Adding to fun at the fair

The Daily Herald - - LOCAL NEWS - KEVIN CLARK / THE HER­ALD

Gabriel, 6, and Max, 3, of Wood­inville, are tickled by their un­cle, Raul, on Sun­day af­ter­noon at the Ev­er­green State Fair in Mon­roe. The fair wraps up to­day. Go to www.ev­er­green­fair.org for more in­for­ma­tion. See for fair judg­ing re­sults.

Fif­teen An­nual Salsa Con­test Red First Jes­sica Zu­cati, Mon­roe; Sec­ond Tie Jerry Car­son and David Butts, Ev­erett; Third Mar­garet Berner, Sno­homish; Fourth Andrew Ben­nett, Wood­inville; Fifth Davi Martin, Gold Bar; Green First Andrew Ben­nett, Wood­inville; Sec­ond Jes­sica Zu­cati. Mon­roe; Third Tie Dayten Huck, Mon­roe and Mar­garet Berner, Sno­homish; Fourth David Butts, Kirk­land; Fifth Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fruit First Andrew Ben­nett, Wood­inville; Sec­ond Casea Ben­nett, Wood­inville; Third Tie Mar­garet Berner, Sno­homish and Theresa Rose, Lake Stevens; Fourth Jes­sica Zu­cati, Mon­roe; Fifth Tamela Grams, Ev­erett; First Jes­sica Zu­cati, Mon­roe; Sec­ond Davi Martin, GoldBar; Third Andrew Ben­nett, Wood­inville; Best Pre­sen­ta­tion Jerry Caron, Ev­erett; Most Cre­ative Recipe Theresa Rose Rhubarb ap­ple, Lake Stevens. 4H Pub­lic Pre­sen­ta­tions Se­nior Cham­pion, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Aurora MacAvoy, Lake Stevens; Se­nior Res. Cham­pion, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Kara An­der­son, Ar­ling­ton; Se­nior Spe­cial Award, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Madi Sy­bertz, Marysville; Ju­nior Cham­pion, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Emma Fon­tenot, Mon­roe; Ju­nior Res. Cham­pion, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Cora Miller, Mon­roe; Ju­nior Spe­cial Award, Im­promptu Teach­ing; Esper­ansa Ram­sey, Mon­roe; Se­nior Cham­pion, Let’s Com­pare; Kara An­der­son, Ar­ling­ton; Se­nior Res. Cham­pion, Let’s Com­pare; Madi Sy­bertz, Marysville; In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pion, Let’s Com­pare; Thad­deus Ram­sey, Mon­roe; Ju­nior Cham­pion, Let’s Com­pare; Car­lee Sage, Sno­homish; Ju­nior Res. Cham­pion, Let’s Com­pare; Emma Fon­tenot, Mon­roe; Ju­nior Spe­cial Award, Let’s Com­pare; Esper­ansa Ram­sey, Mon­roe.

4-H Pho­tog­ra­phy Ju­nior Di­vi­sion Color Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Alyssa Fuller with Re­flec­tion Lake; Black and White Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Claire Bren­nan with Rock above the Waves; In­ter­me­di­ate Di­vi­sion Color Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Emma Hughes with A Horse at Sun­set; Black and White Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Mea­gan Mar­shall with Ge­orge­town Stream

