Cykosky, Car­roll, Jakubek ad­vance to semis

The Times-Tribune - - Local Sports - STAFF RE­PORT

Seed­ing held true on the first day of the District 2 Class 3A and Class 2A sin­gles tour­na­ments Thurs­day af­ter­noon.

The semi­fi­nals be­gin to­day at 1 p.m. at Kirby Park with the fi­nals to fol­low.

No. 1 Stephanie Mazurek of Ha­zle­ton Area won her two matches in straight sets, los­ing only one game to reach the semi­fi­nals where she will play Wal­len­pau­pack’s Phoebe Cykosky, the No. 4 seed who won a pair of matches by scores of 6-2, 6-4. She beat Abing­ton Heights’ Clare Della Valle in the first round and No. 5 seed Sarah Tofil­ska of North Po­cono.

In the op­po­site bracket, No. 3 Lau­ren Car­roll of Abing­ton Heights ad­vanced to the semi­fi­nals af­ter a gru­el­ing three-set win over Sarah Spos­ito of North Po­cono, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

No. 2 Lily Nowak of Ha­zle­ton Area is the other semi­fi­nal­ist, who will face Car­roll. She had two wins in straight sets to ad­vance.

Top-seeded Bri­anna Piz­zano of Wy­oming Area won three matches to reach the semi­fi­nals. The defending Class 2A cham­pion lost one game.

Piz­zano will face No. 4 seed Ni­cole Joan­lanne, who won her quar­ter­fi­nal match over Scran­ton Prep fresh­man Carly Habeeb, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4, to reach the semi­fi­nals.

No. 3 seed Cam Cas­se­tori of Holy Redeemer earned a rematch with No. 2 Gabi Jakubek of Scran­ton Prep in the other semi­fi­nal.

Both had straight-set wins to ad­vance. The two played in the District 2 Class 2A team play­offs with Jakubek win­ning, 6-0, 6-2. Con­tact the writer: sports@timessham­rock.com; 570-348-9125; @sport­sTT on Twit­ter

DISTRICT 2-4 CLASS 3A SUB­RE­GIONAL First round Char­ity McLeod (PA) over Abby Bi­elecki (CRE), 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Clare Della Valle (AH) over Jules An­der­son (DV), 6-1, 6-0; Abby Con­nors (PA) over Rachel McFar­land (CRE), 6-0, 6-0; Katie Cooney (DV) over An­abel Gi­foli (WVW), 6-0, 6-3.

Sec­ond round 1-Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) over Char­ity McLeod (PA), 6-0, 6-0; Mia Shuler (WIL) over Madisen Jas­trem­ski (WVW), 6-0, 6-1; 5-Sarah Tofil­ska (NP) over Mary Huff­man (SCR), 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; 4-Phoebe Cykosky (WAL) over Clare Della Valle (AH), 6-2, 6-4;

3-Lau­ren Car­roll (AH) over Abby Con­nors (PA), 6-1, 6-1; Sarah Spos­ito (NP) over 6-Katie Meale (WIL), 6-4, 7-5; Heidi Wash­burn (WAL) over Me­gan Musso (SCR), 6-1, 6-4; 2-Lily Nowak (HAZ) over Katie Cooney (DV), 6-0, 6-1.

Quar­ter­fi­nals 1-Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) over Mia Shuler (WIL), 6-0, 6-1; 4-Phoebe Cykosky (WAL) over 5-Sarah Tofil­ska (NP), 6-2, 6-4; 3-Lau­ren Car­roll (AH) over Sarah Spos­ito (NP), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; 2-Lily Nowak (HAZ) over Heidi Wash­burn (WAL), 6-1, 6-0. To­day’s semi­fi­nals at Kirby Park, 1 p.m. 1-Stephanie Mazurek (HAZ) vs. 4-Phoebe Cykosky (WAL); 3-Lau­ren Car­roll (AH) vs. 2-Lily Nowak (HAZ).

