GA cruises past Arch­bishop Car­roll

The Reporter (Lansdale, PA) - - SPORTS - Staff Re­ports

Alexa Naessens fin­ished with a game-high 16 points as Ger­man­town Academy earned its sixth straight vic­tory by rolling past Arch­bishop Car­roll Thurs­day.

Alexa Naessens fin­ished with game-high 16 points and six re­bounds as the Ger­man­town Academy girls bas­ket­ball team raced out to a 20-point half­time lead in rolling past Arch­bishop Car­roll 69-38 in a non-con­fer­ence matchup Thurs­day.

Lilly Bollen scored 14 points and chipped in six re­bounds and five as­sists for GA (10-7, 3-1 In­ter-Ac), which has won six straight.

Bella Sor­rentino led Car­roll (9-2, 5-0 PCL) with nine points. GA 69, Car­roll 38

Arch­bishop Car­roll 9 8 12 9 — 38 Ger­man­town Ac. 16 21 16 16 — 69

Arch­bishop Car­roll: Bella Sor­ren­tion 9; Theresa Kear­ney 7; Molly Mas­cianto­nio 7; Erin Sweeney 6; Wyn­ter Bess 4; Mag­gie Pina 4; Julie Car­ney 1. Ger­man­town Academy: Alexa Naessens 16; Lilly Bolen 14; Rachel Balzer 9; Jaye Haynes 8; Mad­die Vizza 8; Shan­non To­p­ley 7; Jes­sica Sheri­dan 5; Abby Starzecky

2.

TRU­MAN 41, PEN­NRIDGE 40 >> Sa­man­tha Muredda paced Pen­nridge with 13 points in its SOL non-con­fer­ence loss Wed­nes­day.

Brooke Bach­tle and Gil­lian An­der­son both added nine points for the Rams (59, 1-5 SOL Con­ti­nen­tal). Tru­man 41, Pen­nridge 40

Tru­man 10 9 12 10—41 Pen­nridge 7 13 17 3—40

Pen­nridge: Sa­man­tha Muredda 13; Brooke Bach­tle 9; Gil­lian An­der­son 9; Madi­son Sto­larski 4; Rose McCormick 3; Claire Po­draza 2.

MORRISVILLE 36, DOCK 18 >> The Dock Men­non­ite girls bas­ket­ball team strug­gled of­fen­sively Tues­day, los­ing to Morrisville 36-18.

The Lady Pioneers scored just two points in the first quar­ter, one in the sec­ond and three in the third. They scored 12 points in the fi­nal quar­ter, but it was too late for a come­back.

Ju­nior Carsyn McCloskey led Dock with 12 points and five re­bounds. Morrisville 36, Dock 18 Dock 1 2 3 12—18 Morrisville 15 6 4 11—36

Boys Bas­ket­ball

DOCK 53, TCA 41 >> Deins Ber­gis scored a game-high 24 points to lead Dock Men­non­ite over The Chris­tian Academy Wed­nes­day.

The Pioneers fell be­hind early, 11-2, but went on a 22-5 run to lead by eight at the half.

Ber­gis scored eight points in the fourth quar­ter and Justin Burkholder added five (11 in the game) to turn a four-point lead af­ter three quar­ters into a com­fort­able 12-point win. Dock 53, TCA 41

Dock Men­non­ite 10 14 12 17 — 53 TCA 11 5 16 9—41

Dock: Ber­gis 9 6-6 24, Scialanca 1 0-0 2, Nyag­wegwe 1 2-3 4, Burkholder 4 1-4 11, Pfleiger 2 2-2 6, Schn­able 1 0-0 2, Bolton 1 2-2 4. TCA: Daniels 0 2-2 2, D Jones 2 1-2 5, Ja Sher­rill 5 1-4 12, Kenna 3 1-2 8, L Sarey Ka 1 1-2 3, Phillis 1 1-2 3, G Sarey Ka 2 0-0 6, Geathers 0 2-3 2. Three-point goals: D: Burkholder 2. TCA: Ja Sher­rill, Kenna, G Sarey Ka 2.

JENK­IN­TOWN 56, MORRISVILLE 41 >> Jameson Kolb scored 20 points as Jenk­in­town picked up its sec­ond straight win Wed­nes­day.