Plant; Se­nior Di­vi­sion Color Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Sarah Ber­tapelle with Rus­tic Dreams; Black and White Mat­ted Photo Grand Cham­pion Sarah Ber­tapelle with Hello There. 4H Dogs Pure­bred Con­for­ma­tion Toy Group Cham­pion An­nie Ze­mouri; Work­ing Group Cham­pion Caleb McKee; Sport­ing Group Cham­pion Gabrielle Lin­dow; NonS­port­ing Group Cham­pion So­phie Stoesz; Herd­ing Group Cham­pion Gabriel Sarey; Hound Group Cham­pion Ana Wil­son; Ter­rier Group Cham­pion Olivia Yarnold; Best in Show Ana Wil­son; Re­serve Best in Show Caleb McKee; Cham­pi­ons Best in Show Shah­n­tae Martinez; Cham­pi­ons Re­serve Best in Show Char­lie DuCharme; Rally Obe­di­ence Novice Se­nior Cham­pion Sonya Rue­fe­nacht; Re­serve Cham­pion Reilly Linzy; High Blue Baileigh Linzy; Novice In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pion/Clean Run Ge­n­e­sis Kiehl; Re­serve Cham­pion Macken­zie Dial; High Blue Caleb McKee; Ad­vanced Se­nior Cham­pion Sab­rina Ayala. Open Class Flori­cul­ture Sec­ond Show Hor­ti­cul­ture Sweep­stakes Seat­tle Youth De­sign Maddy Carl­son, Sno­homish; Adult De­sign Deb­bie Wet­more, Sno­homish; Peo­ples Choice Ce­cile Culp, Belle­vue; Adult Hor­ti­cul­ture Sweep­stakes Martha Mercer, Seat­tle; Adult De­sign Sweep­stakes Davi Martin, GoldBar; Youth De­sign Sweep­stakes Maddy Carl­son, Sno­homish; Dahlia Sweep­stakes Ja­son and Elise Luck, Mon­roe; Out­stand­ing Minia­ture Adult De­sign Ce­cile Culp, Belle­vue; Best Ta­ble Pre­sen­ta­tion Therea Rose, Lake Stevens; Best of Show Dahlias Ja­son and Elise Luck, Mon­roe; Out­stand­ing Minia­ture Youth Char­lotte Carl­son, Sno­homish; Spe­cial De­sign Award Ce­cile Culp, Belle­vue; Chair­man’s Award PJ Carl­son, Sno­homish;

Class Win­ner Hang­ing Fuch­sia Richard Carsen, Mon­roe; Hor­ti­cul­ture Ex­cel­lence Hang­ing Fuch­sia Martha Mercer, Seat­tle; Class Win­ner Var­ie­gated Fuch­sia, Martha Mercer, Seat­tle; Award of Ex­cel­lence Misti Land, Mon­roe; Class Win­ner Cut Vines Susan Martin, Mon­roe; Class Win­ner Grasses Davi Martin, GoldBar; Class Win­ner Dahlias Har­vey Ta­tel, Mon­roe; Class win­ner Dahlia Leslie Cut­ter, Mon­roe.