DISTRICT 2 CLASS 2A First round Mikayla Reynolds (DAL) over Kait­lyn Downey (HAN), 6-1, 6-1; Anna Chairo (DUN) over Courtney Davies (MV), 6-2, 6-0; Me­gan Rem­bish (HON) over Searra Muller (MON), 6-0, 6-0; Katharine Pinto (MMI) over Sa­man­tha Labrosky (RIV), 7-6 (3), 6-2;

Maren Oprisko (DUN) over Tay­lor Gavlick (HAN), 6-0, 6-0; Syd­ney Lloyd (BER) over All­sioin Lamp­man (WA), 6-2, 6-1; Jackie Braun­stein (MMI) over Leigha Welsh (HON), 6-4, 6-3; Karah Lab­o­ranti (MV) over Do­minique Cropp (GAR), 6-0, 6-0; Emily Ur­ban­ski (SEM) over Au­tumn Gray (TUN), 6-2, 6-1.

Sec­ond round 1-Bri­anna Piz­zano (WA) over Mar­i­lyn Ogof (COU), 6-0, 6-0; Caro­line Cad­den (HC) over Jazmin Calva (GAR), 6-2, 6-1; Is­abella Arndt (BER) over Mikayla Reynolds (DAL), 6-4, 6-3; 8-Kiana DeJe­sus (VV) over Anna Chiaro (DUN), 7-5, 6-4; 5-Carly Habeeb (SP) over Me­gan Rem­bish (HON), 2-6, 6-1, 6-0; Lau­ren LaMarca (HR) over C.J. Grasso (WS), 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Sam Prit­zlaff (WW) over Leah Rome (TUN), 6-1, 6-2; 4-Ni­cole Joan­lanne (SEM) over Kather­ine Pinto (MMI), 6-2, 6-0;

3-Cam­ryn Cas­se­tori (HR) over Maren Oprisko (DUN), 6-0, 6-0; Kira Mea­ger (COU) over Syd­ney Lloyd (BER), 6-4, 6-2; Trin­ity Gable (RIV) over MacKen­zie Reeves (MON), 6-1, 6-2; 6-Han­nah Bonk (DAL) over Jackie Braun­stein (MMI), 6-2, 6-2; 7-Lau­ren Palmiter (HC) over Karah Lab­o­ranti (MV), 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Caro­line Skade (LT) over Re­becca John­son (WS), 6-1, 7-5; Allison Mat­tern (WW) over Vanessa An­tenori (VV), 6-4, 6-3; 2-Gabi Jakubek (SP) over Emily Ur­ban­ski (SEM), 6-1, 6-3.

Third round 1-Bri­anna Piz­zano (WA) over Caro­line Cad­den (HC), 6-1, 6-0; 8-Kiana DeJe­sus (VV) over Is­abella Arndt (BER), 6-3, 6-4; 5-Carly Habeeb (SP) over Lau­ren LaMarca (HR), 6-3, 6-4; 4-Ni­cole Joan­lanne (SEM) over Sam Prit­zlaff (WW), 6-1, 6-0;

3-Cam­ryn Cas­se­tori (HR) over Kira Mea­ger (COU), 6-2, 6-2; 6-Han­nah Bonk (DAL) over Trin­ity Gable (RIV), 6-0, 6-2; 7-Lau­ren Palmiter (HC) over Caro­line Skade (LT), 6-1, 7-5; 2-Gabi Jakubek (SP) over Allison Mat­tern (WW), 6-2, 6-1.

Quar­ter­fi­nals 1-Bri­anna Piz­zano (WA) over 8-Kiana DeJe­sus (VV), 6-0, 6-0; 4-Ni­cole Joan­lanne (SEM) over 5-Carly Habeeb (SP), 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 3-Cam­ryn Cas­se­tori (HR) over 6-Han­nah Bonk (DAL), 7-5, 6-3; 2-Gabi Jakubek (SP) over 7-Lau­ren Palmiter (HC), 6-2, 6-3. To­day’s semi­fi­nals at Kirby Park, 1 p.m. 1-Bri­anna Piz­zano (WA) vs. 4-Ni­cole Joan­lanne (SEM); 3-Cam­ryn Cas­se­tori (HR) vs. 2-Gabi Jakubek (SP).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.