Mag­net process un­der­way at Bal­ti­more County schools

The Dundalk Eagle - - FRONT PAGE - By NI­COLE ROD­MAN nrod­man@ches­pub.com

Though the school year just started, the process is al­ready un­der­way for stu­dents hop­ing to gain ad­mis­sion to a Bal­ti­more County Pub­lic Schools (BCPS) mag­net pro­gram next year.

A brochure de­tail­ing mag­net pro­grams at K-12 schools across the county for the 20182019 school year was re­leased on Sept. 5 — the first day of school.

In ad­di­tion, BCPS has an­nounced a host of events de­signed to pro­vide more in­for­ma­tion about the var­i­ous mag­net pro­grams coun­ty­wide.

Mag­net pro­grams of­fer stu-

dents the chance to study a dis­ci­pline or sub­ject of in­ter­est in­depth. BCPS of­fers 100-plus pro­grams at more than 25 el­e­men­tary, mid­dle and high schools. Pro­grams range from STEM (sci­ence, tech­nol­ogy, en­gi­neer­ing and mathematics) to fine arts and more.

Some county schools are en­tirely com­prised of mag­net stu­dents, se­lected via the mag­net ap­pli­ca­tion process, while oth­ers com­bine mag­net stu­dents as well as stu­dents ge­o­graph­i­cally zoned for that school. Pro­grams are open to all stu­dents, in­clud­ing those re­ceiv­ing special ed­u­ca­tion and Sec­tion 504 ser­vices.

Ap­pli­ca­tions for mag­net pro­grams for next year, the 20182019 school year, were made avail­able on Wed­nes­day, Oct. 4. Ap­pli­ca­tions must be post­marked by Fri­day, Nov. 17, 2017, or sub­mit­ted on­line by 1 p.m. on Nov. 17.

BCPS will also host a se­ries of Mag­net Show­case events de­signed to pro­vide in­for­ma­tion on spe­cific pro­grams at mag­net schools across the county. The schedule of Mag­net Show­case events is as fol­lows:

El­e­men­tary Schools

• Chatsworth School (STEAM: Sci­ence, Tech­nol­ogy, En­gi­neer­ing, Arts, and Mathematics) – Tues­day, Oct. 10, at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

• Cromwell Val­ley Re­gional Mag­net School (STEAM: Sci­ence, Tech­nol­ogy, En­gi­neer­ing, Arts, and Mathematics) – Thurs­day, Oct. 26, at 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

• Wood­moor El­e­men­tary School (In­ter­na­tional Stud­ies, pend­ing grant ap­proval) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 18, at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Mid­dle Schools

• Deep Creek Mid­dle School (21st Cen­tury Dig­i­tal-Age Learn

ing) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 18, from 6 to 7:30 p.m.

• Deer Park Mid­dle Mag­net School (Earth/Space Sci­ence; Fine Arts; Mass Com­mu­ni­ca­tions; World Lan­guages) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 18, at 6 p.m.

• Golden Ring Mid­dle School (Health Sciences) – Wed­nes­day,

Oct. 11, at 6 p.m.

• Mid­dle River Mid­dle School (In­ter­na­tional Stud­ies, pend­ing

grant ap­proval) – Wed­nes­day, Nov. 1, at 6 p.m.

• North­west Academy of Health Sciences (Health Sciences) –

Tues­day, Oct. 17, at 6 p.m.

• South­west Academy Mag­net School for Sci­ence and En­gi­neer­ing (Sci­ence and En­gi­neer­ing) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 11, at 6 p.m. • Stem­mers Run Mid­dle School (In­ter­na­tional Stud­ies) –

Wed­nes­day, Oct. 25, from 5 to 7 p.m. • Sud­brook Mag­net Mid­dle School (En­vi­ron­men­tal and Earth/Space Sci­ence; Per­form­ing Arts; Vis­ual Arts; World Lan­guages) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 25, at 5 p.m. • Wind­sor Mill Mid­dle School (In­ter­na­tional Stud­ies, pend­ing

grant ap­proval) – Thurs­day, Oct. 19, at 5:30 p.m.

High Schools

• Ch­e­sa­peake High School STEM Academy (Academy of Arts, Multimedia & Com­mu­ni­ca­tions; Academy of Busi­ness & In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy; Academy of Lead­er­ship and Hu­man­i­ties; Academy of Sci­ence, En­gi­neer­ing & Mathematics) – Thurs­day, Oct. 26, from 6 to 8 p.m.

• East­ern Tech­ni­cal High School (Academy of Health Pro­fes­sions; Build­ing & Con­struc­tion Tech­nol­ogy; Culi­nary Arts and Res­tau­rant Man­age­ment; En­gi­neer­ing Ca­reers; In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy/Net­work­ing; In­ter­ac­tive Me­dia Pro­duc­tion; Law Re­lated Ca­reers; Teacher Academy of Mary­land) – Tues­day, Oct. 24, from 6 to 8 p.m.

