GE­OR­GIA SPORTS WRIT­ERS AS­SO­CI­A­TION PREP FOOT­BALL POLL

Rome News-Tribune - - SPORTS -

The Top Ten teams in the Ge­or­gia Sports Writ­ers As­so­ci­a­tion High School Foot­ball Poll of the 2017 sea­son with first-place votes in paren­the­ses, to­tal points and po­si­tion last week at right:

Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv 1. Grayson (17) 170 1 2. Colquitt County (1) 151 T2 3. Mill Creek 140 T2 4. Lown­des 137 4 5. Parkview 105 5 6. Nor­cross 63 6 7. North Cobb 55 10 8. Archer 36 NR 9. McEach­ern 35 9 (tie)Roswell 35 8

Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes: South Forsyth 23, Wal­ton 5, New­ton 4, South Gwin­nett 4, Tift County 4, West­lake 4, Ma­ri­etta 3, North Pauld­ing 2, Cen­tral Gwin­nett 1, Las­siter 1

Dropped out: West­lake (7).

Class AAAAAA Pts 180 148 127 104 100 Prv 1 5 6 7 2 6. Love­joy 74 8 7. Mays 69 4 8. Langston Hughes 47 NR (tie) North­side-Warner Robins 47 9 10. Dal­ton 42 3

Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes: North­gate 23, Glynn Academy 19, Al­la­toona 8

Dropped out: North­gate (10).

Class AAAAA

Pts Prv 1. Rome (15) 177 1 2. Bu­ford (3) 162 2 3. Stock­bridge 136 3 4. Car­roll­ton 124 4 5. Jones County 91 6 6. Kell 90 5 7. Grif­fin 71 8 8. Warner Robins 64 10 9. Ara­bia Moun­tain 21 NR 10.Starr’s Mill 15 NR

Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes: Ware County 11, Wood­land-Stock­bridge 11, CarverAt­lanta 7, Bain­bridge 2, Dutch­town 1, Thomas County Cen­tral 1, Villa Rica 1

Dropped out: Ware County (7), Wood­land-Stock­bridge (9). 3. Blessed Trin­ity 143 3 4. Jef­fer­son 127 4 5. Wood­ward Academy 100 5 6. Sandy Creek 90 6 7. Ridge­land 68 7 8. Mary Per­sons 47 8 9. Burke County 34 10 10.North­west Whit­field 18 NR

Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes: Cedar­town 14, Marist 7, Spald­ing 3, Her­itage-Ca­toosa 2, East­side-Cov­ing­ton 1

Dropped out: Oconee County (9).

Class AAA

Pts Prv 1. Greater At­lanta Chris­tian (12)173 1 2. Cedar Grove (5) 160 2 3. Peach County (1) 150 3 4. Cal­houn 123 5 5. Crisp County 114 4 6. Jenk­ins-Sa­van­nah 59 NR 7. Pace Academy 48 T7 8. Daw­son County 35 NR 9. Lib­erty County 22 T9 (tie)North Mur­ray 22 NR

Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes: West­min­ster 17, Bre­men 16, Mon­roe Area 14, Worth County 10, Sono­rav­ille 9, Pierce County 7, Lovett 5, Beach 2, Mon­roe-Al­bany 1

Dropped out: Pierce County (t7), West­min­ster (9), Lovett (10). Class AA

Pts Prv 1. Bene­dic­tine (18) 180 1 2. Call­away 118 3 3. Fitzger­ald 112 4 4. Hapeville Char­ter 108 2 5. Screven County 100 5 6. Jef­fer­son County 71 6 7. Rabun County 69 7 8. Thomasville 67 T9 9. Heard County 19 8 (tie)Brooks County 19 NR

Other votes: Dodge County 8, Pep­perell 7, Swains­boro 6, Rock­mart 5, South­west Ma­con 3, Ba­con County 1, Toombs County 1. Dropped out: Pep­perell (t9).

Class A

Pts 1. ELCA (17) 179 2. Ma­con County (1) 130 3. Prince Av­enue Chris­tian 120 4. Clinch County 118 5. Wesleyan 92 6. Manch­ester 75 7. Mount Paran Chris­tian 56 8. Tat­tnall Square 42 9. Fel­low­ship Chris­tian 20 10.Emanuel County In­sti­tute 17 (tie)McIn­tosh County Academy17 Oth­ers re­ceiv­ing votes:

Cal­vary Day 10, Turner County 7, Charl­ton County 2, Ir­win County 2, Tay­lor County 2, Com­merce 1

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.