LO­CAL AND TV SCHED­ULES

The Progress-Index Weekend - - SPORTS DESK -

LO­CAL

Satur­day, Oct. 13

Var­sity Sports Cross Coun­try

9 a.m.

Thomas Dale, Colo­nial Heights vs Lee-Davis at Pole Green

Field Hockey

10 a.m.

Prince Ge­orge at Ma­toaca

Foot­ball

1 p.m. Mead­ow­brook at Din­wid­die Prince Ge­orge vs Hopewell at Merner Field

TV

Satur­day, Oct. 13

AUTO RAC­ING

10:30 a.m.

FS1 — IMSA, WeatherTech Sport­sCar Cham­pi­onship, Mo­tul Pe­tit Le Mans, at Brasel­ton, Ga.

Noon

FS2 — IMSA, WeatherTech Sport­sCar Cham­pi­onship, Mo­tul Pe­tit Le Mans (con­tin­ued), at Brasel­ton, Ga.

11 a.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Mon­ster En­ergy Cup Se­ries, 1000Bulbs. com 500, fi­nal prac­tice, at Tal­ladega, Ala.

1 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Camp­ing World Truck Se­ries, Fr8Auc­tions 250, at Tal­ladega, Ala.

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Mon­ster En­ergy Cup Se­ries, 1000Bulbs. com 500, qual­i­fy­ing, at Tal­ladega, Ala.

BOX­ING

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Ter­ence Craw­ford vs. Jose Be­navidez, for Craw­ford's WBO wel­ter­weight ti­tle, at Omaha, Neb.

COL­LEGE FOOT­BALL

Noon

ABC — Ne­braska at North­west­ern

BTN — Rut­gers at Mary­land CBSSN - Akron at Buf­falo ESPN — Flor­ida at Van­der­bilt ESPN2 — Iowa at In­di­ana ESPNU — Ok­la­homa St. at Kan­sas St.

FS1 — Min­nesota at Ohio St. SEC — Ten­nessee at Auburn 2:30 p.m.

NBC — Pitts­burgh at Notre Dame

3:30 p.m.

ABC or ESPN2 — Re­gional cov­er­age, Wash­ing­ton at Ore­gon (Note: Alaska & Hawaii will re­ceive this game on ABC) ABC or ESPN2 — Re­gional cov­er­age, UCF at Mem­phis (Note: Alaska & Hawaii will re­ceive this game on ESPN2)

BTN — Michi­gan St. at Penn St. CBS - Ge­or­gia at LSU CBSSN - Tem­ple at Navy ESPN — Bay­lor at Texas ESPNU - Army vs. San Jose St., at Santa Clara, Calif.

FS1 — Pur­due at Illi­nois SEC — Texas A&M at South Carolina

7 p.m.

CBSSN - Hous­ton at East Carolina

ESPN - Mis­souri at Alabama ESPN2 — Mi­ami at Vir­ginia ESPNU - Vir­ginia Tech at North Carolina

FS1 — West Vir­ginia at Iowa St. 7:30 p.m.

ABC - Wis­con­sin at Michi­gan SEC — Mis­sis­sippi at Ar­kan­sas 10:15 p.m.

ESPN2 - Hawaii at BYU 10:30 p.m.

CBSSN - Boise St. at Ne­vada ESPNU - Wy­oming at Fresno St. FS1 - Colorado at South­ern Cal

GOLF 7 a.m. GOLF — Euro­pean PGA Tour, Bri­tish Mas­ters, third round, at Sur­rey, Eng­land

12:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, LPGA KEB Hana Bank Cham­pi­onship, third round, at In­cheon, South Korea (same-day tape)

3 p.m.

GOLF — Cham­pi­ons Tour, SAS Cham­pi­onship, sec­ond round, at Cary, N.C.

11 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, CIMB Clas­sic, fi­nal round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

MLB BASE­BALL

4 p.m.

FOX — NL Cham­pi­onship Se­ries, Game 2, L.A. Dodgers at Mil­wau­kee

8 p.m.

TBS — AL Cham­pi­onship Se­ries, Game 1, Hous­ton at Bos­ton

MIXED MAR­TIAL ARTS

9 p.m.

NBCSN — Pro­fes­sional Fighters League, quar­ter­fi­nals & semi­fi­nals, at Long Beach, Calif.

MO­TOR SPORTS

9:30 p.m.

FS2 — Mon­ster En­ergy Cup, at Las Ve­gas

RUGBY

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Euro­pean Cham­pi­ons Cup, Bath vs. Toulouse

SOC­CER

8:50 a.m.

ESPNEWS — UEFA Na­tions League, Slo­vakia vs. Czech Repub­lic, at Tr­nava, Slo­vakia

TRIATHLON

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IRON­MAN, World Cham­pi­onship, at Kona, Hawaii

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.