Mid­dle school stu­dents hon­ored for achieve­ment

Record Observer - - School -

WYE MILLS — One hun­dred area mid­dle school stu­dents were hon­ored on May 16 at the ninth an­nual Salute to Mid­dle School Youth Achieve­ment Pro­gram spon­sored by Alpha Kappa Alpha Soror­ity Inc., the Kappa Theta Omega Chap­ter, in part­ner­ship with Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege.

Held on the cam­pus of Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege, greetings and words of en­cour­age­ment to the youth were of­fered by col­lege pres­i­dent Dr. Barbara Viniar and by AKA-KTO chap­ter pres­i­dent Mary Tay­lor-Acree.

Hav­ing met spe­cific aca­demic re­quire­ments, hon­orees were rec­og­nized for achieve­ments in one of five cat­e­gories: aca­demics, ath­let­ics, creative and per­form­ing arts, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment or school spirit. One of the per­form­ing arts hon­orees, Re­nee Vic­to­ria “Tori” Gomez of St. Michaels Mid­dle School, provided the evening’s mu­si­cal en­ter­tain­ment.

Dr. Kath­leen White, cor­rec­tional ed­u­ca­tion co­or­di­na­tor for Mary­land De­part­ment of Pub­lic Safety and Cor­rec­tional Ser­vices, in her key­note salute thanked hon­orees for tak­ing, in the words of Robert Frost, “the road less trav­eled.”

In­ter­spersed through­out the pro­gram by em­cee Jennifer Dashiell Reed, AKAKTO vice pres­i­dent, were tid­bits of ser­vice ben­e­fits of Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege and the soror­ity chap­ter to stu­dents and the com­mu­nity. Pre­sent­ing the hon­ors were Deb­o­rah Wooden and Dr. Yolanda Hol­loway of AKA-KTO and Jennifer A. Reed of Stevensville Mid­dle School. All hon­orees were rec­og­nized with cer­tifi­cates from AKA-KTO and Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege, and from the of­fices of U.S. Sen. Barbara Mikul­ski, U.S. Sen. Ben Cardin and U.S. Rep. Andy Har­ris.

The stu­dents rec­og­nized at the 2016 event were: Caro­line County Colonel Richard­son Mid­dle School — Mo­had Ahmed, creative and per­form­ing arts; Kayla Holmes, aca­demics; Destiny Lively, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Frank Striplet, gen­eral school spirit; Ja­cob Tow­ers, ath­let­ics

Lock­er­man Mid­dle School — Aniya Broussard, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Ja­son Brown Jr., ath­let­ics; Ivy Buda, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Vanessa Ci­fuentes-Fuentes, gen­eral school spirit; Mon­treyse Deshields, ath­let­ics; Kurt Florez, aca­demics; Tanya Haro, ath­let­ics; Carl­ton John­son Jr., aca­demics; Cait­lyn Lane, creative and per­form­ing arts; Iris Puac Reynoso, aca­demics; Tahlyiah Thomas, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ken­dron Way­man, gen­eral school spirit Dorchester County Mace’s Lane Mid­dle School — Faizan Ahmed, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Keith Bryant, creative and per­form­ing arts; Sa­muel Padilla, aca­demics; Talaya­sia T. Young, gen­eral school spirit.

North Dorchester Mid­dle School — Trin­ity Cephas, creative and per­form­ing arts; Bri’Ya­nia Ch­ester, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ja’Niya Cor­nish, gen­eral school spirit; Jus­tus Smith, aca­demics Kent County Kent County Mid­dle School — Alexus Ab­ner, creative and per­form­ing arts; Jervis Blake, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ty­kee Bryant, creative and per­form­ing arts; JayShaun Free­man, ath­let­ics; Keashaun Henry, creative and per­form­ing arts; Yas­mine Jiggetts, ath­let­ics; Xav­ior Jones, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ashanti Roberts, creative and per­form­ing arts; Tammy Ste­ward, creative and per­form­ing arts; May­ona Taiwo, creative and per­form­ing arts; Cory Wil­son, creative and per­form­ing arts; Nyquan Wil­son, creative and per­form­ing arts; Tyaunna Wright, gen­eral school spirit.; Jeremiah Young, creative and per­form­ing arts Queen Anne’s Cen­tre­ville Mid­dle School — Aniyah Corker, gen­eral school spirit; Mar­cus McRae, aca­demics; Devrin Turner Jr., ath­let­ics

