St. Aloy­sius cap­tures Arch­dio­cese Re­gion 18 ti­tle

The Boyertown Area Times - - SPORTS -

Girls Basketball

The Saint Aloy­sius var­sity girls basketball re­cently won the Arch­dio­cese Re­gion 18 cham­pi­onship.

Saint Aloy­sius de­feated Sa­cred Heart 30-29 in dou­ble over­time in the fi­nal at Pope John Paul II High School on Satur­day, Feb. 4.

The team con­sists of Natalie Ba­callao, Emma Yac­carino, Mad­die Glenn, Sierra Potts, Hannah Bell, Jaimi Makins, Emylee Hritz, Lexi Bray and coaches Mark Spohn, Steve Vasas and Keith Don­moyer.

BASKETBALL

Mishock Phys­i­cal Ther­apy & As­so­ciates hosted its 7th An­nual $500 Hot Shot Chal­lenge at Potts­grove High School on Tues­day, Jan­uary 24.

The pri­vately owned, out­pa­tient phys­i­cal ther­apy prac­tice col­lected pos­si­ble con­tes­tants at pre­vi­ous home games. They had four stu­dents qual­ify through­out 10 games this sea­son and Will Kieser was crowned the win­ner.

The stu­dents were re­quired to sink a layup, a foul shot and a 3-pointer in 30 sec­onds. Kieser com­pleted all three shots in the al­lot­ted time and re­ceived $250. In ad­di­tion, Mishock Phys­i­cal Ther­apy & As­so­ciates do­nated $250 to the Potts­grove School Dis­trict.

Gym­nas­tics

Sil­via’s Gym­nas­tics Lev­els 3-8 and XCel gym­nasts com­peted in the Wel­come to the Play­ground In­vi­ta­tional hosted by Wil­low Tree Gym­nas­tics at the Cal­i­for­nia Univer­sity of Penn­syl­va­nia Feb. 4-5.

Level 3 in­di­vid­ual re­sults:

Darby Scholl placed se­cond on vault and beam, third on bars, floor and AA; Grace Za­jick placed fourth on beam.

Leah Zaen­gle placed first on vault and floor, se­cond AA, and fourth on bars; Paige De­likat placed first on bars, fourth on floor and AA; Kylie McMaster placed se­cond on floor, third on vault and beam; Al­isha Linthicum placed se­cond on beam.

Ava Mack placed se­cond on floor, third on bars, fourth on vault and AA; Mariah Den­ner placed first on bars, fifth on floor and AA.

Is­abella DuCharme placed first on bars and AA, se­cond on floor, fourth on vault and beam. Sil­via’s Level 3 team placed third.

Level 4 in­di­vid­ual re­sults:

Kayleigh High placed third on vault and fourth on bars; Seiko Mal­lon placed fourth on vault, floor and AA, fifth on beam.

Devon Conn placed first on vault, bars and AA, third on beam, and tied for fourth on floor; Ari­ana Deleon placed third on vault, tied for third AA, placed fourth on bars and floor, fifth on beam; El­liott Har­ris tied for first on floor, and placed se­cond on vault and beam; Emma McCarte placed third on floor and fifth on vault.

Ash­ley Bow­man placed third on bars and floor; Jor­dan Boyd placed first on vault and fourth on beam; Kylie Boyle placed se­cond on bars, placed fourth AA and tied for fourth on floor; Sa­man­tha Pedrick placed se­cond on beam, vault, and AA, fourth on bars.

Belle Bent­man placed fourth on vault; Emma Ranaglia placed first on beam, floor, and AA, se­cond on vault and bars.

An­gelina Sac­chetti placed first on bars and AA, se­cond on beam, tied for third on floor; Vic­to­ria Quin­tois tied for se­cond on bars and tied for fifth AA. Sil­via’s Level 4 team placed se­cond.

