Mid­dle school stu­dents hon­ored by soror­ity, col­lege

Record Observer - - News -

EASTON — On Mon­day, May 15, the Kappa Theta Omega Chap­ter of Al­pha Kappa Al­pha Soror­ity Inc. and Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege spon­sored the 10th an­nual Sa­lute to Mid­dle School Youth Achieve­ment Pro­gram by hon­or­ing 96 area mid­dle school stu­dents.

The event was held on the cam­pus of Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege, and was at­tended by hon­orees, their fam­ily mem­bers, col­lege and school of­fi­cials, friends and guests. At­ten­dees re­ceived a greet­ing and en­cour­age­ment from Mary Taylor-Acree, pres­i­dent of AKA, Kappa Theta Omega Chap­ter, and from Dr. Eleanor Welsh, dean for the di­vi­sion of arts and sci­ences at Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege.

The fea­tured speaker for the evening was Dr. Barbara Viniar, Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege pres­i­dent. In her mes­sage to the stu­dents, she said cer­tain qual­i­ties last for­ever and what one learns is theirs for­ever. Mu­si­cal en­ter­tain­ment was pro­vided by the North Dorch­ester Mid­dle School en­sem­ble, di­rected by Kevin Lewis.

The pro­gram is a col­lab­o­ra­tive en­deavor of the col­lege, the soror­ity and the area school sys­tems de­signed to foster and sup­port ex­cel­lence in stu­dent per­for­mance in and out of the class­room.

Sen. Ad­die Eckardt, R37-Mid-Shore, pre­sented to the soror­ity an of­fi­cial ci­ta­tion from the Tal­bot County Del­e­ga­tion of the Mary­land Gen­eral As­sem­bly in recog­ni­tion of the 10th year of the pro­gram and the soror­ity’s sup­port and de­vo­tion to stu­dents.

Mid­dle school stu­dent hon­orees were pre­sented cer­tifi­cates of recog­ni­tion signed by Viniar and Taylor-Acree, as well as var­i­ous cer­tifi­cates signed in­di­vid­u­ally or jointly by elected gov­ern­ment of­fi­cials. CARO­LINE COUNTY Colonel Richard­son Mid­dle School: Emaan Chaudhry for Gen­eral School Spirit; Alanna Dahlman-Mor­ris for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Lau­ren Fletcher for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Vin­cent Holmes Jr. for Gen­eral School Spirit; Jamyia Jenk­ins for Aca­demics; Matthew Gabriel P. Lu­nar for School/ Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Kather­ine D. Her­nan­dez Mar­ro­quin for Gen­eral School Spirit; Cameron Wa­ters for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; and Markayla La’Nique Wil­son for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment.

Lock­er­man Mid­dle School: Saadiya Bon­ner for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Ed­win “Lee” Byrd III for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Jalen M. Car­roll for Ath­let­ics; Zulema Delacruz Martinez for Aca­demics; Isa­iah Schul­ties for Aca­demics; and De’Jae “Olivia” Walker for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment. DORCH­ESTER

COUNTY Mace’s Lane Mid­dle School: Amanda Bair for Aca­demics and School/ Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Dwayne Bat­son for Aca­demics; Tatyana Du­gars for Aca­demics; Tyshaun Gandy for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Jac­quelin Ins­ley for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Ce’Zanne Jack­son for Aca­demics; Jaden Kozak for Ath­let­ics; Alexus Spriggs for Aca­demics and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Isiah Taylor for Gen­eral School Spirit; Damian Thomas for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Kayla Todd for Gen­eral School Spirit; and Chloe Trinh for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics.

North Dorch­ester Mid­dle School: Breisha Cephas for Aca­demics, Ath­let­ics and Gen­eral School Spirit; Ja’Kiya Davis for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Leroy Fitch­ett for Aca­demics, Ath­let­ics and Gen­eral School Spirit; Li­lany Juarez for Aca­demics; Karen Me­jia for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Makhai Palmer for Ath­let­ics; and Michael Todd for Gen­eral School Spirit.

KENT COUNTY Kent County Mid­dle School: Damilola Ay­oola for Aca­demics and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Jam­era Christy for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Brian Cruz Valde­la­mar for Aca­demics and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Deja Daw­son for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Ja­maal Coul­ter Finch for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Daya­nara Delacruz Perez for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Ju­lianne Diallo for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Je­vante Dozier for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and Ath­let­ics; Thomas Golds­bor­ough for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Giuseppe Gordillo Ter­reros for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and Ath­let­ics; Jahliel Henry for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and Ath­let­ics; Paula Mon­dregon Mo­rales for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; and Chris­tian Phillips for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts and Ath­let­ics. QUEEN ANNE’S

COUNTY Centreville Mid­dle School: Jiyah Hol­lis for Ath­let­ics and School/ Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Ava John­son for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Shadaira John­son for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and Ath­let­ics; Jason Lee for Aca­demics and Gen­eral School Spirit; Aaron Pick­ett for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Dan Pupke for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Kade Pupke for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Kim­berly Re­gal­ado for Gen­eral School Spirit; Tony Rivera for Aca­demics, Ath­let­ics and Gen­eral School Spirit; Robert Turner for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts, and School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Kai Ward for Ath­let­ics; and Jurnee Shi’Ayr Wil­son for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics.

Mat­a­peake Mid­dle School: Kathryn Abend­schoen for Ath­let­ics; Carter Burns for Aca­demics; Deb­o­rah Hu­dock for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Kami Lentzsch for Aca­demics; Ash­lyn New­comer for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Kira Tal­ley for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Alexan­dra To­rian for Ath­let­ics; and Sky­lar Wil­son for Gen­eral School Spirit.

Stevensville Mid­dle School: Jordan Arm­strong for Aca­demics; Sanää Beck for Aca­demics; Angie Jimenez Fuentes for Aca­demics; Jordan Gal­loway for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Ki’Sean GrayDant­zler for Aca­demics and Ath­let­ics; Lind­sey Alexan­dra Ham­mond for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Tia Hy­dock for Aca­demics and Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Ke’Juan John­son for Aca­demics, Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts and Ath­let­ics; Dakota Nagel for Aca­demics; Pa­tri­cia Ruby Reyes Oso­rio for Aca­demics; and Ty­nay Wright for Aca­demics, School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment and Gen­eral School Spirit.

Sudlersville Mid­dle School: Danielle Espinoza for Aca­demics; Ame­ria Jones for Gen­eral School Spirit; Ma­son Long for Aca­demics; Syrus Mc­Gowan for Ath­let­ics; An­thony Tor­res for Aca­demics; and Chris­tian Wil­lits for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment.

TAL­BOT COUNTY Easton Mid­dle School: Daniela Gar­cia for Aca­demics; Car­lie Li­cata for Aca­demics; An­drew Matsche for Aca­demics; Erin McDon­ald for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment; Elmer Me­len­dez-Martinez for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Mikayla Moaney for Aca­demics; Tyler Red­man for Aca­demics; and Alexia Wil­liams for School/Com­mu­nity In­volve­ment.

St. Michaels Mid­dle School: Noah Bech­tel for Ath­let­ics; Andre Davis Jr. for Cre­ative and Per­form­ing Arts; Ash­ley Mi­halis for Aca­demics; and Cindy Ro­driguez for Aca­demics.

On Mon­day, May 15, the Kappa Theta Omega Chap­ter of Al­pha Kappa Al­pha Soror­ity Inc. and Ch­e­sa­peake Col­lege spon­sored the 10th an­nual Sa­lute to Mid­dle School Youth Achieve­ment Pro­gram by hon­or­ing 96 area mid­dle school stu­dents.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.