4-H Horses Sad­dle­seat Equi­tation First Grace Weaver of Kirk­land with Citations Black Di­a­mon; Green­horse Plea­sure E/W First Mya McKee of Marysville with Sl Dawns Early Light; Sec­ond CharLee Pendle­ton of Lake Stevens with Cruzin On My Mercede; Gaited Horse Eq E/W First Grace Weaver of Kirk­land with Citations Black Di­a­mon; Huntseat Equi­tation Call Back First Brooke Corbin of Ar­ling­ton with A Red Hot Jose; Sec­ond Is­abella Car­nell of Mill Creek with Stir­rin Up the Moon Pri; Int Huntseat Eq Ad­vanced First Cas­sidy Fontaine of Seat­tle with Hard Fought; Sec­ond Chloe Gehrman of Ca­mano Is­land with JNG Almighty Ghost; Huntseat Bare­back Equi­tation First Bri­anna Fer­gu­son of Sno­homish with AB Kh­la­cie; Sec­ond Al­li­son Bircher of Red­mond with Sim­ply Red; Int Huntseat Bare­back Ad­vanced First Chloe Gehrman of Ca­mano Is­land with JNG Almighty Ghost; Sec­ond Cas­sidy Fontaine of Seat­tle with Hard Fought; Walk/Trot English Equi­tation First Kayleigh Fisher of Stan­wood with Pitch Fork Petey; Sec­ond Natalie Kizzier of Seat­tle with Firecrest In Canoots; Novice English Eq First Hope Camp­bell of Ev­erett with Princess; Sec­ond Pay­ton Ja­cobs of Stan­wood with Bat­man; Plea­sure Driv­ing First Han­nah Kruchek of Mon­roe with Abrias Sig­na­ture An­ima; Sec­ond Aubrey Hen­wood of Red­mond with Miss Sweet & Sassy; Driv­ing Reins­man­ship First Aubrey Hen­wood of Red­mond with Miss Sweet & Sassy; Sec­ond Han­nah Kruchek of Mon­roe with Abrias Sig­na­ture An­ima; Walk/Trot Jog Plea­sure Mares E/W First Pay­ton Chism of Stan­wood with Ivy; Sec­ond Athena Mun­guia of Sno­homish with Geor­gia Peach; Walk/Trot Jog Plesure Geld­ings E/W First Kayleigh Fisher of Stan­wood with Pitch Fork Petey; Sec­ond Natalie Kizzier of Seat­tle with Firecrest In Canoots; Walk/Trot Trail E/W First Aubrey Hen­wood of Red­mond with Mag­gie; Sec­ond Lola Blan­scet of Ar­ling­ton with E-Q’s Chesster; Novice Trail E/W First Eryn An­der­son of Sno­homish with Puz­zle Pieces Eclipse; Sec­ond Na­dia O’Laugh­lin of Gold Bar with Saint Pats Cud­dly Cat; Green­horse Trail Class In­Hand E/W First Pres­ley Cole of Lake Stevens with Kam; Sec­ond Aspen Van­der­laan of Ar­ling­ton with Lulu; Green­horse Trail Rid­den E/W First Mya McKee of Marysville with Sl Dawns Early Light; Sec­ond CharLee Pendle­ton of Lake Stevens with Cruzin On My Mercede; Non Green­horse Trail In-Hand E/W First Kait­lyn Mor­gan of Sno­homish with FF Spell­binder; Sec­ond Are­anna Schuer­man of Ar­ling­ton with CR Aerial; Int Non-GH Trial-in-Hand Ad­vanced First Han­nah Kruchek of Mon­roe with Abrias Sig­na­ture An­ima;Trail E/W First Jag Do­ran of Gran­ite Falls with First Real Kiss; Sec­ond Sa­van­nah Rowe of Sno­homish with Tie Me a Rib­bon; Trail Medals-Bronze E/W First Leah An­der­son of Mon­roe with Diversa Di­a­mond; Sec­ond Ans­ley LaLone of Stan­wood with Henry Hig­gins.

4H Dogs Qual­i­fy­ing Scores in En­try Level Obe­di­ence Ju­niors Abi­gail Wil­son; In­ter­me­di­ates Cas­sidy McIn­tyre; Se­niors Shah­n­tae Martinez, Kara An­der­son, Zoe Kil­gore Cham­pion;

Stan­dard Agility In­ter­me­di­ates Alex Ne­me­cek Cham­pion; Emma Hughes Cham­pion; Gabriel Sarey Cham­pion; Se­niors Char­lotte Prior Cham­pion; Abby Jones Cham­pion; Jumpers Agility In­ter­me­di­ates Emma Hughes Cham­pion; Clean Run Gabrielle Lin­dow Cham­pion; Clean Run Cas­sidy McIn­tyre Cham­pion; Caleb McKee Cham­pion; Se­niors Aurora McAvoy Cham­pion, Abby Jones Cham­pion, Sab­rina Ayala Cham­pion, Taryn White Cham­pion.

