61, 4. St. Raphael (Ju­lia Hur­ley, Moreau, An­gell, Stephanie Mur­phy) 12:36.89. High jump – 2. Bullen (St. Raphael)4-10, 3. Rebecca Bri­erly (Lin­coln) 4-8, 5. Le­zon (Lin­coln) 4-4, 6. Spahin (St. Raphael) 4-4 Long jump – 2. Keith (St. Raphael) 16-3, Bullen (St. Raphael) 14-11, 5. Bri­erly (Lin­coln 14-9. Shot put – 1. Sam An­drews (Lin­coln) 37-0.25, 4. Jackie An­drews (Lin­coln) 30-5.75 Weight throw – 3. Sam An­drews (Lin­coln) 46-7, 5. Mag­gie Tarmey (Lin­coln) 44-7.25, 6. Tori Tallo (Lin­coln) 40-2.25.

Headley Di­vi­sion

Team stand­ings 1). La Salle 105 2) West War­wick 63, 3) Toll Gate 62 4) Portsmouth 56 5) Mount St. Charles 47 6) Bay View 45 7) Cum­ber­land 41 8) Coven­try 10 9) Char­iho 2

Lo­cal Place­ments 55-me­ter dash – 6. Jay­lynne Thomas (Cum­ber­land) 7.93. 300 – 2. MacKen­zie Val­lely (Cum­ber­land) 44.83, 3. Han­nah Tousig­nant (Mount St. Charles) 45.06 600 – 1. Eileen Whalen (Mount St. Charles)1:41.34 3. Colleen Enestvedt (Cum­ber­land) 1:42.51 5. Karissa Lap­pas (Mount St. Charles) 1:45.30 1,000 – 5. Ana O’Cal­laghan (3:19.63), 6. Adah Anderson (Cum­ber­land) 3:20.63 1,500 – 4. Ju­lia Dempsey (Cum­ber­land) 4:58.36 3,000 – 5. O’Cal­laghan (Cum­ber­land) 11:10.50 55-me­ter hur­dles – 4. Paige Fitz­patrick (Mount St. Charles) 9.36, 6. Ma­rina Sch­mid (Mount St. Charles) 9.70 4x200-me­ter re­lay – 3. Mount St. Charles (Sch­mid, Lap­pas, Whalen, Tousig­nant) 1:51.47, 5. Cum­ber­land (Thomas, Val­lely, Olivia Sar­mento, Ali Le­bouef) 1:57.33. 4x400-me­ter re­lay – 1. Mount St. Charles (Sch­mid, Lap­pas, Whalen, Tousig­nant) 4:18.82, 4. Cum­ber­land (Enestvedt, Val­lely, Grace Hen­son, Ju­lia Dempsey) 4:27.27 4x800-me­ter re­lay – 3. Cum­ber­land (Lau­ren Ni­gri, Emily berard, Al­lie Pina, Al­li­son Ra­poso) 11:17.68. Long jump – Fitz­patrick (Mount St. Charles) 15-11.25, 4. Ju­lianne Ross (Cum­ber­land) 15-9.75, 5. Sch­mid (Mount St. Charles) 15-9.75. Shot put – 6. Thomas 9Cum­ber­land) 30-6.25

File photo

Cum­ber­land se­nior Ben Drezek won the 1,000, 1,500- and 3,000-me­ter races at Satur­day’s North­ern Di­vi­sion cham­pi­onship meet.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.