Gavin Laf­ferty chipped in 12 points for the Drakes (7-4, 5-2 BAL Con­sti­tu­tion). Jenk­in­town 56, Morrisville 41

Morrisville 8 10 14 9—43 Jenk­in­town 13 9 20 14—56

Morrisville: An­drew Or­tiz 5 1-1 13; Fa­vian Lopez 4 1-4 11; Isa­iah Hedgepeth 3 0-0 9; Brae­don Al­ward 1 0-0 3; Isa­iah McDav­i­son 1 0-2 3; Domierre White 1 0-0 2. To­tals 15 2-7 41. Jenk­in­town: Jameson Kolb 8 3-4 20; Gavin Laf­ferty 4 4-6 12; John Con­toudis 4 1-2 9; Trevor Brock­well 2 0-0 6; Jason Plange 2 0-0 5; Mike DiValentino 1 1-2 4. To­tals 21 9-14 56. Three-point­ers: M-Hedgepeth 3, Lopez 2, Or­tiz 2, Al­ward, McDav­i­son; J-Brock­well 2, DiValentino, Kolb, Plange.

Wrestling

METHAC­TON 46, UP­PER PERKIOMEN 22 >> Methac­ton’s Bren­dan McNair de­feated Up­per Perkiomen’s Car­son Shup in 19 sec­onds in the 195-pound bout to help the War­riors win, 4622, Thurs­day. 106: Corey Mora­bito (MEHS) over Gavin Marks (UPH) (Fall 2:47) 113: Jared Kuhns (UPH) over Liam Dono­van (MEHS) (Fall 2:29) 120: Kibwe McNair (MEHS) over Zach Rozan­ski (UPH) (Dec 4-0) 126: Jarek Svan­son (UPH) over Jorge Car­mona (MEHS) (Fall 1:16) 132: An­drew Balek (MEHS) over Ryan Ros­siter (UPH) (Dec 9-6) 138: Dy­lan Henry (MEHS) over Austin Didomenico (UPH) (Fall 0:28) 145: Ro­man Moser (MEHS) over Demetrius McIl­vaine (UPH) (Dec 5-4) 152: Bryce Red­ding­ton (MEHS) over (UPH) (For.) 160: Ja­cob Folk (UPH) over (MEHS) (For.) 170: Michael Blake­more (MEHS) over Mickey Hopkins (UPH) (Dec 8-2) 182: Salaam McNair (MEHS) over Brian Pi­janowski (UPH) (MD 15-1) 195: Bren­dan Mar­ion (MEHS) over Car­son Shup (UPH) (Fall 0:19) 220: Michael Mo­dugno (UPH) over Joseph Don­ahue (MEHS) (MD 16-3) 285: Tonee El­lis (MEHS) over Roberto Rosado (UPH) (Fall 0:40)

ARCH­BISHOP WOOD 66, CONWELL-EGAN 9 >> The Arch­bishop Wood wrestling team made quick work of Conwell-Egan, 66-9, Wed­nes­day.

Harry Green had the quick­est match. In the 182-pound bout, he pinned his op­po­nent in 23 sec­onds. Alex Schaf­fer wasn’t far be­hind in the 126-pound bout, scor­ing the win in 28 sec­onds. Wood 66, Conwell-Egan 9 106: T.J. Eng­land (AWCH) over (CEC) (For.) 113: Max Shaf­fer (AWCH) over Gianni Scan­cella (CEC) (Fall 1:58) 120: Stephen Veneziale (AWCH) over (CEC) (For.) 126: Alex Shaf­fer (AWCH) over Howard Wildey (CEC) (Fall 0:28) 132: Zach Shaf­fer (AWCH) over Kyle Shaf­fer (CEC) (Fall 1:13) 138: Brett Yoos (AWCH) over Todd Hart­man (CEC) (Fall 1:55) 145: Matt Palage (AWCH) over (CEC) (For.) 152: Austin Gil­lick (AWCH) over (CEC) (For.) 160: Zac St. Thomas (AWCH) over Nick Tret­ter (CEC) (Dec 3-1) 170: Liam Jones (AWCH) over Pa­trick Bren­nan (CEC) (Dec 7-2) 182: Harry Green (AWCH) over Jason Wright (CEC) (Fall 0:23) 195: Daniel Bent­ley (CEC) over Xavier Pom­rink (AWCH) (Dec 9-7) 220: Sean Kle­in­felder (CEC) over Joshua Lan­cel­lotti (AWCH) (Fall 1:10) 285: Con­nor Bishop (AWCH) over Dwayne Ma­jors (CEC) (Fall 3:45)