4H Sheep Pre­sen­ta­tions Ju­nior Cham­pi­onJesse Siemer, Ar­ling­ton; Se­nior Cham­pion Cassie Duren, Na­pavine; Wool Show Cham­pion Over­all Bus­field AwardCassie Duren, Na­pavine; Best Hand­spin­ning Peg Kennedy Award El­lie Markewicz, Bothell; Judg­ing Con­test Ju­nior Cham­pion Jessse Siemer, Ar­ling­ton; Se­nior Cham­pion Jailee Mercedes, Sil­vana; Show­man­ship Ju­nior Cham­pion Marie Nem­nich, Dar­ring­ton ; Ju­nior Re­serve Cham­pion Mera­dith Ben­nett, Ar­ling­ton; In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pion Alexan­der Ben­nett, Ar­ling­ton; Se­nior Cham­pion Cassie Duren, Na­pavine; Se­nior Re­serve Cham­pion Jailee Mercedes, Sil­vana; Se­nior Novice Cham­pion Abby By­ers, Marysville; Sheep Type Rom­ney Cham­pion Ewe Andrew McDade, Brier; Rom­ney Cham­pion Ram Jesse Siemer, Ar­ling­ton ; Rom­ney Nat­u­ral Color Cham­pion Ewe Jesse Siemer, Ar­ling­ton; Rom­ney Nat­u­ral Color Cham­pion Ram Andrew McDade, Brier; Hampshire Cham­pion Ewe Abby By­ers, Marysville; Cross­breed Meat Cham­pion Ewe Jailee Mercedes, Sil­vana; Shet­land Cham­pion Ewe El­lie Markewicz, Bothell; Katahdin Cham­pion Ewe Alexan­der Ben­nett, Ar­ling­ton; Targhee Cham­pion Ewe Cassie Duren, Na­pavine ; Cross­breed Wool Cham­pion Ewe Cassie Duren, Na­pavine; Dorset Cham­pion Ewe Marie Nem­nich, Dar­ring­ton; Dorset Cham­pion Ram Marie Nem­nich, Dar­ring­ton; Supreme Young Flock Dorset, Marie Nem­nich, Dar­ring­ton; Supreme Flock Dorset, Marie Nem­nich, Dar­ring­ton; Supreme Club Flock Hoot ‘n’ Holler 4H club.

4H Dairy Cows Start To Fin­ish First Rick Hes­linga, Tiana Sharp, Tay­lor K; Sec­ond Mia Hartzell, Ari­anna Hunt, Con­nor McKay; Third Mag­gie Bright, De­clan Bartel­heimer, Jack Ku­jawa; Fourth Ju­lia K., Dan­ica Ru­pard, El­laKate Pierce; Fifth Jacy Smith, Ju­lia C., Noah Berry; Sixth Leah Galusha, Tay­lor J., Adi­son; Sev­enth RJ Ru­pard, Chloe Groen­eveld, Danielle Eoff; Eighth Bailie Shultz, Ella P., Agate Lopez; Dairy Demo First Mag­gie Bright Blue; Sec­ond Jacy Smith / Ella H. pri­mary