Mat­a­peake Mid­dle School — Cameron Cha, ath­let­ics; Di­a­mond Con­tee, gen­eral school spirit; Di­a­mond Korne­gay, aca­demics; Seth McLaugh­lin, school/ com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Austin Storms, creative and per­form­ing arts

Stevensville Mid­dle School — Han­nah Boggs, aca­demics and ath­let­ics; Satir Brown, aca­demics; Ashanti Cathey, aca­demics and school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Eria L’pree Clark, aca­demics and ath­let­ics; Alec Coyner, aca­demics and ath­let­ics; Anna Dang: aca­demics; Aviana Dent, aca­demics; Eve­lyn Espejo, aca­demics; Vic­to­ria Lim, aca­demics and creative and per­form­ing arts; Markya Lovett, ath­let­ics; Mar­quis Lovett, aca­demics and ath­let­ics; Ewan Donal Mar­quis, aca­demics, creative and per­form­ing arts, and ath­let­ics; Do­minic Martinez, aca­demics; Daniela Me­jia, aca­demics and school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Diana Lilia Reyes-Os­o­rio, aca­demics; Grace Riggs, aca­demics and creative and per­form­ing arts; JaDa Aaliyan Spruill Robin­son, aca­demics and school/ com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Eli­jah Turner, aca­demiccs and creative and per­form­ing arts; Hi­mani Vi­radiya, aca­demics; Jia Yin Zheng, aca­demics

Sudlersville Mid­dle School — Shan­non Billups, creative and per­form­ing arts; Nor­man Lee Dixon, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ka­reema Jones, gen­eral school spirit; Guadalupe Lla­mas Padilla, aca­demics Tal­bot County Eas­ton Mid­dle School — Kiara Berry, school/ com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; De Jah­mir Camper, gen­eral school spirit; Michael Duah, gen­eral school spirit; Michelle Duah, creative and per­form­ing arts; Sa’niya En­nals, creative and per­form­ing arts; Di­dier Ex­an­tus, aca­demics; Ai­naysia Gib­son, aca­demics; Ash­ley Guillen-Gal­le­gos, ath­let­ics; Taran Guy, gen­eral school spirit; Sa­man­tha Hop­wood, aca­demics; Tah’Jay Jenk­ins, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Nicole LopezDel­gado, aca­demics; Ah­mia Mar­ion, aca­demics; Gabriella Mazarie­gos-Vasquez, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Trin­ity Tur­nage, creative and per­form­ing arts; Ni­cholas Walker, ath­let­ics; Isaiah Why­man, ath­let­ics; Aniya Wil­son, gen­eral school spirit; Tay­lan Wil­son, creative and per­form­ing arts

St. Michaels Mid­dle School — Reneé Vic­to­ria Gomez, creative and per­form­ing arts; Chiara Izquierdo Parada, gen­eral school spirit; Wil­lie Lowry, aca­demics; Aviad T. Moore, school/ com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Bryan Mo­ran Itzep, aca­demics; Ed­ward Lorenzo Robin­son, II, school/com­mu­nity in­volve­ment; Sin­cere Tay­lor, creative and per­form­ing arts; Mar­quii Thomp­son, ath­let­ics; Sa­muel Turner, gen­eral school spirit; Ky’riana Wil­son, ath­let­ics

From left are Dr. Kath­leen White, key­note speaker; Linda Prochaska, rep­re­sent­ing U.S. Sen. Barbara Mikul­ski; Denise Love­lady, rep­re­sent­ing U.S. Rep. Andy Har­ris; Kim­berly Kra­tovil, rep­re­sent­ing U.S. Sen. Ben Cardin; Dr. Barbara Viniar, pres­i­dent of Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege; and Mary Tay­lor-Acree, pres­i­dent of Alpha Kappa Alpha, Kappa Theta Omega Chap­ter.

CON­TRIB­UTED PHOTOS

Re­nee Vic­to­ria “Tori” Gomez, an arts hon­oree from St. Michaels Mid­dle School, per­forms dur­ing the pro­gram.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.