On the air
Formula One, French Grand Prix, practice, at Le Castellet, France: 6:55 a.m., ESPN2 Formula One, French Grand Prix, qualifying, at Le Castellet, France: 9:55 a.m., ESPN2 NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Toyota/Save Mart 350, qualifying, at Sonoma, Calif.: 2:30 p.m., FS1
IndyCar, Kohler Grand Prix, qualifying, at Elkhart Lake, Wis.: 6:30 p.m., NBCSN NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Villa Lighting delivers the Eaton 200, qualifying, at Madison, Ill. (same-day tape): 7 p.m., FS1
NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, Villa Lighting delivers the Eaton 200, at Madison, Ill.: 8:30 p.m., FS1
BOXING
Vergil Ortiz Jr. vs. Juan Carlos Salgado, junior welterweights, at Los Angeles: 8 p.m., ESPN2
COLLEGE BASEBALL
NCAA World Series, Game 13, Oregon St. vs. Mississippi St. (if necessary), at Omaha, Neb.: 3 p.m., ESPN
NCAA World Series, Game 14, Florida vs. Arkansas (if necessary), at Omaha, Neb.: 8 p.m., ESPN
DRAG RACING
NHRA, Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, qualifying, at Norwalk, Ohio (same-day tape): 1:30 p.m., FS1
GOLF
European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, third round, at Pulheim, Germany: 8 a.m., GOLF
PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, third round, at Cromwell, Conn.: 1 p.m., GOLF
PGA Tour, Travelers Championship, third round, at Cromwell, Conn.: 3 p.m., CBS LPGA Tour, Walmart NW Arkansas Championship, second round, at Rogers, Ark.: 3 p.m., GOLF
Champions Tour, American Family Insurance Championship, second round, at Madison, Wis. (same-day tape): 5 p.m., GOLF
Asian & Korean Tours, Kolon Korea Open, final round, at Cheonan, South Korea: 11 p.m., GOLF
HORSE RACING
Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Diamond Jubilee Stakes, at Ascot, England: 9 a.m., NBC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
Regional coverage, Texas at Minnesota OR Oakland at Chicago White Sox: 2 p.m., MLB PHILLIES at Washington: 4 p.m., CSP
YANKEES at Tampa Bay: 4 p.m., FS1
L.A. Dodgers at METS: 7 p.m., FOX
Toronto at L.A. Angels (joined in progress): 10 p.m., MLB
AMA, Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Series, Tennessee National, at Blountville, Tenn.: 3 p.m., NBCSN
American Flat Track, OKC Mile, at Oklahoma City: 5 p.m., NBCSN
SOCCER
FIFA World Cup, Group stage: Group G, Belgium vs. Tunisia, at Moscow: 8 a.m., FOX
FIFA World Cup, Group stage: Group F, South Korea vs. Mexico, at Rostov-on-Don, Russia: 11 a.m., FOX
FIFA World Cup, Group stage: Group F, Germany vs. Sweden, at Sochi, Russia: 2 p.m., FOX NWSL, Orlando at Washington: 7 p.m., ESPNEWS
TRACK & FIELD
USATF, Outdoor Championships, at Des Moines, Iowa : 4 p.m., NBC