Blue; Dairy Foods Demo First Rick Hes­linga, Lexi Lafritz, Danielle Eoff Blue; Sec­ond Julie C, Ju­lia K Blue; Third Tiana Sharp Blue; Fourth Noah Berry, Bailie Shultz Blue; Fifth Adi­son Tubbs, Con­nor McKay Blue; Fit­ting Chal­lenge In­ter­me­di­ate Jacy Smith, Ari­anna Hunt, De­clan Bartel­heimer; Se­nior Rick Hes­linga, Tiana Sharp, RJ Ru­pard; Ed Dis­play Dan­ica Ru­pard Jr. Blue The Tal­ents of a Cow’s Tongue; Ari­anna Hunt Int. Blue Wash­ing­ton Dairy; Dae­sha Ali Sr. Blue Got Wa­ter; Leach Galusha Sr. Red Ru­men PH; Quiz Bowl Pri­mary Lexi Lafritz spe­cial, Danielle Eoff, Ella Hans­son; Ju­nior Chloe Groen­eveld, Ella Pet­tyjohn, Dan­ica Ru­pard, Tay­lor Kjorsvik; In­ter­me­di­ate Ari­anna Hunt, De­clan Bartel­heimer, Jacy Smith; Se­nior RJ Ru­pard, Tay­lor James, Dae­sha Ali; Show­man­ship All Blue Rib­bons Top Ju­nior Dan­ica Ru­pard, Chloe Groen­eveld, Con­nor McKay, Adi­son Tubbs, Ella Pet­tyjohn, Tay­lor Kjorsvik, Noah Berry, Danielle Eoff; Top In­ter­me­di­ate Maya Hartzell, Julie Con­tr­eras, Jacy Smith, El­laKatePierce, Jack­son Ku­jawa, Ari­anna Hunt, De­clan, Bartel­heimer; Top Se­nior Rick Hes­linga, Mag­gie Bright, RJ Ru­pard, Leah Galusha, Bailie Shultz, Ju­lia Ku­jawa, Tay­lor James, Agathe Lopez, Dae­sha Ali, Tiana Sharp Type Ayr­shire In­ter­me­di­ate Calf Danielle Eoff; Jr. Cham­pion Ayr­shire Danielle Eoff; Grand Cham­pion Ayr­shire Danielle Eoff; Brown Swiss Sr. Calf De­clan Bartel­heimer; Brown Swiss Sum­mer Year­ling Rick Hes­linga, Dae­sha Ali; Brown Swiss Win­ter Year­ling Tiana Sharp; Jr. Cham­pion Brown Swiss Rick Hes­linga; Res. Jr. Cham­pion Brown Swiss Dae­sha Ali; Grand Cham­pion Brown Swiss Rick Hes­linga; Res. Grand Cham­pion Brown Swiss Dae­sha Ali; Club Herd Brown Swiss Bi­cy­cle Tree De­clan, Dae­sha, Tiana; Guernsey Sum­mer Year­ling Agathe Lopez; Guernsey Jr. Cham­pion Agathe Lopez; Guernsey Sec­ond year old Cow Leah Galusha; Guernsey Sr. Cham­pion Leah Galusha; Guernsey Grand Cham­pion – Leah Galusha; Guernsey Res. Grand Cham­pion Agathe Lopez; Hol­stein Jr. Calf Ju­lia C; Hol­stein In­ter­me­di­ate Calf Chloe Groen­eveld, Con­nor McKay, Dan­ica Ru­pard, Maya Hartzell, Tay­lor James, Adi­son Tubbs, El­laKate Pierce; Hol­stein Se­nior Calf RJ Ru­pard, Ari­anna Hunt; Hol­stein Sum­mer Year­ling Noah Berry; Hol­stein Jr. Year­ling Jack­son Ku­jawa, Jacy Smith; Hol­stein Sr. Year­ling Ju­lia Ku­jawa, RJ Ru­pard; Hol­stein Jr. Cham­pion Ju­lia Ku­jawa; Hol­stein Re­serve Jr. Cham­pion Chloe Groen­eveld; Hol­stein Grand Cham­pion Ju­lia Ku­jawa; Hol­stein Re­serve Grand Champ­tion Chloe Groen­eveld; Hol­stein Club Herd Hy Lo, Bi­cy­cle Tree; Jersey In­ter­me­di­ate Calf Danielle Eoff, Bailie Shultz, Tay­lor Kjorsvik; Jersey Sr. Calf Ella Pet­tyjohn; Jersey Win­ter Year­ling Rick