In­door Track

GA’S GAR­LAND WINS TWICE AT HILL SCHOOL INVITATIONAL >> Kyle Gar­land earned a pair of first-place fin­ished for the Ger­man­town Academy boys team Wed­nes­day at the Hill School Invitational at Ursi­nus Col­lege.

Gar­land won the 55 me­ter hur­dles (7.71) and long jump (20’, 2.5”) and fin­ished third in the 800 me­ters (2:11.59.).

Olatide Abi­nu­sawa gave the boys an­other vic­tory as he won the shot put with an ef­fort of 47’ 2.5”.

The Ger­man­town Academy girls took first in three events — Kelsey O’Hara in the 400 (1:02.89), Gianna Murgia in the 3,000 (11:17.47) and Meaghan Toscano in the long jump (13’1.25”). O’Hara also came in secon in the 800 in a time of 2:43.36. Hill School Invitational

GIRLS

55 Me­ter Dash: 1. Sid­ney McLeod White (Friends’ Cen­tral) 7.70. 200 Me­ter Dash: 1. Deja Cun­ning­ham (Ped­die School) 27.30. 400 Me­ter Dash: 1. Kelsey O’Hara (GA) 1:02.89. 800 Me­ter Run: 1. Katie Pea­cock (Blair Academy) 2:34.83. 1 Mile Run: 1. Claire Sza­pary (Friends’ Cen­tral) 5:57.42. 3000 Me­ter Run: 1. Gianna Murgia (GA) 11:17.47. 55 Me­ter Hur­dles: 1. Rachel Schaaf (Hill School) 9.56. 4x400 Re­lay: 1. Blair Academy (Madi­son Jones, Sa­van­nah Lee, Lula Man­tegna, Katie Pea­cock) 4:35.00. 4x800 Re­lay: 1. Friends’ Cen­tral (Syd­ney Ben­deshy, Ava For­man, Izzy MacFar­lene, Amelia McDon­nell) 10:33.03. High Jump: 1. Mar­i­lyn Pease (Penn Char­ter) 4-10.00. Pole Vault: 1. Kristen Bun­ten (Notre Dame) 7-08.00. Long Jump: 1. Rachel Schaaf (Hill School) 15-.02.00. Shot Put: Meaghan Toscano (GA) 3607.50.

BOYS

55 Me­ter Dash: 1. Chris Tucker (Penn Char­ter) 6.63. 200 Me­ter Dash: Sun­makin Orafidiya (Perkiomen School) 23.77. 400 Me­ter Dash: 1. Ale­jan­dro Gon­za­lez (GA) 54.33. 800 Me­ter Run: 1. Jon­ron Ko­gawa (Ped­die School) 2:08.54. 1 Mile Run: 1. Xavier Friel (Hill School) 4:39.41. 3000 Me­ter Run: 1. Ak­shay Mody (Ped­die School) 9:01.70. 55 Me­ter Hur­dles: 1. Kyle Gar­land (GA) 7.71. 4x400 Re­lay: 1. Ped­die School (Chris Fu, Doug Reinisch, Rus­sell Beck­ham, Tyrese Thomas) 3:48.06. 4x800 Re­lay: 1. Friends’ Cen­tral (Kevin Mon­tre­sor, Nathan Le­vit­ties, Michael Moy­er­man, Alex McDon­nell) 9:20.13. High Jump: 1. Akeem Blake (Penn Char­ter) 6-00.00. Pole Vault: 1. Robby Salig­man (Friends’ Cen­tral) 14-09.00. Long Jump: 1. Kyle Gar­man (GA) 20.02.50. Shot Put: 1. Olatida Abi­nu­sawa (GA) 4702.50.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.