• Ge­orge Wash­ing­ton Carver Cen­ter for Arts & Tech­nol­ogy (Act­ing; Car­pen­try Ca­reers; Cos­me­tol­ogy; Culi­nary Arts and Res­tau­rant Man­age­ment; Dance; De­sign & Pro­duc­tion; Dig­i­tal In­stru­men­tal Mu­sic; In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy/Com­puter Sci­ence; In­ter­ac­tive Me­dia Pro­duc­tion; Lit­er­ary Arts; Vis­ual Arts; Vo­cal Mu­sic) – Thurs­day, Oct. 19, from 5 to 7 p.m.

• Ken­wood High School (In­ter­na­tional Bac­calau­re­ate; Sports

Sci­ence Academy) – Thurs­day, Nov. 2, at 5 p.m. • Lans­downe High School Academy (Academy of Arts & Com­mu­ni­ca­tion; Academy of Fi­nance; Academy of Health & Hu­man Ser­vices; Academy of Sci­ence, En­gi­neer­ing, and In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy) – Tues­day, Oct. 17, from 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.

• Mil­ford Mill Academy (Act­ing; Au­to­mo­tive Ser­vice Tech­nol­ogy; Build­ing & Con­struc­tion Tech­nol­ogy; Cos­me­tol­ogy; Dance; De­sign & Pro­duc­tion; In­stru­men­tal Mu­sic; Lit­er­ary Arts; Vis­ual Arts; Vo­cal Mu­sic) – Satur­day, Oct. 7, from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. • New Town High School (In­ter­na­tional Stud­ies, pend­ing

grant ap­proval) – Thurs­day, Sept. 28, at 6 p.m.

• Over­lea High School (Bio­med­i­cal Tech­nol­ogy, pend­ing grant ap­proval; Academy of Fi­nance)—Thurs­day, Oct. 26, from 6 to 7:30 p.m.

• Parkville High School Cen­ter for Math, Sci­ence, & Com­puter Sci­ence (Math, Sci­ence & Com­puter Sci­ence; Teacher Academy of Mary­land) – Thurs­day, Oct. 12, at 6 p.m.

• Pat­ap­sco High School & Cen­ter for the Arts (Act­ing; Dance; De­sign and Pro­duc­tion; In­stru­men­tal Mu­sic; Lit­er­ary Arts; Vis­ual Arts; Vo­cal Mu­sic) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 25, at 6:30 p.m.

• Ran­dall­stown High School (Academy of Health Pro­fes­sions;

Multimedia Com­mu­ni­ca­tions) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 4, at 6 p.m. • Sollers Point Tech­ni­cal High School (Academy of Health Pro­fes­sions; Au­to­mo­tive Ser­vice Tech­nol­ogy; Bio­med­i­cal Sciences/Pro­ject Lead the Way; Build­ing & Con­struc­tion Tech­nol­ogy; Cos­me­tol­ogy; Culi­nary Arts or Bak­ing and Pas­try; Diesel Truck and Power Sys­tems; In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy/Com­puter Sci­ence & Net­work­ing) – Wed­nes­day, Oct. 18, at 5:30, 6 and 6:30 p.m. • Spar­rows Point High School (En­vi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence) –

Wed­nes­day, Nov. 1, at 6 p.m.

• Tow­son High School (Law & Pub­lic Pol­icy) – Tues­day, Oct.

17, at 6 p.m.

• Western School of Tech­nol­ogy & En­vi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence (Academy of Health Pro­fes­sions; Au­to­mo­tive Ser­vice Tech­nol­ogy; Cos­me­tol­ogy; Culi­nary Arts and Res­tau­rant Man­age­ment; En­vi­ron­men­tal Sci­ence; En­vi­ron­men­tal Tech­nol­ogy; Graphic/Print Com­mu­ni­ca­tions Tech­nol­ogy; In­for­ma­tion Tech­nol­ogy/Com­puter Sci­ence & Net­work­ing; Me­chan­i­cal Con­struc­tion/Plumbing Ca­reers; Sports Sci­ence Academy) – Thurs­day, Oct. 12, from 6 to 8 p.m.

• Wood­lawn High School (Early Col­lege Pro­gram; Mathematics, Sci­ence & Pre-En­gi­neer­ing) – Tues­day, Oct. 24, at 6 p.m. For more in­for­ma­tion on BCPS mag­net pro­grams, visit www.bcps.org/of­fices/omp or call 443-809-4127.

FILE PHOTO

Sollers Point Tech­ni­cal High School of­fers a va­ri­ety of mag­net pro­grams, in­clud­ing Con­struc­tion Man­age­ment.

FILE PHOTO

Theater stu­dents at Pat­ap­sco High School and Cen­ter for the Arts re­hearse for a pro­duc­tion of The Wiz­ard of Oz.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.