Hes­linga; Jersey Jr. Cham­pion Rick Hes­linga; Jersey Re­serve Jr. Cham­pion Danielle Eoff; Jersey Sec­ond year old cow Mag­gie Bright; Jersey Grand Cham­pion Mag­gie Bright; Jersey Re­serve Cham­pion Rick Hes­linga; Jersey Club Herd Hy Lo; Supreme Cham­pion Leah Galusha Guernsey; Best Udder Leah Galusha; Record Book Top Ju­nior Chloe Groen­eveld; Hon­or­able Men­tion Con­nor McKay; Hon­or­able Men­tion Adi­son Tubbs; Top In­ter­me­di­ate Jacy Smith; Top Se­nior Mag­gie Bright; Herds­man­ship Thurs­day Hy Lo, Fri­day Bi­cy­cle Tree, Satur­day Hy Lo, Sun­day Bi­cy­cle Tree, Mon­day Bi­cy­cle Tree, Tues­day Bi­cy­cle Tree; Over­all Herds Award/Tro­phy Bi­cy­cle Tree; Shop Projects Dan­ica Ru­pard Blue Rosette, Ju­nior, RJ Ru­pard Blue Rosette, Se­nior; Judg­ing Ju­nior Blue Dan­ica Ru­pard, Noah Berry, Adi­son Tubbs, Con­nor McKay, Ella Pet­tyjohn, Chloe Groen­eveld; Ju­nior Red Tay­lor Kjorsvik, Danielle Eoff; In­ter­me­di­ate Blue Jacy Smith, Maya Hartzell, Ari­anna Hunt, Ju­lia Con­tr­eras, De­clan Bartel­heimer; In­ter­me­di­ate Red El­laKate Pierce, Jack Ku­jawa; Se­nior Blue Mag­gie Bright, Dae­sha Ali, Rick Hes­linga, Julie Ju­jawa, Leah Galusha, Tay­lor James, Agathe Lopez, Tiana Sharp; Oral Rea­sons Ju­nior Cham­pion Chloe Groen­eveld; Ju­nior Re­serve Cham­pion Noah Berry; In­ter­me­di­ate Cham­pion Jacy Smith; In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Cham­pion Maya Hartzell; Se­nior Cham­pion Mag­gie Bright; Se­nior Re­serve Cham­pion Rick Hes­linga; El­lene Kear­ney Award RJ Ru­pard. Open Class Gen­eral Agri­cul­ture: Haines Award for Best Fruit Ex­hibit Bai­ley Pence Mon­roe Ju­nior Di­vi­sion; Re­becca Jack­son Sno­homish Adult Di­vi­sion; Diana Davis Sno­homish Se­nior Di­vi­sion; Spuds in a Bucket Con­test Win­ners Cooper Ry­se­mus Marysville; Ju­nior Di­vi­sion Sev­enty-seven pota­toes in bucket; Jen­nifer Ris­tine Sno­homish; Adult Di­vi­sion Forty-three pota­toes in bucket; Con­nie Baysinger Mon­roe Se­nior Di­vi­sion Forty-six pota­toes in Bucket; Spuds in a Bucket Con­test Run­ners-up Justin Ris­tine Sno­homish Ju­nior Di­vi­sion Sixty-four pota­toes in bucket; Julie Wil­son Sno­homish Adult Di­vi­sion Twenty-three pota­toes in bucket; Jim Loomer Sno­homish Se­nior Di­vi­sion Twen­tythree pota­toes in bucket; Gi­ant and Un­usual John Car­roll Sno­homish Zapotec Tomato; Stacy Moss Ev­erett Con­joined Pump­kins; Shelly Brin­lee Oak Har­bor Gi­ant Onion; Shelly Brin­lee Oak Har­bor Gi­ant Fen­nel; Jakob Broad­bent Lake Stevens Gi­ant Zuc­chini; Cindy Burby Bothell Gi­ant Pump­kin; Bobby Brier Maple Val­ley Largest Sun­flower Head Se­nior Di­vi­sion; Em­malee Broad­bent Lake Stevens Largest Sun­flower Head Ju­nior Di­vi­sion; Cheyenne Nel­son Sno­homish Tallest Sun­flower Twelve Feet Four Inches.