Level 5 in­di­vid­ual re­sults:

Shyla Bha­tia placed first on floor and AA, se­cond on vault and bars, third on beam; Bella Grauer placed first on beam, third AA, fourth on vault, fifth on bars and floor; Ava Na­gata placed first on bars, and se­cond on floor and AA, fourth on beam; Is­abella Beach placed se­cond on beam, third on bars, fourth AA, and fifth on vault; Troi Mi­nor placed first on vault, third on floor, fifth on beam and AA.

Na­dia VanHorn first on bars, floor and AA, se­cond on vault, and fourth on beam; Tay­lor Arias placed first on beam, third on bars and AA, fourth on vault, tied for fourth on floor; Ju­lia Reid placed se­cond on beam and floor and sixth on vault and AA; Al­li­son Mc­Cafferty placed fifth on beam and sixth on bars; Anas­ta­sia Sharapova placed fourth on bars and tied for sixth on beam; Sarah Golie tied for fourth on floor and placed fifth on vault and AA. Sil­via’s Level 5 team placed first.

Level 7 In­di­vid­ual Re­sults:

De­laney Lin­ton placed third on beam.

Lily Smith placed first on beam, floor and AA and se­cond on vault and bars; Adis­son Ferri placed third on vault, floor and AA; Claire Richards tied for se­cond on beam, placed fourth on bars and AA; Brooke Ahart tied for se­cond on beam.

Carmella Calafati placed first on vault, bars and AA, se­cond on beam; Mor­gan Kach­mar placed first on floor, se­cond on bars and AA, third on beam; Ni­cole Deleon placed se­cond on floor, tied for se­cond on vault, placed third on bars and AA; Au­drey Na­gata tied for se­cond on vault and fourth on beam; El­iz­a­beth Seely placed first on beam and tied for fourth on floor.

Is­abella Zarzaca placed third on floor and fifth on bars; Maili Smith tied for fifth on beam. Sil­via’s level 7 team placed se­cond.

Level 8 In­di­vid­ual Re­sults:

Made­lyn Gerhart placed fourth on floor; Natalie Gerhart placed fourth on vault; Cassie Brown placed se­cond of beam.

Blake Pas­cal placed se­cond on vault, floor, and AA, third on bars and beam; Gabrielle Filzen placed se­cond on beam.

Xcel Plat­inum In­di­vid­ual Re­sults:

Greta Freed placed first on vault, beam, and AA, se­cond on bars, and third on floor; Tay­lor Pi­ano placed first on floor and third on bars.

Xcel Gold In­di­vid­ual Re­sults:

Jor­dan Parker placed se­cond on floor, third on bars, fourth AA, and sixth on vault; Tay­lor Havrilla placed first on floor and AA, and se­cond on bars and beam; Ava Frantz placed se­cond on vault, third AA, fifth on beam, and sixth on bars.

Sarah Schempp placed fourth on floor and fifth on bars; Carly Sot­tanella tied for se­cond on floor and placed fourth on bars; Sierra Sul­li­van placed first on floor, fourth AA, and tied for fifth on bars.

Track & Field

Pottstown area res­i­dent Ray E. Fe­ick scored three first-place fin­ishes dur­ing the East Re­gional In­door Masters Track & Field Cham­pi­onships held Jan. 29 at the Prov­i­dence (R.I.) Ca­reer and Tech­ni­cal Academy.

Fe­ick, com­pet­ing in the 85-89 age group, won the shot put, weight throw (12 lb.) and su­per weight throw (25 lb.). He had a win­ning toss of 26-3 in the shot put, 31-4 in the weight throw and 20-3 in the su­per weight throw.

SUB­MIT­TED PHOTO

The Saint Aloy­sius var­sity girls basketball team re­cently won the Arch­dio­cese Re­gion 18 cham­pi­onship. The team is com­prised of: front row, from left: Natalie Ba­callao, Emma Yac­carino, Mad­die Glenn; back row, from left: coach Mark Spohn, coach Steve Vasas, Sierra Potts, Hannah Bell, Jaimi Makins, Emylee Hritz, Lexi Bray and coach Keith Don­moyer.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.