4H Foods: Cakes Daw­son Pratt, Mon­roe Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Ap­ple Cake; Sa­man­tha Ish, Du­vall Se­nior Re­served Grand Cham­pion Blue­berry Cof­fee Cake; Allyson Pratt, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Straw­berry Cake; Aubrey Springer, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Rose­mary Cup­cake; Alyssa Fuller, Sno­homish Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Yummy Yel­low Cup­cake; Candy Darien Sawade, Sno­homish Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Cof­fee & Card­mon Truf­fle Sa­man­tha Ish, Du­vall Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Cho­co­late dipped pep­per­mint bark; Joseph Els­bree, Mon­roe Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Gummy Candy; Cara Har­ris, Wood­inville Ju­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion; Cook­ies Krista Schafte, Ev­erett Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Rase­berry Almond Short­bread; Krista Schafte, Ev­erett Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Oast­meal Carmelita; Sarah Kovich, Bothell In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion; Sarah Kovich, Bothell In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion; Emma Bren­nan, Mon­roe Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Stra­berry Rhubarb Bar; Chloe Lewis, Ar­ling­ton Ju­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion; Yeast Bread Marissa Silva, Lake For­est Park Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Rose­mary Pull apart Rolls; Sa­man­tha Ish, Du­vall Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Pump­kin Yeast Bread; Quick Bread Daw­son Pratt, Mon­roe Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Pineap­ple Bread; Mcken­zie Sleis­ter, Bothell Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion; Sarah Kovich, Bothell In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Cho­co­late Ba­nana Bread; Aubrey Springer, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Spiced Pump­kin Bread; Dec­o­rated Cup­cakes Paige Wil­liams, Lake Stevens Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Sun­flower Cup­cake; Emma Bren­nan, Mon­roe Re­serve Grand Cham­pion BBQ Cup­cake; Dec­o­rated Cakes Han­nah McLaughan, Sno­homish Se­nior Grand Cham­pion; Mariessa Silva Lake For­est Park Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Galaxy Cake; El­lie Bi­hary, Sno­homish In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Cute Pink Fon­dant Pig Cake; Alyssa Fullen, Sno­homish Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Owl Cake; Emma Bren­nan, Mon­roe Ju­nior Re­serve Cham­pion Vase/Flower Cake; Wheat Grow­ers Lyra Cupa, Sno­homish Ar­ti­san Bread Rolls. Open Class Wool: Best of Di­vi­sion Cassie Duren, Na­pavine; Carolyn Jensen, Sno­homish; Eileen Hordyk, Ar­ling­ton; Lynn Schlosser, Soap Lake; Lot­tie Duren, Na­pavine; Elaine Wil­son, Ev­erett; Chris Hay­mond, Du­vall; Kath­leen Wright, Mon­roe; Julie Penix, Ar­ling­ton, Re­becca Suryan, Sno­homish; White Wool Grand Cham­pion Eileen Hordyk, Ar­ling­ton; Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Lot­tie Duren, Na­pavine. Puget Sound Wool Grow­ers Award Carolyn Jensen, Sno­homish. Bus­field Award Eileen Hordyk, Ar­ling­ton; Col­ored Wool Grand Cham­pion Kath­leen Wright, Mon­roe; Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Chris Hay­mond, Du­vall; Other Fiber Grand Cham­pion Re­becca Suryan, Sno­homish; Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Julie Penix, Ar­ling­ton; Peg Kennedy Award Elaine Wil­son, Ev­erett; Pre­mier Ex­hibitor Eileen Hordyk, Ar­ling­ton. 4H Food Preser­va­tion: Wa­ter bath Sa­man­tha Ish, Du­vall Se­nior Grand Cham­pion Grape Ha­banera Jelly; Sa­man­tha Ish, Du­vall Se­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Straw­berry Jam; Con­nor Moore, Sno­homish In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Sauerkraut; Cara Har­ris, Wood­inville In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Blue­berry Lime Jam; Alyssa Fuller, Sno­homish Ju­nior Grand Cham­pion Gar­lic Dill Pick­les; Claire Bren­nan, Mon­roe Ju­nior Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Triple Berry Jam; Food Preser­va­tion Pres­sure Canned Allyson Pratt, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Corn; Allyson Pratt, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Car­rots; Food Preser­va­tion De­hy­drated Allyson Pratt, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Grand Cham­pion Corn; Allyson Pratt, Mon­roe In­ter­me­di­ate Re­serve Grand Cham­pion Nec­tarines.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.